cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art History

from Diatrope Books

Browse Art History | Return to Diatrope Books | Even more ART / History / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found.
1) From Van Eyck to Bruegel: Early Netherlandish Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Ainsworth, Maryan W. and Keith Christiansen

Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1998. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Clean. Extensively illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Contributors include (among others) Julien Chapuis, Everett Fahy, Nadine M. Orenstein, Della C. Sperling. The exhibition featured, and the catalogue discusses, more than 140 works by the greatest masters of the periodÑPetrus Christus, Hans Memling, Gerard David, Rogier van der Weyden, Joos van Cleve, Robert Campin, Hugo van der Goes, and Joachim Patinir, in addition to Jan van Eyck and Pieter Bruegel the Elder. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The Connoisseur (April 1975 / Volume 188, Number 759 / The Gilbert Collection of Mosaic)
Allan, William (editor)

The National Magazine Co Ltd,, 1975. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Illustrated. Features the Gilbert Collection of Mosaic. Articles on the Annigoni frescoes at Wethsfield House, English Stumpwork, The Cheere's statue of George II, jewellery 1540-1650, etc.pp. 245-322. Advertisements. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The Connoisseur (June 1976, Volume 191, Number 772, The Grosvenor House Antique Dealers' Fair)
Allan, William (editor)

The National Magazine Co. Ltd,, 1976. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked text. Articles on Caravaggio, the Gilbert collection of silver, the classical revival in English painting, King Charles' Wassail Table and more. Extensively illustrated. 180pp. Some edge wear. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Representations 12 (Fall 1985)
Alpers, Svetlana (editor)

Representations 12 (Fall 1985)
University of California Press,, 1985. Paperback. Like New. Clean text. Tight binding. Symposium topic: Art of Society: Must we Choose? with Thomas Crow, Stephen Greenblatt, Natalie Zemon Davis and Michael Baxandall. Also includes "Hume's Social Composition" by Jerome Christensen, "A Timely reading of Naven: Gregory Bateson as Oracular Essayist" by George E. Marcus, "Pastoral and the Domain of Lyric in Spenser's Shepheardes Calender" by Paul Alpers, "The Script in the Marketplace" by Joseph Loewenstein and "The Comfort of Civilization" by Franco Moretti. 140pp. Advertisements. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Drawings of the Masters: Italian Drawings From the 15th to the 19th Century
Ames, Winslow

Drawings of the Masters: Italian Drawings From the 15th to the 19th Century
Shorewood,, 1963. Hardcover. Good. Clean text throughout. Some spots inside cover and on front end page Extensively illustrated (98 plates). Bibliography. 136pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) A Fable of Modern Art
Ashton, Dore

A Fable of Modern Art
W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Clipped dust jacket with some chipping and wear. 48 illustrations. Masterly analysis of modern art that revolves around Balzac's The Unknown Masterpiece and its pointers to Cezanne, Picasso and the Abstract Expressionists. 128pp. Index. Bibliography. Sun fading on spine and back cover. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Art in America (November 2000)
Baker, Elizabeth C

Art in America (November 2000)
Brandt Art Publications Inc,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Well illustrated. No. 11. Includes Richard Kalina on Sol LeWitt's traveling retrospective, Dave Hickey examines John Ruskin's influence on how we think about art today, Leah Ollman on David Bunn's installations, Carol Diehl on Judy Fox's mytically charged sculptures, Amei Wallach on Ilya Kabakov, Robert Taplin on Raoul Hague, Miriam Seidel on Arthur Carles, reviews, etc. 184pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Art in America (October 2000)
Baker, Elizabeth C. (editor)

Art in America (October 2000)
Brant Art Publications,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Articles include Daphne Beal on the Chinati Foundation museum, Tiffany Bell on Dan Flavin, Michael Rush on Inigo Manglano-Ovalle video installations, Jonathan Weinberg on George Caleb Bingham's election paintings in the mid-19th century, Leah Ollman on Elizabeth King and more. Reviews. Advertisements. Lavishly illustrated. 200pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Art in America (November 2001)
Baker, Elizabeth C. (editor)

Art in America (November 2001)
Brant Art Publications,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Cover is a digital rendering of the proposed Towers of Light project, 2001, by artists Julian LaVerdiere and Paul Myoda, in collaboration with architects John Bennett and Gustave Bonevardi, a temporary monument using 8,000 watt Xenon Lamps. Articles include Sue Taylor on the private art collection of Clement Greenberg, Karen Wilkin on life after formalism, Eleanor Heartney on Adian Piper's art, Charles Dee Mitchell on Davie Hickey and SITE and more. Reviews. Advertisements. Lavishly illustrated. 200pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) ArtForum (January 2001 / Vol XXXIX / No. 5)
Bankowsky, Jack (editor)

ArtForum,, 2001. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked text. Articles include Katy Siegel and Alex Alberro on the art of Andreas Gursky. and First Take: New Art, New Artists: Daniel Birnbaum on Anee Olofsson, Bob Nickas on Amy O'Neill, Clarissa Dalrymple on Richard Wright, Dennis Cooper on John Williams, Ralph Rugoff on Shirley Tse, Vince Aletti on Hiroshi Sunairi, etc. Reviews (Barry Schwabsky on Cindy Sherman, David Frankel on R. Crumb, etc.). Well illustrated. 150+pp. Cover is a detail from Gursky's May Day IV, 2000 more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) ArtForum (February 2001 / Vol XXXIX / No. 6)
Bankowsky, Jack (editor)

ArtForum,, 2001. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked text. Bumped corner. Cover: Joe Brainard, Untitled (Tattoo), 1972. Articles include "Mice and Man: Carsten Holler and Rosemarie Trockel" by Daniel Birnbaum, Jan Tumlir talks with Paul Schimmel and Howard Singerman, "Nacy Ideas: Joe Brainard in Retrospect" by Brad Gooch, "Wolfgang Tillmans: A Project for ArtForum" by Vince Aletti, "Direct to Film" Miriam Rosen talks with Raymond Depardon, Bruce Hainley on Brian Calvan opening. Reviews and more. Well illustrated. 164pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Classical and Near Eastern Art in the Barakat Collection
Barakat Gallery

Classical and Near Eastern Art in the Barakat Collection
Barakat Gallery,, nd. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight. Unpaginated. Bump on bottom edge. Volume XXXVI in Barakat Collection. Many plates, including a Cycladic Stone fertility sculpture, Attic Red-Figure Column Krater depicting Eos and Kephalos, Fragment of a Roman Fresco Wall painting, etc. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) What is Modern Painting? (Revised edition)
Barr, Alfred H. Jr

What is Modern Painting? (Revised edition)
The Museum of Modern Art,, 1959. Paperback. Good. A few ink arrows in text. Title in MOMA's introductory series on Modern Art. 46pp. 1 color reproduction (Picasso's Girl Before a Mirror, 1932) and numerous b/w reproductions. Foxing on end pages. Topics include Contrasts, Realism, Impression, Expressionism, The Constructors, Motion and Commotion, Mystery and Magic, Allegory and Prophecy, Mid-Century Abstraction, and What are great Paintings? Seventh edition. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) The Louvre Museum: General Guide Book
Barrelet, Marie-Therese; Hubert, Gerard

The Louvre Museum: General Guide Book
Editions L'indispensable,, nd. Paperback. Acceptable. General guide to the Louvre before the 1980s renovation. Includes maps and illustrations. Back of volume includes several pages of advertisements. Some writing inside cover. Translated by Heather Greig. 247+pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) North of the Apennines: Sixteenth-Century Italian Painting in Venice and the Veneto
Bayer, Andrea

Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 2005. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Like New. Summer 2005 Bulletin. 48pp. Bibliography. Extensively illustrated. Primarily surveys work in the Met's collection. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Asian Art:Arthur M. Sackler Galley: Inaugural Issue ( Vol. 1/No. 1 Fall/Winter 1987-1988)
Beach, Milo C. et al

Oxford University Press and Arthur M. Sackler Galley,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked text. Extensively illustrated. Includes "Reading the Painting: Levels of Poetic Meaning in Chinese Pictorial Art" by Jonathan Chaves, "The Art of Chinese Lacquer" by Ann Yonemura and "An Imperial Legacy Revisited: Bronze Vessels from the Qing Palace Collection" by Thomas Lawton. Chronology. 80pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Florentine Painters of the Renaissance (with an Index of their works)
Berenson, Berhard

Putnams,, 1904. Hardcover. Good. Second edition, revised. Index of works, index of places. Clean text. Previous owner's name on front end page. Frontispiece: Portrait of a Lady from the Painting, possibly by Verrocchio, in the Poldi Museum of Milan, covered by glassine sheet with red text of title information. Worn edges. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Choirs of Angels: Painting in Italian Choir Books, 1300-1500 (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Boehm, Barbara Drake

Choirs of Angels: Painting in Italian Choir Books, 1300-1500 (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. 64pp. Describes and illustrates the Metropolitan MuseumÕs collection of nearly 40 illuminations from Italian choral manuscripts. Representing the work of Gothic and Renaissance masters, these paintings in miniature bear witness to exceptional aesthetic accomplishment, are a rich source of information about the development of chant, serve as primary sources for the study of the lives of religious communities and of the philosophy and faith that infused medieval Europe, and offer a glimpse of Italy at the dawn of the Renaissance. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Colour: National Gallery Pocket Guide (National Gallery London Publications)
Bomford, David and Ashok Roy

Colour: National Gallery Pocket Guide (National Gallery London Publications)
National Gallery London,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Examines color using detailed studies from across the National Gallery's collection. 80pp. Bibliography. Extensively illustrated. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Chartres Cathedral (Norton Critical Studies in Art History)
Branner, Robert (editor)

Chartres Cathedral (Norton Critical Studies in Art History)
Norton,, 1969. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Tight binding. Previous owner's name on front end page. Illustrations. Chronological outline. Offers illuminating introductions to major monuments of painting, sculpture, and architecture. Includes an introductory essay by the editor; documents and literary sources; and critical essays from the art-historical literature. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Antikensehnsucht und Maschinenglauben: Die Geschichte der Kunstkammer und die Zukunft der Kunstgeschichte
Bredekamp, Horst

Antikensehnsucht und Maschinenglauben: Die Geschichte der Kunstkammer und die Zukunft der Kunstgeschichte
Wagenbach,, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Clean book. Tight binding. Text in German. 122pp. Index. French flaps. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Art Bulletin (Volume LXXVI, Number 1, March 1994)
Brilliant, Richard (editor)

College Art Association,, 1994. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. A Quarterly publication of the College Art Association. Articles include (among others) "The Ruler Portrait of Charles the Bald in the S. Paolo Bible" by William J. Diebold, "Canterbury Cathedral and the Cult of Becket " by M.F. Hearn, "The Perspective Plan in the Sixteenth Century: The Invention of a Representational Language" by Lucia Nuti. Book reviews. pp. 1-186 Some nicks on cover. Advertisements more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Artscanada (Winter 1975-76, Issue Number 202/203)
Brodzky, Anne Trueblood (editor)

Artscanada (Winter 1975-76, Issue Number 202/203)
Society for Art Publications,, 1975. Oversized Paperback. Good. Clean text throughout. Significant scuffing on the cover. Features the painting of Jack Wise by George Woodcock, Five conversations with Roy Kiyooka by Gerry Gilbert, David Burnett on Donald Judd, and more. Advertisements. Book Reviews. etc. 80pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Great Dutch Paintings From America
Broos, Ben

Great Dutch Paintings From America
Mauritshuis, The Hague,, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Some edge wear on dust jacket. Contributions by Edwin Buijsen, Susan Donahue Kuretsky, Walter Liedtke, Lynn Federle Orr, Juliette Roding, Peter C. Sutton. Exhibition catalogue for show organized by Hans R. Hoetink at Mauritshuis, The Hague and The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Bibliography. Index. Extensively illustrated. ISBN: 9066302445 more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
25) The Genius of Rome 1592-1623
Brown, Beverly Louise (editor)

The Genius of Rome 1592-1623
Royal Academy of Arts,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Clean oversize paper. 408pp. Index. A sumptuous catalog with essays that celebrate what its editor sees as "the international confluence of artistic talent in Rome around 1600 that fostered what would become known as baroque art." Contributors include Helen Langton, Laura Laureati, Clare Robertson, Leonard J. Slakes and others. Over 300 beautiful color plates. Bibliography. Artists include (among others) Caravaggio, Annibale Carracci, Rubens, and Adam Elsheimer. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Art in Seventeenth Century Holland
Brown, Christopher et al

Art in Seventeenth Century Holland
The National Gallery,, 1976. Paperback. Good. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, tight book. Some edge wear and bumped corner. Essays by Michael Levey, Christopher Brown, Joyce Plesters, Anna Somers Cocks, Charles Avery, Peter Thornton, Oliver Van Oss. . 144pp. Foreword by Michael Levey. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Art Treasures From Japan
Brown, Richard F; Yashiro, Yukio et al

Art Treasures From Japan
Kodansha Internatioal, Ltd.,, 1965. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Extensively illustrated in color and B/W (with several of the colored plates tipped-in). 196pp. Glossary. Includes historical information, a table of Japanese Art Periods and sections on sculpture, painting, calligraphy, metal work, lacquer, ceramics, and textiles. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Art of the 20th Century, State Tretyakov Gallery
Bruk, Yakov

Art of the 20th Century, State Tretyakov Gallery
Krymsky Val,, 2000. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text throughout. Well illustrated. Artists include Marc Chagall, Vasily Kandinsky, Malevich, El Lissitzky, and others. 33pp. Plan of the display. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Art Bulletin (June 1989 / Volume LXXI / Number 2)
Cahn, Walter (editor)

College Art Association,, 1989. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Some scuffing on edges. Articles include "Narrative in the Capital Frieze of Notre-Dame at Etampes" by Kathleen Nolan, "The Jacobin Church of toulouse and the Origin of Its Double-Nave Plan" by Richard A. Sundt, "The Marketing and Standardization of South Netherlandish Carved Altarpieces: Limits on the Role of the Patron" by Lynn F. Jacobs, "Cosmos, the World of Cosimo: The Iconography of the Uffizi Facade" by Roger j. Crum, "Sir Francis Chantrey's Monument to George Washington: Sculpture and Patronage in Post-Revolutionary America" by Ilene D. Lieberman, "Consummatum est . . . A Reassessment of Thomas Eakin's Crucifixion of 1880" by Elizabeth Milroy, "Forms of Respect: Alois Riegl's Concept of Attentiveness" by Margaret Olin, A preliminary inventory of the Vasari Papers in the Binecke Library, a discussion on research in Italian 17th century painting, letters,, reviews, etc. pp. 166-324/ more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Embattled Critic: Views on Modern Art
Canaday, John

Embattled Critic: Views on Modern Art
The Noonday Press,, 1962. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. Contains writings on individual painters and sculptors: on movements and schools: on the role of museums, critics, and collectors. 238pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Art Masterpieces in 3-D
Casterline, L. C

Art Masterpieces in 3-D
Barnes & Noble Publishing ,, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. 40 images by Vermeer, Rembrandt, Goya and other artists. Image selection and text by L.C. 3-D glasses included. Looking through the lenses allow you to see the photos in 3D. Accompaning the images are brief notes on the paintings as well as biographical information on the artists. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) L'officina della maniera: Varieta e fierezza nellÕarts fiorentina del Cinquecento fra le due republicche 1494-1530
Cecchi, Alessandro;Natali, Antonio and Carlo Sisi

L'officina della maniera: Varieta e fierezza nellÕarts fiorentina del Cinquecento fra le due republicche 1494-1530
Marsilio,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Text in Italian. 426 pages, 150 color plates. Dust jacket. Exhibition catalogue. Slightly bumped corner. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
33) ArtNews (Volume 100, Number 3)
Cembalest, Robin (editor)

ArtNews (Volume 100, Number 3)
ArtNews, LLC,, 2001. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. March 2001 Features Artists reinventing landscape, Takaskhi Murakami, Jacob Lawrence and Vermeer's Youthful Discretion. Illustrated. 184pp. Clean text. Torn mailing sticker on cover. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Art Bulletin (June 2003, Number 2 (Volume XXXV)
Chapman, H. Perry (editor)

College Art Association,, 2003. Paperback. Good. Unmarked text. Worn edges and corner bumps on cover. Articles include Lauren Hackworth Petersen on Eurysaces; "Why Chinese Painting is History" by Wen C. Fong; Eduardo de J. Douglas on pictorial history in the Quinatzin Map of about 1542; Richard Spear on painters' earnings in Early Baroque Rome; David R. Marshall on the idea of the trimphal bridge from the Renaissance to Piranesi, etc ; and Anne Dymond on Signac and the Cultural geography of Mediterranean France. Reviews. Advertisements. pp250-425 more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Ancient China's Painters
Chen, Shen Tse

Ancient China's Painters
1978. Paperback. Good. Translated by Ken Klein. Clean text. Illustrated in B/W. Glossary. 100pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The National Palace Museum Bulletin (Volume III / Number 2 / May-June 1968)
Ching-huag, Shen et al

The National Palace Museum Bulletin (Volume III / Number 2 / May-June 1968)
National Palace Museum,, 196. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text. Illustrated. Includes "Historical Documents in the Manchu Language" by Shen Ching-hung and "The Chinese Porcelain Seminar: An Observer's Report." 13pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) Treasures: Special Displays ( Vol. VI, No. 1 Spring 2003)
Christensen, Thomas (editor)

Treasures: Special Displays ( Vol. VI, No. 1 Spring 2003)
Asian Art Museum,, 2003. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Articles on "Printed Characters, Puppet Characters," Chinese paintings and calligraphies from the Yeh family collection, and more. Extensively illustrated. 20pp. Advertisements. Mailing address imprinted on back cover. Clean. The members' magazine of the Asian Art Museum, Chung-Moon Lee Center for Asian Art and Culture. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Christie's Los Angeles, Modern, Post-war and Contemporary Art (Tuesday 5 December 2000 at 6.30 pm)
Christie's

Christie's Los Angeles, Modern, Post-war and Contemporary Art (Tuesday 5 December 2000 at 6.30 pm)
Christie's,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Several foldout pages and many full color reproductions. Artists include Mark Chagall, Rico Lebrun, Sonia Delaunay, Helen Frankenthaler, Alexander Calder, Deborah Butterfield, Louise Nevelson, Herbert Bayer, Joseph Raffael, Larry Rivers, David Park, David Hockney, James Turrell, Damien Hirst, and others. 144pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Art of the Christian World, A.D. 200-1500
Christie, Yves and Velmans Christie

Art of the Christian World, A.D. 200-1500
Rizzoli Intl Pubns,, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Tight binding. Glossary. Maps. Drawings. Bibliography. A couple of marks on cover. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Civilisation
Clark, Kenneth

Civilisation
Harper & Row,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. An exploration of Western history through its creative works. 286 illustration, 48 in color. Unclipped dust jacket with some chipping. 359pp. Clean throughout. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Apollo: The International Magazine of the Arts ( August 1987 / Vol CXXVI / No. 306)
Cocks, Anna Somers (editor)

COMAG,, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Unmarked. Articles include "The Art Market: Western Art and the Japanese" by Sir John Figgess, "Two Rediscovered Commodes from the Villa Borghese" by Alvar Gonzalez-Palacious, "A Henry Moore Figure Rediscovered in India" by Francis Watson and more. Illustrated. 145+pp. Advertisements. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) The Antique Collector: The Fine & Decorative Arts Magazine (February 1991)
Coombs, David (editor)

National Magazine Company LTD,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight issue. Features Stanley Spencer (article by Alastair Gordon). Other articles include (among others) Colin Campbell on bookplates by Gordon Craig and Elspeth Moncrieff on the Arthur and Rosalinde Gilbert collection of gold boxes, silver and micromosaics. Extensively illustrated. 100pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) October 50 (Fall 1989)
Copject, Joan; Crimp, Douglas; Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson (editors)

October 50 (Fall 1989)
MIT Press,, 1989. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Journal features art, theory, criticism, politics. This issue includes "The Body's Shadow Realm" by Gertrud Kock, "Looking Awry" by Slavoj Zizek, "The Sartorial Superego" by Joan Copject, "Spectacle, Attention, Counter-Memory" by Jonathan Crary and "The Rock 'n' Roll Ghost by Andrew Ross. 117pp. Advertisements. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) October 47 (Winter 1988)
Copject, Joan; Crimp, Douglas; Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson (editors)

October 47 (Winter 1988)
MIT Press,, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Clean throughout. Illustrated. Journal features art, theory, criticism, politics. This issue includes "Uneven Developmnet: Public Art in New York City" by Rosalyn Deutsche, "Homeless Vehicle Project" by David V. Lurie and Krzysztof Wodiczko, "Conversations about a Project for a Homeless Vehicle" by Daniel Krzysztof, Oscar and Victor, "Walter Benjamin and the Theory of Art History" by Thomas Y. Levin, "Rigorous Study of Art" by Walter Benjamin, and "The Garden of Scopic Perversion from Monet to Mirbeau" by Emily Apter. 115pp. Advertisements. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Zuni Fetishes
Cushing, Frank Hamilton

Zuni Fetishes
KC Publications, Inc.,, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Fourth printing. Facsimile edition. Introduction by Tom Bahti. Drawings and references. Fetishes are carvings believed to have a spirit within, which can help the owner if used properly and respectfully. They may be used for hunting, the diagnosis and cure of disease, initiations, war, gambling, propagation, spells, and good fortune and usually bear the resemblance of an animal. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Twentieth Century French Paintings from the Chester Dale Collection
Dale, Maud; Rich, Daniel C

Twentieth Century French Paintings from the Chester Dale Collection
The Art Institute of Chicago,, 1943. Paperback. Good. Clean text. 52 B/W plates. 62pp. Slight sun fading on cover and spine. Artists include Picasso, Braque, Dufy, Modigliani and others. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Wanderings Among Vatican Paintings
de Campos, Deoclecio Redig

Wanderings Among Vatican Paintings
Lorenzo del Turco,, 1961. Paperback. Good. Clean text. The chapters deal with the Chapel of Nicholas V, the borgia Apartment, the Raphael Rooms, the Loggia, the Sistine Vhapel, the Pauline Chapel and the Picture Gallery (mainly the great series of Renaissane frescoes in the Pontifical Museums). 30 B/W plates. Soft crease on back cover. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Barnes Foundation: Journal of the Art Department
de Mazia, Violette et al

The Barnes Foundation: Journal of the Art Department
The Barnes Foundation Press,, 1977. Paperback. Good. Vol. VIII, Autumn 1977, No. 2. Includes "E Pluribus Unum-cont'd: Part IV" by Violette de Mazia, "The Art of the Possible Might Possibly be Art" by Hon. Charles R. Weiner, "What's in a Frame?" by Violette de Mazia, "Corrigenda" by Violette de Mazia and more. B/W Plates: pp 89-225. Some soiling on cover. Clean text. Includes an undated newspaper clipping outlining how to visit the Barnes Foundation and basic details (e.g., admission is $1, the bus costs 35 cents, eg.). more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Drawings of the Masters: German Drawings From the 16th Century to the Expressionists
Eisler, Colin T

Drawings of the Masters: German Drawings From the 16th Century to the Expressionists
Shorewood,, 1963. Hardcover. Good. Clean throughout. Extensively illustrated (96 plates). Bibliography. 139pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Drawings of the Masters: Flemish and Dutch Drawings From the 15th to the 18th Century
Eisler, Colin T

Drawings of the Masters: Flemish and Dutch Drawings From the 15th to the 18th Century
Shorewood,, 1963. Hardcover. Good. Clean throughout. Extensively illustrated (98 plates). Bibliography. 136pp. more information

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: