Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MEDICINE

from Terra Books

Browse MEDICINE | Return to Terra Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) The Genuine Works Of Hippocrates ( Two Volumes In One)
Adams, Francis

William Wood & Company Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine covering separated from rear hinge but still intact. Included are 8 black and white plates. Front end paper and title page starting to separate at inside at spine. Translated from the Greek with a preliminary discourse and annotations by Francis Adams. Handwriten date of 1933 on fep.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Standard First Aid and Personal Safety
American Red Cross

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1981 Previous owner's name.. Second Edition. Softcover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Lehrbuch Der Chirurgie Und Operationslehre Vierter Band
Bardeleben, Dr. Adolf

Berlin: Druck Und Verlag Von Georg Reimer, 1861 Written in German, musty smell.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Woodcuts. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $21.25
4) Human Mycoses
Beneke, Everett Smith

Michigan: Uphohn, 1979 First Printing. Laminated Hardcover. VG. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Bing's Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord
Bing, Robert, Illustrated by Illlustrated

Montreal, Canada: C.V. Mosby Company, 1929 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. A concise introduction to the principles of clinical localization in diseases and injuries of the central nervous system at the time of publication (1929). Cover is scuffed and slightly bowed. Previous owner's book plate is pasted onto inside front cover; cover edges are bumped.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Cluthe's Advice to the Ruptured
Chas. Cluthe & Sons

NY: Cluthe's Rupture Institute, 1910 Some spot on covers, contents good.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings & Frontis. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Fertility Control
Corson, Stephen L. & Derman, Richard J. & Tyrer, Louise B., Illustrated by With Drawings & Photographs

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1985 Soft Cover. Good ++. First Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Dr. Danelson's Couselor With Recipes
Danelson M.D., J. Edwin, Illustrated with Black and White Drawings

NY: A.L. Burt, 1863 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. A Practical And Trusty Guide For The Family, And A Suggestive Hand-Book For The Physician. Top of spine has small piece of leather missing, general wear to covers, with index.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) A Dictionary of Medical Science
Dunglison, Robley

Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1865 Some peeling to leather on covers, front cover and first several pages as well as rear cover detached, front joint separated at spine, general wear to covers, 1047 pages.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Surgical Nursing
Felter, Robert K & West, Frances

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1944 Hinges cracked.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings and Maps. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Modern Home Medical Advisor
Fishbein, Morris

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photographs & Plates. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
12) Modern Home Medical Adviser
Fishbein, Morris (editor), Illustrated by Illlustrated

NY: Doubleday Doran & Co. Inc. 1935 Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Your Health And How To Preserve It.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) World Scope Home Medical Guide
Gillum

NY: Universal Educational Guild, 1948 Burgundy covers.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) An Imagined World - A Story of Scientific Discovery
Goodfield, June

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edtion / First Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Electrocardiography
Graybiel and White

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1941 Free endpaper has a 2X3 inch tear, marginal notations.. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Illustrations. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Devils, Drugs, and Doctors the Story Of The Science Of Healing from Medicine-Man to Doctor
Haggard, Howard W., With Illustrations

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Ex-Library.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinics of Nort America Vol. 14 No. 4 December 1987 The Infertile Woman
Kempers, Roger D. (editor)

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Not Stated.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Introduction and Guide to the Study of Histology for Students in Medical School and College
Lambert, Avery E., With Illustrations

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Sons And Co., Inc. 1938 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. First Edition.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Old Age Deferred
Lorand MD, Arnold

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1911 Green boards with gilt lettering, front and rear hinges starting to separate. The Causes Of Old Age And Its Postponement By Hygenic And Therapeutic Measures.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
20) Old Age Deferred
Lorand MD, Arnold

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1913 Hinges starting to crack, contents good. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) Old Age Deferred
Lorand MD, Arnold

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1912 Hinges starting to crack, contents good. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
22) Reader's Digest Family Health Guide and Medical Encyclopedia
Miller, Benjamin F

Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest Association, Inc., 1978 Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.13
23) The Therapuetic Nightmare
Mintz, Morton

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965 Front hinge cracked.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Infertility, Contraception & Reproductive Endocrinology
Mishell Jr. MD, Daniel & Davajan MD, Val

NJ: Medical Economics Books, 1986 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Charts & Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Modern Medicine Annual 1950
Modern Medicine

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Modern Medicine, 1950 An annual volume containing the articles that appeared in the twenty-four issues of Modern Medicine during 1949. MEDICINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Core Manual, Infectious Diseases and Obstetrics
Monif, Gilles, M.D

Florida: Beecham Laboratories, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. According to the author, this handbook is a "personal cookbook" that deals with antibiotics and basic infectious disease problems as they involve the practice of Obstetrics. It is intended to give the evolving physician a basic orientation to infectious disease.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) I Know Just the Thing for That
Montague MD, J.F

NY: John Day Company, 1934 Previous owner's name fep. MEDICINE. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Body Sculpture Plastic Surgery from Head to Toe
Morini, Simona

NY: Delacorte Press, 1972 DJ has a few small closed tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Hand-Book of Treatment
Mullen, Edward A

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1944 A hand-book for physicians for the treatment of medical conditions and diseases with selected prescritions with a cross reference index to refer quickly to other related sections.. Fourth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology September 1987 Volume 30 Number 3
Pitkin, Roy M

MD: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. First Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Medicine in Mexico from Aztec Herbs to Betatrons
Schendel, Gordon

Austin: University Of Texas Press, 1 Price clipped. MEDICINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The House We Live in: How To Keep It In Order Or Seventy Years Successful Practice of The Medical Profession, East and West, In Plain English For The People
Sedgwick, Drs. Parker and S.P

Chicago: J.N. Clarke, Publishe, 1869 Revised and Enlarged. Leather covers with black bands on spine with parts of the bands chipped away, leather worn, contents in good condition with all pages intact. "The object in writing and publishing this work is not to make every person his own doctor, and thus do away with the services of physicians entirely; but it is hoped that it will have some effect in breaking down the partition-wall that divides the profession from the people, and awaken in the minds of the people a desire to know something about the frail tenement in which we live..... It will enable you to distinguish one disease from another, and treat all ordinary diseases that are not dangerous in their tendency without employing a physician.". Fifth Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) Nature's Secrets Revealed Scientific Knowledge of the Laws of Sex Life and Heredity Eugenics
Shannon, Prof T.W

OH: S.A. Mullikin Company, 1920 Quite a Bit of Wear to Covers, spine mended with cloth, contents intact and in better shape.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Poor. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Radiologic Clinics of North America August 1970 Volume VIII Number 2
Sherman M.D., Robert S

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1970 Symposium on diagnostic radiology of bone disease. Water stain at bottom edge of pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Clinics in Obstetrics and Gynaecology Volume 13 Number 2 June 1986 Prescribing in Pregnancy
Stirrat, Gordon M. & Beeley, Linda (editors)

London: W.B. Saunders Company, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition/First Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Eating Hints for Cancer Patients
U.S Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S Department of Health and Human Services, 2002 A 60 page staplebound booklet.. Revised. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
37) Eating Hints for Cancer Patients
U.S Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S Department of Health and Human Services, 2002 A 60 page staplebound booklet.. Revised. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
38) Chemotherapy and You a Guide to Self-Help During Cancer Treatment
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2002 A 66 page booklet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Chemotherapy and You a Guide to Self-Help During Cancer Treatment
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2002 A 66 page booklet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Radiation Treatment and Your Mouth
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2000 A 12 page staple bound pamphlet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) What You Need to Know About Lung Cancer
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1999 A 66 page booklet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) What You Need to Know About Lung Cancer
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Not Stated: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1999 A 66 page booklet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Wellcome's Excerpta Therapeutica
Wellcome

NY: Burroughs Wellcome & Co, 1950 No date stted, ca 1950's, USA Edition.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) The Home Medical Library Vol IV
Winslow, Kenelm

NY: Review Of Reviews Company, 1911 MEDICINE. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photogarphs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: