Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from B. Ward International Books, LLC

Browse Poetry | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more POETRY / General books
1) On a Grass-Green Horn: Old Scotch and English Ballads

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1967. Clean inside. Cover soiled/marks, small cuts on bottom edge.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Forberg, Ati . more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
Alfred Lord Tennyson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. Cambridge Edition. Pages slightly tanned, a couple of creased pages. Some separation beginning at front hinge. Cover worn, scratchted, soiled.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Now is Time
Birney, Earle

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1945. Stated First. Very good clean copy inside. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) Jewels of Memory
Bodine, Edna

New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1962. Pages tanned, otherwise clean. Slight edge wear. Jacket has some fading/disoloration, rips/chips on edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Poetical Works of Bret Harte
Bret Harte

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. Household edition. Inside really very good, slight foxing. Name on front flyleaf. Cover has wear, fading especially on spine.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.60
6) Selected Poems of Christina G. Rossetti
Burke, Charles Bell (editor)

New York: Macmillan, 1913. Foxing on endpapers and title page, otherwise clean copy inside. Cover has wear, soiling.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Selected Poems (Thrift Editions Ser.)
Byron, George Gordon

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1993. As new, seems unused copy. Inscription inside front cover.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) Web on the Wind
De Chambrun, Muriel

Williamsburg, VA: College of William and Mary, 1981. Clean inside. Cover has some soiling. Jacket has some edge wear, small rip at top corner, scratching, soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Lunch Hour Girls! Lunch Hour Men! And Other Poems
Duling, Paul

New York, NY: New York Literary Press, 1979. As new, clean copy. Cover has edge/shelf wear, scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Taxi : Poem of Love in Transit (Library of World Literature in Translation, Vol. 21)
Espinola, Adriano; Perrone, Charles A. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1993. Clean, like new copy. Cover faded. Oblong.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.00
11) Lyra Belgica I: Two Flemish Poets
Gezelle, Guido; Van De Woestijne, Karel

New York: Belgian Government Information Center, 1950. Some page tanning, still Very Good overall inside. 55 pages. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge wear.. Wraps. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Messages
Goldfarb, Sidney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Clean copy, seems unused. Top corner bumped. Cover slightly discolored. . Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Pope
Grant, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985. Clean copy inside, a few creased page corners. Cover has some scuffing/scratching, some corner wear, slight soiling.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
14) Women My Husband Married: Prose and Verse
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin

Orland, ME: Grenfell Reading Center, 1983. Like new, clean copy. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
15) One Stone Unturned
Hastings, Fanny deGroot

New Canaan, CT: Dormer House, 1949. Inscribed by Author. Fine clean copy inside. Cover & spine title labels also fine. Cover has edge wear, fading, some scratching/scuffing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Connecticut Poets
Henry Harrison

New York: Henry Harrison, 1932. Missing pages 189-192 and front flyleaf. Some foxing throughout. Writing on title page. Cover worn, soiling, corners bumped, small rip at top of spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.70
17) Evening Thoughts
Ike Kirschenbaum

New York: Comet Press, 1952. Published in Memoriam by Miriam Kirschenbaum for her husband. Very nice copy inside. Cover has edge/corner wear.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Hill Country North
John Williams Andrews

Boston: Branden Press, 1965. Number 604 of 1000, signed and inscribed. Foxing at hinges and some pages. Cover has edge wear, spots/soiling.. Signed by Author. Numbered. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Half-Lives
Jong, Erica

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1973. Slight page edge tanning, still Very Good overall inside, gently used, name written on half-title page. Cover has wear, discolouring.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.30
20) The Poetic Image
Lewis, C. Day

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1984. Like new, clean copy inside, seems unused. Cover has slight edge wear, spine slightly sun faded.. Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) How to Use Poetry to Get Better Results in Your Life
Madwed, Sidney

Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Sm Bear Pub, 1991. Signed, limited edition #314 of 1000. Clean, seems unused. Slight edge wear.. Signed by Author. Numbered. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Suburban Gothic
Messineo, David

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Snake Hill Press, 1999. Brand new, clean copy. Limited edition of 500 copies. Cover slightly scuffed/scratched.. Limited. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) The Oxford Book of Short Poems
Michie, James; Kavanagh, P. J

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. Seems unused, clean copy inside. Cover has edge/corner wear, bent corners, some scratching/scuffing.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.20
24) Mind's Weather
Millett, Margaret

Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1949. Signed limited numbered First edition #189 of 500. Very good inside, pages clean, tanning/foxing on endpapers. Cover VG also, slight discolouring on spine. Jacket discoloured, ripped/separated along spine, edge/corner rips.. Signed by Author. Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $36.00
25) Taiwan By the China Sea and Other Poems
Moosa, Spencer

Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Self Published, 1985. New, clean copy. Cover scuffed, minor bump at bottom spine corner, spine slightly sun faded.. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Taiwan By the China Sea and Other Poems
Moosa, Spencer

Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Self Published, 1985. New, clean copy. Cover scuffed, minor bump at top spine corner, spine slightly sun faded.. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Traveling the River
Nancy Boynton

Meriden, CT: Lamentation Mountain Press, 1984. Signed/inscribed by author. Very nice copy. Jacket has some edge wear, slight wrinkles, very small edge rips.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Illus. by Sarah Stowell Doak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Earth Time
Opyr, Linda Elena

Selden, NY: Writers Ink Press, 2000. Clean copy inside, almost seems unused. Cover has some discolouring, some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Hong Kong Poems
Parkin, Andrew;Wong, Laurence;Almberg, Evangeline

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Ronsdale Pr, 1997. Inscribed by Andrew Parkin. in English and Chinese. Fine copy inside, gently used. Cover has soiling, scratching/scuffing, slight edge/corner wear.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Lambing, and Other Poems
Peck, Louise

Ridgefield, CT: Self Published, 1979. Inscribed by author. Clean inside. Cover has some soiling. 43 pgs.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) The Poetical Works of Alexander pope, with His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements. Volume IV
Pope, Alexander

New York: William Durell, 1812. Overall fair-to-good inside, has foxing throughout, names written on front & back free endpapger. Front cover separated, cover is very worn.. Full-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
32) I Touch the Earth, the Earth Touches Me
Prather, Hugh

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1972. Clean copy inside. Cover has scuffing/soiling, slight discoloration, slight edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
33) Findings
Richard Howard

New York: Atheneum, 1971. Clean copy. Cover has corner wear, wrinkles/curling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) The Spirit Awakens, Brief Passages of Poetry That Touch and Inspire
Rolls, Jayme Elizabeth

Self Published, 1989. Brand new, clean copy. Cover has slight shelf soiling, minor edge wear.. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) The Spirit Awakens, Brief Passages of Poetry That Touch and Inspire
Rolls, Jayme Elizabeth

Self Published, 1989. Brand new, clean copy. Cover has slight shelf soiling, minor edge wear.. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) New Poets New Music
Schmittroth, John; Mahoney, John

Cambridge, MA: Winthrop Publishers, 1970. Some pages have pencil underlining/notes. Name written on front free endpaper and bottom book edge. Cover has edge/corner wear, scuffing.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
37) The Sonnets
Shakespeare, William; Burto, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1980. Like new, clean copy, seems unused. Cover has minor shelf wear, jacket has minor shelf soiling.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) My New England
Sophie C. Trent

New York: William-Frederick Press, 1970. Inscribed. Fine condition inside. Some edge wear. Jacket has slight shelf soiling, two small rips on top back edge, in mylar covering.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Rains
St.-John Perse

Hardcover bound, blue boards, gilt stamped lettering on front. Seems to be a reprint/copy, as pages are reverse image - white lettering on black background. No indication of publisher/printer or date. Pages numbered 483-492. Translated from the French by Denis Devlin. Cover somewhat discoloured/soiled.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $32.00
40) Lyra Belgica, Belgian Poetry By Two Flemish Poets and Four Belgian-French Poets
Stillman, Clark and Frances

New York, NY: Belgian Information Service, 1969. Translated into English. Poets: Guido Gezelle, Karel van de Woestijne, Emile Verhaeren, Charles Van Lerberghe, Maurice Maeterlinck, max Elskamp. Like new, clean inside. Cover has some edge wear, discoloration/slight staining. . Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) Ireland in Poetry: With Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, and Other Works of Art
Sullivan, Charles (editor)

New York: H.N. Abrams, 1990. Fine clean copy inside. Jacket has slight scuffing/scratching.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Widow's Walk : Selected Poems from the Vineyard and Other Destinations
Van Riper, Anthony

Vineyard Haven, MA, U.S.A.: Seven Seas Press, 1991. Brand new, clean copy. Minor shelf/edge wear.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.85
43) Widow's Walk : Selected Poems from the Vineyard and Other Destinations
Van Riper, Anthony

Vineyard Haven, MA, U.S.A.: Seven Seas Press, 1991. Brand new, clean copy. Minor shelf/edge wear.. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.85
44) Lyra Belgica II: Four Belgian French Poets
Verhaeren, Emile; Van Lerberghe, Charles; Maeterlinck, Maurice; Elskamp, Max

New York: Belgian Government Information Center, 1951. Some page tanning, still Very Good overall inside. 63 pages. Cover discoloured/soiled, some edge wear.. Wraps. Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Walking to Sleep: New Poems and Translations
Wilbur, Richard

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Slight foxing on a few pages, still very good overall inside, part of jacket glued to inside back cover. Cover has edge/corner wear, some scratching.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
46) The Amber Army and Other Poems
William Talbot Allison

Toronto: William Briggs, 1909. Good+, but has foxing throughout. Cover soiled, edge/corner wear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $23.00
47) Robert Browning's Portraits, Photographs and Other Likenesses and Their Makers
Wilson, Grace Elizabeth (A.J. Armstrong editor)

Baylor University, 1943. Inscribed by Editor. Foxing on many pages, especially endpapers. Markings on ffep. Cover damaged/ripped, has wear/soiling, spine discoloured.. Paperback. Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: