cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CHINA Non Fiction

from aridium books

Browse CHINA Non Fiction | Return to aridium books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / China books
1) Workers and Workplaces in Revolutionary China
Andors, Stephen (editor); ; Mathews, Jay (translator); Ma, K. C. (translator); Ping, A. (translator)

M. E. Sharpe Incorporated; Armonk, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. solid, clean text firm binding. corner bumped, no sun no damp, clean tan cloth with red stamped title.; China Book Project; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 402 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) AN EYE FOR THE DRAGON : Sotheast Asia Observed 1954-1970
BLOODWORTH, DENNIS

Farrar Straus Giroux; New York, NY. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Tight, square, light lt wear unclipped DJ lt sun on spine only rest v/bright. Lt edge rub, few sml chips. Map endpapers. Now in brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 414 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) China Tide : The Revealing Story of the Hong Kong Exodus to Canada
Cannon, Margaret

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. tight, square, light rub on edge, DJ edge creases, light shelf rub. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 263 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) From Heaven to Earth Images and Experiences of Development in China
Croll, Elizabeth

Routledge. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside. Edge rubbed, cvr rubs.. 1993. Clean text, firm binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp; This book combines information on events, processes and structures into a comprehensive introduction to the study of reform in rural China, and provides an invaluable complement to contemporary studies of China. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Huan Ying : Workers China
Goldwasser, Janet & Dowty, S

Monthly Review Press. Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Closed 1 1/2" . tear on front lower jacket edge.. 1975. Square, tight, crisp. Now in brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 404 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) An Introduction to Chinese Politics
Hinton, Harold C

Praeger; New York, NY. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Minor shelf rubs, Tight & crisp. In brodart. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.50
7) IRON OXEN : A DOCUMENTARY OF REVOLUTION IN CHINESE FARMING
Hinton, W

Monthly Review Press. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Creases top . edge of jacket now in brodart.. 1970. Square, tight, clean. No sun or moisture. Name inside. Light use ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Fanshen : A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village
Hinton, William

Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1968. A solid copy, light use, , clean text, very minor rubs. No sun no damp no ink tight binding, appears unread. Vintage book # V-465; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 637 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Fanshen : A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village
Hinton, William

Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1968. A solid copy, light use, , clean text, very minor cover rub. Tight binding, Vintage book # V-465; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 637 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Second Chinese Revolution
Karol, K. S

Hill & Wang; New York, NY. Fine; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. unread with light shelf rubs. inclipped dj. now in brodart. no sun. no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 472 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) DATELINE PEKING
Nossal, Frederick

Longmans Canada Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Crisp clean copy in bright jacket with short 3/4" closed edge tear lower front edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) China's Developmental Experience
Oksenberg, Michel

Praeger. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Square, light use. Mild creases at jacket edge. Firm and clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) Heirs Apparent
Ping, Ching & Bloodworth, Dennis

Secker & Warburg Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Minor shelf rub to . DJ,3" closed tear on front of DJ.. 1973. Light use. Good binding. No sun. Now in brodart. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) Watching the Chinese Curtain Fall a Grimm Lesson for Democracy to Study
Sheridan, W. J

Author; Van Nuys, CA. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1954. solid copy, edge rubs, no damp, no smoke not torn.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $34.50
15) Selected Readings from the Works of Mao Tsetung
Tsetung, Mao

Foreign Language Press; PEKING. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge . crease to jacket, red hardcover with crisp gilt title. Clean pages, firm . binding. Frontispiece.. 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 504 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) New China : Three Views
Van Der Sprenkel, Otto B

Turnstyle Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Slight shelf . cock, PON ffep.. 1950. Good binding, Several nice illustrations. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 241 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Contemporary Chinese Politics an Introduction
Wang, James C F

Prentice Hall. Good; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1980. solid copy, no loose or missing not inked. some normal/light rub wear marks creases. 318pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: