Lawfrom poor mans books |
|
Browse Law | Return to poor mans books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
|
| 1) |
THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION MEETING IN LONDON JULY 24-31 1957
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The American Bar Association Meeting in London July 24-31 1957. Chicago: American Bar Association, 1958. 7 x 10", cloth, 95 pages. Illustrated; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 2) |
November 22, 1963 You Are the Jury
|
|
|
Quadrangle-New York Times Book Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 0812903749 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 521 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $27.39
|
|
| 3) |
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. BOOK THE THIRD
|
|
|
Portland: Thomas B. Wait. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1807. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 455, xxxv pages; Solidly bound in full calf leather with rubbing. Scattered foxing, clean throughout. Simple bookplate of the notable Edmund Burke of Baltimore. Ist ed in 1765 was in 4 vols. Appears to have been printed in 4 volume editions until the middle 1800's. This is vol III. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $127.35
|
|
| 4) |
PHILADELPHIA REPORTS CONTAINING DECISIONS PUBLISHED IN THE LEGAL INTELLIGNECER DURING 1882, 1883 AND 1884 Vol 16 Only
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J M Power Wallace. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Buckram with red and black spine labels with gilt, ; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 5) |
THE SACCO-VANZETTI CASE
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550, xv pages; Morocco leather over matching cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. Bound in silf marker ribbon. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 Knopf Company edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 6) |
MEN AND BOOKS FAMOUS IN THE LAW
|
|
|
N Y, N Y: Gryphon Editions. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [4] 259 [1] pages; Bound in full morocco leather red. All edges gilt. Bound in silk marker ribbon. Marbled end papers. Facsimile of the edition 1921, Lwayer's Cooperative. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 7) |
CASES ON CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE Second Edition
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; John Barker Waite, cases on criminal law and procedure , The Foundation press, 1937, large size in original blue leather-like cloth. Hardbound in FINE condition with no dust jacket. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 8) |
THE AMAZING CRIME AND TRIAL OF LEOPOLD AND LOEB
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages; Morocco leather over matching cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. Bound in silk marker ribbon. Facsimile reprint of the 1924 Plymouth Court Press edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 9) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL MEETING THE VIRGINIA STATE BAR ASSOCIATION Held At the Homestead Hotel 1926
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Proceedings of the thirty-seventh annual meeting the virginia state bar association, Held At the Homestead Hotel 1926, NP ND but circa 1926. Hardbound in red cloth with no dust jacket in NEAR FINE condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.20
|
|
| 10) |
LAWS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PASSED AT THE SESSION OF 1907
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to; 923 pages; Bound in full leather with sound hinges and spine. The soft calf has begun to deteriorate. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 11) |
SUMMARY OF THE LAW OF PLEADING, PRACTICE AND EVIDENCE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK WITH FORMS
|
|
|
NY: Practical Text Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $23.47
|
|
| 12) |
THE TRIAL OF CHARLES I
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262, [1] pages; Morocco leather over matching cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. Bound in silk marker ribbon. Facsimile reprint of the William Hodge Company edition. Laid in bill for $43.95. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 13) |
LENGTHY MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT SIGNED. MUHLENBERG, F (FREDERICK) (AUGUSTUS) (1795-1867)
|
|
|
Lancaster County: Muhlenberg, F (Frederick) (Augustus). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1821. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1 pages; Manuscript document signed. Muhlenberg, F (frederick) (Augustus) (1795-1867). Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1821. 1 folio leaf; Estate Transfer. Some creasing & moderate foxing. Framed. Muhlenberg, Frederick Augustus, M. D. , was born on the 14th of March 1795. He was the youngest son of Rev. Dr. Henry Ernest Muhlenberg, who was distinguished as an eminent Botanist, and was pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church from 1780 to his decease in 1815. His son, Frederick A. , the subject of this notice, studied medicine with the celebrated Dr. Benjamin Rush, of Philadelphia, and graduated with high honors at the University of Pennsylvania on the 9th day of April, 1814. He commenced the practice of medicine when only nineteen years of age, having his once in his father's residence, then the parsonage, now occupied as a law office by Newton Lightner, esq. He followed his profession with success and distinction for a period of over fifty years, and it is the testimony of all who witnessed his professional ministrations that no physician better understood and exercised the duties of a physician and friend in the sick room than he. When compelled by failing health to relinquish practice, many old families whom he had attended for years could hardly be prevailed upon to give him up. Framed, mounted, shipped without glass. 13.5" x 12.5" . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $58.75
|
|
| 14) |
A CODE OF GENTOO LAWS, OR, ORDINATIONS OF THE PUNDITS. FROM A PERSIAN TRANSLATION MADE FROM THE ORIGINAL WRITTEN IN THE SHANSCRIT (SANSCRIT) , LANGUAGE
|
|
|
London: Unknown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1777. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; facsimile; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; CXX, 285, pages; A CODE OF GENTOO LAWS, OR, ORDINATIONS OF THE PUNDITS. FROM A PERSIAN TRANSLATION MADE FROM THE ORIGINAL WRITTEN IN THE ShanSCRIT (SANSCRIT) LANGUAGE . This lego-literary classic was written at the direction of Warren Hastings by his protege, Nathaniel Halhed, when Hastings was governor-general of Fort William in Bengal. It contains notes on Hindoo myths and on the Sandscrit alphabet, language and versification. Contemporary boards in leather. Couple laid in bibliographical typed commentaries. Fold outs, 8 plates. OTHER GRAPHIC OF TITLE PAGE AVAILABLE FOR THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US FOR THEM. ; aPPROXIMATE PACKAGED WEIGHT FOR THIS ITEM IS 1000 GRAMS. tHERE ARE ABOUT 500 GRAMS TO THE POUND. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $274.35
|
|
| 15) |
LAWS OF BUSINESS FOR ALL THE STATES OF THE UNION AND THE DOMINION OF CANADA
|
|
|
S. S. Scranton and Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A64 with index and tables pages; Around an original soft leather, sheepskin , with darkening the edges of endpapers due to offset from binding glue else sound, tight, and clean throughout. Published 1887; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 16) |
CRIMINAL LAW AND ITS PROCESSES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Early Reprint. Hardcover. 0316478059 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Paulsen, Monrad G. And Sanford H. Kadish Criminal Law and its Processes Little, Brown and Company, 1962. Good condition. Owner's name inked inside front cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 17) |
TRIAL OF LIZZIE BORDEN
|
|
|
The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, 433 pages; 1/2 red morocco spine over matching red cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 18) |
PHILADELPHIA LAWYER, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 19) |
THE COURT-MARTIAL OF THE "BOUNTY" MUTINEERS
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [14] 202 [1] pages; 1/2 red morocco spine over matching red cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 Canada Law Book Company edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 20) |
HOW TO AVOID LAWYERS: A LEGAL GUIDE FOR LAYMEN
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Siegel, Edward. HOW TO AVOID LAWYERS: A LEGAL GUIDE FOR LAYMEN. NY, Castle, 1969. 423, [8] pp. First edition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 21) |
REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS ON STOLEN GOODS BILL (H. L.) TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE AND APPENDIX Session 1881
|
|
|
The Select Committee of the House of Lords. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1881. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 257 pages; Bound in black cloth with original blue wraps included bound in, chipped handwritten paper label. Signed by Samuel W Levine ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $78.35
|
|
| 22) |
INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE, THE
|
|
|
Office of Public Information : United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; Fiftieth Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Light bend along right side. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 23) |
THE NUREMBURG TRIAL (THE NOTABLE TRIALS LIBRARY)
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library/ Grypon Division. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 [2] pages; Black morocco leather over matching black cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. . Facsimile reprint of the 1986 Atneneum printing. Couple minor scratches to gilt edges. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $122.45
|
|
| 24) |
THE SHORT CONSTITUTION Revised Edition
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa: American Citizen Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Green cloth with fading; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 25) |
THE ART OF CROSS-EXAMINATION
|
|
|
Legal Classics Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Black Matching morocco leather spine and cloth covered boards. Decorated in gilt. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration. Marbled endpapers. Facsimile of Macmillian"s new & revised 1904 edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.35
|
|
| 26) |
Legal cases for contractors, architects, and engineers
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 487 pages; Werbin, I. Vernon Legal Cases for Contractors, Architects and Engieers New York McGraw Hill 1955. Very good in very good dust jacket which has a concealed tear at the foot of the spine.. Attractive copy clean throughout protected in Brodart acrylic and paper. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $38.96
|
|
| 27) |
THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN AND THE TRIAL OF THE CONSPIRATORS
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 565 pages; morocco leather over matching blue cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. . Facsimile reprint of the 1865 Morre, Wilstatch and Baldwin Company edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 28) |
THE TRIAL OF BRUNO RICHARD HAUPTMANN, EDITED WITH A HISTORY OF THE CASE [THE LINDBERGH KIDNAPPING CASE]
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Notable Trials Library. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vii, 565 ] pages; The Trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann, edited with a History of the Case [The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case]. `/1 morocco leather over matching black cloth covered boards with gilding, all edges gilt. 14 illustrations. Facsimile reprint of the 1937 Doubleday Company edition. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|



























![THE TRIAL OF BRUNO RICHARD HAUPTMANN, EDITED WITH A HISTORY OF THE CASE [THE LINDBERGH KIDNAPPING CASE] THE TRIAL OF BRUNO RICHARD HAUPTMANN, EDITED WITH A HISTORY OF THE CASE [THE LINDBERGH KIDNAPPING CASE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/417m/264617417-0-m.jpg)