War - Vietnam Warfrom Bluejacket |
|
Browse War - Vietnam War | Return to Bluejacket | Even more HISTORY / Military / Vietnam War books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
Code of Conduct
|
|
|
NY: Donald I. Fine, 1991. 235pp., illus. Everett Alvarez was the first Navy pilot captured by North Vietnam and the longest held POW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chained Eagle
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989. Previous owner's inscription to front end paper, no other markings, 308pp, illus. Navy pilot, Commander Everett Alvarez tells of his eight and one half year ordeal in North Vietnam as a prisoner of war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Trial by Fire : 1992 Easter Offensive
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hippocrene Books, 1994. Clean, tight, 600pp., illus., maps. America's last battle in Vietnam - Easter 1972.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nam : The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
NY: Quill, 1982. 324pp. Collection of stories from Vietnam veterans. Interviews of 150 men and women from all strata.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nam : The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
NY: Quill, 1982. 324pp. Collection of stories from Vietnam veterans. Interviews of 150 men and women from all strata.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nam : The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1981. 269pp. Collected stories from Vietnam war veterans.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nam : The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1981. Dust jacket nicks and closed tear, 269pp. War stories from Vietnam.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vietnam Warbirds in Action
|
|
|
London UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1986. Closed tear dustjacket spine, 200pp., illus. First published in three volumes as Air War over Vietnam, 1982-1984.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dynamics of Defeat: The Vietnam War in Hau Nghia Province
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1993. Margin notes and underlining, 383pp., illus., maps. Vietnam War at providence level tracing initiatives aimed at defeating Viet Cong.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Guns Up
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1993. Clean, no names or marking, 246pp. Grunts of the 5th Marines tell Vietnam story.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Advice and Support: The Final Years the U.S. Army in Vietnam
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1988. Some underlining, 561pp., illus., maps, pull out charts.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Survival : Building on the Hard Times - A POW's Inspiring Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Putnam, 1990. No tears, marks or names other than author's inscription, 287pp. Captain Coffee's experience as a POW in North Vietnam.. Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond Survival : Building on the Hard Times - A POW's Inspiring Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Putnam, 1990. No tears, marks or names other than author's inscription, 287pp. 3rd printing. Captain Coffee's experience as a POW in North Vietnam.. Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tale of Two Bridges & the Battle for The Skies Over North Vietnam (USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series)
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1986. 191pp., illus. USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series, Vol. I, Monographs 1 and 2. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Self-Destruction: the Disintegration and Decay of the United States Army During the Vietnam Era
|
|
|
Norton, 1981. 326pp. Written under pseudonym "Cincinnatus" by senior Army officer. Incriminates Army leadership for loss with Westmoreland and his clone Abrams as major culprits.. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brown Water, Black Berets : Coastal and Riverine Warfare in Vietnam
|
|
|
Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Clean, no marks or names, 426pp., illus. Brown water Navy operations in Vietnam. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Slow Burn : The Rise and Bitter Fall of American Intelligence in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 294pp. CIA flop in Vietnam. DeForest was CIA spymaster who penetrated Viet Cong with agents only to watch bureaucracy destroy the network.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Slow Burn : The Rise and Bitter Fall of American Intelligence in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 294pp. CIA flop in Vietnam. DeForest was CIA spymaster who penetrated Viet Cong with agents only to watch bureaucracy destroy the network.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Once a Warrior King : Memories of an Officer in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1985. 323pp. Donovan is pseudonym, names have been changed, but true events of a Military Advisory Team in the Delta.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aftermath: A Soldier's Return from Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1984. Small stain (coffee?) to jacket corner, 222pp. Author of Killing Zone tells of recuperation and rehabilitation in hospital following Vietnam. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Life in a Year : The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1993. Usual library stamps and pocket, slightly cocked, mylar cover, 406pp. Grunt personal experiences of Vietnam War.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Heart of a Man
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1973. Previous owner's name and stamp inside cover, 138pp., illus. Young Navy A-4 pilot's journal of experiences early in the Vietnam War. Elkins, of Bladenboro, NC, was declared MIA on 13 Oct 1966. His wife, Marilyn Roberson Elkins was active in the POW/MIA wives movement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Company Commander Vietnam
|
|
|
Navato CA: Presidio, 1996. 254pp. Orginally published with the title Comanche Six: Company Commander, Vietnam.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nurses in Vietnam the Forgotten Veterans
|
|
|
Austin TX: Texas Monthly Press, 1987. 164pp., illus. Story of nine Army nurses who served in Vietnam 1965-1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sailors to the End: The Deadly Fire on the USS Forrestal and the Heroes Who Fought It
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co, 2002. Clean, no remainder mark, 307pp., illus. July 29, 1967 on board the USS Forrestal (CV-59).. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Distant Challenge: The U.S. Infantryman in Vietnam, 1967-1972
|
|
|
Nashville TN: Battery Press, 1983. Dust jacket clipped, mylar jacket cover, 303pp., illus., end maps. The Army experience in Vietnam.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Charlie Company : What Vietnam Did to Us
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1983. 358pp., illus. Story of 65 members of "Charlie Company" contacted nearly twenty years after their Vietnam tour.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Charlie Company : What Vietnam Did to Us
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1983. 358pp., illus. Story of 65 members of "Charlie Company" contacted nearly twenty years after their Vietnam tour.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Over the Beach : The Air War in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton , 1986. 311pp. USS Oriskany air group takes on the bridge at Co Trai North Vietnam.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Dispatches
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1978. Yellowed, 260pp. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
America's Longest War : The United States and Vietnam 1950 - 1975, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Name inside front cover, some light yellow highlighting, 316pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Peace with Honor? : An American Reports on Vietnam 1973-75
|
|
|
Navato CA: Presidio, 1983. 210pp. Analysis of last two years of US involvement in Vietnam from viewpoint of US Army intel officer.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Swimmers among the Trees : Navy SEAL Operations in Vietnam, 1964-72
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. 228pp., map. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Without Honor: Defeat in Vietnam and Cambodia
|
|
|
Baltimore MD: The John Hopkins University Press, 1983. Jacket edge wear, 559pp., illus. Fall of Vietnam and Cambodia.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
LRRP Company Command : The Cav's LPR/Rangers in Vietnam, 1968-1969
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2001. Never played audio book, remainder mark on box, 2 cassettes, 2 hours, read by Don Leslie. . Fine. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vietnam : A History - The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1983. 750pp, illustrations. Published in conjunction with PBS program, Vietnam, a television history.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Vietnam : A History : The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1983. Appears unread, chip in rear dustjacket, 750pp, illus. Published in conjunction with a PBS program, Vietnam, a television history.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
And Brave Men, Too : The Unforgettable Stories of Those Who Were Awarded the Congressional medal of Honor in Vietnam
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1985. Name inside front cover, 246pp. Stories of 14 MOH awards among Marines and Army personnel in Vietnam.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
Inside Hanoi's Secret Archives : Solving the MIA Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 462pp. Vietnam and American military missing-in-action.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Before Honor : One man's spiritual journey into the darkness of a communist Prison
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: A. J. Holman, 1975. Signed by author on ffep, previous owner's description of a day's events aboard the USS Lexington (CV-16) as Captain McDaniel's guest on reverse ffep, 192pp., illus. McDaniel, a Navy A-6 pilot, shot down over North Vietnam relates his long journey as a pow and the importance of faith. Inlaid (1) USS Lexington brochure (2) news clipping of McDaniel and USS Lexington.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Before Honor : One man's spiritual journey into the darkness of a communist Prison
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: A. J. Holman, 1975. Dust jacket price clipped, light foxing page edges,192pp., illus. McDaniel, a Navy A-6 pilot, shot down over North Vietnam relates his long journey as a pow and the importance of faith.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Before Honor : One man's spiritual journey into the darkness of a communist Prison
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: A. J. Holman, 1975. Inscribed by author on ffep, 192pp., illus. McDaniel, a Navy A-6 pilot, shot down over North Vietnam relates his long journey as a pow and the importance of faith. Inscription: " To: Captain xx - My very best wishes to an outstanding shipmate. Eugene B. McDaniel CO USS Lexington". Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
In Retrospect : The Tragedy & Lessons of Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Light bottom edge wear to dust jacket, slightly cocked spine, 414pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Bridge at Dong Ha
|
|
|
Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1989. 186pp. Marine Corps legend, John Ripley, single handed destroyed the bridge and stopped major NVA movement.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang The Battle That Changed the War in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1993. Clean once read softcover, 483pp., illus. 1st Battalion 7th Cavalry in the Ia Drang Valley, Vietnam, November 1965, the first major confrontation between US Army forces and NVA forces. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
War Story
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1979. Light edge wear to dust jacket, 309pp. Morris recounts three tours with Special Forces in Vietnam.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Vietnam War : The Illustrated History of the Conflict in Southeast Asia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1983. Dust jacket heavy edge wear, closed tears, some cello tape, book binding tight, no marks, 245pp., illus. over 550 photos, 40 maps and diagrams. The illustrated history of the conflict in Southeast Asia. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Hanoi Release John Nasmyth
|
|
|
Santa Paula CA: V. Parr Publishing, 1984. Remainder mark on lower page edge, 345pp., illus. American Air Force POW story from the point of view of sister at home and from the POW Spike Nasmyth in Vietnam prison. . Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sappers in the Wire: The Life and Death of Firebase Mary Ann
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1995. As new condition, 264pp., illus., maps. March 27-28 1971 Viet Cong sappers infiltrated Fire Support Base Mary Ann, manned by 1st Battalion, 46th Infantry, 23rd Division (Americal) killing 30 U.S. soldiers and wounding 82. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lonely Girls with Burning Eyes : A Wife Recalls Her Husband's Journey Home from Vietnam
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1991. 276pp. "I watched my husband train for war. I waited thirteen months for him to return from it, and then I waited another fifteen years for him truly to come home." A Marine wife tells of war's toll on family and relationships. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bluejacket (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
