cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History - Americas

from Bluejacket

Browse History - Americas | Return to Bluejacket | Even more HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) The 14th Colony: British West Florida 1763-1781
Appleyard, John, Agency

Pensacola FL: Pensacola Home & Saving Association , 1976. 44pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Habits of the Heart : Individualism and Commitment in American Life
Bellah, Robert N. (et. Al.)

NY: Harper & Row, 1985. Cover corner crease, 355pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) American Journeys: An Anthology of Travel in the United States
Bennett, E. D. (ed.)

Convent Station, NJ: Travel Vision, 1975. 192pp. Forty-six excerpts from travel adventures in American history.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) Norwegian-American Studies, Volume 24
Bjork, Kenneth O. (ed.)

Northfield MN: Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1970. Minimal library stamps,300pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) After the Civil War : A Pictorial Profile of America from 1865 to 1900
Blay, John S

NY: Bonanza Books, 1960. 312pp., illus. Photographs, illustrations and essay on reconstruction era in U.S. history following Civil War.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) A Treasury of American Folklore
Botkin, B. A

NY: Crown Publishers, 1944. Edge wear, end papers yellowed, water spots on spine, name inside rear cover, intact, 932pp. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Island in the Crossroads: The History of Puerto Rico
Brau, Maria M

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1968. 116pp. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) The Teamsters
Brill, Steven

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 402pp. Inside the Teamsters Union.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) The Seafarers: A History of Maritime America, 1620-1820
Carse, Robert

NY: Harper & Row, 1964. Dust jacket closed tears, name on end paper, 306pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) The Culture of Disbelief
Carter, Stephen L

NY: Basic Books, 1993. Dust jacket closed tears, name inside cover, 328pp. Subtitle : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
11) Photography and the Law, 4/e
Chernoff, George and Sarbin, Hershel

Garden City NY: Amphoto, 1971. Library markings blacked out, pocket, 158pp. Overview of legal aspects of photography - copyright, libel, privacy, ownership and obscenity.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
12) Out of Control
Cockburn, Leslie

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Minimum stamps, pocket, mylar cover, 287pp. "Story of the Reagan Administration's Secret War in Nicaragua, the Illegal Arms Pipeline, and the Contra Drug Connection.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) The Abolitionists: Reformers or Fanatics? (American Problem Studies Series)
Curry, Richard O. (ed.)

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Paragraph brackets, name inside cover, 122pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
14) The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America
Demos, John Putnam

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 318pp. Later printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) The Winds of December
Dorschner, John; Fabricio, Robert

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing, 1980. Dust jacket edge wear, clean text, no marks, 552pp., end maps. "Cuba: 1958. The dramatic behind-the-scens story of Castro's revolution.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
16) Our Country's Presidents
Freidel, Frank

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1981. Closed tears & chips to jacket, 288pp., illus. Reprint 1981. Sketches and pictures of the presidents through Ronald Reagan.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
17) 101 Great Answers to the Toughest Interview Questions, 3rd Ed
Fry, Ronald W

Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 1998. Clean, non marks, 220pp. Q & A format. Good advice to prepare for the hard questions asked by the steely eyed HR people.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
18) New Lands, New Men : America and the Second Great Age of Discovery
Goetzmann, William H

NY: Viking, 1986. Remainder mark bottom page edges, 528pp., illus. end maps. Pulitzer Prize winning author of Exploration and Empire tells of Americas age of discovery 17th - 19th century.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) A Century of Progress, The General Electric Story 1876-1978
Gorowitz, Bernard

Schenectady NY: Schenectady Hall of History , 1981. Clean, tight binding, illus. with b/w photographs. Photo history. Four volumes complete in one book. Vol 1 "The Edisen Era, 1876-1892"; vol. 2 "The Steinmetz Era, 1892-1923"; vol 3 "On the Shoulders of Giants, 1924-1946"; and vol 4 "Pathways of Progress, 1947-1978." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) The Disney Touch : How a daring management team revived an entertainment Empire
Grover, Ron

Homewood IL: Business One Irwin, 1991. 315pp.,illus. How Eisner and Wells saved Disney from the nasty corporate raiders.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) The Politics of Woodrow Wilson : Selections from his Speeches and Writings
Heckscher, August

New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. No marking to text, no names or stamps, 389pp. Reprint of 1971.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
22) To Stand at the Pole : The Dr. Cook-Admiral Peary North Pole Controversy
Hunt, William R

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1982. Solid clean book sans jacket, 288pp., illus. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Legal Research Illustrated, 5th Edition
Jacobstein, J. Myron

Westbury NY: Foundation Press, 1990. Rear cover corner crease, 412pp., illus. Abridgement of Fundamentals of Legal Research, 5th Ed., . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
24) Criminal Law, 5th Edition
Klotter, John C.; Edwards, Terry D

Cincinnati, OH: Anderson Publishing Company, 1998. 809pp., illus. Fifth edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
25) The Bermuda Triangle Mystery - Solved
Kusche, Lawrence David

NY: Harper & Row, 1974. Dust jacket with minor rubs and closed tears, 302pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
26) Guns, Crime, and Freedom
LaPierre, Wayne

Washington DC: Regnery Publishing, 1994. 263pp. Forward by Tom Clancy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
27) Swordfish : A Story of Ambition, Savagery & Betrayal
McClintick, David

New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1993. Small dot remainder mark, dust jacket rear top crease, 606pp., illus. Signed by author on half title page. True story of DEA operation to stem flow of illegal drugs into the US in the early 1980s.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Swordfish : A Story of Ambition, Savagery & Betrayal
McClintick, David

New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1993. Remainder mark, ffep glued down to cover, 606pp., illus. True story of DEA operation to stem flow of illegal drugs into the US in the early 1980s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
29) The First Frontier: Life in Colonial America
Miller, John C

Lanham MD: University Press of America, 1966. Limited highlighting, 283pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) The European Discovery of America : The Northern Voyages
Morison, Samuel Eliot

NY: Oxford University Press, 1971. Name inside covers, 728pp., illus. Dean of American historians on the early explorers of North America. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) Builders of the Bay Colony
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. 405pp., illus. Study of the Puritan mind.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
32) The Great Fire
Murphy, Jim

NY: Scholastic , 1995. 144pp., illus. Juvenile literature. Fascinating account of the Chicago fire of 1871. Illustrations from period literature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
33) Ordeal of the Union, Volumes I & II
Nevins, Allan

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Library stamps and pockets; Volume I : Fruits of Manifest Destiny 1847-1852, 593pp.; Volume II : A House Dividing 1852-1857, 590pp. Vols 1 & 2 of 8.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) From Gunboats to Diplomacy : New U. S. Policies for Latin America
Newfarmer, Richard (editor)

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1984. 254pp. U.S. Latin American Policies.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) A Short History of the West Indies, 3/e
Parry, J. H. And Sherlock, Philip

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1971. 337pp., illus. Third edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
36) Antislavery Reconsidered : New Perspectives on the Abolitionists
Perry, Lewis (editor); Fellman, Michael (editor)

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Cover crease, 348pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
37) Technology in America : A History of Individuals and Ideas, 2nd Ed
Pursell, Carroll W. (ed.)

Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1981. 319pp., illus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
38) The Way We Go To War
Pusey, Merlo J

Boston MA: Houghton Miffilin , 1969. Shelf wear, 202pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
39) The Rivals : William Gwin, David Broderick and the Birth of California (Library of the American West)
Quinn, Arthur

New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1994. 320pp., appears unread. California state political history 1850's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
40) Alien Ink : The FBI's War on Freedom of Expression
Robins, Natalie

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon, 1992. 495pp., illus. Hoover's war on freedom of expression.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
41) Discovering America 1700-1875
Savage, Henry Jr

NY: Harper, 1979. Name inside front cover, 394pp. Adventures and explorers of America with emphasis on the chroniclers of the natural sciences.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
42) The Best of Life
Scherman, David E

NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. 304pp., illus. Photographs from the pages of Life Magazine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) South : A Memoir of the Endurance Voyage
Shackleton, Ernest

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1998. 380pp., illus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) The Wild Shores : America's Beginnings
Snell, Tee Loftin

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. Closed tears & chips to jacket, 203pp., illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) Reconstruction : An Anthology of Revisionist Writings
Stampp, Kenneth M. (ed.)

Baton Rouge LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1969. Some underlining, 531pp. Twenty-three articles on reconstruction W.E.B Du Bois, Horace Mann, and others. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
46) The Devil in Massachusetts: A Modern Enquiry into the Salem Witch Trials
Starkey, Marion L

New York NY: Reader's Digest, 1964. 344pp. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) Incidents of Travel in Yucatan (Vol. 2)
Stephens, John L

NY: Dover, 1963. 336pp., illus. Reprint. Volume II.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
48) The Northwest Ordinance, 1787: A Bicentennial Handbook
Taylor, Robert M. Jr. (ed.)

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1987. No marks or names, map inside rear cover, 136pp., maps.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) The San Francisco Earthquake
Thomas, Gordon and Witts, Max Morgan

NY: Stein & Day, 1971. Dust jacket chip, 316pp., illus., end maps. San Franciso earthquake of April 18, 1906.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
50) Sam Walton : Founder of Wal-Mart
Trimble Vance H

NY: Dutton, 1990. 319pp., illus. Down home account of Wal-Mart founder Sam Walton and organization.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: