Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art & Architecture

from B. Ward International Books, LLC

Browse Art & Architecture | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) Address By Robert McCormick Adams, Secretary, Smithsonian Instituion at the Dedication of the DeWitt Wallace Decorative Arts Gallery

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. Fine clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has slight discolouring. Dedication on June 8, 1985. 10 pages.. Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Exhibition of Indonesian Art

New York: National Arts Club, 1953. Good inside. 28 pages. Cover discoloured/some soiling, some scratching, corner wear, spine corners ripped/chipped. March 25 - April 18, 1953, through the courtesy of the Embassy of Indonesia, Washington DC.. Wraps. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings from the U.S.S.R

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1973. From an art exhibit with works from the Hermitage Museum, Leningrad and the Pushkin Museum, Moscow. Fine, clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear, scratching. 120 pages.. Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Very good overall inside, cover/first few pages bottom corner is bent. Cover has wear, scratching/soiling, bending.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) Antiques & Art Directory 1988/1989

Southbury, CT: Abbotsford Press, 1988. Guide to Shops, Galleries, Shows in Connecticut, New York, Western Massachusetts. As new, clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear, pen marks on front cover top corner.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
6) Artchitectures Capitales Paris 1979-1989

Paris, France: Editions Du Moniteur, 1989. en Français, in French and English. Fine clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has some edge wear, slight soiling. Jacket has edge wear/some edge rips, some scratching/soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Antiques & Art Directory 1990/1991

Southbury, CT: Abbotsford Press, 1990. Guide to Shops, Galleries, Auction Houses, Shows in New York, Southern New England. As new, clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear/shelf soiling, pen marks on front cover top corner.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) Hermitage, an Illustrated Guide

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1983. Slight tanning on page edges, otherwise very good inside. Cover has soiling/discolouring, some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Vincent Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings

Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1970. Some page edge discolouring, images still good overall. Cover starting to separate from binding/dried glue. Cover has some wear, bent corners.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) Grandma Moses: Twenty-Five Masterpieces of Primitive Art

New York City: Galerie St. Etienne, 1951. Pages somewhat tanned, still good overall inside, slight staining/wrinkling at bottom spine corner. Cover discoloured, staining/soiling, some edge/corner wear. March-April 1951. 30 pages.. Wraps. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) My Life's History: Paintings By Grandma Moses

New York City: Hammer Galleries, 1960. Pages somewhat tanned, still good overall inside, writing on back endpaper. Cover soiled/discoloured, scratching, some edge wear. In cooperation with the Galerie St. Etienne.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Van Gogh's Sources of Inspiration: 100 Prints from His Personal collection

Brooklyn, NY: The Brooklyn Museum, 1971. Good overall inside, almost seems unused. Cover soiled/stained, edge wear, scratching.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Van Gogh Paintings and Drawings: a Special Loan Exhibition

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1949. Page edges discoloured, images still good overall inside. Cover soiled/discoloured, some fading on spine, edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) The Arts of Belgium 1920-1960

New York City: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1960. Some page tanning, still good overall inside. Cover soiled, bump to top spine corner, some edge wear/scuffing.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Wedgwood Portraits and the American Revolution

Washington, DC: National Portrait Gallery/Smithsonian Institution, 1976. Fine clean copy inside, seems unused. Cover has soiling/discolouring, scratching, bump/bend on upper spine.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.75
16) The Peale Heritage 1763-1963

Hagerstown, MD: Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, 1963. Slight tanning on page edges, otherwise very good inside. Soiling on title page & inside front cover. Cover discoloured, slight bending, some corner/edge wear.. Spiral Binding. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Man and His World - International Fine Arts Exhibition Expo 67 Montreal Canada

Canada: Canadian Corporation for the 1967 World Exhibition, 1967. en Français, in French and English. Some page edge tanning, still good overall inside. Cover discoloured, some soiling, corner/edge wear. Terre des Hommes, Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Antiques & Art Directory 1990/1991

Southbury, CT: Abbotsford Press, 1990. Guide to Shops, Galleries, Auction Houses, Shows in New York, Southern New England. As new, clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear/shelf soiling, pen marks on front cover top corner.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) Marguerite Stix: Sculpture

New York City: Krasner Gallery, 1961. Some page tanning, slight page wrinkling on 3 pages/seems to be printing defect - images still good. 22 pages. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge/corner wear. Gallery catalog, May 8 through May 20, 1961.. Wraps. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Art Treasures of the Moscow Kremlin
Aida Nasibova

Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1992. in Russian and English. Jacket has minimal shelf wear. 239 pgs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.75
21) The American Heritage History of Colonial Antiques
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing, 1967. Clean copy inside. Cover has some soiling, rubbing/wear on front cover spine edge, spine sligthly discolored.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
22) Draw 50 Aircraft and Spacecraft
Ames, Lee

London: Kingfisher Books, 1988. Fine clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has edge/corner wear, minor soiling. Step-by-step way to draw fighter planes, modern jets, space capsules and much more.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) The Art of Scandinavia, Volume One
Anker, Peter

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. Some foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good overall, cover has slight shelf wear. Jacket has foxing/soiling, edge wear, front flap clipped/pen markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.50
24) Leonardo Da Vinci (The Great Artists)
Bacci, Mina

New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. Da Vinci, The Great Artists book 7. Clean, unused copy. Cover has some discoloration, some soiling, slight edge wear.. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.70
25) Southwest Indian Arts and Crafts
Bahti, Mark

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: K C Publications, 1986. Clean copy. Cover has some edge wear, bump to bottom front corner, slight scuffing/soiling.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.80
26) Maurice Freedman, a Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings
Barker, Walter

Washington University Steinberg Gallery, 1972. Good overall, some writing on first intro page. Cover has some edge/corner wear, some soiling/scratching.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
27) Sketch for a Self-Portrait
Berenson, Bernard

New York: Pantheon Books, 1949. Pages slightly tanned, foxing on endpapers & images. Cover has wear, discolouring/soiling, bumped corners.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.50
28) Early Architecture of Warren County
Bertland, Dennis

New Jersey: Warren County Board of Chosen Freeholders. Very good inside. 189 pages. Cover is discoloured/soiled, some edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
29) Illustrated Housebuilding
Blackburn, Graham

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1974. Clean copy inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear, some scuffing/soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) Old Fashioned Residences in the Heart of Stockholm
Blom, Tarras

Sweden. Gently used, clean copy. Cover has some edge/corner wear. 31 pages with colour photos. . Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) The Colored Pencil : Key Concepts for Handling the Medium
Borgeson, Bet

New York, NY: Watson Guptill, 1995. Fine clean copy inside, almost seems unused. Cover has slight corner/edge wear, some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.75
32) Modern Painting and Its Roots in European Tradition
Brill, Reginald

London: Avalon Press, 1946. Slight page tanning, images still very good. Cover has some wear, soiling.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) Decorative Arts in the Netherlands
Bromberg, Paul

New York: Netherlands Information Bureau, 1944. Some page edge tanning, still Good overall inside, some soiling on half-title page. Cover very discoloured, worn, slight bump at bottom spine corner, some ripping to spine edge paper with part of small label on spine.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Ken Brown Calligraphy Handbook
Brown, Ken

Hugo, OK: Ken Brown Studio of Calligraphic Art, 1982. Very good clean copy inside, work pages unused. Cover has wear, soiling. Comes with Guide Liner and Practical Practice Pages. Learn the Art of Beautiful Writing with the quick and easy Ken Brown method.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.40
35) Architecture Traditionnelle: St Barth, Une ile Et Ses Maisons = Architecture Traditional St Barth, an Island and Its Houses
Cailleux, Jean-Luc; Herard, Nathalie; Hochart, Philippe

Saint Barthelemy: Editions du Latanier, 1989. Very good inside. Cover has soiling, slight bump along bottom edge/slight bend at bottom corner.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
36) Landscape With Human Figure
Campo, Rafael

Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 2002. Seems like new, clean inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear, scratching/scuffing.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Metropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolios 1-12
Canaday, John

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Complete 12 volume set. Very good overall inside, slight staining along bottom edge of some books - does not affect text/images. With all color prints. Covers have some shelf/edge wear, some with spine corner wear/cracking. 1- What is Painting?; 2- Realism; 3- Expressionism; 4- Abstraction; 5- Composition as Pattern; 6- Composition as Structure; 7- Composition as Expression; 8- Fresco; 9- Tempera and Oil; 10- Water Color, Pastel, and Prints; 11- Artist as a Social Critic; 12- Artist as a Visionary.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $89.00
38) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Portfolio 12 The Artist as a Visionary
Canaday, John

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Pages very good inside, slight staining along bottom edge - does not affect text/images. Cover has corner wear at spine corners, bump/crack center spine, discolouring. Includes color prints.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
39) Guide to Arts and Crafts Workshops : Workshops, Travel Programs, Residencies and Retreats Throughout the World
Caplan, Lawrence H. (editor); Shane, Dorlene V. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ShawGuides, Incorporated, 1990. Brand new, clean copy, still wrapped/sealed.. First Edition. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
40) Catalogue of the W.P. Wilstach Collection
Carol Beck

Philadelphia: Commissioners of Fairmont Park, 1900. Has supplimentary catalogue pages. Some foxing. Cover very worn along edges. Spine has some damage at top and bottom corners.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) Masterpieces of Fifty Centuries: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Clark, Kenneth

New York: E P Dutton, 1970. Some page edge tanning, still good overall inside, tanning inside covers. Cover has soiling/discolouring, corner wear.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Artists of the Nineteenth Century and Their Works
Clement, Clara Erskine; hutton, Laurence

Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1879. 2 volumes. Good+ inside, pages slightly tanned, some writing on endpapers. Spines (outer part) damaged, but bindings still tight/all attached. Covers very worn/especially corners, soiling. A handbook containing 2,050 biographical sketches. . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $37.50
43) Looking at Pictures in the Tate Gallery
Compton, Michael

London: Tate Gallery Publications, 1979. Clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has some scuffing/scratching, slight edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
44) The American West: Painters from Catlin to Russell
Curry, Larry

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1972. Clean copy inside. Cover has edge/corner wear. Jacket ripped, soiled, edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Henri Rousseau
Daniel Catton Rich

New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1942. VG inside. Minor separation beginning at front hinge. Cover has much edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) The Story of American Painting
Davidson, Abraham

New York City: Galahad Books, 1979. Very good inside. Cover has some soiling, some corner/edge wear.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
47) Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period: Washington DC 1780-1830
Davis, Deering; Dorsey, Stephan; Hall, Ralph Cole

New York: Bonanza Books, 1944. Very good inside. Cover has wear. Jacket worn, soiled/scuffed, edge/corner rips and chips, rip at top front spine corner.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Landscapes North and South (Art of the State)
De Chenu, Noel; Heffernan, Mary; Moore, Jacquie

Government of Ireland, 1997. Fine clean copy, almost seems unused. Cover scuffed/scratched, slight edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Art Treasures of Belgium
Devigne, Marguerite

New York: Belgian Government Information Center, 1951. Some page tanning, still Very Good overall inside. 83 pages. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge wear.. Wraps. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Decorative Stamping: Hundreds of Projects for Your Home
Dorey, Sasha

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1995. Clean copy inside. Minor edge wear. Jacket has some soiling, edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: