SCIENCE FICTIONfrom Terra Books |
|
Browse SCIENCE FICTION | Return to Terra Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Enemy Stars
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1958 Dustjacket spine darkened.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beyond The Beyond
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Star Fox
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1965 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 2 Mercenary
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1984 Reading copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mind Transfer
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1989 Reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Computer Connection
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anywhen
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prelude To Mars
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wind From The Sun
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace College, 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
2010: Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey Book/Ballantine, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Imperial Earth
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lion Of Comarre and Against The Fall Of Night
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace College, 1968 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rama Revealed The Ultimate Encounter
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Garden Of Rama
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). The Sequel To Rama II.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dungeons & Dragons Book of Vile Darkness
|
|
|
WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2002 SCIENCE FICTION. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by With Drawings. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Overman Culture
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1972 BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Perry Rhodan #44 the Pseudo One
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1974 First Printing. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Best Science Fiction Stories And Novels Ninth Series
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Advent Publishers, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Ex-Library. The Annual Collection Of The Finest Science Fiction Plus The Science Fiction Year - a survey of the world of science fiction, and The Science Fiction Book Index compiled by Earl Kemp.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Solution T-25
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951 Ex School library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ultimate Werewolf
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1991 An anthology of werewolf stories. Included are Harlan Ellison, Craig Shaw Gardner, Philip Jose Farmer and many others.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Biegel. Remainder. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
From Time to Time
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Jack Finney returns to the same magical territory and finds Ruben Prien still at work with the Project, still dreaming of altering man's fate by going back in time to adjust events, to interfere, some might say, with destiny.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Starcruiser Shenandoah #2 Division of the Spoils
|
|
|
NY: Roc, 1990 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nova 1
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1970 An Anthology. . BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF
|
|
|
NY: Tor/ Tom Doherty Associates, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Book Club. Signed by Author. Dust jacket has several small chips and tears and one small mark--smaller than a fingernail-- that looks like the backing of a gummed label. A groundbreaking collection of SF's finest works, selected by two of the field's most respected anthologists from the genre's visiionary core--the pure form known as "hard SF' that has always been the field's cutting edge. Contains stories by Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clark, Robert Heinlein, H.F. Wells, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Ursula K. LeGuin, Vernor Vinge, and others. Introduction by Gregory Benford.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Ascent of Wonder: The Evolution of Hard SF
|
|
|
NY: Tor/ Tom Doherty Associates, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Signed by Author. Dustjack is bumped at bottom right edge. Dust jacket has several chips and small closed tears--none more than at inch long. Front dj has small smudge (looks like old adhesive) less than a fingernail in size. Contains stories by Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Heinlein, H.G. Wells, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Ursula Le Guin, Vernor Vinge and more. Introduction by Gregory Benford.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
God Emperor of Dune
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1982 Trade Paperback. Good +. First Printing.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Children of Dune
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion Book, 1977 First Printing. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Heretics of Dune
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1985 Trade Paperback. Good +. First Printing.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dune Messiah
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion Book, 1975 Later Printing. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Into Deepest Space
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Final Blackout
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc. 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. With glossary, stain on back of jacket. Final Blackout is an extraordinary novel featuring a extraordinary hero- " The Lieutenant". The Lieutenant is unforgettable.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Reel
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1983 NY 1983, 1st edition, Doubleday & Co., VG/VG dj. "SCIENCE FICTION-FANTASY". First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Futurelove A Science Fiction Triad
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Company NY 1977, Book Club, Bobbs-Merrill, VG/VG dj, intro by Gordon Dickson. SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Perry Rhodan #22 the Fleet of the Springers
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1973 First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Alph
|
|
|
New York: Doulbeday & Company, Inc. 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Death Of Sleep
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books, 1990 SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Death of Sleep
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books, 1990 SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 38) |
Born Leader
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1954 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
10th Annual Edition, The Year's Best S-F
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1965 NY 1965, Delacorte, Book Club Edition, VG/VG d.j. SCIENCE FICTION. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Time, Like An Ever-Rolling Stream, A Sequel To The Ragged World
|
|
|
NY: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992 Two very small tears and small crease to jacket.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Black Corridor
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1969 NY 1969, Book Club, Ace Books, VG/VG dj. SCIENCE FICTION. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 42) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
NYTimes Books, 1978 Paper Covers. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. "Sigment": A weather advisory issued concerning weather significant to the safety of all aircraft. SIGMET advisories cover tornadoes, lines of thunderstorms, imbedded thunderstorms, large hail, severe and extreme turbulence, severe icing and widespread dust or sand storms that reduce visibility to less than three miles. Front cover has been bumped a bottom edge; top edge curls ever so slightly at the corner; otherwise fine.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The War In 2020
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1991 First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Midas World
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. dj has one tiny closed tear.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Hollow Earth
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1990 With this novel, Rucker turns his talents to the emerging genre of "steam punk," science fiction set in a nineteenth-century mode. Steamships re place starships and flintlocks substitute lasers. The time is the 1830's. The place is pre-Civil War Virginia. According to noted author Robert Bloch, "Edgar Allen Poe would have loved this book--and so will you!" Greg Bear calls it "a wild mix of Southern naturalism, freewheeling imporbabilities, vast landscapes, and purely wicked lies. A pleasure!" SCIENCE FICTION. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Coils
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1982 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Perry Rhodan #36 Man and Monster
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1973 First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 48) |
Perry Rhodan Again: Atlan! #46
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1974 First Printing. Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 49) |
Tekwar
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition, First Printing. Small closed tear on top of jacket.. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mindswap
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1966 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. more information
Offered by Terra Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
