cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fishing

from poor mans books

Browse Fishing | Return to poor mans books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
1) FISHERMAN'S DIGEST 10TH 1977 Q261
Bauer, , Erwin A

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; FISHERMAN'S DIGEST, Bauer, Erwin A. , DBI Publications, 10th Edition. America's fishermen share secrets and tell how to catch more, bigger and better fish. 288 pp, paper covers. Very Good condition. , HUNTING FISHING OUTDOORS FISHING ANGLING FISHING; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) WITH FLY, PLUG, AND BAIT
Bergman, Ray

WITH FLY, PLUG, AND BAIT
NY: William Morrow & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 640 pages; 6 colour plates; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $15.87
3) NORTH AMERICAN FRESH WATER SPORT FISH
Caine, Lou S

May not be noted.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; CAINE, LOU S. North American Fresh Water Sport Fish Description and Habits, Fishing Tackle and Methods, N. Y, A. S. Barnes, 1949. 1st ed First Edition, With scientific notes by Dr Karl f Lagler, Hardbound in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Sports Fishing Hobbies Tackle Fishermen k224; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) HOW TO FISH LIKE AN EXPERT
Chuck Schilling

HOW TO FISH LIKE AN EXPERT
United States Rubber Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Comic book. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 15 pages; A comic book with Joe King cover showing the tricks (like line twist for example) , of fishing . Toning to edges, and relatively light center crease where it was folded. Nice copy ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.89
5) NATURAL SALT WATER FISHING BAITS
Evanoff, , Vlad

May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Evanoff, Vlad Natural Salt Water Fishing Baits (Barnes Sports Library Series) NY A. S. Barnes 1953. . In DJ protected in Brodart; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) THE NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
Gabrielson, Ira N. and Francesca Lamonte

THE NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
Harrisburg Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published in 1964, 759 page with index, dust jacket with wear to extremities; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.95
7) FISHING WITH RAY BERGMAN k209
Janes Edward

May not be noted.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Janes Edward, Fishing With Ray Bergman, New York Alfred Knopf 1970, 2nd edition. Book VG- Dust Jacket VG condition covered in mylar. 328 pp. Advice, From The Master Angler. , FISHING HUNTING ANGLING ICHTHYOLOGY ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) SPINNING FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER FISH OF NORTH AMERICA
McClane, A. J

SPINNING FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER FISH OF NORTH AMERICA
NY: Prentice-Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Includes laid in old note with list of lures penciled onto it. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) A GUIDE TO THE REEF, SHORE AND GAME FISH OF BERMUDA
Mowbray, Louis S

A GUIDE TO THE REEF, SHORE AND GAME FISH OF BERMUDA
Bermuda:: Mowbray, Louis S.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $17.95
10) SALTWATER FISHERMAN'S FAVORITE FOUR
Rodman, O. H. P

SALTWATER FISHERMAN'S FAVORITE FOUR
NY: William Morrow. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Profusely illus with 4 color plates, photographs, and drawings with fish stories that actually happened. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.88
11) TROUT MADNESS: BEING A DISSERTATION ON THE SYMPTOMS AND PATHOLOGY OF THIS INCURABLE DISEASE BY ONE OF ITS VICTIMS
Traver, Robert

TROUT MADNESS: BEING A DISSERTATION ON THE SYMPTOMS AND PATHOLOGY OF THIS  INCURABLE DISEASE BY ONE OF ITS VICTIMS
St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Bookplate; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
12) THE COMPLETE ANGLER, OR CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING A DISCOURSE ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING: IN TWO PARTS
Walton, Isaac; Cotton, Charles

THE COMPLETE ANGLER, OR CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION; BEING A DISCOURSE  ON RIVERS, FISH-PONDS, FISH, AND FISHING: IN TWO PARTS
London: For John, Francis, and Charles Rivington. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1784. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; b/w Engravings; lxxvii, 270, xxiii, 111, [10] pages; The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing: In Two Parts. 1784. Edited by John Hawkins which includes Lives of the Authors, and Notes Historical, Critical, & Explanatory, By Sir John Hawkins. 8vo, late 19th-century full polished gilt-paneled brown calf, spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt; occasionally scuffed, joints, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, by Smith. Frontis. + 14 plates. Engravings, full page plates, headpies, tail pieces and decorations. Page 78 has a 1/2" piece neatly excised from the margin- not into text. Bound in fine calf leather with ornately gilded spine consisting of 6 panels with L5 raised bands and a red morocco label. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Bound in silk marker ribbon. A handsome example of fine binding. Fourth Hawkins ed. Horne 13 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $499.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: