Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & OUTDOOR RECREATION

from Terra Books

Browse SPORTS & OUTDOOR RECREATION | Return to Terra Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) The Sportsman's Wilderness

NJ: Ridge Press, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The International at Castle Pines Golf Club Volume 3

1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. Volume Three. Contains many articles and advertisements.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Fly Fisherman Tackle Bag Companion
, Illustrated by With Drawings & Photographs

PA: Fly Fisherman, 1982 Magazine. Good +. Staple bound, 48 pages.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) New York Mets 1989 Yearbook
, Illustrated by With Photographs

Sterling Doubleday Enterprises/ Evans Sports Marketing, 1989 Good +. Two scratches on front cover. one - two inch dampstain on cover and first 30 pages, which is hardly perceptible.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Lesisure Alternatives Catalog
Allen, Joseph

NY: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1979 Small circular punch hole (1/4") top right of front cover. SPORTS OUTDOOR RECREATION. First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Fishing Memories
Arms, Dorothy Noyes

NY: Macmillan Company, 1938 Reading copy, contents good, covers fading around edges and old price written in magic marker on front cover, previous owners name.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William J. Schaldach. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Skiing Cross Country
Baldwin, Ned

Toronto, Canada: McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1977 First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Passing Shots
Bell, Catherine and Peters, Roy, Illustrated by Illlustrated with Photographs

New York: Beaufort Books, 1983 Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. Photographer Roy Peters and writer Catherine Bell have combined to produce this very different tennis book. A tantalizing distinct portrayal of tennis in the 1980's- the stars, the strokes and the tournament atmosphere.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) America's Backpacking Book
Bridge, Raymond

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
10) Dogleg Madness
Bryan, Mike

NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Dogleg Madness is the best explanation of why so many of us are consumed by the desire to hit this little ball better than we do.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Caldwell on Cross-Country
Caldwell, John

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1975 Broadside from Stephen Greene Press announcing the release of this book tipped in.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) The Snow Lover's Guide to Winter
Campbell, J.W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1979 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) The Skier's Handbooks
Casewit, Curtis

NY: Winchester Press, 1971 Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by With Photographs. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Gun Collecting
Chapel, Charles Edward

NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1939 Previous owner's bookplate.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Anybody's Bike Book
Cuthbertson, Tom, Illustrated by Rick Morrall

CA: Ten Speed Press, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). An original manual of bicycle repairs. Small tear on dustjacket (1/4") and two other small closed tears mended with scoth tape.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Swimming Scientifically Taught A Practical Manual for Young and Old
Dalton, Frank Eugen, With Photographs & Illustrations

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1931 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Eight Edition. With eight-nine illustrations and frontis of Frank Eugen Dalton.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Shooter's Choice
Depperman, W.H

Cleveland: World Pub. 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 189 pages, many black and white photos, green cloth with silver. Presentation copy which states: To My Good Friend and Associate. Bill Depperman 9/9/52.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) The Skier's Handbook
Editors of Ski Magazine

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1965 Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
19) The Skier's Handbook
Editors of Ski Magazine, Illustrated by With Drawings & Photographs

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1965 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Later Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Horseback Riding
Editors of Sports Illustrated, Illustrated by Illlustrated

New York: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1971 Paperback. Very Good. Revised.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) The Fisherman's Field Guide to the Freshwater and Saltwater Gamefish of North America
Elman, Robert

NY: Ridge Press, 1977 Detailed entries cover all American gamefish and up to date information on tackle, baits, lures, unusual trouting methods, new coastal and inland salmon fisheries, etc. SPORTS OUTDOOR RECREATION. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With Photogarphs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Freestyle Skiing on Artificial Slopes
Etheridge, Tony

England: Highbridge Press, 1980 Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Hidden Skier
Fowler, Corky and Smith, Christopher

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1977 Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
24) Janes, Edward C
Fresh-Water Fishing Complete

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-Good. First Edition. Includes information on the use of bait and artificial lures; the art of fly fishing; all about plugs; what to wear and carry; where the fish are; and preparing and cooking fish.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Pro Rated Longshots: a Proven Method for Selecting Longshot Winners
Geer, Dan, Illustrated by With Charts and Tables

Parker Publishing Company, 1975 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Based on thousands of races, here is a simple and logical method for picking longshot winners that takes into account not only past performance, but also the essential ingredient of price.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Steel Barbs, Wild Waters
Gibbs, Jerry, Illustrated By Joseph Fornelli

NY: Sedgewood Press/Outdoor Life Books, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Some outlandish "fish" tales, all true, told by the Fishing Editor of "Outdoor Life". The stories reflect the rich variety of fishing in North America. They take place on trout and salmon streams, bass lakes, tarpon flats, off-shore walters, and other far-flung piscatorial lairs.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) The Neighborhood of Baseball A Personal History Of The Chicago Cubs
Gifford, Barry, Illustrated by With Photographs

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1981 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Complete Book Of The Bow & Arrow
Gillelan, G. Howard, Illustrated by Illlustrated

PA: Stackpole Books, 1977 Paperback. Very Good - Good/No Jacket. Revised Third Edition. History, gear, rules, skills-the all-inclusive reference for hunting, fishing, field and target archery.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) How to be the Casual Ski Mechanic
Glovin, Richard

CA: Tupelo Press, 1980 First Printing. Softcover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
30) A Complete Pictorial Record Olympics 1976 Montreal Innsbruck
Graham Fulton-Smith, James M. Sampson and Willy B. Wange

NY: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1976 Dj with some creases, closed tear and small tear, crease fep, 500 photographs, all in full color, with a complete list of winners and record s Of Olympics from 1896 to 1976. SPORTS & OUTDOOR RECREATION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
Grey, Zane

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Pictorial eps, ix, 277 pp., light green covers with dark green lettering, with one hundred illustrations from photographs taken by the author, all illustrations present. Rear cover has a few very light scratch marks which are hardly perceptible, corners have very light wear, top edge dark green, binding solid.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by With Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Weidmannsheil!
Hajek, Karel, Illustrated by With Photographs

Hanau, Verlag Werner Dausier, 1962 Hard Cover. Not Stated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Small closed tear at top edge of dustjacket, otherwise very good. Printed in German.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Skiing
Heller, Mark

London: Macmillan Co. 1974 Fifth Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Fielder's Choice
Holtzman, Jerome (editor)

San Diego, CA: Harvest/HBJ, 1980 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. An anthology of baseball fiction.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Racing Cars
Hough, Richard, Illustrated by Illlustrated with Photographs

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/Good. Reprint. General wear to dj with small tear and some closed tears. There are 250 action shots of this great sport.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Whale Watcher's Handbook
Hoyt, Erich, Illustrated by Pieter Folkens

New York: Doulbeday & Company, Inc. 1984 Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. First Printing. With index.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Baseball Stars of 1956
Jacobs, Bruce

NY: Lion Library Editions, 1956 Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Paperback Edition. Inside stories of the game's greatest Baseball Stars of 1956, plus special records section. Insides hinges cracked.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Successful Bowhunting
James, . R

NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1985 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Written by the Editor/Publisher of "Bowhunter Magazine," this book offers detailed information on all aspects of successful big game bowhunting--from proper preparation to in-the-field techniques. Also includes a chapter on the "History of Bowhunting.". more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Fresh-Water Fishing Complete
Janes, Edward C

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961 SPORTS OUTDOOR RECREATION . First Edition/ First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by With Photogarphs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Young Sportsman's Guide to Sports Car Racing
Janes, Harvey B

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 Price clipped. SPORTS OUTDOOR RECREATION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by With Photographs By J. George Janes. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Olympics A History of the Games
Johnson, William Oscar, Illustrated by Illlustrated with Photographs

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc. 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Kauffman's Manual of Riding Safety
Kauffman, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1978 Front endpaper missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good+. Illus. by Walter Bredel and Werner Rentsch. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Bathroom Football Book Pigskin Puzzlers for the Privy
Kreismer, Jack

NJ: Red-Letter Press, Inc. 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Old price sticker on back cover, inscription to previous owner on fep.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Complete Cross-Country Skiing and Ski Touring
Lederer, William J. & Wilson, Joe Pete

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1970 Letter and envelope laid in from Jean Rosenthal to Bill Barry of SKI stating: I hope you will want to use part of it in your magazine. There is more to this letter.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by With Drawings. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Skiing from the Head Down
Loudis, Leonard A. And Lobitz, W. Charles

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1977 First Edition/First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Just A Range Ball In A Box Of Titleists
McCord, Gary

G.P. Putnam's NY 1997, 1st edition, G.P. Putnam's Sons, NF/NF dj. On And Off The Tour With Gary McCord. From television's number-one golf commentator and iconoclast comes a deeply funny exploration of the many mysteries of the game and those who play it. SPORTS GOLF BIOGRAPHY MAJORS MINORS. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Mangificent Yankees
Meany, Tom and Others

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ink signature on inside front cover. In starting a new series of sports books on major leagure baseball teams, the published inaugurated it with the New Yo rk Yankees, "baseball's most successful team, which in 1952 [celebrated] its fiftieth year in the American League.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Escape on Skis
Meredith, Brian, Illustrated by Illlustrated

Dodge Publishing Company, 1954 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Hunter's Bible
Merrill, W.K

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968 A handbook for the tyro and the experienced. How to bag upland birds, ducks and geese and hunt small and big game.. Second Printing. Softcover. Good +. Illus. by Charles N. Knowles. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess
Mitchell, David A

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1920 Hard Cover. Very Good - Good/Very Good. Revised. Pages lightly browned at edges, jacket front seperated at hinge seam but totally intact, two closed tears with chipping, light soil.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: