Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LITERATURE

from Terra Books

Browse LITERATURE | Return to Terra Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 635 listings found.
1) Les Lettres De Pline Le Jeune

Paris: Claude Barbin, 1702 Hard Cover. Good - Fair/No Jacket. Not Stated. Spine has five raised "ribs" as part of decorative design. Spine is cracked but intact. Edges of book have small chips and one tear at bottom edge of spine--tear in shape of very small triangle, approx. 1" x 2 1/2". Edges are also bumped. Previous owner's name is pasted on small label on inside front cover. Binding looks like it has been mended. Pages are yellowed but are obviously letter press. Two small tears to cover flap that attaches to back board--both measure approximately one inch each.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Munsey's Magazine April 1914 Vol LI No. III

NY: Frank E, Munsey Company, 1914, 1914 Fair. Spine covering missing and triangular 2" tear on front cover, staple bound. Some very interesting articles; The Feminist Movement Cashes In by Edward Hungerford, Starve The Railroads and We Starve Ourselves by Frank Munsey, The Passing Of The Old Indian by John Oskison, The Harassed Heroine by Burns Mantle and other authors.. Soft Cover. Poor. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Harper's New Monthly Magazine December 1891 To May 1892

NY: Harper & Bros., 1892 Wear to edges of covers. LITERATURE. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Black & Whites Illustrations. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Short Stories from the New Yorker

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940 The sixty-eight stories in this collection were chosen from those appearing in The New Yorker during its first fifteen and a half years of publication--February 1925, to September, 1940. Authors represented include John Cheever, Kay Boyle, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, Louise Bogan, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, etc. LITERATURE. Hard Cover. Good ++/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Literary Treasures of 1928

NP: Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1928 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. This is # 2495 of 3000 copies printed for this edition. Included in this edition are: Ring Lardner, John Erskine, Honore Willsie Morrow, George Dorsey, Irvin Cobb, Owen Wister, George Ade, Rupert Hughes, Sir Philip Gibbs, Bruno Lessing, Amelia Earhart and Emil Ludwig.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Short Stories from the New Yorker

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940 The sixty-eight stories in this collection were chosen from those appearing in The New Yorker during its first fifteen and a half years of publication--February 1925, to September, 1940. Authors represented include John Cheever, Kay Boyle, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, Louise Bogan, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, etc. LITERATURE. Hard Cover. Good ++/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Pulpsmith Spring '83 Vol. 3 No 1
, Illustrated by With Drawings

NY: The Generalist Association, Inc/ The Smith, 1983 Soft Cover. Good +.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Pulpsmith Winter '84 Vol. 3 No 4
, Illustrated by With Drawings

NY: The Generalist Association, Inc/ The Smith, 1884 Soft Cover. Good +.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Pulpsmith Summer '83 Vol. 3 No 2
, Illustrated by With Drawings

NY: The Generalist Association, Inc/ The Smith, 1983 Soft Cover. Good +.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Pulpsmith Spring '83 Vol. 3 No 1
, Illustrated by With Drawings

NY: The Generalist Association, Inc/ The Smith, 1983 Soft Cover. Good +.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) City 4 ( Winter1975-76 )
Abramson, Neal ( Editor ), Illustrated by Illlustrated

New York: The City College, 1975 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Shape Of Things To Come
Adams, J. Donald

NY: Viking Press, 1945 Front endpaper missing, usual library marks.In the foreword Adams comments that a change in literature and the novel was on its way af ter World War II. The change will sweep away the mood of negation which has dominated literature since the close of World War I and he traces the steps by which American literature arrived at this point. LITERATURE. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Short Stories
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Dover Thrift Editions, 1996 Not Stated. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Allcraft Findings Catalog No. 78F
Allcraft Tool & Supply Company, Inc

Hicksville, NY: Allcraft Tool & Supply Company, Inc., 1978 Order blank and price list laid in. Staple bound paper covers, 16 pages. . Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Israfel, The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
Allen, Hervy

NY: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1934 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth cover on this ex-library copy has scotch tape marks on top and bottom of front and back cover. Scotch tape marks on font endpaper, too. One-to-two inch tear at bottom of front endpaper. Bookplate of "Dutch Saulpaugh" was pasted on inside front cover but has come loose through age, but remains with book. Sounds like a lot of damage, but actually this book's faults are few. There's a nice siloutted cameo of the author with gold background stamped on front cover. Text is entirely intact although hinges are tender. This book is a perfectly servicable reading copy.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Subterranean Kerouac, The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac. Perhaps the Greatest of Kerouac's Conflicts Centered Around His Sexual Relationships with Men
Amburn, Ellis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 Hard Cover. Good+/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Mylar cover, remainder mark on bottom edge. Portrays Kerouac's intense inner life. Written by K.'s last editor.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Offbeat: Celebrating with Kerouac
Amram, David

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002 "This fascinating book must put PAID to the myth that Jack Kerouac was ever the King of the Beats or the Father of the Hippies. In Offbeat, we get to know many of the legendary painters, poets, musicians, and film makers of the Fifties and Sixties, and get to know Jack Kerouac as well..What stories!" --Carolyn Cassady. Inscribed By The Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Poet Lore Volume 67, No. 4, Winter 1972
Andrews, John Williams

MA: Literary Publications Foundations, 1972 Printer Wrapper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius
Apuleius, Lucius (translated By William Adlington)

NY: Rarity Press, 1931 LITERATURE. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Jean De Bosschere. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Green Continent a Comprehensive View of Latin America By Its Leading Writers
Arciniegas, German (editor)

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1944 Dj has several tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) One Day of Life
Argueta, Manlio

NY: Vintage Books, 1983 Trade Paperback. Good +. First American Edition.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
22) The Winged Serpent An Anthology of American Indian Prose and Poetry
Astrov, Margot

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier, 1973 Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.06
23) The World Within Fiction Illuminating Neuroses of Our Time
Aswell, Mary Louise

NY: Whittlesey House, 1947 Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) The World Within Fiction Illuminating Neurosis Of Our Time
Aswell, Mary Louise (editor)

NY: McGraw Hill, 1947 LITERATURE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The World Within Fiction Illuminating Neuroses Of Our Time
Aswell, Maty Louise (editor)

NY: McGraw Hill, 1947 Hard Cover. VG-G/No Jacket. First Edition. Red covers, spine sunned, with an introduction and analyses by Frederic Wertham, M.D. Included are selections from E.T.A. Hoffman, Dostoevsky, Chekov, Henry James, Proust, Kafka, Aiken, E.B. White, Anna Kavan, Truman Capote, Edita Morris, Coates, James Still, Eudora Welty and William Faulkner.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Persuasion & Love And Friendship
Austen, Jane

London: London: Nicholas Vane, 1948, 1948 Black and white pictorial eps, black covers are discolored. LITERATURE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Essays, Advancement of Learning, New Atlantis, and Other Pieces
Bacon, Francis

NY: Odyssey Press, Inc., 1937 Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Frontis. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Verulam
Bacon, Francis

New York: Peter Pauper Press Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted from the DeLuxe Artists Edition, dec. boards.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Ernest Hemingway A Life Story
Baker, Carlos, Illustrated by With Photographs

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) Droll Stories Collected from the Abbey's of Touraine Volume II of Two Volume Set
Balzac

London: Privately Printed Red covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. front hinge cracked.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photogravure Plates. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Seeds of Fire - Chinese Voices Of Conscience
Barme, Geremie and Minford, John - Edited By, Illustrated

NY: Hill and Wang, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition/First Printing. Seeds Of Fire brings together the voices of some of China's more controverial writers and thinkers.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Sentimental Tommy
Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by William Hatherrel

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. With frontis.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) The End of the Road
Barth, John

NY: Bantam Books, 1969 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
34) Two Against One
Barthelme, Frederick

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Lorne Doone
Blackmore, R.D., Illustrated

NY: Merrill and Baker Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Not Stated. ca Early 1900's. With frontis.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Sarah Orne Jewett: Her World and Her Work
Blanchard, Paula

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1994 First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Israeli Stories
Blocker, Joel

NY: Schocken Books, 1965 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. A selection of the best writing in Israel today. Includes two major stories by Nobel Prize winner S.Y. Agnon.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Tales From The Decameron
Boccaccio, Giovanni (trans. By Richard Addington)

NY: The Book League Of America Good/No Jacket.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Der Zug War Plunktlich
Boll, Heinrich

Opladen: Verlag Friedrich Middelhauve, 1949 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. There are no further dates indicated therefore probably first edition, spine darkened, closed tears at top and bottom of spine.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
40) The Clown
Boll, Heinrich

New York: McGraw Hill, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bookplate fep.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Oddities and Curiosities of Words and Literature
Bombaugh, C.C

NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1961 LITERATURE. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
42) The Life Of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Vol I of 3 Vol Set
Boswell, Samuel

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1924 Cover discolored with small white spots, solid copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) The Creative Experiment
Bowra, C.M

NY: Grove Press, 1958 LITERATURE. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Personal Record 1920-1972
Brenan, Gerald

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Believing that "civilization [grows] out of memory," the author gives an intimate account of his life among such distinguished twentieth-century personages as Lytton Strachey, Roger Fry, Arthur Waley, Llewelyn and John Cowper Powys, Bertrand Russell, Ernest Hemmingway and others.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Third Rose Gertrude Stein and Her World
Brinnin, John Malcolm

MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1987 First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1949 LITERATURE. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily, Illustrated by Fritz, Eichenberg ( with Wood Engravings )

New York: Random House, 1943 Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Some pencil drawings on front end-paper, corners worn.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.55
48) The Nocturne Mission Fall 1969
Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn College, 1969 A 40 page staplebound softcover with prose, poetry and artwork by students of Brooklyn College. A button is attached to the cover by a pin stating "The Nocture Mission". Covers tanned around edges.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
49) Nocturne Fall 1970
Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn College, 1970 A 48 page staplebound softcover with prose, poetry and artwork by students of Brooklyn College.s.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
50) The World Of Washington Irving
Brooks, Van Wyck

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1944 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 635 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: