Medicinefrom poor mans books |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to poor mans books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL ORIGIN AND TREATMENT OF LOCAL DISEASES AND ON ANEURISMS, ON DISEASES RESEMBLING SYPHILIS AND ON DISEASES OF THE URETHRA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1811. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ix, 325 pages; SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL ORIGIN AND TREATMENT OF LOCAL DISEASES AND ON ANEURISMS, ON DISEASES RESEMBLING SYPHILIS AND ON DISEASES OF THE URETHRA. Nicley rebound in 3/4 maroon leather over brwon cloth boards. Spine with 5 raised bands. Lightly marbled end papers. Gift inscription dated 1962 on end paper as well as two earlier owner's names on subsequent end papers. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Light foxing to original front end paper. Abernethy was a renowned lecturer whose notes currently reside in care of the Royal College of Physicians of London . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $244.95
|
|
| 2) |
DUODENAL ULCER & OTHER GASTRO-INTESTINAL CONDITIONS
|
|
|
London: Elek Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 3) |
DICTIONAIRE ABREGE DES SCIENCES MEDICALES
|
|
|
C. L. F. Panckoucke Editeur. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1821-6. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; aprox 8000 pages; 14 volumes of 15- lacking only vol 7 for completion. French Language text. Bound in 1/2 polished calf over marbled boards. Spines dull\eds, contents with occasional scattered foxing, all bindings sound. Volume 10 has water damage with text not affected. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 12001 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $293.95
|
|
| 4) |
MY CHILD AND I IN SICKNESS AND HEALTH, PRE-NATAL LIFE UNTIL SIXTEEN
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Please Medical Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Smoke darkened exterior, binding loosening, odds and ends laid in. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $18.57
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARTHROPATHIES: A HANDBOOK OF ROENTGEN DIAGNOSIS
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 6) |
ENDOCRINOLOGY AND METABOLISM CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA: Cusings Syndrome, September 1994
|
|
|
Saunders. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Photographs; 250 pages; Blue and gilt cloth. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF RESPIRATION AND CHEMISTRY OF THE BLOOD APPLIED TO EPIDEMIC CHOLERA (Pamphlet Extracted from Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York)
|
|
|
Medical Society of the State of New York. Good with no dust jacket. 1835. Pamphlet. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; Joslin, B. F. The Physiology Of Respiration And Chemistry Of The Blood, Applied To Epidemic Cholera. [Extract]: Medical Society NY, 1835. Wraps. Edgeworn, else very good. A later edition of his works stated that. "...cholera raged in NY in 1849, no treatment except the homoeopathic was successful". SCARCE . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $73.40
|
|
| 8) |
VIRAL HEPATITIS, PRACTICAL EVALUATION AND TREATMENT (ISBN: 0889371334)
|
|
|
Kirkland, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 9) |
FORTY YEARS OF DAYS Ltd 1165/4000
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Chester County Day Committee. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF DISEASE Fifth Edition
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; William Boyd An Introduction to the Study of Disease Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Lea & Febiger, 1967. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean hardcover copy , 1965 No dust jacket. Fifth edition, thoroughly revised. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 11) |
THE ELEMENTS OF MEDICINE OF JOHN BROWN MD Translated from the Latin, with Comments and Illustrations by the Author. a New Edition Revised and Corrected
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Printed By William & Daniel Treadwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1804. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lxxxv, 463pp, 10pp index. Bound in full calf. Black leather label with gilt printing on spine. Front cover held well by binding cords. Foxing and darkening throughout. Foldout after pp LXXXV split along one crease. This is 2 vols in one Translation of The Elementa Medicinae Brunonis, a work in Latin. Review of the Brunonian system of medicine. All end papers present. ; 1000 GRAMS . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $112.65
|
|
| 12) |
HANDBOOK OF MODERN TREATMENTS AND MEDICAL FORMULARY
|
|
|
F A Davis Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909 (1908). Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages; 483pp. OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US FOR THEM. Probable first edition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.35
|
|
| 13) |
A TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY. Revised and Reset
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $18.57
|
|
| 14) |
TUMORS OF BONE: A ROENTGENOGRAPHIC ATLAS Vol. XXI of the Annals of Roentgenology
|
|
|
NY: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $41.11
|
|
| 15) |
THE PLOT AGAINST THE PATIENT NOW TH DOCUMENTED REPORT OF THE MEDICAL CRISIS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ , 1967. Sound and tight, attractive. INteresting plated taped onto fep stating . "More Programming- ...keep away from steampipes and excessive heat. " This is the Author's 8th book and possibly his most scarce. Celibrated reporter of various problems. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $73.09
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOME MEDICAL BOOK
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Copeland Royal M. D. The Home Medical Book Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. 1943. Good/No Jacket. Dr. Copeland's Home Medical Book. Hardcover . Covers such topics as baldness in Men etc. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 17) |
DISEASES OF THE EYE: A HANDBOOK OF OPHTHALMIC PRACTICE FOR STUDENTS & PRACTIONERS
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 2500grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.35
|
|
| 18) |
DIAGNOSIS OF OTITIC SURGICAL LESIONS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Matthew S Ersner MD, THE DIAGNIOSIS OF OTITIC SURGICAL LESIONS , reprint by permission of Thamos Nelson and sons 1938, no dat, no publisher. Hardbound in brwon and cloth gilt. Signed by author on inside of front cover. Near Fine condition. SCARCE MEDICINE SURGERY SURGICAL MEDICAL SURGEON OTITIS EAR SURGERY; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $48.71
|
|
| 19) |
THE 1945 YEAR BOOK OF GENERAL MEDICINE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Dick, George The 1945 Year Book of General Medicine Chicago, ILLINOIS: Year Book Publishers, HARD BOUND IN CLOTH VERY GOOD CONDITION. Laid in post card, roentgen pamphlet and has a color fold out. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 20) |
MANHOOD OR SECRETS REVEALED, A PRACTICAL MEDICAL WORK ON NERVOUS DEBILITY AND PHYSICAL EXHAUSTION . ..MARRIAGE...REPRODUCTIVE ORGANS...LECTURES
|
|
|
Lagrange and Jordan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1886. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 21) |
WILLIAM H. WELCH AND THE RISE OF MODERN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 including index pages; Published 1954 moisture spotted blue cloth covers, first edition so stated, sound, clean and tight copy. No internal water stains; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 22) |
AMERICAN POCKET MEDICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Saunders Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $16.61
|
|
| 23) |
DR. D. JAYNE'S MEDICAL ALMANAC & GUIDE TO HEALTH FOR 1925
|
|
|
Dr. D. Jayne & Son, Inc,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Includes a lesser quality copy of 1925 at no charge; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 24) |
2896 FORMULAS FOR PHARMACISTS. THE D-C DRUGGISTS CIRCULAR FORMULARY
|
|
|
Druggists Circular. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 37 including index pages; Water spotting two boards, some sort of white substance has stained the outer edge of the textblock fore edge, does not extend into margin at all. I'm. Published 1928 original red cloth, sound copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $37.19
|
|
| 25) |
CLINICAL ROENTGENOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE TRACT
|
|
|
Baltimore: William Wood & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1014 pages; APPROXIMATELY 4000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 26) |
MODERN HOME MEDICAL ADVISER
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0385010958 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 1100 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 27) |
YOUR FUTURE IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
|
|
|
New York, New York: Richards Rosen Press Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 28) |
GASTRO INTESTINAL TRACT: A HANDBOOK OF ROENTGEN DIAGNOSIS
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 29) |
FRACTURES AND DISLOCATIONS FOR PRACTITIONERS
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Third Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 30) |
MEDICAL WORD FINDER
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 31) |
THE 1934 YEAR BOOK OF GENERAL MEDICINE
|
|
|
Year Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 843pp, sound and tight; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 32) |
PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Esther M. Greisheimer Physiology And Anatomy Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5th edition a few penciled notes, color plates and b/w. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 33) |
LESSONS IN PRACTICAL ANATOMY, FOR THE USE OF DISSECTORS. [G]
|
|
|
Edward Parker. Good with no dust jacket. 1823. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; xxxi. 505 pages; HORNER, William E. Lessons in Practical Anatomy, for the Use of Dissectors. Philadelphia: Edward Parker, 1823. Xxxi, 505 pp with index and one page of errata. 1ST EDITION. From Libraries of Leland Stanford Jr, Dr Charles Vose Bemis and Dr Norman Fitch Chnadler. Front free end paper repaired. Spine and hinges reinforced and covered with linen tape. Some foxing, clean throughout. A nice useable copy of this exceedingly scarce work "On dissecting and on the method of making antatomical preparation. " Dr Horner's first work. DISSECTION, MEDICAL PROFESSION, ANATOMY, HUMAN ANATOMY, DOCTOR, PHYSIOLOGY, VINTAGE MEDICINE, SURGEON, SURGICAL, RARE Graphic of title page and linen hinges also available. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $268.11
|
|
| 34) |
HANDBOOK OF DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS 5 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Rocom Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; HANDBOOK OF DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS, ROCOM PRESS, Hoffman-LaRoche Inc, Nutley NJ 1974. Vol I, The Chest, Vol II part 1 and part 2, The Abdomen, Volume III Part 1 and 2, The Pelvic Region. Richly illustrated in color with disgnostic tools and comments. Hardbound with grey and silver cloth.11.5"x1 1.5"; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $121.84
|
|
| 35) |
MEDICAL CARE OF THE ADOLESCENT
|
|
|
Appleton Century Croft's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 070396108 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 369 pages; Published 1960; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 36) |
OPERATIVE THERAPEUSIS VOL 5
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton,. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Wear and waterstains, still good and sound. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.61
|
|
| 37) |
BLAKISTON'S NEW GOULD MEDICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; BLAKISTON'S NEW GOULD MEDICAL DICTIONARY 1949 NY, McGraw-Hill. 1294 pp. 252 illustrations on 45 plates with 129 in color, Blue Flex Cloth, Gilt title, VG, 1st; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 38) |
PROGRESS IN PEDIATRIC RADIOLOGY: RESPIRATORY TRACT Volume 1
|
|
|
Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 39) |
STEREO CLINIC; APPENDECTOMY / AMPUTATION OF BREAST. ++ THYROIDECTOMY FOR EXOPATHALMIC GOITER / OPERATION FOR SARCOMA ABOVE THE BREAST IN MALE. ++ TREATMENT OF POTT'S FRACTURE / REMOVAL OF A LARGE POSTSACRAL TERATOMA. ++ Operation for Retroversion a
|
|
|
Troy, NY: Southworth Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1910-13. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; aprox 220 pages; Kelley editor. (Troy, NY: Southworth Publishers, c1910-13). 8vo. 7 surgical procedures, 11-28 leaves per procedure (text and photographs on one side). Photographs were taken at the same angle and equal distance to provide 3D views of each operation. Accompanying text briefly describes that phase. Leaves held together between cloth covers with 2 rings. Some foxing/warping to covers. Includes: ++ Appendectomy / Amputation Of Breast. ++ Thyroidectomy For Exopathalmic Goiter / Operation For Sarcoma Above The Breast In Male. ++ Treatment Of Pott's Fracture / Removal Of A Large Postsacral Teratoma. ++ Operation For Retroversion And Marked Cystocele, With Relaxed Vaginal Outlet. Scarce and unusual; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $612.45
|
|
| 40) |
HARMFUL INTENT
|
|
|
May not be noted.. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 06848541 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Kerr, Baine HARMFUL INTENT NY: Scribner, 1999.New Book FIRST EDITION. ISBN: 0684854139. Tale of a malpractice suit. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 41) |
THE URINARY TRACT: A HANDBOOK OF ROENTGEN DIAGNOSIS
|
|
|
The Year Book Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 42) |
DISEASES OF THE EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 894 pages; 730 Half-tone and Line Engravings on 463 Figures and 18 Full-page Color Plates. Owners bookplate inside front cover. First was 1938. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 43) |
DISEASES OF THE EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; APPROXIMATELY 4000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.59
|
|
| 44) |
THE YEAR BOOK OF THE EAR, NOSE & THROAT Two Volumes 1963 -- 1964 Series, 1964 -- 1965 Series
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 45) |
SYNOPSIS OF OBSTETRICS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Litzenberg, Jennings C. , Illustrated by B&W Illus. Synopsis of Obstetrics Mosby, 1947. 3rd edition. 8vo green and gilt cloth obards; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 46) |
LISTEN TO LEADERS IN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Tupper and Love. /Holt Rinehart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Love, Albert & James Saxon Childers (Eds) Listen to Leaders in Medicine Atlanta: Tupper and Love. First edition. 8vo. 340 pages . Light staing to DJ. Sound and tight, case historys and philosophy of modern medicine. With a copy of the Hippocratic Oath- just in case you ever wondered. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.40
|
|
| 47) |
FOOD FOR HEALTH'S SAKE, WHAT TO EAT
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Lucy H Gillet , FOOD FOR HEALTH'S SAKE, WHAT TO EAT, Funk & Wagnalls 1924. Very Good. One of a series of 20. Pressed brown cloth covers/black lettering. Softbound VERY GOOD+ condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 48) |
MEDICAL TREATMENT OF GALL BLADDER DISEASE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: WB Saunders. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; (Cr 1935) ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 49) |
STANDARD HISTORY OF THE MEDICAL PROFESSION OF PHILADELPHIA
|
|
|
Goodspeed Brothers, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover cents says. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 545 pages; From the colonial period forward. Book has front board detached and is lacking front end papers and title page. Bound in full leather. Although publication date is lacking it was published in 1897. Contents fromt he Preface forward are sound, tight and complete. Aeg; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 50) |
WASHINGTON INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF RECENT ADVANCES IN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Washington Institute of Medicine. Very Good with no dust jacket. Binder. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; C300 pages; Loose leaf binder with 1939 issues of this publication; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |









































