Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CATSKILLS

from Terra Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) Journal of Proceeding of the Board of Supervisors of Greene County, NY for the Year 1924

Catskill, NY: Examiner Print, 1924 Front cover missing, frontis with cameos of The Board Supervisors, Greene County, NY, Harrold R. Every, Chairman and Theron Lawrence, Clerk. Some great historical facts.. First Printing. Soft Cover/Staplebound. Fair. Illus. by With Frontis. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Life and Adventures of Timothy Murphy

Cobleskill, NY: Schoharie County Council of Senior Citizens Inc., 1975 Reprint. Paper Covers/Staple Bound. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Bridging the Years 1712-1962
250th Anniversary Historical Publication Committee

Not Stated: 250th Anniversary Historical Publication Committee, 1962 Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Excerpts from the Diary of Nathaniel Arbuckle
Arbuckle, Nathaniel ; Jo Mish Editor

Oneonta, NY: Serpent & Eagle Press, 1984 The diary of Nathaniel Arbuckle is from the collection of the Delaware County Historical Association. Arbuckle notes the birds, weather, cabbage and rutabago seeds he has sewn, and general life on a country farm. Book has been letter press printed by Jo Mish. CATSKILLS. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Let's Take the Kids
Barile, Mary & Michaels, Joanne

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Some wear. Great places to go with children in New York's Hudson Valley including the Catskills, Adirondacks, Lake George, Berkshires and Cooperstown.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by With Maps. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) The Catskill Mountain Quilters Hall of Fame
Benincasa, Janis

Arkville, NY: Erpf Catskill Cultural Center, 1986 Nominees for induction into the Hall of Fame are restricted to the Catskill Mountain Area, which includes the counties of Delaware, Greene, Sullivan, Schoharie and Ulster. A 34 page staplebound booklet with 17 quilters, with photos of them and their quilts, and a short biography of each. Light soil to covers. CATSKILLS. First Edition. Paper Covers. Good+. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Brief History of Windham-Ashland-Jewett-Prattsville 1976 A Bicentennial Projet
Bicentennial Committee

New York: W.A.J. P. Bicentennial Committee, 1976 Covers tanned with light soil.. First Printing. Staple Bound. Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Catskills, A Full-Color Guide Map to the Catskill Region
Catskill Center for Conservation & Development

NY: Catskill Center for Conservation & Development, 1986 Good +. Second Edition. A full-color guide map to the Catskill Region with a locator index of principal natural and cultural features. CATSKILLS. Second Edition. Good +. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Catskills Almanac
Catskill Center for Conservation & Development

Kanona, NY: FootHills Publishing, 2008 Binding sewn. Including essays, prose, poetry and visual arts from Catskill artists.. First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Illustrations. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
10) Honor to the Hills
Charbonneau, Eileen

NY: Tor/ Tom Doherty Associates, 1996 CATSKILLS. Inscribed By The Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Battle Of Boro
Comstock, John Albert

NY: Vantage Press, 1965 Several scotch tape mends to closed tears on dustjacket, some yellowing to dj, presentation copy signed by the author, charcoal drawings by Geri Winnie. This is the story of Boro, black boar bear of the Catskills, from his birth as a one-pound weakling to the day when he looks down from his ledge as undisputed monarch of the forest. Boro is no fictional hero, but a real bear that the author came to know. CATSKILLS. Inscribed By The Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Geri Winnie. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Greene County Court House Its Diamond Jubilee 1910-1985
Court House Diamond Jubilee Committee

NY: Court House Diamond Jubilee Committee, 1985 A 12 page staplebound historical booklet celebrating the Greene County Court House. CATSKILLS. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Mountain Top Historical Society Kauterskill Falls 1795-1895
Decker, Ronald M

NY: Twilight Park Club House, 1991 This publication has been prepared to provide an historic overview of Kauterskill Falls. Selections from historically significant publications have been included to provide the reader with an opportunity of becoming more intimately acquainted with the Falls and a reference as a stimulus for learning more about the artists, writers, poets and others who were a part of the history of the Falls.. Soft Cover/Staplebound. Very Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Francis X. Driscoll Images of the Northern Catskills
Driscoll, Francis X

NY: Catskill Press, 2006 Front cover has the words "Display Copy" written in magic marker. Introduction by Fred LeBrun.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A Catskills Boyhood My Life Along The Hudson: 1908-1921
DuBois, Philip H

NY: Black Dome Press Corp., 1992 CATSKILLS. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photogarphs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Catskill Region Waterfall Guide - Cool Cascades of the Catskills and Shawangunks
Dunn, Russell

NY: Black Dome Press Corp. 2004, 2004 Inscribed By The Author. The author leads the way to more than 60 cool cascades an the Catskills and Gunks. From roadside views to wilderness treks, Dunn has selected waterfall adventures for every level of ability. Includes east to follow directions, maps, vintage postcards, history and background. CATSKILLS. Inscribed By The Author. First Edition/ First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Dutch Village Communities on the Hudson River
Elting, Irving

Astoria, NY: J.C. & A.L. Fawcett Inc., 1990 A facsimile reprint of the original published by N. Murray in 1886. CATSKILLS. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
18) Climbin' and Rhymin' the Catskills
Fifield, Harris

Privately Printed, 1976 A 74 page staplebound softcover, spine and edges lightly sunned. CATSKILLS. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good-. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Kaatskill Life Winter 1991-1992 Volume 6 No 4
Francis, Marilyn Milow

NY: Delaware County Times, 1991 Magazine. Very Good. First Edition. Various articles on the Catskill area: Winterberry, Dog Days Of Winter, A Brief History of Skiing in the Catskills, Haus Elissa, and others.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Kaatskill Life Fall 2006 Volume 21 No.3
Francis, Marilyn Milow

NY: Delaware County Times, 2006 Magazine. Very Good. First Edition. Various articles on the Catskill area: Roxbury's Doctor Doolittle; Ken Schultz, A Master Fisherman; Barber's Bountiful Harvest; Aging Dams; Unusual Handmade Puppets; The Voracious Forest Tent Caterpillars, etc. CATSKILLS. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Kaatskill Life Winter 1992-1993 Volume 7 No 4
Francis, Marilyn Milow

NY: Delaware County Times, 1992 Magazine. Very Good. First Edition. Various articles on the Catskill area: WJFF Radio Station, Parker House, Sounds of Music Belleayre Mountain, and others.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Kaatskill Life Summer 2002 Volume 17 Number2
Francis, Marilyn Milow

NY: Delaware County Times, 2002 Various articles on the Catskill area: Kingston's Epic Journey, Catskill Artisans At Work, Catskill Geologist, Sarah Cole: An Art Historian's Enigma, etc. CATSKILLS. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Kaatskill Life Winter 2008 Vol. 23 No. 4
Francis, Marilyn Milow

NY: Delaware County Times, 2008 Articles included: Santa's Big Express, First Growth Forests of the Catskills, Kaatskill Sketches Fragile Beauty, Majestic Elk, and many others.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Kaatskill Life Spring 1992 Volume 7 No 1
Francis, Marilyn Milow, Illustrated

NY: Delaware County Times, 1992 Magazine. Very Good. First Edition. Various articles on the Catskill area: The Catskill Naturalist, Water For New York City, Thomas Cole House, Aboriginal Hunters of the Susquehanna, and others.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Kaatskill Life Spring 1997 Vol. 12 No. 1
Francis, Marilyn Milow, Illustrated

NY: Delaware County Times, 1997 Magazine. Very Good. First Edition. Various articles on the Catskill area: Spring Blooms In Cooperstown, The Beaverkill, Willowmec Creek, Serviceberry, First Signs of Spring and others.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Picturesque Catskills
Gallt, F.A

Astoria, NY: J.C. & A.L. Fawcett Inc., 1990 A facsimile edition of the original printing in 1923. CATSKILLS. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by With Maps and Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
27) The Catskills Volume 2 No 2 Spring 1974
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1975 Articles: Zadock Pratt Prattsville's Master Tanner, Thistledown Handspinners Guid, Esopus White Water Slalom, Black Bear Cubs, and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) The Catskills Volume 1 No 4 Autumn 1973
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1973 Articles: Catskill Witch, Catskill Streams, Whitetail Country, Blue Gentian, and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Catskills Volume 3 No 4 1975
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1975 Articles: Hudson Steamboating In the 1850's; Woodstock, Elk and Francis W. Davis; The Future of the Catskills and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) The Catskills Volume 3 No 1 Winter '74 Spring '75 Double Anniversary Issue
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1974 Articles: Athens Ice Industry, Downsville 1890, Ice Fishing on Otsego Lake, and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Catskills Vol. 2 No. 4 Autumn 1974
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1974 Articles: Rural Schools of The Catskills, Bovina Bastion Of Comfort, Catskill Symphony Orchestra, and other.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Catskills Vol. 2 No. 4 Autumn 1974
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1974 Articles: Rural Schools of The Catskills, Bovina Bastion Of Comfort, Catskill Symphony Orchestra, and other.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Catskills Vol. 1 No. 3 Summer 1973
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1973 Article: East Meredith's Old Mill, Another Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The U & D Railroad, Overlook Mountain House and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Catskills Volume 3 No 3 Summer 1975
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1975 Articles: Manhattan Country School, Catskill Flytyers, Kaaterskill Clove, Old Barns and Hills, and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Catskills Vol. 1 No. 3 Summer 1973
Gardiner, Lawrence (editor)

Prattsville, NY: Catskills Quarterly, Inc., 1973 Article: East Meredith's Old Mill, Another Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The U & D Railroad, Overlook Mountain House and others.. First Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Windham Towne Years Book 1776-1976 Bicentennial
Goff, Mr. & Mrs. Douglas (editors)

NY: Windham Ashland Jewett Prattsville Bicentennial Committee, 1976 The purpose of the Year Book is to record the Bicentennial Activities engaged by groups and individuals during 1974-1976. CATSKILLS. Paper Covers. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Schoharie County Historical Review Spring-Summer 1983 Vol. XXXXVII No. 1
Hagan, Edward

Schoharie, NY: Schoharie County Historical Society, 1983 A 32 staplebound booklet. Articles: Old Mill Stream, Hunters Field, Museum Doings, Alicia Hallock, Spikerman Family, Gilboa Cotton Mill, Foxes Creek Raid.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Schoharie County Historical Review Spring-Summer 1985 Vol XXXXIX No 1
Hagan, Edward

Schoharie, NY: Schoharie County Historical Society, 1985 A 32 staplebound booklet. Articles: Cover-Bartley Barn being Dismantled-Vanishing Dutch Barns, Reverend Rosecrans, Battle With McDonnell, Catskill-Mohawk Trail, Schaeffer Homestead.. First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Schoharie County Historical Review Spring-Summer 1984 No 1
Hagan, Edward

Schoharie, NY: Schoharie County Historical Society, 1984 A 32 staplebound booklet. Articles: Charles Bouck White: Scuplture, Schoharie Loyalists 1775-1784, Sheldon Jackson Esperance Minister, Howe Caverns Construction.. First Printing. Softcover. Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Schoharie County Historical Review Spring-Summer 1986 Vol L No I
Hagan, Edward

Schoharie, NY: Schoharie County Historical Society, 1986 A 32 staplebound booklet. Articles: Highlights in theLife of Wlliam C Bouck, Campaigns and Exploits of the Rifle Corps in Schoharie 1778-1779, Gilboa Dam and Photos of the Town, Punch Kill - East Cobleskill.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) War In Schohary (Schoharie) 1777-1783
Hagan, Edward A., Illustrated with Black and White Drawings & Photographs

Self Published?, 1980 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Small gle mark from price sticker? on rear cover. This book has been written and published to commemorate the 200th anniversary of Sir John Johnston's raid through the Schoharie Valley October 17, 1780.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Unbroken Thread a History of Quiltmaking in the Catskills
Hoare, Steve

NY: Black Dome Press Corp., 1996 CATSKILLS. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by With Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River And Catskill Mountains 1910
Ingersoll, Ernest

Astoria, NY: J.C. & A.L. Fawcett Inc., 1989 Five fold out maps, illustrated. A reprint of the original. CATSKILLS. Reprint. Paperback. As New. Illus. by With Maps & Photographs. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
44) Catskill Fairies
Johnson, V.W. (illus. by Alfred Fredericks)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876 In beveled brown decorated covers with gilt and black, profusely illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, all edges gilt, 163 pages plus 3 pages of ads at rear, light wear a round edges. . Good. Illus. by Alfred Fredericks. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
45) With John Burroughs in Field and Wood
Kelley, Elizabeth Burroughs, Illustrated by Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley

NY: A.S. Barnes, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. The influence of John Burroughs' nature writings on the Catskills has been rediscovered in recent years. Once one of America's best loved writers, he established the nature essay as a new genre in literature. In this book, the writer's granddaughter, Elizabeth Burroughs Kelley, whose first camping experience with her famous grandfather in the field and wood came when she was only a child, brings to the reader a selections from Burroughs' essays, which she has illustrated with photographs and her own drawings that capture the spirit of his work.. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Iroquois a History of the Six Nations of New York
Kimm, S.C

Astoria, NY: J.C. & A.L. Fawcett Inc., 1990 A facsimile edition of the original published in 1900 by the Press of Pierre W. Danforth. NEW YORK CATSKILLS. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) My Boyhood In A Parsonage
Lamont, Thomas W

NY: Harper & Bros., 1946 Aqua bds with black design and gilt lettering, lt foxing, illustrated with photographs. Some Brief Sketches Of American Life Toward The End Of The Nineteenth Century, . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Schoharie for the Year 1950
Lewis J. Lipe (Chairman) and Lewis J. Hill (Clerk)

NY, 1950 Water stain on covers; however, contents hardly affected. All fiscal records for the year.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Lexington Conservatory Theatre Summer 1977 Playbill The Tavern By George M. Cohan
Lexington Conservatory Theatre

Lexington, NY: Lexington Conservatory Theatre, 1977 Playbill for the 1977 summer program.. Not Stated. Paper Covers. Good. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Mountaintop Subdivision Study a Report on Land Subdivision 1980-86
Miner, Tom & Steelman, Bill

Arkville, NY: Catskill Center for Conservation & Development, 1987 A few ink lines in margins & phone # in ink on title page. . Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by With Charts & Maps. more information

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: