cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NOIR - HARD-BOILED FICTION

from Lion & Phoenix Books

Browse NOIR - HARD-BOILED FICTION | Return to Lion & Phoenix Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Hard-Boiled books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.
1) CONTRABAND
Adams, Cleve

New York: Signet Books # 902, 1951. Murder in the dope racket. Light edgewear to edges of front and rear panels, and along spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Bobertz, Carl. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) DEATH IS LIKE THAT
Adams, Cleve (writing as John Spain)

New York: Popular Library # 178, 1949. Crease to lower fore-corner of front panel. Slight wear to upper edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Belarski, Rudolph. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Paint the Town Black
Alexander, David

New York: Bantam # 1534, 1956. 1st printing. Condition: Light shelf wear. Outer edges of rear cover panel have ink bleed-through from textblock. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
Algren, Nelson

New York: Pocket # 757, 1951. 1st printing. Slight wear to outer edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) SWAMP SISTER
Alter, Edmond

Berkley, California: Black Lizard, 1986. Light shelf wear to cover panels.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Kirwan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) CARNY KILL
Alter, Edmond

Berkley, California: Black Lizard, 1986. Light shelf wear to cover panels.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Kirwan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) CARNY KILL
Alter, Edmond

Berkley, California: Black Lizard, 1986. Slight shelf rubbing to cover panels.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. Illus. by Kirwan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) CARNY KILL
Alter, Edmond

New York: Gold Medal # 1611, 1965. Condition: VG-. Reading crease to spine. Front and rear cover panels rubbed. Wear, chipping, to outer edges of both panels.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) NO ANGELS FOR ME
Ard, William

New York: Popular Library # 1591, 1954. Second printing. Reading crease, light creases to front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) NO ANGELS FOR ME
Ard, William

New York: Popular Library # 591, 1954. Pages slightly misbound.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Popp, Walter. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) NO ANGELS FOR ME
Ard, William

New York: Popular Library # 591, 1954. Light reading crease to front and back covers.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Popp, Walter. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
12) Deadly Beloved
Ard, Willian

New York: Dell # 991, 1958. Original title: The Root of His Evil. Faint reading crease to front cover panel. Cover panels slightly rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) THE BEDROOM BOLERO
Avallone, Michael

New York: Belmont # 90-276, 1963. Cover panels slightly rubbed. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
14) TALES OF THE FRIGHTENED
Avallone, Michael

New York: Belmont # 90-297, 1963. Slight wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) HOMICIDE FOR HANNAH
Babcock, Dwight V

New York: Avon # 332, 1951. Small split to heel of spine. Panels lightly rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) AND BE MY LOVE
Baker, Ledru, Jr

New York: Gold Medal # 183, 1951. PBO. 1st Canadian printing. Small chips to head and heel of spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Barye Phillips. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) MEET ME IN THE DARKNESS
Banks, Raymond

New York: Popular Library #G-495, 1960. Pages browned; text block lightly foxed.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) MOROCCO JONES
Baynes, Jack

New York: Crest # 325, 1959. Reading crease to front panel. Heel of spine chipped. Front and rear panels lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Phillips, Barye. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) MURDER MONEY
Bennett, Jay

New York: Crest # 524, 1962. Light wear to outer edges. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) THE AGONY COLUMN
Biggers, Earl Derr

New York: Avon # 17 (no # ), 1942. Diagonal creases to lower fore-corner of rear cover panel. Reading creases to front and rear panel, and spine. Spine edges, rear panel, rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Blaiklock, Claude. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) THE AGONY COLUMN
Biggers, Earl Derr

New York: Avon # 17 (no # ), 1942. Reading crease and small crease to front cover panel. Light reading crease to rear panel and spine. Lightly rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Blaiklock, Claude. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) MURDER MAN
Bogart, William

Toronto: Harlequin # 57, 1950. Reading creases, some light creasing and shelf wear to cover panels and spine. Lightly rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) BY HER OWN HAND
Bonham, Frank

Derby, Connecticut: Monarch #361, 1963. Light reading creases to front cover panel, spine. Inked price, store-stamp to front blurb page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, Ray. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) The Girl in the Stateroom
Boswell, Charles & Thompson, Lewis

New York: Gold Medal # 181, 1951. PBO. Condition: VGF. Book is slightly wavy. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-Fine. Illus. by Barye Phillips. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) DANGER IN MY BLOOD
Bracken, Steve

New York: Crest # 316, 1959. Faint wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. Illus. by Phillips, Barye. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
26) NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
Brackett, Leigh

New York: Handi-Book # 32, 1944. Light vertical crease to fore-edge of front panel. Diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of rear panel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) NO GOOD FROM A CORPSE
Brackett, Leigh

New York: Handi-Book # 32, 1944. Small chip near heel of spine. Light diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of rear panel. Light edge wear to front panel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) CALL ME DEADLY
Braham, Hal

New York: Graphic #152, 1957. Cover panels lightly rubbed. Slight bumps to fore-corners.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Popp, Walter. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Scream Street / Stranglehold
Brett, Mike / Creighton, John

New York: Ace # D- 333, 1958. Condition: VGF. Book is slightly wavy. Faint reading creases to cover panels.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. Illus. by Barton, Bernard. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Satan is a Woman
Brewer, Gil

New York: Gold Medal # 169, 1951. PBO. Condition: VG+. Book is slightly wavy, rubbed. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) THE TEASE
Brewer, Gil

New York: Banner #B50-102, 1967. Appears to be unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
32) CRY KILL
Brown, Wenzell

New York: Gold Medal # 897, 1959. Front and rear cover panels rubbed. Rear panel lightly soiled. Spine lean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by James Meese. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) HIGH SIERRA
Burnett, W. R

New York: Bantam # 826, 1950. 1st printing. Heavy reading crease to front cover panel. Small chip to head of spine. Store stamp to front blurb page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good-Very Good. Illus. by Schaare, Harry. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) KISS THE BLOOD OFF MY HANDS
Butler, Gerald

New York: Dell # 197, 1947. Light wear to cover panels. Pages lightly browned. Two light felt-tip lines to upper edge of text block.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX AND OTHER SHORT FICTION
Cain, James M

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 9 short stories, sketches and dialogues, and the seriel "Money and the Woman." Dj lightly shelf rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) DIG ANOTHER GRAVE
Cameron, Don

New York: Handi-Book # 86, 1949. Reading creases to front and back cover. Small chip to upper edge of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Adam and Evil
Carlova, John

New York: Berkley # G-169, 1958. Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) THE COME-ON
Chambers, Whitman

New York: Pyramid # 74, 1953. Pages slightly misbound. Spine head is chipped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Olson, Victor. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
39) FINGER MAN
Chandler, Raymond

New York: Avon # 219, 1950. Light reading crease to front panel. Spine slightly rolled, rubbed. Rear panel lightly sunned near center.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
40) 12 Chinks and a Woman
Chase, James Hadley

New York: Avon # 485, 1952. Light wear to edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) Dead Ringer / Maid for Murder
Chase, James Hadley /Ozaki, Milton K

New York: ACE # D- 135, 1959. Condition: VG+. Small diagonal crease to lower fore-corner of Dead Ringer cover panel. Light reading creases to spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barton / Tossey. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) LOUIS BERETTI
Clarke, Donald Henderson

New York: Avon # 384, 1951. Light diagonal crease to upper fore-corner of front cover panel. Head and heel of spine chipped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) THE MURDER SPECIALIST
Clifton, Bud

New York: Ace #D- 383, 1966. Faint reading crease to front cover; light wear to outer edges. Circular impression (no visible stain) evident when book is viewed obliquely.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gray Morrow. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) Lie Like a Lady
Cody, C. S

New York: ACE # S-108, 1955. Condition: VGF. Faint reading crease to rear cover panel. Slight wave to book.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) THE FASTER SHE RUNS
Colby, Robert

Derby, Connecticut: Monarch #379, 1963. Light reading creases to front panel and spine. Heavy vertical crease to fore-edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Barton, Harry. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Make Mine Vengeance
Colby, Robert

New York: Avon # 854, 1959. Small chip to upper fore-corner. Appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good - Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) WAIL OF THE LONELY WENCH
Collins, A. J

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Paperback House #A-111, 1962. PBO. Cover panels rubbed. Bump to lower fore-corner.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Nystrom. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) NEVER KILL A COP / FEAR NO MORE
Colton, Mel / Edgley, Leslie

New York: Ace #D- 19, 1953. Condition: VG. Creases to cover panels. Prices marked in crayon at the base of both half-title pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barton / Tossey. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
49) JOEY'S CASE
Constantine, K. C

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Dj has slight shelf wear to the head of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) THE SYNDICATE
Cooper, Clarence (writing as Robert Chesnut)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Newsstand Library #513, 1960. Light shelf rubbing to head and heel of spine. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. About Fine. more information

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 322 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: