Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction: Horror

from Muses Books

Browse Fiction: Horror | Return to Muses Books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
1) Beast
Benchley, Peter

Beast
New York: Random House, 1991. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Cover shows light rubbing with minor edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. 350 pp. ISBN: 0-679-40355-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Horror: The Best of the Year, 2006 Edition
Betancourt, John & Sean Wallace

Horror: The Best of the Year, 2006 Edition
Rockville, Maryland: Prime Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-8095-5648-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) Exquisite Corpse: A Novel
Brite, Poppy Z

Exquisite Corpse: A Novel
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 240pp. ISBN: 0-684-83627-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) The M.D.: A Horror Story
Disch, Thomas M

The M.D.: A Horror Story
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows general light wear with rubbing to cover and edges. Front endpaper has a small area of price sticker damage in upper corner; otherwise pages are clean and flat with no marks, creases or folds. 401 pp. ISBN: 0-394-58662-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) The Priest: A Gothic Romance
Disch, Thomas M

The Priest: A Gothic Romance
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and light edge wear. "If the Roman Catholic Church still issued its Index of banned books, this one would certainly find its way onto it. It is a wickedly funny, often scathing attack on an institution seen as too often more concerned about avoiding scandal than truly serving the needs of its constituents."--LJ. 303 pp. ISBN: 0-679-41880-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The Oxford Book of the Supernatural
Enright, D.J. (editor)

The Oxford Book of the Supernatural
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Heavy bump to upper rear corner, otherwise light wear. "This is a desk reference for all things paranormal. Enright covers subjects both malignant and benign, and as diverse as ghosts, telepathy and spontaneous human combustion. As eclectic as the subject matter are the sources: excerpts from Shakespeare and Stoker, Goethe and Jung, Huxley and King James I. Enright includes both Eastern and Western philosophies spanning from ancient to modern beliefs" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-19-214201-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
7) Rune
Fowler, Christopher

Rune
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket is only lightly rubbed. 340pp. ISBN: 0-345-36473-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume 16
Jones, Stephen (Editor)

The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume 16
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases to spine, general light wear otherwise. ISBN: 0-7867-1600-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Pet Sematary
King, Stephen

Pet Sematary
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light edge wear with no marks to pages. Dust jacket has edge wear with scuffing and a few tiny tears. Rear flap has a corner crease and a small patch of foxing. 373pp. ISBN: 0-385-18244-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen

Four Past Midnight
New York: Viking, 1990. 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket with rubbing and a few scuff marks to jacket cover. 763pp. ISBN: 0-670-83538-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) The Tommyknockers
King, Stephen

The Tommyknockers
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows edge wear; the first few pages have a faint corner crease. No marks to pages. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed and the lower front edge has a crinkled spot. The gold lettering on the cover is discolored. 558pp. ISBN: 0-399-13314-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
12) tephen King's Danse Macabre
King, Stephen

tephen King's Danse Macabre
New York: Berkley Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear. Solid reading copy. 437pp. Appendices. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) The Horror in the Museum and Other Revisions
Lovecraft, H. P

The Horror in the Museum and Other Revisions
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Light shelf wear. Contents: The Green Meadow; The Crawling Chaos; The Electric Executioner; The Curse of Yig; The Mound; The Horror in the Museum; Winged Death; The Horror in the Burying-Ground; The Diary of Alonzo Typer; Two Black Bottles. ISBN: 0-7867-0964-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) The Lurker at the Threshold
Lovecraft, H.P. & August Derleth

The Lurker at the Threshold
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-7867-1188-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) More Annotated H.P. Lovecraft
Lovecraft, H.P. Annotations by Peter Cannon and S.T. Joshi

More Annotated H.P. Lovecraft
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with edge scuffing and some cover creasing. No marks to pages. "Following in the footsteps of the 1997 The Annotated H.P. Lovecraft, Lovecraft experts S.T. Joshi and Peter Cannon again pay testament to their favorite horror writer, annotating and illustrating 10 of his stories. More Annotated H.P. Lovecraft includes such classic horror stories as 'Herbert West­Reanimator,' 'Pickman's Model,' 'The Call of Cthulhu,' and 'The Horror at Red Hook.' The book also includes several obscure references and photographs of places Lovecraft mentioned throughout his works. This is particularly fascinating, since the popular horror writer used many settings from buildings in his neighborhood, including the house where his aunt lived" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-440-50875-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Created By: A Novel of Terror
Matheson, Richard Christian

Created By: A Novel of Terror
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket and a corner crease to backside, otherwise general light edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 324pp. ISBN: 0-553-09543-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Haunted Vagina
Mellick III, Carlton

The Haunted Vagina
Portland, Oregon: Eraserhead Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. Description: It's difficult to love a woman whose vagina is a gateway to the world of the dead. ISBN: 0-9762498-8-X . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) American Gothic Tales
Oates, Joyce Carol (editor)

American Gothic Tales
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise book shows minor shelf wear. Binding tight. ISBN: 0-452-27489-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
19) Merrick
Rice, Anne

Merrick
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows only minor signs of shelfwear, otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy. 307 pp. ISBN: 0-679-45448-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Cry to Heaven
Rice, Anne

Cry to Heaven
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Book Club (QPB). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear. No marks to pages. 534 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

The Vampire Armand
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Trade Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with only a tiny tear to back flap. 387 pp. ISBN: 0-676-97149-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Rice, Anne

Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book and dust jacket show general wear with rubbing and scuffing to cover and edges. Spine leans. A few pages have corner creases. 353pp. ISBN: 0-375-40159-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Violin
Rice, Anne

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book is slightly buckled and shows general light wear. 289pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright copy. Dust jacket shows very minor wear. ISBN: 0-679-45449-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: