Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of tuckerstomes

Self Improvement

Browse books in Self Improvement | Return to tuckerstomes
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 566 listings found.
1) Living Sober

Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services; New York; Thiry-Fourth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions

Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions
Good; 1990. Looks very good but a few pages have underlining of text. ; Hardcover; Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. ; NY; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 150 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
3) The Cat Lover's Book of Days

The Cat Lover's Book of Days
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Ten Speed Press; Berkeley CA; First Printing; 0.32 x 9.93 x 6.98 Inches; 144 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Conceptual Blockbusting: A Guide to Better Ideas
Adams, James L

Conceptual Blockbusting: A Guide to Better Ideas
Good; 1988. 3rd Edition,English Language. Lightly used with mild wear at open corners from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Addison Wesley Publishing Company; Reading MA; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 161 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) No More "Nice Girl": Power, Sexuality and Success in the Workplace
Agonito, Rosemary

No More "Nice Girl": Power, Sexuality and Success in the Workplace
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bob Adams Inc; Holbrook MA; First Printing; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.75 Inches; 192 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
6) Rhinoceros Success
Alexander, Scott

Rhinoceros Success
Good; 1990. Good used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; The Rhino's Press; Laguna Hills CA; Forty-Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) I'M Not Really Here
Allen, Tim

I'M Not Really Here
Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Lightly used, mild edge/corner wear from handling, writing inside end paper. ; hardcover; Hyperion Books; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Wake-up Calls : You Don't Have To Sleepwalk Through Your Life, Love, Or Career
Allenbaugh, Eric

Wake-up Calls : You Don't Have To Sleepwalk Through Your Life, Love, Or  Career
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bard Press; Austin TX; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Chocolate for a Woman's Heart: 77 Stories of Love, Kindness and Compassion to Nourish Your Soul and Sweeten Your Dreams
Allenbaugh, Kay

Chocolate for a Woman's Heart: 77 Stories of Love, Kindness and Compassion  to Nourish Your Soul and Sweeten Your Dreams
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Chocolate for a Woman's Dreams : 77 Stories to Treasure as You Make Your Wishes Come True
Allenbaugh, Kay

Chocolate for a Woman's Dreams : 77 Stories to Treasure as You Make Your  Wishes Come True
Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Fireside/Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; 0.84 x 8.48 x 5.52 Inches; 312 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Setting Goals That Count: A Christian Perspective
Allison, Joseph D

Setting Goals That Count: A Christian Perspective
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1985. Hardcover Book has very mild signs of handling but has pencil marking. Dust jacket has edge wear and small edge tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Chosen Books/Zondervan Corp; Grand Rapids MI; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
12) Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul: 101 Stories of Insight, Inspiration and Laughter on the Links
and Donnelly, Chrissy

Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul: 101 Stories of Insight, Inspiration  and Laughter on the Links
Very Good; 1999. Unknown Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Health Communications, Inc. ; Deerfield Beach FL; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) A Weekend to Change Your Life: Find Your Authentic Self After a Lifetime of Being All Things to All People
Anderson, Joan

A Weekend to Change Your Life: Find Your Authentic Self After a Lifetime  of Being All Things to All People
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2006. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Broadway Books; NY; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 252 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Confidence Course: Seven Steps to Self-Fulfillment
Anderson, Walter

The Confidence Course: Seven Steps to Self-Fulfillment
Good; 1997. First Edition. Softcover edition - Light wear at open corner tips - unmarked. ; Softcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; Fifth Printing; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 237 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
15) The 59-second Employee: How To Stay One Second Ahead Of Your One-minute Manager
Andre, Rae and Ward, Peter D

The 59-second Employee: How To Stay One Second Ahead Of Your One-minute  Manager
Good; 1984. Good used copy with mild corner tip wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; Third Printing; 0.25 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 108 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) Star Woman: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return
Andrews, Lynn V

Star Woman: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return
Good; 1987. Light handling wear at the top corner of the cover, may have been dropped; softcover; Warner Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 246 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Anonymous

Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Good in Good dust jacket; 1986. Older edition, Very lightly used but has name written along the outer page edge side of the book - text is not marked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ; NY; Thirty-First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
18) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Anonymous, Alcoholics

Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ; NY; Sixty-Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
19) Overeaters Anonymous
Anonymous, Overeaters

Overeaters Anonymous
Good in Good dust jacket; 1980. Book is very good with price written inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. DJ has edge wear and small tear. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Overeaters Anonymous, Inc. ; Torrance CA; Unknown Printing; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 204 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Cutting Loose : Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
Applewhite, Ashton

Cutting Loose : Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
Very Good; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; Fifth Printing; 0.82 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 302 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
21) Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
Applewhite, Ashton

Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
Good; 1998. Good used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; First Printing; 1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 302 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
22) Softpower!: How to Speak Up, Set Limits, and Say No Without Losing Your Lover, Your Job, or Your Friends
Arapakis, Maria

Softpower!: How to Speak Up, Set Limits, and Say No Without Losing Your  Lover, Your Job, or Your Friends
Good; 1990. Light corner tip wear from handling - one page is paperclipped. ; Softcover; Warner Books; NY; Sixth Printing; 1 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 320 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
23) The Biology Of Success (set Your Mental Thermostat To High With...)
Arnot, Robert

The Biology Of Success (set Your Mental Thermostat To High With...)
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. First Edition. Very lightly used, light DJ scuffing, DJ has small edge tear at binding. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; Boston MA; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 268 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
24) Mary Kay ( Miracles Happen: Expect Great Things And Great Things Will Happen)
Ash, Mary Kay

Mary Kay ( Miracles Happen: Expect Great Things And Great Things Will  Happen)
Very Good; 2003. Third Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; Twenty-Seventh Printing; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 193 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
25) Keeping Work Simple: 500 Tips, Rules, and Tools
Aslett, Don and Cartaino, Carol

Keeping Work Simple: 500 Tips, Rules, and Tools
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2003. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
26) Dibs in Search of Self
Axline, Virginia M

Dibs in Search of Self
Good; 1986. Mild wear, has nameplate pasted inside front cover. Text is not marked. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; Seventy-Second Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 220 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Bach, David

The Automatic Millionaire : A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish  Rich
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Broadway Books; New York; Seventh Printing; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) Telling Yourself the Truth
Backus, William & Chapian, Marie

Telling Yourself the Truth
Very Good; 1980. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Bethany House Publishers; Minneapolis MN; 0.5 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 182 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
29) Telling Yourself the Truth
Backus, William And Chapian, Marie

Telling Yourself the Truth
Good; 1980. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Bethany House Publishers; Minneapolis MN; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
30) Book of Perks
Baehler, James R

Book of Perks
Good in Good dust jacket; 1983. Unknown Printing. Good, used copy with mild edge wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; St. Martin's Press; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 566 listings found.