Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine and Health

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more MEDICAL / Infectious Diseases books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.
1) Preventing Lead Poisoning in Young Children

US Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. Good. 1978. Softcover. Bottom edges creased. 39 pages. Includes 7 tables . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.83
2) American Red Cross, Southeastern Pennsylvania Chaper 1885-1917-1938

Red Cross. Good. 1938. Softcover. Illustrated with photos. A summary of the early history and development, together with its present organization and activites in its assigned territory, comprising the Counties of Philadelphia, Montgomery, Bucks, Chester and Delaware (except Wallingford Township). Outer paper wraps have edge tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $33.25
3) Florence Nightingale At Harley Street: Her Reports to the Governors of Her Nursing Home, 1853-4

J. M. Dent. Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean copy, mild bumping to blue marbled covers. 36 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
4) Aesculapian Boston: Being a Guide to Places of Medical Historical Interest

Paul Dudley White Medical Society. Good. 1980. Softcover. Cover crease, name inside. Guide includes Harvard Medical Area, Boston University-Boston City, Tufts Medical Area, Incidental Boston, Suburban Foci, Woods Hole, Salem, etc. Also miscellanea such as forensic medicine, nautical medicine, Food and medicine . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.01
5) Classics of Science and Medicine Catalogue 29

Jeremy Norman & Co.. Good. 1995. Softcover. Creases on cover and edges of several pages. 147 illustrations . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.35
6) The Johns Hopkins Magazine

Near Fine. 2005. Magazine. Features: Conjoined twins and the Johns Hopkins medical team; The Birth of a Classic and Gustave Flaubert; Sam Pennington and the Maine Antique Digest; Conservatory study . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
7) Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances Manufactured by Arnold & Son

Arnold & Sons. Good. 1895. Hardcover. Binding is good, brown age spots, tear on cloth's edge, edges rubbed. Illustrated thoughout with drawings. Has everything from Adams' Corne Illuminator, Amburlance parts, Amputating equipment, Bistouries, Catheters, Chisels, Microscopes , Air Douches, Knives, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $308.75
8) Alcoholics Anonymous: the Story of How Many Thousands of Mena and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism

Alcoholics Anonymous. Fair. 1984. Hardcover. Clean text, Heavy rubbing and stains to the boards, name inside, spots on sides, creases on a few pages. 575 pages. Includes many personal stories . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.65
9) Ninth Annual Report State Sanatorium At Wallum Lake 1913

K. L. Freeman Company. Good. 1914. Hardcover. 36 tables. Margin note on one page . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $28.50
10) Reader's Digest Magazine: Vol 96, No. 575, March 1970

Reader's Digest. Fair. 1970. Magazine. Cover and a few pages have some stains. Some of the contents include: War on Mafia, Hurricane Camille, Kremlin, Hypothalmus; How Anesthesiologists Save Lives; Teacher Pension; The New Aerobics; Jack: The Story of a Pretty Good Donkey . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
11) Home Health Guide and Medical Encyclopedia

Parents' Institute, New York. Fair. 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated with color plates and anatomical line drawings. 639 pages. Spine cracked . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.13
12) New York New England Hurricane & Floods 1938

The American National Red Cross. Good. 1939. Hardcover. Official Report of Relief Operations. Text with charts, lots of illustrations. Light marks, light browning . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $47.50
13) Prevention And Treatment Of Tuberculosis Among Patients Infect With Human Immunodeficiecy Virus: Principles of Therapy and Revised Recommendations

US Government Printing Office. Near Fine. 1998. Wraps-Softcover. 58 pages of valuable information. Illustrated with tables. Contents include: Background and Scientific Rationale; Frequency of Coexisting TB and HIV Infection and Disease in the US; Rates of Drug Reistant TB am HIV Persons in the US; TB and HIV Disease; TB Therapy and more; MMWR . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) Stedman's Medical Dictionary

The Williams & Wilkins. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. 21st Edtion. 41 plates,31 in color. 374 illustrations throughout the text. Contributing editors include Isaac Asimov, Parker Beamer, Emerson Kelly, Orthello Longworthy, etc. Tabulated. 1,836 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $16.06
15) Actes Du 6e Colloque Des Conservateurs Des Musées D'Histoire Des Sciences Medicales: Proceeding Os the Fifth Colloque of the European Association of Museums of History of Medical Science 5 Au 8 Spetembre 1990 Barcelone Espagne

Foundation Merieux. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. Text in French and in English. Many illustrations. A book on antique medical instrumentation . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $33.25
16) Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 25th Editon

W. B. Saunders. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 1,748 pages. Very clean. Red boards with bright gilt writing. Tabbed contents ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
17) How To Use Intervention In Your Professional Practice

Johnson Institute Books. Very Good-. 1987. Trade Paperback. Store name stamped on FFP. Clean text; A Guide for Helping-Professionals Who Work with Chemical Dependents and Their Families. Contents include: Basic Concepts in Intervention; The Role of the Professinal in Intervention; A Model for Intervention Programming; Special Issues and Concerns with Intervention; Professional Series; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) University of Maryland Yesterday and Today: an Historic Timeline

Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Detailed history of the University of Maryland. Text with images on facing pages. Back of the book is a foldout. Starts with 1796 when John Beale Davidge, the 'father of the University' arrived in Baltimore . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $30.88
19) The Story of Medicine

Marshall Cavendish. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. By The Marshall Cavendish Learning System Advisory Board. Pictorial hisotry shows the porgress of medical knowledge from the time of the Egyptians, Romans and Greeks to the age of Fleming and the discovery of pencillin; Man and Medicine . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $10.45
20) Medicine & the Life Sciences: Catalogue Twenty One (21)

Jeremy Norman & Co. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
21) The World's Health: a Monthly Review Index to Volume VII January - December 1927

The Leauge of Red Cross Societies. Good. Hardcover. Contains numberous drawings and color plates, advertisements, articles, etc. This volume, Volume 8, is a 12 month compilation of monthly reviews. Some of the contents include: How the Death rate from Cancer can be Diminished; Should a Medical Exam before Marriage be obligatory? Peioneer Policewomen; Red Corss in Hungary; Professor Ramon's Work on Diphterhia, Cancer in Various Races, A visit to Florence Nightingale from a Japanese Lady Educator, The German Red Cross, Flood Prevention and Red Cross Relief on the Mississippi, Hydatid Disease in Iceland, The Rebuilding of American Cities after Disaster, etc; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $380.00
22) History Of Medicine In The Province Of Quebec
Abbott, Maude E

Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. With 41 illustrations. Frontisipiece is a Plan of the General Hospital of Quebec . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.80
23) The Extinct Medical Schools of Baltimore, Maryland
Abrahams, Harold J

Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Foreword by George W. Corner. Includes: Washington Medical College, Woman's Medical College; Maryland Medical College of Baltimore; Baltimore University School of Medicine; Southern Homeoopathic Atlantic Mecial College; Appencies and Index . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) Therapeutics from the Primitives to the Twentieth Century: With an Appendix - History of Dietetics
Ackerkecht, & Erwin Heinz Ackerknecht

Hafner Press. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. Very clean, no name inside, NOT an ex-library book . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $56.05
25) Medicine at the Paris Hospital, 1794-1848
Ackerknecht, Professor Erwin H

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ has edge tearing, mainly on the back cover. Clean text, excepting for a light stain on blank endpaper. Includes the Philosophy, Political and Medical Reform Foreign Students and Doctors, Literature and Medicine, Antecedents, The School, Medical Socities and Journals, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $47.50
26) Doctors in Blue - the Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War
ADAMS, George Worthington

Henry Schuman. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author. Blue boards, blue and white DJ. Illustrated with photos. Some of the contents include Diseases and Treatments, Army Sanitation and Hygience, Wartime Surgery, Beginnings of an Ambulance System, the army's first women nurses, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $31.83
27) The Historical Relations of Medicine and Surgery to the End of the Sixteenth Century, an Address Delivered At the St. Louis Congress in 1904
Allbutt, T. Clifford

Macmillan and Company. Good. 1905. Hardcover. As stated by the author: "..we cannot know modern Medicine unless we studyit as a whole, in the past as well as in the present" Name inside . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $28.50
28) The Immune System (Facts About Series)
Almonte, Paul; Desmond, Theresa

Crestwood House. Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated. What is the Immune System; Lymphocytes; The Boy in the Bubble; Vaccines; Immunizations; Cancer; AIDS, Research and more. Name of library marked out; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
29) Medical Ethics
Almonte, Paul; Desmond, Theresa

Silver Burdett Press. Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. NOT ex-library. Summary: A discussion of the issues surrounding medical ethics, including such topics as abortion, surrogate motherhood, AIDS, transplants and terminal illlness; The Facts about Series . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.09
30) LSD
Alpert, Richard; Sidney Cohen

New American Library. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. In the midst of a raging national controversy two authorities speak out on the dangers, merits, legal regulations and control of the revolutionary psychedelic drug. Very mild bending. Includes 5 photographic essays . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.10
31) Outline of Physiology
Amberson, William R. and Dietrich C. Smith

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. This book is published jointly by F. S. Crofts & Co of New York and The Williams & Wilkins Company of Baltimore. 412 pages. Clean text. Over 170 figures. Contents; The Living Cell; basic phenomena of life; Nervous Integration of Physiological function; Circulation, respiration and metabolism; digestion and excretion; The Endocrine Glands and Reproduction . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $15.11
32) Advanced First Aid and Emergency Care
American Red Cross Staff

Doubleday. Good. 1979. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Cover is scuffed with marks. Clean text; Illustrated with color drawings, 318 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.43
33) American Red Cross Work Among the French People
Ames, Fisher

The MacMillan Company. Good. 1921. Hardcover. 8 illustrations. Book also presents a history of the American Relief Clearning House, whose work was taken over by the American Red Cross. Refugues, war orphans, the White Plague, and child-welfare are some of the topics of this book. Of interest is also the orthopedic work on mutilated soldiers, who lose limbs and had severe facial disfigurements. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $18.05
34) A Treatise on Electrolysis and its Applications to Therapeutical and Surgical Treatment in Disease
Amory, Robert

William Wood & Company. Good. 1886. Hardcover. Text is in good condition, spine cover and edges have cracking. Good to fair overall condition. Includes electrical osmosis, galvanic cells, destruction of living tissue, treatment of diseases, Basedow's Disease or Goitre, Hypertrichosis, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $26.60
35) DISEASES OF THE SKIN
Andrews, George Clinton; Domonkos, Anthony

W. B. Saunders. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Name inside. The scope of this book is comprehensive in the field of dermatology. Includes practical diagnostic and therapeutic suggestions. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
36) Pictorial history of European medicine and pharmaceutics
Antall, Jozsef

Corvina Kiado. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Each picture is accompanied by explanatory and descriptive material. Clean with light DJ wear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $80.75
37) Bilder Aus Der Geschichte Der Europaischen Heilkunde Und Pharmazie
Antall, Jozsef

Corvina Kiado. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. Printed in Hungary, Druckerei Kener, Gyoma. Text in German: Illustrated with 92 plates. All plates appear to be full-page color. Includes antique medical instrumentation, apothecary items, works of art depicting alchemist, illnesses, etc . Black boards, clean text, Light scuffing to the boards. Boards have a white jar with Latin wring in black lettering . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $23.75
38) Biographies of Distinguished Scientific Men (1st Edition)
Arago, Francois

Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts. Good. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Good binding. Green boards have a few white spots, tear at the cloth's edge. Name inside. 607 pages. Foxing on the title page, endpapers. Consists of an autobiography of Arago and a selection of some of his memoirs of eminent scientific men, including Johyn Sylvain Bailly, William Herschel, Laplace, Joseph Fourier, Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot, Stephen Louis Malus, Augustine John Fresnel, Thomas Young, and James Watt. Note by W. Fairbairn at the end. Illustrated with some mathematical drawings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $76.00
39) Human Histology: a Textbook in Outline Form
Arey, Leslie Brainerd

W. B. Saunders Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Text has underlining and name inside. Binding is frayed at the edges; 398 illustrations, 22 plates in color. Includes: Cytology; General Histology: Epithelium, the connective tissues, the blood and lymph, the development of blood, cartilage, bone, bone marrow and joints, the development and growth of bones, the muscular tissues, nervous tissue, organology, the circulatory system, the lymphoid organs, membranes and glands, the endocrine glands, the integumentary system, the mouth and pharynx, the digestive tube, the major glands of digestion, the respiratory system, the urinary system, the male reproductive system, the female reproductive system, the sense organs . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
40) The Reproductive System
Avraham, Regina

Chelsea House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Some cover scratches. Very clean otherwise. Illustrated. Discusses aspects of reproduction, including heredity, pregnancy and contraception; stages of growth from fertilization to birth; The Encyclopedia of Health . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.19
41) A University is Born
Ballard, Margaret Byrnside,M.D

Old Hundred,Union, West Virginia. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean, no name inside. DJ has some scuffing, edge tears. An account of the University of Maryland - a genealogy . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $21.38
42) The Evolution of Preventive Medicine in the United States Army, 1607-1939
Bayne-Jones, Stanhope

Office of the Surgeon General, Dept. of the Army. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Very clean, no name inside. Illustrated. Book covers the period of medical and military events for 332 years from Jamestown in 1607 to post WWI, WWII. Include public health activities, medical schools, diseases, hygiene, morbidity and mortality, surgeon general history, chemical warfare, sanitation, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.26
43) Surgery Illustrated: Ileoanal Anastomosis after Total Proctocolectomy for Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Beart, Robert W

Upjohn. Good. 1994. A surgical procedure by Robert W. Beart, Jr, MD. Discussion by Dr Beart and Theordore R Schrock, MD. Includes text plus 23 color illustrations. Oversized wraps . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $21.85
44) Transplants
Beckelman, Laurie

Silver Burdett Press. Good. 1990. Hard Cover. Name of library crossed out. Library sticker removed; Clean text. Illustrated. Describes transplant surgery, how organ donors and recipients work, and experiences of a teenaged recipient of a new heart; The Facts about Series; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
45) The Man Behind the Syndrome
Beighton, Peter; Greta Beighton

Springer. Near Fine. 1986. Hardcover. Looks never used. Biographies and portraits of 100 phyiscians associated with genetic syndromes along with other detailed information. Book also has brief biographies of 100 eponymous physicians . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Great Moments in Medicine: a History of Medicine in Pictures
Bender, George

Parke - Davis. Fair. 1961. Softcover. History of medicine with original oil paintings. Very clean text. There are two pages that are loose; the pages are present, spine is cracked . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
47) Semmelweis' Krankheit
Benedek, Istvan

Akademiai Kiado. Good. 1983. Hardcover. Text in German. 14 plates. 110 pages ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $90.25
48) Introduction To The Study Of Experimental Medicine
Bernard, Claude

Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Name inside. Intro by Lawrence J. Henderson. Includes - Experimental Reasoning; Experimentation with Living Beings; Applications of he Experimental Method to the Study of Vital Phenomena . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.80
49) The Infirmities of Genius
Bett, W.R

Philosophical Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Clean text, nameplate on endpaper. Essays by 15 different writers, some of whom are Lafcadio Hearn, John Keats, Poe, Baudeliare, Keats, Pope, Whitman, Shelley, Christopher Smart, Carlyle, etc who wrote on medical issues and genius . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Essentials Of Histology
Bevelander, Gerrit; Judith Ramaley

The C. V. Mosby Company. Fair. 1974. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Clean text. Spine cover cracked, cover slightly loose. 322 figures and 4 color plates. Contents: Epithelia; connective tissue proper; cartilage; bone; blood and blood formation; muscle; nervous tissue; circulatory system; lymphoid organs; glands; integument; oral cavity; digestive tract; glands associated with the digestive tract; respiratory tract; urinary system; male reproductive system; endocrine organs; brain and special sense organs. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.09
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: