cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Other Languages

from B. Ward International Books, LLC

Browse Other Languages | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found.
1) Afbeeldingen Schilderijen - Reprodutions tableaux - Reproductions Paintings - Abbildungen Gemälde

Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1959. in het Nederlands/Dutch, English, French/Français, German/Deutsch. Some page tanning, images/text still Good overall. Cover has edge/corner wear, soiling/discolouring., some scratching.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) A Alemanha De Hoje: Factos Sobre a Alemanha

Gütersloh: Bertelsmann Lexikon, 1979. no Português, in Portuguese and auf Deutsch, in German. Fine clean copy inside. Cover soiled, some edge wear.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Mame in Yidishn Lid

Amherst, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: National Yiddish Book Center, 1999. in Hebrew. Like new copy inside, almost seems unused. Cover has some edge wear, some scratching.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Norske Sosialokonomer

Norway, 1983. in Norwegian, Norsk. Minor page tanning along edges, otherwise fine clean inside. Cover has some corner wear. Utgitt ved Norske Sosialokonomers Forenings 75-ars jubileum i 1983.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Scheeps ABC - Ships ABC

Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum. in het Nederlands, Dutch. Scheepstypen & scheepsonderdelen in de 16de t/m de 19de eeuw. Ship types & parts of ships from the 16th to the 19th century. 16 pages. Undated. Alphabetical listing of types and parts, and illustrations of ships and parts. Staining along bottom and side page edges. Bent at bottom spine corner, also bottom front cover corner bent. Cover stained.. Wraps. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) Magyar Evkonyv 1902-1992

New York, NY: Amerikai Magyar Tarsaskor, 1992. in Hungarian, Magyar. 144 pages. Very good, very gently used inside. Cover has some discolouring, slight scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) 'T is Toch Vergeven: Twee Brieven Van Maria Rubens Aan Haar Man Jan Rubens Uit Het Jaar MDLXXI

Haarlem, Holland: Joh. Enschede En Zonen, 1962. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Fine clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has slight scuffing, spine somewhat discoloured, minor bump middle of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Het Nederlandse Boek 1300-1800, Catalogus Van De Tentoonstelling

Netherlands: Gemeentemuseum Van 's-Gravenhage, 1950. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Very good inside, gently used. Outside edges have some soiling, cover has discolouring/some soiling, some edge.wear.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Soviet Foreign Trade Organizations

Soviet Union. in Russian, English, French/Francais, and German/Deutsch. Ex-library w/usual stamps/markings/etc. Still Very Good overall. Undated USSR reference book of trade/import/export companies with descriptions and address information. 175 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) Suomen Kielen Kurssi

London: Linguaphone Institute, 1970. in Finnish, Suomalainen. Clean copy. Cover has minor soiling.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Pismo Swiete Starego I Nowego Testamentu

WArszawa: Wydawnictwo Pallottinum, 1988. in Polish, Polska. Brand new, clean copy. Jacket slightly scuffed. W Przekladzie Z Jezykow Oryginalnych. Biblia Tysiaclecia Wydanie Trzencie Poprawione.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
12) Pismo Swiete Starego I Nowego Testamentu

WArszawa: Wydawnictwo Pallottinum, 1988. in Polish, Polska. Brand new, clean copy. Slight separation at front hinge near bottom/publisher defect in binding - all tight/attached. Jacket slightly scuffed. W Przekladzie Z Jezykow Oryginalnych. Biblia Tysiaclecia Wydanie Trzencie Poprawione.. Hard Cover. As New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
13) Minha Primeira Comunhão

Rio De Janeiro, Brasil: Editorial Vasco Americana, 1968. no Português, in Portuguese. Slight foxing/page tanning. Nicely illustrated. Name written on presentation page, writing on one page. Cover soiled, edge wear, damage at top spine corner.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Taiwan Provincial Assembly

Taiwan, 1986. Directory of areas and assemblymen for the 8th Assembly. Signed by the Assembly Speaker. Clean, gently used copy - in Taiwanese and English. Cover has some edge wear, damage/some separation at back top spine corner. . Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) 1000 Jaar Bloem-Illustratie, Zomertentoonstelling

'S-Gravenhage: Rijksmuseum, 1966. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Some page tanning, images/text still Good. Cover has discolouring, especially along spine, soiling, edge wear, bent corners.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Barnavard
A. Lichtenstein

Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1949. in Swedish, Svensk. Clean copy inside. Writing on half-title page. Cover has wear, soiling, back cover top corner ripped/bent, ripping at bottom spine corner.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Winnie Ille Pu
A.A. Milnei

New York: E P Dutton, 1961. in Latin. Very good inside, name written on front endpaper, cover has slight edge wear. Jacket soiled/discoloured, edge/corner wear, some edge rips.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Oud Tin
A.J.G. Verster

Maastricht: Boosten & Stols, 1928. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Pages somewhat tanned/discoloured, images still good overall. Cracking at hinges, all still attached. Cover soiled/discoloured, damage at top spine edge/corners - taped.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.25
19) Een Voet Reis Naar Rome
Aafjes, Bertus

Nederlands: J.M.M. De Ceder. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Slight foxing on some pages, tanning on endpapers, still good reading copy overall inside, bookplate inside front cover. Cover has soiling, slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Het Koningsgraf
Aafjes, Bertus

Amsterdam: J.M.M. De Ceder, 1948. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Honderd en een sonnetten. Some page tanning, still very good reading copy. Cover very good, slight shelf wear. Jacket discoloured/soiled, edge/corner wear, few edge rips.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Algebra, Utgave IIA, Reallinjens Saerpensum
Alfsen, Magnus; Alfsen, Knut

Oslo: Forlagt AV H. Aschehoug, 1942. in Norwegian, Norsk. Very good clean copy inside. Cover has wear, soiling, cloth on spine ripped. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Een Ongelukkige Verbintenis
Anita Brookner

Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Contact, 1990. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Very clean copy overall, gently used. Some staining at bottom spine corner, cover has some bending.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Färdlektyr 1998: En Bok om Det Geniala Och Miljövänliga I Att Aka Tillsammans
Axen, Leif

Stockholm: Svenska Lokaltrafikföreningen, 1998. in Swedish, Svensk. Clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has some edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Os Senhores Da Terra: Familia E Sistema Sucessorio Entre Os Senhores De Engenho Do Oeste Paulista, 1765-1855
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado

Centro de Memoria, UNICAMP, 1997. no Português, in Portuguese. Clean copy, seems like new/unused. Inscribed by Author on half-title page. Cover has slight edge wear, slight scuffing.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Warszawa: Miesiace, Lata, Wieki
Baranowska, Malgorzata

Wroclaw: Wydawnictwo Dolnoslaskie, 1996. in Polish, Polska. Like new, clean copy, minor bump at back bottom corner.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) stecci - Mala Istorija Umetnosti, Jugoslavija
Benac, Alojz

Beograd: Izdavacki Zavod, 1967. seems likely to be in Bosnian, Bosanski. 50 illustrations + 25 pages text, still very good overall inside. Foxing on front endpaper and inside covers. Cover has edge/corner wear, some discolouring/scuffing, small rip/bending at top back spine corner with slight peeling of plastic coating.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
27) Farmor Och Var Herre (Jubileumsupplaga Del I)
Bergman, Hjalmar

Stockholm: Ahlen & Akerlunds forlag , 1926. in Swedish, Svensk. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise very good inside, slight finger soiling on first few pages edges. Cover soiled/discoloured, some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) A Genealogia Do Homem
Besant, Annie

Rio De Janeiro, Brasil: Grupo Annie Besant, 1981. no Português, in Portuguese. Very good inside, gently used, name written on ffep. Cover has edge/corner wear, ripping at top spine corner, some soiling/scuffing.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Mitt Liv Med Jussi
Bjorling, Anna-lisa

Arlov: Bonniers, 1987. in Swedish, Svensk. Very good copy overall inside, slight staining along top edge. Cover has some staining/soilng, some edge wear. Jacket has worn, surface and edge rips, staining/some soiling.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Kijk Op Nederland: Groningen
Bouws, Tom

Amsterdam: Tirion, 1982. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Clean copy inside, slight foxing on endpapers. Cover has some edge wear, scuffing/scratching.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) A Euforia Perpetua, Ensaio Sobre o Dever De Felicidade
Bruckner, Pascal

Rio De Janeiro, Brasil: Difel, 2002. no Português, in Portuguese. Fine clean copy, seems unused. Cover has some scuffing/scratching, minor edge wear.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) De Koorddansers En Andere Herinneringen
Bulthuis, Rico

'S-Gravenhage: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1985. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Very good inside. Cover soiled, edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) A Ovelhinha Perdida
Butterworth, Nick; Inkpen, Mick

São Paulo: Edições Paulinas, 1991. no Português, in Portuguese. Pages clean, minor wrinkling. Cover has edge/corner wear, scratching, slight soiling, dent/rip on back side edge, price label on back.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Leven Van Slauerhoff
C.J. Klek

Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen, 1959. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Some page tanning, still Very Good reading copy overall inside. Cover has soiling, corner/edge wear. Jacket worn, rips, discolouring/soiling.. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) An Outline of Latin Prose Composition
C.J. Vincent; J.F. Mountford

London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Slight page edge tanning, otherwise Very Good inside, no markings except name written on front free endpaper. Cover soiled/stained, worn, back board slightly bowed.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Geschiedenis Van Het Wapen
Canby, Courtlandt

Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema, 1964. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Very good inside, inscription on front free endpaper. Cover has some soiling, slight corner/edge wear, slight rip at top front spine corner/edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Perigo Vegetal
Caride, Ramon

Porto: Deriva Editores, 2003. in Portuguese, Português. Fine clean copy, almost seems unused. Cover has minor scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Prado, Miguelanxo. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Skolmästaren Och Hans Son: Berättelse Fran Trettioariga Kriget
Caspari, Carl Heinrich

Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Concern. in Swedish, Svensk. Clean copy inside. Name written on front endpaper. Cover has wear, especially edges/corners, soiling. Öfversättning fran femte tyska upplagen.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Gearrscealta an Phiarsaigh
Cathal o Hainle

Ireland: Clo Thalboid, 1999. Brand new, clean copy. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $34.00
40) Gearrscealta an Phiarsaigh
Cathal o Hainle

Ireland: Clo Thalboid, 1999. Brand new, clean copy. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $34.00
41) Ouderdom En Buyten-Leven; Hof-Gedachten; Invallende Gedachten Op Voorvallende Gelegentheden; Koningklyke Herderin Aspasia
Cats, Jacob

t'Amsterdam: Jan Jacobsz Schipper, 1656. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. 4 parts bound together, Het Eerste Deel. Pages soiled/discoloured, bookworm holes in some sections mostly along hinge edges, some pages have edge rips/chips. First page may be missing in front - title/intro? Binding still good. Cover very worn, very soiled. Writing on back endpapers.. Full-Leather. Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1,800.00
42) Riocht na hAbhann
Ceitinn, Seamus

Connemara, Co Galway: Clo Iar-Chonnachta Teo, 1992. Brand new, clean copy. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Riocht na hAbhann
Ceitinn, Seamus

Connemara, Co Galway: Clo Iar-Chonnachta Teo, 1992. Brand new, clean copy. in Irish, an Ghaeilge.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Selected Drawings By Chinese Children
Chinese People's National Committee for the Defence of Children

Beijing, People's Republic of China: People's Fine Arts Publishing House, 1979. in Chinese & English. Fine clean copy inside. Cover discoloured/some soiling, some edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.75
45) Tekentekst
Croiset, Max

'S-Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Page tanning, still Good copy overall inside. Cover/jacket have some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Het Vrije Boek in Onvrije Tijd
De Jong, Dirk

Schiedam: Interbook International, 1978. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Some tanning on endpapers, otherwise Fine clean copy inside, name written on front free endpaper. Cover has some shelf/edge wear, slight soiling. Jacket discoloured/soiled, edge wear, ripped top front & back edges. Bibliografie van illegale en clandestiene bellettrie.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $58.00
47) Meesters Der Nederlandse Vertelkunst
De Meester, Johan

Amsterdam: J.M. Meulenhoff, 1949. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Foxing and edge spotting, still good reading copy. Cover has some edge wear/edge soiling. Jacket discoloured/soiled, wear, edge rips/chips.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Het Antwoord Van Suzanna Aan Joachim Van Babylon
de Raad, Esther

'S-Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols, 1950. in het Nederlands, in Dutch. Very Good overall inside, slight page tanning, name written on ffep. Cover has soiling, some edge wear. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) Brasil
De Sá Moreira, Carlos

Papeete, Tahiti: Le Editions Du Pacifique, 1978. no Português, in Portuguese. Clean copy. Cover & jacket have some edge wear. Jacket has some scuffing/scratching. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Kai Fang De Ren Sheng
Dingjun Wang

Er Ya, 1975. in Chinese. Fine clean copy, almost unused. Slight edge wear, some shelf soiling/scuffing on back.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: