Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Birds

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Birds | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
1) A Sketch of the Natural History {vertebrates} of the British Isles: With a Concise Bibliography of Popular Works Relating to the British Fauna and a List of Field Clubs and Natural History Societies in the United Kingdom
Aflalo, F.G. (Frederick George)

A Sketch of the Natural History {vertebrates} of the British Isles: With a Concise Bibliography of Popular Works Relating to the British Fauna and a List of Field Clubs and Natural History Societies in the United Kingdom
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1898. xi, (5), 498pp inc map, index, appendices, b+w frontis with original tissue guard and 3 other b+w plates as well as many other b+w illustrations, charts and graphs - Aflalo, a fairly prolific writer on both sports (esp fishing) and natural history, here writes about the vertebrates of the British Isles including everything from mammals and reptiles to amphibians and fishes. <P> Covers (green cloth with bright gilt vignette of otters (based on the Lodge picture used as the frontis) to front board, and bright gilt titles and picture of a greebe or heron (also by Lodge) to spine) are slightly edgeworn with a couple of white spots to rear board and a couple of dings to forward board edges. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked initials(?) to half title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lodge, S. E.. 5.5 x 7.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
2) A Natural History of Beasts, Birds & Fishes
Aikman, James

London: Thomas Nelson. xii, 373pp inc index and index of plates, colour frontis and numerous b+w plates - Undated, but apparently mid-nineteenth century. Covers (brown half-leather over marbelled paper with five raised, gilt-decorated bands to spine and gilt titles to morocco leather label to spine) have some edgewear and rubbed corners. Textblock is fairly heavily foxed throughout. There is no title or copyright page, but said pages do not appear to have been removed, rather, the book appears to have been bound without them. The pagination is two blank leaves, the coloured frontis with title included (though no other publishing details) and then come the two indices, followed by the text itself. The frontis has some very light pencilled marks at the top (which I'll leave you to erase). In other illustrations the sky and/or body of water has been water-painted blue. Some of these paint jobs look professionally done and others not. The paint can probably safely be removed, if you wish, by carefully, lightly rubbing a slightly damp cloth over the affected area.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
3) You & Your Pet Bird
Alderton, David

London: Dorling Kindersley Ltd, 1992. 224pp inc index, glossary and hundreds of colour photos by Laubscher - Billed as "The complete owner's guide to cage and aviary birds: their care, health and behaviour". Book and DJ (lightly creased and edgeworn is unclipped and in a protective sleeve) have usual ex-lib stamps and labels to spine, FEP, Copyright and Title pages, otherwise book is clean and tight, . First Edition. Laminated. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Laubscher, Cyril. 6 x 8.5". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
4) British Birds' Eggs and Nests Popularly Described
Atkinson, Rev J. C

London: George Routledge & Sons. xii, 122pp inc index, b+w frontis and 11 other b+w plates - Undated, but probably 1890 as printer's code shows "31/3/90". Blue cloth covers with red titles to front board and spine. Covers are a bit worn, but textblock is clean and tight.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coleman, W. S.. 4.5 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) The Ways and Whims of Thomas
Bamford, Alfred J

The Ways and Whims of Thomas
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1890. 2pp inc four illustrations by A Fairfax Muckley - "Yes, he certainly has a striking individuality... There are few people who could stand the test of his present condition without losing self-respect," says the author's host, in what one might think was the start of a typical Victorian melodrama. But no, this is Bamford's introduction to Thomas, the Titmouse. <P> This piece was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The sheets are immaculate.. <B>StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. </b>. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Muckley, A. Fairfax. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) The Observer's Book of Birds
Benson, S. Vere

London: Frederick Warne, 1975. 222pp inc index, b&w and colour illustrations - No. 1 in this very collectable series. Describes 243 species with 100 colour and 101 b&w illustrations. Book is clean and tight except for slight edgewear, and a pencil mark to rear board/. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine -/No Jacket. 3.75 x 5.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Observer's Book of Birds
Benson, S. Vere

London: Frederick Warne. 223pp inc index, b&w and colour illustrations - No. 1 in this very collectable series. Undated but appears to be about 1960. Describes 236 species with 100 colour and 100 b&w illustrations. Book is clean and tight except for slight edgewear.. Reprint. Leatherette. Fine -/No Jacket. 3.75 x 5.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Nests and Eggs: Shown to the Children
Blaikie, A. H. and Henderson, J. A

Nests and Eggs: Shown to the Children
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack. xvi, 78pp inc index and 48 colour plates including the frontis (Plates I through XXXVII - pictures of nests - contain two colour illustrations each, Plates XXXVIII through XLVIII - pictures of eggs - contain only one colour illustration each) - Undated, but Newcastle University Library says 1909. Part of the publisher's very popular "Shown to the Children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. All plates are present and accounted for, with Plates III and IV have small dog-eared corners the tips of which are chipped; and Plate VIII is missing. Page 15-16 is missing and several pages are lose but present. TEG. Fore-edge and bottom page edge uncut. Covers (pale green cloth with gilt titles and rules surrounding a paper illustration pasted to front board and gilt titles and rules to sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners. Text block has some loose and some detached pages but all appear to be present except as noted above. Page edges soiled. A silk ribbon marker is bound in. . Pictorial Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5.5 x 4.75". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) Birds of the Wayside and Woodland Comprising a Descriptive History of the Families Corvidae to Tetraonidae Based Upon the Standard Work "The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs" By T. A Coward
Blyton, Enid (ed) and Burton, Maurice (intro)

Birds of the Wayside and Woodland Comprising a Descriptive History of the Families Corvidae to Tetraonidae Based Upon the Standard Work "The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs" By T. A Coward
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1958. 362pp inc index and a woodland full of colour and a wayside full of b&w illustrations - "Enid Blyton's (yes THAT Enid Blyton) knowledge of British flora and fauna was very extensive, and she put it to excellent use in her books on the subject, and in her column in the magazine 'Teachers' World' which she produced for over twenty years," says Mason Willey's Collectors' and Enthusiasts' Guide to First Editions website. This classic revision and updating of the even more classic <B><U>The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs</b></u> includes some 300 coloured illustrations and photo reproductions (including the frontis of a Peregrine Falcon) and some 49 b&w text figures. Covers (red cloth with black titles, rules and design to front board and black titles to spine) is pristine except for lightly bumped corners. DJ is not price-clipped but has edgewear, creases, a very large closed tear to the rear and a smaller one to the front and several nicks to the top edge. Textblock is immaculate except for foxing to page edges. All plates present and accounted for.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine -/Good +. 5 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
10) Wild Life Illustrated
Boulenger, E. G. and Others

London: Odhams Press Ltd. 512pp inc index, many photos in Black & white by a wide variety of artists and from a wide variety of sources - Undated, but Odhams' code seems to indicate 1946. An encyclopaedic overview of natural history, beautifully illustrated. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped nature image to front board and bright gilt titles to spine) are very lightly edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
11) About Animals: Retold from St. Nicholas
Carter, M. H. (ed)

About Animals: Retold from St. Nicholas
London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1904. 212pp inc many b&w illustrations and photos - A beautiful and fascinating anthology of articles about animals for kids. Articles include: "A Brief Survey of the Animal Kingdom", "Unnatural History", "A Valiant Hunter", "How Some Animals Become Extinct", "Mother Nature and the Jointed Stick", "Animal Tracks in the Snow", "Mounting Large Animals", "Origin and History of Wild-Animal Training", "Winter at the Zoo", "Babies of the Zoo", "Men-and-Animal Shows, and How They are Moved About", "Pets in the Navy", "The Pets of Noted People", "Leaves from the Sketch-Book of an Animal Artist", "Hunting with a Camera". Covers (Red cloth with titles and animal vignette in red on black ground to front board and black titles to spine) are lightly soiled and just barely edgeworn. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned, esp to spine, and edgeworn with some nick and chips and with the bottom inch and top half inch of the spine missing and a couple of closed tears to the rear panel. Overall an excellent gift for your child, or addition to your collection.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Clark, Louise; Williams, George A.; Beard, J. Carter; Nugent, Meredity; Beard, Dan; Fenn, Harry; Bonsall, E. F.; Birch, R. B.; Varian, George. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) The Life of Birds
Coward, T. A

London: A & C. Black, 1931. 94pp - Part of Black's "How-&-Why" series. An enjoyable introduction to the life and habitat of birds for both older children and adults. Covers (green cloth with black motif to front board and black titles to sunned spine) are faded and stained. Textblock is foxed (esp to EPs) but otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Green, Roland. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
13) The Museum of Natural History Div IV: Birds (continued)
Dallas, William S

The Museum of Natural History Div IV: Birds (continued)
Glasgow: William Mackenzie. pp 337-446 inc 18 plates (all colour except one) - One volume of the classic six-volume set. Undated but the National Library of Scotland estimates 1869 and the library of Oxford's Univ.Museum OUM Entomol. estimates 1859-62. Full set of plates is inserted before 109-page body of text. Also some B&W illustrations within the text. Covers (brown textured cloth with blind stamped floral decor with gilt vignette of animals to centre of front board and gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with worn and bumped corners rear edge of backstrip is split. AEG. All pages have foxing and some spotting but otherwise clean and tight.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7.5 x 11". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
14) Mr. Collins and Tony go Fishing
Dudley, Christine and Elwell, F. R

Mr. Collins and Tony go Fishing
London: Heinemann, 1957. 58pp inc 12 b&w photo plates and 7 other b&w drawings - Children's book based on the characters, Mr Collins, a farmer, and his young friend, Tony, who appeared in nature study broadcasts of the time. DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is edgeworn with some small closed tears, some soiling and the top of the "y" in Tony in the title rubbed away. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fullarton, Nan. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) British Birds in Colour
Fitter, R. S. R. (ed)

London: Odhams Press Ltd. 96pp inc a plethora of illustrations - Undated, but Odhams' code indicates 1951. Fitter was a renowned naturalist at Cambridge University. The book includes 108 colour plates from John Gould's <B><U>The Birds of Great Britain</b></u>, as well as photographs by Eric Hosking and G K Yeates. Also articles by R M Lockley, Richard Perry, Bruce Campbell, E. R. Parrinder, and Philip E. Brown. <BR>Hosking, "throughout his long and distinguished career, which spanned over 60 years... was widely acknowledged as one of the worlds most eminent natural history photographers", says the Eric Hosking Trust. The Eric Hosking Award, which aims to encourage young and aspiring wildlife photographers to develop their skills and give them the opportunity to showcase their work, was introduced in 1991 in his memory. Yeates, likewise, was a very well-respected and widely published bird photographer. <BR> Covers (green limp cloth with gilt titles to spine) has edgewear and is lightly faded. Textblock is immaculate, except for prior owner's name and address inked to FEP. . First Edition. Limp Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hosking, Eric and Yeates, G. K. . 7 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds
Fitter, R. S. R. (ed)

Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds
London: Collins, 1971. 287pp inc indices and appendices as well as a plethora of colour and b&w illustrations - Fitter was a renowned naturalist at Cambridge University. There are more than 1,000 illustrations including 64 colour and 48 b&w plates by R A Richardson. Describes land, waterside, and water birds. <BR>Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) has negligible edgewear. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is slightly soiled. Textblock has decorated EPsis immaculate, except for prior owner's name inked to FEP. . Revised. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Richardson, R. A.. 5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) Birds of the Farne Islands
Hawkey, Peter

Birds of the Farne Islands
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1977. 31pp inc map by Frank Varty and numerous colour prints - A lovely booklet on the bird-life of the Farne Islands, which are in reality little more than clumps of naked rock at the most easterly point of the Great Whin Sill. Boolet is immaculate.. Reprint. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Embleton, Ronald. 6.5 x 9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
18) A Bird of Few Friends
Malan, A. H

A Bird of Few Friends
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882. 2.5pp inc engraving - In which Malan writes fondly of the wood-pigeon. This article was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate.. First Edition. Disbound. Fine -/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
19) A Negro Melodist
Malan, A. H

A Negro Melodist
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882. 2.5pp inc engraving by "A. B." - In which Malan writes admiringly of the blackbird. This article was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate.. First Edition. Disbound. Fine -/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
20) Nature-Study Readers: Book 1 (of three)
Medd, John C. (ed)

Nature-Study Readers: Book 1 (of three)
London: George Philip & Son Ltd. 176pp inc colour frontis of flowers and hundreds of b&w illustrations - Undated but a pencilled notation to the FEP indicates 1907. Book One of the three-volume "Ludgate Nature-Study Readers" series. Includes material on flowers and other flora, animals, birds, insects, fish etc. Covers (green cloth with black embossed titles to front and spine with black embossed Arts & Crafts Movement decor) are lightly rubbed, and have edgewear and bumped corners. FPDP has small remnant of label, FEP has pencilled notation "St Joseph's RC/1907" and title page has rubber-stamped notation "with the publisher's complements/ SPECIMEN/George Philip & Son, LTD/32 Fleet St, London". Rest of textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". Publisher's Specimen. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
21) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe: Revised and Enlarged Edition in Collaboration with I. H. Ferguson-Lees and D. I. M. Wallace
Peterson, Roger and Mountfort, Guy and Holom, P. A. D

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe: Revised and Enlarged Edition in Collaboration with I. H. Ferguson-Lees and D. I. M. Wallace
London: Collins, 1967. xxxiii, 344pp inc index and a plethora of colour plates and b&w illustrations with an introduction by Sir Julian Huxley - Arguably <b>THE</b> guide to birdwatching. Beautifully illustrated with 1200 illustrations, 670 of them in colour and 384 distribution maps. DJ (in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is rather tatty with creases, taped repairs, open and closed tears. Textblock is clean and tight.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine -/Very Good. 4.5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Wild Flowers of the Wayside and Woodland Based Upon the Standard Work "Wayside and Woodland blossoms" By Edward Step
Scott, T. H. and Stokoe, W. J. (compiled by)

Wild Flowers of the Wayside and Woodland Based Upon the Standard Work "Wayside and Woodland blossoms" By Edward Step
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1940. 352pp inc index, colour frontis of a Yellow Flag, and a woodland full of colour and a wayside full of b&w illustrations - This classic tome contains in-depth histories of 762 species, 80 colour plates illustrating 320 blossoms and leaves. There is also a "pictorial colour key to facilitate identification." This is the classic revision and updating of the even more classic <B><U>Wayside and Woodland Blossoms</b></u> by Edward Step. Covers (green cloth with black titles, rules and design to front board and black titles to spine) is somewhat worn, soiled and faded with bumped corners. Textblock is detached from covers but present. Textblock is missing its FEP, has inked gift inscription to half-title page dated "Christmas 1942", foxing to page edges and a couple of turned page corners, not to mention the spine is loose. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. . Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
23) The Bird Table Book
Soper, Tony

The Bird Table Book
London: David & Charles, 1965. 139pp inc many b&w illustrations and 12 plates of b&w photos - Whether you're new or an old pro at providing a feeding table for the birds in your back garden, this book can help you become an expert at it. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. Several David & Charles promotional pamphlets laid in.. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by Gillmor, Robert. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) A Book About a Thousand Things
Stimpson, George

London: Harper & Brothers, 1946. x, 552pp - "This book is the fruit of curiosity. I wrote [it] to satisfy my own curiosity, and I hope that in passing along the results of my studies I may share with others some of the pleasure and profit of my work," says the author in his preface. From the profound to the inconsequential, the things we all wonder about, from the child's continuous wondering how things work, why things happen as they do, who was the first to do whatever, to the adult's more or less idle curiosity about the things that are almost so familiar as to never provoke curiosity such as "What does 'spitting image' mean?", Stimpson provides both the questions and the answers. A wonderful book in very good condition. <P>Covers (gray cloth with red Harpers' logo to front board and gilt titles to red bands on spine) are a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock has wetmark to bottom fore-corner, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
25) English Scenes and Birds
Timperley, H. W

English Scenes and Birds
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. 223pp - Timperley's first book, it's a selection of natural history essays, mostly about the Cotswolds and Shropshire. "Harold William Timperley (1890-1964) was an English author of local history and topographical studies," according to Wikipedia. <P>DJ (un-clipped and in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, esp to top, and somewhat soiled, with a sunned spine a 1-inch closed tear at top of spine near front panel, a 1.5-inch closed tear to top of spine near rear panel, and a .75 inch closed tear from the closed tear near the rear panel horizontally toward the centre. Inked inscription by the author on half-title page reads, "Steve and Philys/Xmas 1929/from/E & H. W. Timperley" Textblock is clean and tight except for very slight foxing throughout.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
26) Nature in Britain
Turner, W. J. (ed) and Grigson, Geoffrey (intro)

London: Collins, 1946. 324pp inc index, bibliographies and 48 plates in colour and 132 illustrations in Black & white by a wide variety of artists and from a wide variety of sources - One volume in the publisher's "Britain in Pictures" series. An encyclopaedic overview of British natural history, beautifully illustrated. Covers (beige cloth with gilt titles to foxed spine) are lightly soiled, have some edgewear and bumped corners. Inked gift inscription to FEP and inked prior owner's name and details to half-title page, bottom corners of pages 249-252 are creased, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) The Girl's World: A Collective Work By More Than Thirty Writers
Various

London: Blackie & Sons Ltd, 1950. 576pp inc colour photo frontis by Barron and three other colour plates (all present and accounted for) and many b+w line drawings - A collection of non-fiction articles describing a wide variety of activities for young girls (and probably many boys) through their teens to enjoy. These include: cooking, collecting, drawing, needle-crafts, graphic arts, music, keeping pets, games, sports, picnics, andd many more. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to front board and spine) are very lightly soiled, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for neatly inked gift inscription to FPDP, a trriple crease to the title page and very light tanning of the pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian

A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests
Loughborough, UK: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 48pp inc 24 colour illustrations and many line drawings by Allen Seaby. - "A Ladybird Senior" (series number 536) from those long-ago days before Ladybird was a major brand-name. A child's introduction to the birds and nests of the UK. Book and DJ are immaculate.. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Seaby, Allen W.. 4.75 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) British Nesting Birds: a Complete Record of Every Species Which Nests in the British Isles
Westell, W. Percival

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1927. 130pp inc index, coloured frontis and 7 other colour and half-tone plates and 70 b+w in-text illustrations (all present and accounted for) and glossary - "Every species of wild bird at present known to nest in our country has been accorded a place, and whilse it affords satisfaction to be able to include the Little Owl, and to note the increase in a number of our smaller bireds,,, there are several species included which are on the verge of extinction..." Westell notes in his preface. Covers are soiled and worn, obviously a well-used book. Testblock includes inked prior-owner's details and the small rubber-stamped name of the bookshop from which he probably bought it to the FPDP, pages 9-12 detached but present, most pages are lightly tanned and some have slight smudges.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
30) The New Home Encyclopaedia
Wheeler, Joan (ed)

London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1932. 1152pp inc coloured frontis, and many other b&w illustrations and photos - An encyclopaedic treatment of all aspects of the home and its care, including cookery, money, gardens, DIY, holidays, clothing, furniture, and much more. Articles by experts including: Laton Blacklands, Guy Church, Evan Davies, Harold C. Dent, Frank Finn, Cyril Grange, Kathleen Guppy, Estelle Harbord, Janet Hunter, Lilian Lee, Edward Newman, Ernest G. Ogan, John Stirling, Richard Sudell, M. E. Tenison-Collins, James E. Wheeler, Mary Whirter, Jessie J. Williams, and J. Peat Young. Covers (red pebbled leatherette with gilt titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for slight soling of page edges and prior owner's name inked to FEP. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Pebbled Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Collected Nature Stories
Williamson, Henry

London: Book Club Associates, 1976. 472pp inc woodcuts by Tunnicliffe and drawings by Lynne - A collection of most of Williamson's early nature short stories. Book is immaculate except for some tanning to pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F., Lynne, Broom . 5.5 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: