cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music

from poor mans books

Browse Music | Return to poor mans books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) EASY CLASSICS TO MODERNS: MUSIC FOR MILLIONS SERIES: VOLUME 17 142 Original Piano Pieces, Compilation of Famous Songs, all Music Styles, Songbook, Sheetmusic
Agay, Denes [Ed]

EASY CLASSICS TO MODERNS: MUSIC FOR MILLIONS SERIES: VOLUME 17 142  Original Piano Pieces, Compilation of Famous Songs, all Music Styles,  Songbook, Sheetmusic
Vicks Lithograph. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. Reprint. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.95
2) THE BALLAD BOOK: A SELECTION OF THE CHOICEST BRITISH BALLADS
Allingham, William (editor)

THE BALLAD BOOK: A SELECTION OF THE CHOICEST BRITISH BALLADS
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co. ,. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages; Published circa 1880 with index of fist lines. Nicely illustrated with full page plates and tissue covered frontis. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $37.95
3) CUB SCOUT ACADEMICS MUSIC
America, Boy Scouts Of

Boy Scouts of America. Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Cub Scout Academics; B&W Illustrations; 40 pages; Boy Scouts of America Cub Scout ... Boy Scouts of America, Soft Cover. Near New. A guide to qualifying cub scouts; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) MUSIC FOR SILENT FILMS 1894-1929
Anderson, Gillian B, compiled by; [ Foreword by Eileen Bowser]

MUSIC FOR SILENT FILMS 1894-1929
Wash DC: Library of Congress. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Xlix,182pp pages; [Film]. Music For Silent Films 1894-1929: A Guide. Compiled and introduced by Gillian B. Anderson. Wash: LC, 1988. . Black cloth. Some illustrations. 1047 scores cataloged. Near fine. Various photos from films, advts, broadsides, facsimiles etc. Historical list of movies, their musicians and their music- does not include scores or lyrics. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $199.95
5) MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD
Apel, Willi

MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD
Harvard Business School Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674553004 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 323pp. Illus. , Notes, Sources, Index, DJ shows wear- see graphic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) BASIC COUNTERPOINT
Atkisson, Harold F

BASIC COUNTERPOINT
NY: Mcgraw Hill,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $19.90
7) ELEMENTARY MUSICIANSHIP
Bauman, Alvin

ELEMENTARY MUSICIANSHIP
Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) BRIGHT JEWELS For the Sunday School
Bradbury, William, B

BRIGHT JEWELS For the Sunday School
New York, New York: Biglow & Main,. Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 169 pages; Well over 100 hymns with both words and music. Published 1869. Both front and back boards are creased; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) AIRS FROM ARCADY AND ELSEWHERE
Bunner, H. C

AIRS FROM ARCADY AND ELSEWHERE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bunner, H. C. Airs from Arcady and Elsewhere. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, 2ND, small 8vo, hardbound in original blue cloth with gilt illustration and lettering, 109 pages, VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH NO DUSTJACKET. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $18.85
10) THE ART OF MUSIC : A SHORT HISTORY OF MUSICAL STYLES AND IDEAS
Cannon, , Beekman C. ; Johnson, Alvin H. ; Waite, William G. Waite

Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0690102542 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 484 pages; Illusrations, scores, index, comprehensive tour. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) SONG TREASURY
Cartwright, Harriet Garto

SONG TREASURY
Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) CHOPIN: THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC
Chopin: ; ; Weinstock, Herbert

CHOPIN: THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC
Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) THE BEST OF ROCK THE ESSENTIAL CD GUIDE
Clayson, Alan

THE BEST OF ROCK THE ESSENTIAL CD GUIDE
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clayson, Alan The Best of Rock The Essential CD Guide Collins, 1993. First edition Over 100 artists featured. Very fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
14) LITTLE SONGS BY GREAT COMPOSERS
Composers, Great

LITTLE SONGS BY GREAT COMPOSERS
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; LITTLE SONGS BY GREAT COMPOSERS. Boston: Arthur P. Schmidt and Company, (1883) . Hardcover brown paper pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Numerous intriguing wood engravings of children and animals. Corners worn. Twenty five poems, set to music for children. Includes words and musical score. Spine repaired, binding is no longer tight. SCARCE; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.80
15) IDEAS AND MUSIC
Cooper, , Martin

IDEAS AND MUSIC
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Chilton Books, Philadelphia 1967. 1st American Edition. 22x14cm. 255pp incl. Index; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) MORE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS
Cross, Milton & Karl Kohrs

MORE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Cross, Milton and Karl Kohrs. More Stories of the Great Operas. New York. : Doubleday & Co. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 53/4" X 81/2". 752p. Mr. Cross interprets 45 operas being presented in the leadig opera houses. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) Masters of the Keyboard
Donald Brook

Masters of the Keyboard
London: Rockliff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; Studies of masters of the keyboard from Dr. John Ball of the Tudor period, to Solomon in the twentieth century; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) THE HISTORY OF MUSIC IN PERFORMANCE
Dorian, Frederick

THE HISTORY OF MUSIC IN PERFORMANCE
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
19) NO. 16, CONCORD JUNIOR SONG AND CHORUS BOOK (BOYS AND GIRLS) FOR UNISON AND PART SINGING, WORDS AND VOICE PARTS ONLY, FOR GRADES VII, VIII AND IX
edited by Archibald Davison

NO. 16, CONCORD JUNIOR SONG AND CHORUS BOOK (BOYS AND GIRLS) FOR UNISON  AND PART SINGING, WORDS AND VOICE PARTS ONLY, FOR GRADES VII, VIII AND IX
E C Schirmer Music Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Galley Proof. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; musical staff; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 233 pages; Musical staff and words. Published 1928; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) ELIZABETHAN SONGS IN HONOR OF LOVE AND BEAUTIE
Edmund Garrett

ELIZABETHAN SONGS IN HONOR OF LOVE AND BEAUTIE
Little Brown & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 177 pages; Bound in full leather with gilt ruling spine exterior is blackened possibly by fire. Other than spine book is in very good + condition- clean and bright throughout. A number of full page plates. Publ 1901, c/r 1891 . Lyrics only, no musical notations. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $39.95
21) MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS FOR VOCALISTS (SET COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES)
Elson, Louis C. (editor)

MODERN MUSIC AND MUSICIANS FOR VOCALISTS (SET COMPLETE IN 10 VOLUMES)
NY: 49th Avenue Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; aprox 3200 pages; Vol. I- The Singer's Guide, Vol. II - The Opera, Vol. III - The Great Composers, Vol. IV - The Great Composers, part II; ; Vol. I - Song Classics, Vol. II - Modern Art Songs, Vol. III - Sacred Songs, Vol. IV - Opera and Oratorio Excerpts, Vol. V - Popular Ballads; and, Vol. VI - Old Favorites, National, Patriotic and Folk Songs. Complete as issued in 10 volumes comprised of two separately numbered parts , vols 1-4 and vols 1-6. Included are World's One Hundred Greatest Songs. Bound in original green and gilt cloth. Scores generally include both notes and words. All copies sound. Includes scores, photographs, commentary and biography- a useful and interesting reference. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 23000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $99.95
22) A MUSICAL COMPANION : A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING AND ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC
Erskine, John, Ed

A MUSICAL COMPANION : A GUIDE TO THE UNDERSTANDING AND ENJOYMENT OF MUSIC
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 549 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) SONGS BY EUGENE FIELD, WITH MUSIC BY REGINALD DE KOVEN AND OTHERS
Field, Eugene Et Al

SONGS BY EUGENE FIELD, WITH MUSIC BY REGINALD DE KOVEN AND OTHERS
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages; Songs include both music scores and lyrics spine worn and almost detached cover faded content sound; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) A HISTORY OF MUSIC WAR DEPARTMENT EDUCATIONAL MANUAL EM 602
Finney, Theodore M

A HISTORY OF MUSIC WAR DEPARTMENT EDUCATIONAL MANUAL EM 602
United States Armed Forces Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 635 pages; Publ 1944. Covers various aspects and personalities of music throught the last 2-300 years. ; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) SONGS OF MEN AN ANTHOLOGY
Frothingham, Robert Ed

SONGS OF MEN AN ANTHOLOGY
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 + index pages; About 100 songs from "Out there Somwhere" to "High Chin Bob" publ 1918; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $16.95
26) SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, MUSIC EDUCATION SERIES
Giddings, Thaddeus with Will Earhart and Others

SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, MUSIC EDUCATION SERIES
Boston: Ginn & Co. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; Lyrics and notes both. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) PATIENCE OR BUNTHORNE'S BRIDE
Gilbert, W. S

PATIENCE OR BUNTHORNE'S BRIDE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Gilbert, W. S. Patience or Bunthorne's Bride New York: G. Schirmer, Inc, 1950. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. G. Schirmer Edition of Patience or Bunthorne's Bride Book By W. S. Gilbert Music by Arthur Sullivan, Authentic Version Edited by Edmond W. Rickett. This Score contains all dialogue, G. Schirmer, Inc. New York. 193 pages. 1982 EDITION; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.88
28) JAZZ FROM THE CONGO TO THE METROPOLITAN
Goffin, Robert

Garden City New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) MUSIC FOR THE MAN WHO ENJOYS 'HAMLET'
Haggin, B. H

MUSIC FOR THE MAN WHO ENJOYS 'HAMLET'
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) BOUNDLESS LOVE IN SONG; A BOOK OF SONGS PREPARED FOR USE IN SUNDAY SCHOOLS; EVANGELISTIC SERVICES AND YOUNG PEOPLES' MEETINGS
Hall, J. Lincoln; Mack, Irvin H

BOUNDLESS LOVE IN SONG; A BOOK OF SONGS PREPARED FOR USE IN SUNDAY  SCHOOLS; EVANGELISTIC SERVICES AND YOUNG PEOPLES' MEETINGS
Philadelphia: Hall-Mack Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Notes and lyrics; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $18.95
31) FIVE CENTURIES OF CHORAL MUSIC FOR MIXED VOICES
Hartshorn, William C. ,

FIVE CENTURIES OF CHORAL MUSIC FOR MIXED VOICES
Schirmer Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
32) SIXTEENTH CENTURY COUNTERPOINT
Heeremans, Harold

SIXTEENTH CENTURY COUNTERPOINT
H. W. Gray Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 38 pages; Musical scores and comments. Written notations throughout. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $23.95
33) MUSIC OF THE CLASSIC PERIOD
Heger, Theodore E

MUSIC OF THE CLASSIC PERIOD
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Brown Music Horizon Series; Heger, Theodore E. Music of the Classic Period ( The Brown Music Horizon Series ) Dubuque : Wm. C. Brown Company (1969) . Softbound. Cover is toned and has a light crease. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 15 x 23cm. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
34) THE MUSIC LOVERS' ALMANAC
Hendelson, William and Zucker, Paul (editors)

THE MUSIC LOVERS' ALMANAC
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Musical events for each day. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.88
35) THE ORCHESTRA AND ORCHESTRAL MUSIC
Henderson, , W. J

THE ORCHESTRA AND ORCHESTRAL MUSIC
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Henderson, W. J. THE ORC HESTRA AND ORCHESTRAL MUSIC New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Hard Cover. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Originally published in 1899, one of The Music-Lovers Library series, ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) MUSICAL HANDWRITING
Jacob, Archibald

MUSICAL HANDWRITING
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 108 pages; A musician's handbook; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
37) EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS FROM THEIR BEGINNINGS TO THE YEAR 1820
James , Philip

EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS FROM THEIR BEGINNINGS TO THE YEAR 1820
London: Peter Davies Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvii, [2], 152, [1] pages; Aprox 60 fullpage plates in b/w. Penciled notation on back blank of some instruments owner viewed and was considering. Includes laid in instrument exhibition catalog, Dupont Galleries, 1959 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.95
38) COUNTERPOINT: THE POLYPHONIC VOCAL STYLE OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Jeppesen, Knud translated by Glen Haydon

COUNTERPOINT: THE POLYPHONIC VOCAL STYLE OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Notes in ink and pencil throughout ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) EARLY AMERICAN SONGS FROM THE REPERTOIRE OF THE SONG-SPINNERS
Johnson, Margaret & Travis

EARLY AMERICAN SONGS FROM THE REPERTOIRE OF THE SONG-SPINNERS
NY: Associated Music Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; includes a second firestone songs booklet; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) MENDELSSOHN: A SECOND ELIJAH
Kaufman, Schima

MENDELSSOHN: A SECOND ELIJAH
NY: Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) PASSIONATE REBEL
Kenyon, F. W

Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Passionate Rebel NY Dodd, Mead & Co. , 1972. Hardbound, Near FineIN Good DUSTJACKET, The story of Hector Berlioz. BIOGRAPHY Berlioz Misic Classical; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) FAMOUS PIANISTS OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY
Lahee, Henry C. ;

FAMOUS PIANISTS OF TO-DAY AND YESTERDAY
Page & Co. Good+ in Good dust jacket. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Chipping to DJ, piece missing from spine of DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $17.95
43) MUSIC HISTORY AND IDEAS
Leichtentritt, Hugo

MUSIC HISTORY AND IDEAS
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1938). Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0674589505 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; Copyright 1938.; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) HARMONY MODERNIZED, A COURSE EQUALLY ADAPTED FOR SELF-INSTRUCTION OR FOR A TEACHER'S MANUAL
Loewengard, Max

HARMONY MODERNIZED, A COURSE EQUALLY ADAPTED FOR SELF-INSTRUCTION OR FOR A  TEACHER'S MANUAL
G. Schirmer, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Musical staff; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages; Publ 1910; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) STORIES OF POPULAR OPERAS
Lois Gereghtyfamous Artists Painting Course9521 Orion Aveguerber, H A

STORIES OF POPULAR OPERAS
New York: Dodd Mead. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dark olive blind stamped the league cover bright gilt delete printing and device. Interior hinge cracks exposing the mull. Otherwise sound and clean throughout. Top edge gilt. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
46) Doctor Faustus: The Life Of The German Compaser Adrian Leverkuhn As Told By A Friend
Mann, Thomas

Doctor Faustus: The Life Of The German Compaser Adrian Leverkuhn As Told  By A Friend
May not be noted.. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Mann, Thomas Doctor Faustus New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 510 Black boards. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) WITHIN THESE WALLS A history of the Academy of Music in Philadelphia
Marion, John Francis

WITHIN THESE WALLS  A history of the Academy of Music in Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Restoration Office, Academy of Music. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 328 pages; Signed and inscribed by author on end paper. "For Helen, whose enthusiasm for the author and his work is endearing. With warmest wishes. John Francis Marion November 14 1984. " Graphic available. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $49.95
48) TEMPLE TRIO (HYMN EDITION) COMPRISING "ON JOYFUL WING", "MELODIOUS SONNETS", "PRECIOUS HYMNS"
May not be noted

TEMPLE TRIO (HYMN EDITION) COMPRISING "ON JOYFUL WING", "MELODIOUS  SONNETS", "PRECIOUS HYMNS"
John J. Hood. Good with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 255 pages; Published 1886, sound condition with some dogears to text. Presumed first edition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.95
49) THE LEADER, SONGS PER DAY SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTES
May not be noted

THE LEADER, SONGS PER DAY SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTES
Philadelphia/chicago: Hall-Mack Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages; Worn copy, published 1916, scarce; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
50) LITTLE FLOCK TUNE BOOK
May not be noted

LITTLE FLOCK TUNE BOOK
Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: