Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts and Skills

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Crafts and Skills | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Columbia Minerva : Going Steady Knit Your Sweater in Real Shetland or Sport & Sweater Yarn

Columbia-Minerva Corporation. Good. Pamphlet. Directions for a striped slipover and for a turtle neck slipover. Bulletin 2505. Knit your sweater in real shetland or sport and sweater yarn. 15 cent price on cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
2) Projects with Birds and Flowers: A Nature "Read and Do" Album

Saalfield Publishing. Good. Softcover. Undated. An activity book - Growing With Ideas Activity book. Text with large print, illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Includes pictures to color, puzzles, how to make a bird feeder, a windowsill garden, how to draw a bird, Includes a map of the US showing state flowers. Also has color 3-D plaques. Inside is clean, outer wraps have age spots. No pages have been colored in, all projects intact . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.58
3) Working with Wood: Reader's Digest Do-It-Yourself Guide

Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Good. 1979. Softcover. 48 pages. Profusely illustrated. Book attempts to cover wood from start to finish. Explains the properties of woods and the tools and techniques necessary for a broad list of woodworking jobs, from cabinetry and furniture joints to basic home improvement and repair . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Canon Creative: User's Manual

Good. 1995. Softcover. Things to do with Canon Creative including Hallmakr Connections Everyday Greetings; Sticker and Label store; stationery store; Crayola Art; Pattern maker for cross stitch ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.61
5) The Standardization News: July 2002

Standardization News. Near Fine. 2002. Magazine. Features articles inlcude: the Chinese Steel Industry and ASTM International; Eco-Directives; Developing countries, etc. Also includes and article on the hobby of collecting locks; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) The Family Handyman Magazine's Book of Built-ins

Award Books. Good. 1975. Second Printing. Paperback. Fully illustrated. Dozens of space saving ideas . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.13
7) The Family Creative Workshop - Volume 22 Vinegars to Winter Sculpture

Plenary Publications. Near Fine. 1976. Includes Vinegars, Vivariusm, Walking Sticks, Watercolors, Weather Forecasting, Weaving, Whistles and Flutes, Wind Harps, Wine Making, Winter Sculpture, wine making, . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.09
8) Don't Throw it Away: a Treasury of Unusual Craft Projects
Abell, Vivian

Creative Home Library, in Association With Better Homes and Gardens. Good. 1975. Hardcover. 180 pages. Name inside. Contents: Home Furnishing and Decorations; Gifts and Fundraisers; Personal Accessories and Family Mementos; Projects for Beginners; For the Holidays. Index of Throwaways. Light marks on the sides. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
9) Wood Magazine: Issue No. 29
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Better Home and Gardens. Very Good. Hardcover (Rebound). Regency Reinforced Library Binding. Includes: Chestnut: The Pioneers' do everything wood; bench-plane basics; how to build a modular entertainment center; low-voltage lighting; furniture wax; wood carving; edge-joing; replacement rip fences; steam locomotive whistle; laminated bud vase; champion trees; how to make a napkin holder; how to make a parrot mobile; how to make wooden tops and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
10) Melt & Pour Soapmaking
Browning, Marie

Sterling. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. Looks never used. Includes ideas for wrapping and packaging soaps ; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
11) Working With Tools for Fun and Profit
Collins, A Frederick

NEW HOME LIBRARY. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Includes Tools and How to Use Them; Things for You to Build. Illustrated. Includes plans and specs such as a tool chest, bird house, end table and other furniture, rifle range, wheelbarrow, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.19
12) How to Use Hand and Power Tools
Daniels, George

Popular Science Publishing. Good. 1964. Trade Paperback. 160 pages. Clean text, cover scuffed. Illustrated. PART I - Hand Tools; PART II - POWER TOOLS; Chapter one includes a summary of Early Tool Lore. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.62
13) COLLAGE
Devonshire, Hilary

Franklin Watts, Inc.. Good. 1988. Hardcover. Clean. Illustrated throughout. Step by step directions for making collages, mosaics, pressed flowers; Fresh Start Series; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.19
14) Mccall's Handcrafts: Patchwork & Calico
editors, McCall's Needlework & Crafts

Mccall Pattern Company. Good. 1976. Softcover. 64 pages of great ideas to wear, for home, gifts. Included among the designs are checkerboard, the yo-yo dress, banners, skirts, and more. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
15) Wood Engineering Handbook
Forest Products Laboratory

Forest Products Laboratory. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. A complete guide to the engineering properties of wood . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $16.15
16) How To Do Your Own Painting And Wallpapering
Hand, Jackson

Popular Science Publishing. Very Good. 1968. Trade Paperback. Contents: Interior and exterior painting; wallpapering. 170 pages. 150 illustratons. Step by step instructions; A Popular Science Skill Book . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
17) You Fix It: Small Appliances
Harris, R. Emerson, Clifford Seitz , Carmine C. Castellano

Arco Publishing Company, Inc. Very Good. 1979. Trade Paperback. Illustrated step-by-step procedures for the fixing the most used appliances. What to do and how; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) How to Work in Stained Glass
Isenberg, Anita; Isenberg, Seymour

Chilton Book Company. Fair. 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Cover creases, name inside. Text has some highlighting; Illustrated throughout. This book has photos, diagrams, and step by step instructions on stained glass projects you can design and create at home. Also includes finishing, exhibiting and selling; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
19) The Complete Home Decorator
Klock, Catharine

Cadillac Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Includes a color wheel and plan, room plotter and cut-outs in a separate folder, front endpaper. Profusely illustrated . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.16
20) The Kids-Only Club Book
Lewis, Shari

J. P. Tarcher, Inc. Good. 1976. Hard Cover. A few pages have light waviness. Text is clean; Illustrated throughout. Shows how kids can start and run a club on their own and give over 100 things for club members to do, such as money making activities, crafts, craft fairs, carnivals, puppet shows, magic shows, etc. Mild rubbing to boards ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.62
21) It's Fun To Make It Yourself
Maney, Stacey

The Journal of Living Publishing Corporation. Good. 1944. Hardcover. Text is clean, large spots on the ends. ; 381 pages. Illustrated with drawing, photos, charts. Includes tool manipulation, sharpening and setting, finishing woodwork, joints and jointing, construction woodwork, metalwork, house painting and decorating, for the garden and more. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.57
22) Make Your Own Thing ...: Games, Puzzles, Gimmicks and Gifts
Miller, Lynne

Julian Messner, Inc. Fair. 1979. Hardcover. Text in good condition. Cover has bumping and soiling. Stain on inside page; Instructions for makings things. Includes games, puzzles and handicraft; card games, decoupage, papier mache, mobiles, sculpture, tie dyeing, post cards, recipe cards, organizers, life-size pillow people. Illustrated throughout; Ex-Library; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Butcher Block Projects
Oberrecht, Kenn

Creative Homeowner Press. Fair. 1987. Trade Paperback. Creases, outer cover tears, and a few stains. 25 step by step projects. How to create butcher block furniture and fixtures. Simple, easy projects including serving trays, coaster set, adjustable bookracks, recipe files, spice set, jewelry chest, computer desk, wine rack, traditional butcher's block and more. More than 500 illustrations . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
24) The Complete Book of Wreaths
Rankin, Chris

Lark Books. Fine. 2001. Hardcover. Never used book. 200 designs. Almost unnoticeable shelf wear ; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
25) Knitted Sweaters & Vests For Children
Rosen, Evie

Leisure Arts. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 7 classic designs for sizes 4 to 14. 22 pages. ; Leaflet 234 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) Craft Supplies Supermarket A Directory of Supplies, Tools, Material and Equipment
Rosenbloom, Joseph

Oliver Press. Very Good. 1975. Trade Paperback. A well indexed, comprehensive directory of craft supplies. 210 pages. ; Finder's Guide No. 2 . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
27) Creative Stained Glass Techniques Techniques for Unfired and Fired Projects
Rothenberg, Polly

Crown Publishing Group. Very Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. Clean copy. 162 photographs. 17 color plates. Step-by-step photographs and instructions for fired and unfired projects; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
28) The Family Creative Workshop: Volume 10 - Marmalades and Preserves to Mosaics
Schepp, Steven R

Plenary Publications. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Light age browning on edges. Includes: marmalades and preserves; marquetry, makes, mineralogy, mittens and mukluk, boiles, models and mock-ups, molding methods, monoprinting, mosaics . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
29) Wood Carving
Skinner, Freda

Bonanza. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Includes types of wood, how to carve them, tools needed, history of carving . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.57
30) Easy-to-Make Noah's Ark in Full Color
Smith, A. G

Dover Publications. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. Never used. Name inside, outer cover has scratches. 6 plates in full color, diagram, instructions; Models & Toys . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.09
31) Delicate Boutiques in Plastic Canvas - 10 Designs
Townsend, Ann

Leisure Arts. Good. 1997. Booklet. Clean, used booklet. Leaflet 1755; Leisure Arts craft leaflets; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.80
32) Collapsible Play House: Pattern No 332
U-Bild Enterprises

U-Bid Enterprises. Good. Full-size woodworking pattern, intact with some tears, and some stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.56
33) The Corner Companion: Everything You Need to Know about Plastic Canvas
Young, Anne Van Wagner

Leisure Arts. Very Good. 1989. Booklet. Used. Clean text; name filled out in back on order form. ; Leisure Arts . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76

Sign up to receive offers and updates: