Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from B. Ward International Books, LLC

Browse Religion | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more RELIGION / General books
1) The Oberammergau Passion Play of 1930 - Oberammergauer Passionsspiele 1930

München: F. Bruckmann, 1930. auf Deutsch, in German. Foxing throughout, but images all still good. Name written on ffep. Cover soiled, discoloured, surface rip on front, corner wear/bending. Offizielle Ausgabe, Official Edition - Bilder vom Spiel und von Spielern, Pictures of the play and of the players.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Shilo Prayer Book

New York, NY: Shilo Publishing House, 1972. in Hebrew. Very good inside. Pencil marks on bottom edge. Cover is worn, discoloured/soiled, boards slightly bowed. . Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) More Than Words

Greenwich, CT: Seabury Press, 1955. Junior High School Resource Book. Small amount of underlining, name written on front endpaper and spine edge. Pages slightly tanned. Cover has some soiling. Jacket soiled, edge wear, small rip on front top edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Our Parish Prays and Sings: a Service Book for Liturgical Worship

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press, 1965. Pages tanned, still good reading copy. Cover has soiling, some corner/edge wear.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) Good News New Testament, Choose Life Edition

New York, NY: American Bible Society, 1977. Today's English Version. Clean copy inside, pages slightly tanned. Last few pages creases/bent. Cover has some wear, especially edges, scuffing, slight bending on back.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) A Visit to Maryknoll

Maryknoll, NY: Maryknoll Publications, 1965. Very good inside. Cover has corner/edge wear, soiling/staining.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Old New England Churches and Their Children
Bacon, Dolores

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1906. Some page tanning, text and images still good overall, names written on front free endpaper. Some separation at hinges/boards still partly attached, a few loose pages at front. Cover has wear - front image still good, rubbing on spine lettering, spine edges frayed. Reading copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Derekh hokhmah: Prayer Reading Skills
Baum, Roberta Osser; Kaminetsky, Alex; Winter, Magda

Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Behrman House, 1988. in Hebrew and English. Fine clean copy inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear, scratching/scuffing, small label on spine.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) God's Work of Liberation : A Journey Through the Old Testament with the Liberation Heroes of Israel
Bennett, Robert

Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.: Morehouse Publishing, 1976. Underlining in second half of book. Good as a reading copy. Cover has wear.. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Bennett, Patricia (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
10) Forgotten Gods: Primitive Mind from a Traveller's Point of View
Bouman, K. Herman

Leiden, Netherlands: E.J. Brill, 1949. Some page tanning, still in good condition. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket worn, ripped, discoloured.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Hear Ye Him
Braby, Lois

Independence, MO: Herald House, 1963. 1963 edition. Clean inside. Cover has wear, especially edges and corners, scuffing/slight soiling.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lind, Jill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Primitive Christianity in Its Contemporary Setting
Bultmann, Rudolf

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1966. Good copy inside but does have some pencil underlining. Edge soiling. Cover soiled/discoloured, wear especially at edges/corners.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
13) We Celebrate Reconciliation, Program Director's Manual
Christine Brusselmans, Brian Haggerty

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett, 1984. Clean copy inside. Cover has wear, old price label on front crossed out with black marker.. Spiral Binding. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) The Journey Continues - The Ma'yan Passover Haggadah
Cohen, Tamara

New York, NY: Jewish Community Center, 2002. Very good gently used clean copy inside, name label inside front cover. Cover has edge wear, scuffing/scratching, some soiling.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Theology for Today
Davis, Charles

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1962. Very good inside, gently used. Cover has edge/corner wear. Jacket has discolouring, edge rips/chips, larger rip on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.40
16) Free for Sure, Book 2
Dell Coats Erwin

Glen Ellyn, IL: Scripture Press Ministries, 1984. Like new, clean copy. Minor scuffing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
17) Free for Sure, Book 1
Dell Coats Erwin

Glen Ellyn, IL: Scripture Press Ministries, 1983. Like new, clean copy. Minor scuffing, slight crease on back cover.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
18) Free for Sure, Book 4
Dell Coats Erwin

Glen Ellyn, IL: Scripture Press Ministries, 1985. Like new, clean copy. Minor scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
19) Free for Sure, Book 3
Dell Coats Erwin

Glen Ellyn, IL: Scripture Press Ministries, 1985. Like new, clean copy. Minor edge wear/wrinkles.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
20) A Jewish Holiday ABC
Drucker, Malka

New York, NY: Harcourt Children's Books, 1992. Clean copy. Cover has slight scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Pocock, Rita (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) One Family in Faith: a History of the Diocese of Bridgeport
Duff, Beth Longware

Editions Du Singe, 2003. Clean copy, seems almost unused. Minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.75
22) The Bar Mitzvah Treasury
Eisenberg, Azriel

New York: Behrman House, 1952. Very good inside, gently used. Cover has some edge wear, some outer edge soiling. Jacket very ripped, very worn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.40
23) The Mormons, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Elgin, Kathleen

New York: David McKay, 1969. Ex-lib with usual markings, labels, etc. Gently used, very good inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket has soiling, some fading, in mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Author. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.25
24) Fully Alive!
Gaither, Gloria

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984. VG/clean copy inside. Cover has wear, bent corners.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
25) Anglicans to Americans: Trinity Episcopal Church, Newtown, Connecticut, 1732-1982
Gardner, Robert W

New York: Walker and Co., 1982. Clean copy. Inscription on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Three Hundred Years of the Episcopal Church in America
George Hodges

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1906. Slight separation beginning in middle of book. Foxing throughout. Cover worn, very soiled.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) 20 Most Asked Questions About the Amish and Mennonites
Good, Merle; Good, Phyllis

Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1979. Like new, seems unused, clean copy. Cover has some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
28) Small Miracles for the Jewish Heart : Extraordinary Coincidences from Yesterday and Today
Halberstam, Yitta; Leventhal, Judith

Avon, MA: Adams Media, 2002. Very gently used, clean copy inside. Bookplate/inscription inside front cover. Cover has slight corner/edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.65
29) A Country Parson Looks at Religion
Harold Adye Prichard

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. VG/clean copy. Soiling on bottom edge, wear to spine edges. Dust jacket ripped at corners/spine, discolored.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Jews in New Haven, Volume II, October 1979
Herman, Dr. Barry (editor)

New Haven, CT: Jewish Historical Society, 1979. Clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has some scratching, slight edge wear, slight soiling, rip at top spine corner.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Heart of a Mother: True Stories of Inspiration and Encouragement
Holmes, Wayne; et. al

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 2003. Like new, clean copy.. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
32) Paul VI
J.L. Gonzalez

Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1964. Good overall, though has staining on many page edges in middle of book. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, soiling.. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) Benjamin Essays in Prayer
Joseph Whelan

New York: Newman Press, 1972. Clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket very ripped/worn.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
34) Dreams Alive: Prayers by Teenagers
Koch, Carl (editor)

Winona, Minnesota, U.S.A.: St Marys Pr, 1991. Like new, clean copy, seems unused. Cover has slight corner wear, slight scratching.. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
35) Pilgrims to the Holy Land: The Story of Polgrimage Through the Ages
Kollek, Teddy; Pearlman, Moshe

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Slight page edge discolouring, otherwise very good copy overall, cover has slight edge wear, inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has wear, rips/chips at corners & spine edges, some discolouring/soiling, front flap clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Shenandoah Lietuviu Sv. Jurgio Parapija: Deimantiniam Jubiliejui Prisiminti 1891-1966 (St. George's Lithuanian Parish)
Kucas, Dr. Antanas

Brooklyn, NY: Spaude Tevu Pranciskonu Spaustuve, 1968. Inscribed by Prel. Jouzas A. Karalius/Rt. Rev. Msgr. Joseph A Karalius, 1971. in Lithuanian and English. Very good inside. Cover has some edge wear along spine. Jacket some wear, edge wrinkling, rips at spine corners.. Signed. Paperback. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Living Thankfully, the Christian and the Sacraments
Landon, Harold (editor)

Greenwich, CT: Seabury Press, 1961. Clean copy. Cover has edge/corner wear, some soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) Mother of God
Lawrence Cunningham

San Francisco: Scala Book, Harper & Row, 1982. Clean copy. Jacket has edge wear, discoloration/staining, scratching.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Saints & Rebels
Lownsbery, Eloise

New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1937. Signed by Author, stated First. Tanning on endpapers, still good overall inside. Cover has edge wear, rubbing on spine, outer edge soiling. Jacket worn, ripped, discoloured/soiled.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Wolcott, Elizabeth Tyler. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Prayer Therapy
McClellan, Keith

Saint Meinrad, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abbey Press, 1990. Brand new, clean copy. . Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.30
41) Prayer Therapy
McClellan, Keith

Saint Meinrad, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abbey Press, 1990. Brand new, clean copy. . Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.30
42) Princess, Pauper and Pentitent: The Dear Saint of Holy Church Elizabeth of Hungary
N/A

Merrill, WI: Grace Dieu Press, 1926. VG/clean inside. Cover has wear/soiling. Inscription on front endpaper.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
43) The Road Unseen
Peter and Barbara Jenkins

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1985. Fine clean copy inside. Cover has slight edge wear. Jacket has some scuffing/scratching, slight soiling.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) God: A Companion for Seekers
Schiller, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2003. Brand new, clean copy. . Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) An Introduction to the History of the Church of England
Wakeman, Henry Offley

London: Rivingtons, 1908. Pages slightly tanned, some foxing. Name written inside front cover, small amount of writing on back endpaper. Cover has wear, scratching, soiling, spine discoloured.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) The Great Days and Seasons, Meditations for the Christian Year
Wilder, Lesley

Greenwich, CT: Seabury Press, 1961. Foxing on endpapers, otherwise clean copy inside. Cover worn, soiled. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Singing Pope : The Story of Pope John Paul II
Wolfe, Rinna

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1984. Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels. Back endpaper removed. Mostly Good+ inside, a few minor underling spots. Edge wear. Jacket has mylar protector.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: