English Reference Booksfrom B. Ward International Books, LLC |
|
Browse English Reference Books | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Forms in Poetry
|
|
|
New York, NY: Literary America, 1935. Pages stained, still ok reading copy. Cover very worn, very soiled.. Paperback. Poor. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Education That Works: Twenty Essays by Experienced Psychologists, Teachers Social Workers, Parents, Community Activists and Writers Describe Specific Programs, Approaches,
|
|
|
Brunswick, Maine, U.S.A.: Audenreed Pr, 1996. Unused copy, but has staining on bottom edge and on back cover - does not affect inside/text.. Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 3) |
Webster's Dictionary, the New American
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1956. Pages slightly tanned, otherwise clean copy. Cover has some wear, some discolouring/soiling.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Essentials of English Composition
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath, 1945. VG/clean inside, small pencil marks inside back cover. Name label on front endpaper. Cover worn, especially edges/corners, damage on front.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Contact U. S. A. : An ESL Reading and Vocabulary Textbook
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1982. Clean copy. Name stamp on title page, number written on front endpaper. Cover corners curled/bent, edge wear, scuffing.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Literary Research
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1963. Fine clean copy inside. Back endpaper damaged/wrinkled, front endpaper missing/removed. Tape on front & back covers, cover has edge wear, slight discolouring.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Word Finder
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1964. Clean copy inside. Cover has some wear, some scratching, soiling.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
The St. Martin's Guide to Writing: Instructor's Resource Manual
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Clean seems unused copy inside. Cover has edge/corner wear, bent corners, some scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Second Barnhart Dictionary of New English
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. Brand new, clean copy inside. Jacket has slight edge wear, minor soiling, slight discoloration. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Literature Activities Across the Curriculum: Ready-To-Use Ideas, Projects, and Worksheets for Grades 4-8
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Center for Applied Research in, 1992. Like new, clean unused copy. Cover has slight scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 11) |
Writing and Reading Across the Curriculum
|
|
|
Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. Clean copy. Cover has wear, scuffing, soiling, wrinkle on back.. Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
By the Book : Legal ABC's for the Printed World
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1990. Brand new, clean copy. . Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Social Backgrounds of English Literature
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1930. Good/clean inside. Foxing on endpapers, names written on front endpaper. Slight separation at front hinge. Cover has wear, especially edges/corners, some soiling.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cliffstest Prep TAKS: Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc- Cliff Notes, 2004. Brand new, clean unused copy. Price label on front.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cliffstest Prep TAKS: Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc- Cliff Notes, 2004. Brand new, clean unused copy. Price label on front.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cliffstest Prep TAKS: Texas Assessment of Knowledge and Skills
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc- Cliff Notes, 2004. Brand new, clean unused copy. Price label on front.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Talk Your way to reading, Helping Your Child with Language
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ: Shortland Publications, 1990. Seems unused, clean copy. Cover has slight edge wear, scuffing, small spot on front where price label was removed.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Social History of Language
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Brand new, clean copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Social History of Language
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Brand new, clean copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dictionary of International Business Terms
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1996. Brand new, clean copy. Cover slightly scuffed.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dictionary of International Business Terms
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1996. Brand new, clean copy. Cover slightly scuffed. Back cover top corner bent.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Guide to Writers' Conferences, 1990 : Writers' Conferences, Workshops, Seminars, Colonies, Retreats and Organizations
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ShawGuides, Incorporated, 1989. Brand new, clean copy. Bottom front cover corner bent.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Stepping Into English: The city mouse and the country Mouse
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: NTC Publishing, 1995. Brand new.. Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Dictionary of Computer Terms
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1989. Like new, clean copy.. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 25) |
English: The Global Language
|
|
|
Self Published, 1996. Almost like new, clean copy inside. Cover has edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Dictionary of Law (M&E Professional Dictionaries)
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing, 1986. Like new, clean copy. Slight corner wear, minor sun fading on spine.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Phonetic Studies in Folk Speech and Broken English
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Expression Company, 1937. Some page tanning, writing on front free endpaper. Cover has wear, soiling, cloth ripped along spine edge, spine discoloured.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Write Now! Insights Into Creative Writing
|
|
|
New York: Globe Book Co., 1978. Clean copy inside. Paperclip mark/stain on cover and half-title page. Cover has edge/corner wear, scratching.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 29) |
The New Book of Knowledge: Home and School Reading and Study guide
|
|
|
Grolier Educational, 2001. New unused copy. Cover has slight corner wear, scratching.. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1988. Clean copy, gently used. Some edge wear on back. Cover has some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 31) |
Beyond the Words: The Three Untapped Sources of Creative Fulfillment for Writers
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2002. Like new, clean copy. Jacket has slight wrinkle on front, some scuffing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Plain Words
|
|
|
England: Pelican Books, 1954. Very good clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has soiling, some edge wear.. Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Writing Essays About Literature: A Guide and Style Sheet
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. Clean copy, a few creased page corners. Cover has some edge wear, bent corner, slight soiling, scratches.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Medical and Health Sciences Word Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Brand new, clean copy. Slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Education (The Writer's Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1992. Like new, clean copy. Cover slightly scuffed, minor edge wear.. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 36) |
The New York Public Library Book of How and Where to Look it Up
|
|
|
New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1991. Fine clean copy inside. Some shelf/edge soiling, some edge wear, scuffing.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 37) |
Literature and Ourselves
|
|
|
Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. Cover has edge wear, especially at corners, a few creased pages, book edges are soiled.. Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Essentials of English
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co., 1914. First Book - New York State Edition. Clean copy inside. Bookplate on front endpaper, writing inside back cover. Cover worn and soiled, mark on back.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Memory and Context for Language Interpretation
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Brand new, clean copy. Minor scuffing on cover.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Written Word II
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. New, unused copy. Pages tanned. Spine slightly sun faded.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
From Writing to Composing, an Introductory Composition Course for Students of English
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Brand new, clean copy. Cover has minor shelf wear, scuffing.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Aspects of Composition
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub, 1979. Clean copy, seems unused, spine not bent. Cover has edge wear, scratching/scuffing, very small rip on back side edge.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Journalism and the Media (College Outline Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. Overall good+ but has pencil underlining and notes. Cover has wear and scratches, especially along edges and spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Review of Grammar
|
|
|
New York: Charles E. Merrill, 1927. Ex-school library w/stamp and writing inside front cover & endpaper. Good/clean inside. Binding slightly loose. Cover very worn/soiled. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Language Arts : Teaching and Learning in the Elementary Schools
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Brand new, clean copy. Cover has edge wear, minor soiling.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 46) |
Studies of Shakspere: Forming a Companion Volume to Every Edition of the Text
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight, 1849. Pages somewhat tanned, foxing on endpapers, front endpapers & title page stained. Covers separated, spine damaged, all taped together, first and last few pages separated from rest of binding/attached to cover boards - nothing missing, 560 pages. Cover very worn, marbled paper surface ripped/scratched, leather spine/corners very worn.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Modern English, Its Growth & Present Use
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Clean copy. Slight edge/shelf wear. Jacket has edge wear, scratches.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 48) |
Pocket Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms (Insight Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
Maspeth, NY, U.S.A.: Langenscheidt Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. Brand new, clean copy. . Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 49) |
Pocket Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms (Insight Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
Maspeth, NY, U.S.A.: Langenscheidt Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. Brand new, clean copy. . Soft Cover. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 50) |
The New Words Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1985. Brand new, clean copy. . Mass Market Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
