cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fantasy

from poor mans books

Browse Fantasy | Return to poor mans books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
1) TOMORROWLAND : TEN STORIES ABOUT THE FUTURE Advance Reading Copy
Cart, Michael

TOMORROWLAND : TEN STORIES ABOUT THE FUTURE Advance Reading Copy
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback. ISBN: 059037678 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Cart, Michael TOMORROWLAND 10 stories about the Future New York, NY: Scholastic Press, 1999. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0590376780. Ix, 193 pp ARC; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) ESCAPE ON VENUS
Edgar Rice Burroughs

ESCAPE ON VENUS
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; First edition so stated. Blue pebbled cloth with red lettering on the front cover and spine. Minor darkening- else fine. DJ is brilliant and very clean with only the slightest of wear marks at extremities and a 1/2" tear at top of DJ back panel, encased in acrylic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $199.95
3) MOSSES FROM AN OLD MANSE
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

MOSSES FROM AN OLD MANSE
NY: A. L. Burt. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Penciled notation on contents page ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) AFTER THE AFTERNOON
MacArthur, , Arthur

AFTER THE AFTERNOON
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; MacArthur, Arthur After the Afternoon New York, NY: Appleton Century, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. An uncommon fantasy novel about a faun in ancient Greece. Black dustjacket by Durieux showing a head silhouette in gray and orange, considerable short chips. Interesting. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $15.87
5) THE DARK TOWER: THE GUNSLINGER. BY STEPHEN KING
May not be noted

Plume. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Dark Tower; New York, NY, U. S. A. : Plume, 1988 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No crease on spine- very clean 1st ed so stated. Ilustrated wraps; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) MASTER FRANCIS RABELAIS FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SON PANTAGRUEL. 2 VOLS
Rabelais, Francis

MASTER FRANCIS RABELAIS FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS  OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SON PANTAGRUEL. 2 VOLS
London: George Barrie. As New with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Etchings; 760 pages; "Master Francis Rabelais, Five books of the Lives Heroic deeds and sayings of Gargantua and his Son Pantagruel. Translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter AntonyMollenx. With sketch of his life. An introduction by Anatole De Montaiglon and etchings by Emile Boilvin. " # 153 of 1000 printed on Japanese vellum paper. Unopened. A couple of spots where signatures of text block have spread slightly due to a loosening of the thread used in binding. Nonetheless solid, tight and intact. Circa 1900-1930 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $124.32
7) THE BEAUTIFUL ISLAND: AN ADULT FANTASY
Rutherford, Meg

THE BEAUTIFUL ISLAND: AN ADULT FANTASY
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tint; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; Publ 1969, fantasy drawings similar to depicted cover, covered in original mylar with 2" tear to top of DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: