Poetryfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |
| 1) |
Selected Poems, translated from the Russian
|
|
|
Alma-Ata [Almaty], Kazakhstan: Zhazushy, 1985. Gilt- and silver-stamped red boards. 173 pp., frontispiece portrait. Kazakh poet (1845-1904).. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus: 1
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1971. First printing of paperback original. 141 pp. Edward Thomas, Ted Hughes, David Wright, Sidney Keyes, Dougals Dunn and Herbert Williams. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, pages tanned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Penguin Modern Poets 26
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1975. 173 pp. Wrappers lightly worn and creased with small tear at front fore-edge, neat gift inscription, pages tanned.. First Printing. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Planets: A Cosmic Pastoral
|
|
|
New York: Morrow Quill, 1976. 159 pp., illustrated. Author's first book. Poetry. Signed by Ackerman and dated 1984. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, front cover creased top to bottom, spine very lightly creased.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Cities & Women (Letters to Fawwaz)
|
|
|
Sausalito, CA: Post-Apollo Press, 1993. 114 pp. Spine faded, light wear to wrapper edges and corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Petaquilla
|
|
|
San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1967. Serie "La Propria." 235 pp. Poetry in Spanish. Wrappers handled, rubbed, and worn at corners, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, pages tanned.. Third Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Skins and Bones: Poems 1979-87
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1988. 69 pp. Minor edgewear to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Diario contigo mismo
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1975. 58 pp. Poems. In Spanish. Wrappers a bid handled and edgeworn, heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1968. 49 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, very light wear to head of spine, rear free endpaper creased.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Peregrino
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Alforja, 2002. 95 pp. Poems (in Spanish). Inscribed to a North American poet and translator.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seven Poems / Syve Digte
|
|
|
H. C. Andersen's House, Odense, n.d. [1970]. 21 pp. In Danish with facing translations. Introduction by the translator. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps in Dustjacket. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Reunion
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Lynx House, 1983. 59 pp. Poetry. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Frammenti di Granito
|
|
|
Isola del Giglio: Circolo Culturale Gigliese, 1987. 108 pp. Poetry. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, head of fore-edge bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus: 3
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1971. First printing of paperback original. 141 pp. D. H. Lawrence, Robert Graves, Alastair Reid, Alun Lewis, Stewart Conn and Dabney Stuart. Spine faded, wrappers a bit edgeworn, pages tanned, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 15) |
The Puerto Rican Poets / Los Poetas Puertorriquenos
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1972. First printing of paperback original. 238 pp. Luis Llorens Torres, Luis Pales Matos, Hugo Margenat, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Etnairis Rivera, at al. Tiny nick at head of spine, small nick to fore-edges of last two leaves only, otherwise Fine, apparently unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Alley Cat Readings 2, March 14, 1976 / February 15, 1976
|
|
|
Hermosa Beach, CA: Bombshelter Press, 1976, 1976. 71 pp. + ads. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn, front of wrapper creased, corners lightly bumped.. First Edition (of 700 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
In a Dark Time: An Anthology of Poetry of Nuclear Concern
|
|
|
Orono, ME: Puckerbrush Press, 1983. 64 pp. Work mostly by Maine poets, including Roberta Chester, Lee Sharkey, Bern Porter, and Constance Hunting. Edgewear to wrappers, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Encore! Encore! a selection of poetry from Encore, a Quarterly of Verse and Poetic Arts
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Allegheny Press, 1976. Poetry Series Number 5. Tenth Anniversary Poetry Anthology. 120 pp. Wrappers handled, lightly sunned and soiled, with wear at edges and corners; pages tanned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Palabra Nueva: Dos decadas de poesia en Mexico
|
|
|
Mexico: Premia Editora, 20 Libros del Bicho, 1981, 1981. 355 pp. Anthology of work by 54 poets born after 1940. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, dustsoiling to wrappers and page edges; binding tight and interior unmarked.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Study To Be Quiet: An English Nature Anthology
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1928. Small (approx. 4x6.5") volume in blue and gray linen covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. 174 pp. Poetry and prose. Covers very lightly shelfworn, handled and soiled, interior Fine except for book plate partially removed from front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Un ojo en el muro / An Eye Through the Wall: Mexican Poetry 1970-1985
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Tooth of Time, 1986, 1986. 223 pp. Poems in Spanish with facing English translations. Homero Aridjis, Elsa Cross, Jose Emilio Pacheco, Jaime Reyes, Rafael Torres Sanchez, and many others.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Beat Coast East: An Anthology of Rebellion
|
|
|
New York: Excelsior Press, 1960. 96 pp., b/w illustrations by Claes Oldenberg, Boris Lurie, Stanley Fisher and Elaine de Kooning. Photos by Fred W. McDarrah. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn and dustsoiled, light dustsoiling and a few faint spots to page edges. Binding sound and interior unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Whale Sound: An Anthology of Poems about Whales and Dolphins
|
|
|
North Vancouver: J. J. Douglas, 1978, 1978. Approx. 7x10". 96 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Work by 56 Canadian poets and 29 visual artists. Originally published in a limited edition by Dreadnaught. A reading copy with spine and corners lightly bumped, wrappers sunned, soiled, handled. Binding tight and interior bright and unmarked.. Second trade printing. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
New Jersey Poets: An Anthology of 40 Contemporary Poets
|
|
|
New York: Henry Harrison, 1936, 1936. 128 pp. Light dustsoiling and wear to covers, but binding sound and interior clean and unmarked except for previous owner name on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Contemporary American Women Poets: An Anthology of Verses by 1311 Living Writers
|
|
|
New York: Henry Harrison, 1936. 320 pp. Issued Under the Auspices of The Spinners: A Bi-Monthly of Women's Verse. Includes contributions by Louise Bogan, Babette Deutsch, Elsa Gidlow, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Harriet Monroe, Marianne Moore, Naomi Replansky, Muriel Rukeyser, Eunice Tietjens, and many lesser-knowns, including Eloise Anderson McClure, who has inscribed this copy on front free endpaper and signed her contribution. Boards rubbed, bumped, marked and worn, front hinge starting, page edges tanned.. Inscribed. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
10 Women: Their Poems
|
|
|
Wescosville, PA: Damascus Road, 1972. 64 pp. Wrappers faded and foxed, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to a few pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Poetry Introduction 3
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1975, 1975. 128 pp. A reading copy, tight and internally clean, with wrappers scuffed and soiled, sticker scar on halftitle page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Southwest: A Contemporary Anthology
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Red Earth Press, 1977. 418 pp. Poetry and fiction by Paula Gunn Allen, Rudolfo A. Anaya, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Haldeen Braddy, John Brandi, Laverne Harrell Clark, Denise Chavez, Gene Frumkin, Drummond Hadley, Joy Harjo, Gerald Haslam, Gerald Hausman, Will Inman, David Kherdian, Ronald Koertge, Gerald Locklin, William Matthews, Howard McCord, Barbara Mor, Harvey Mudd, Stanley Noyes, William Oandasan, Simon J. Ortiz, William Pitt Root, Naomi Shihab, Leslie Marmon Silko, Joseph Somoza, Arthur Sze, Keith Wilson and many others. Spine lightly creased, light edge and corner wear to wrappers, one wrapper corner creased.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cuando el Silencio Golpea las Campanas: Ganadores del I Certamen Literario Alfonso Hernandez 1990
|
|
|
San Salvador, El Salvador: Sombrero Azul, 1991, 1991. 170 pp. Poetry and prose. Back cover blurbs by Claribel Alegria and Manlio Argueta. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, tiny nick at front spine edge, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Russian Songs and Lyrics; Being Faithful Translations of Selections From Some of the Best Russian Poets--Pushkin, Lermontof, Nadson, Nekrasov, Tolstoi, Tyoutchev, Maikov, Lebedev, Fet, K.R., Klushnikov, Anatole Kremlev, Myatlev, Etc
|
|
|
London: East and West, (ca. 1917), 1917. Good. No Jacket 12mo. 191 pp. Tipped-in printed slip announces translator's intention to give "any profits that may arise from the sale of this little Book to funds for the benefit of Russian Soldiers. " Covers sunned, rubbed and worn, with minor loss at corners of boards; small nick at rear board; slight curve to spine. Light foxing to page edges, endpapers, and first and last few leaves; previous owner name on front free endpaper. Tight and otherwise unmarked.. Cloth-Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
El Salvador People's Poetry: Ochenta y Dos
|
|
|
No place or date [El Salvador, ca. 1970s], 1970. 52 pp. In Spanish with English translations. Two poems by Medina, one by Quijada, four by Dalton, and many anonymous poems. Front blank has ownership signature of Chilean poet Jose Etcheverry. Wrappers dustsoiled and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Southern California Anthology, Volume XI
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of Southern California, 1993. 150 pp. Poetry and prose. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, interior Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 33) |
Corgi Modern Poets in Focus: 2
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1971. First printing of paperback original. 144 pp. Wilfred Owen, Philip Larkin, Thomas Blackburn, Keith Douglas, Seamus Heaney and William Meredith. Wrappers edgeworn, spine faded, pages tanned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Alfred Austin: Victorian
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1953. 296 pp. Covers a bit handled, spine faded, light wear to head and heel of spine and corners, very faint stain along fore-edge of front board; page edges a bit dusty; interior Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Winter Poems Along the Rio Grande
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, New York, (1969), 2004. 101 pp. Poetry.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Black Mesa Poems
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, New York, (1969), 1989. 126 pp. Light handling to wrappers only.. Signed by the poet. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Healing Earthquakes: A Love Story in Poems
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2001. Second printing. 338 pp. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, top corners of first few pages lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Vision of Columbus: A Poem in Nine Books [and] Three Essays on Columbus
|
|
|
Mexico: Frente de Afirmacion Hispanista, 1992. 332 pp. Facsimile reprint of 1787 edition of Barlow's poem, followed by Arias's essays (in English and Spanish). Spine lightly creased, wrappers handled, light wear to wrapper edges and corners, pages tanned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Rimas, otras poesias y leyendas
|
|
|
Mexico: Liberos Mexicanos Unidos, 1956. 283 pp. Spine cocked, wrappers worn and creased, corners bumped, small stain to fore-edge; previous owner name on first leaf, pages tanned but clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
These Green-Going-to-Yellow: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1981. 69 pp. Minor edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Normal Meanings: Poems
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Deer Crossing Press, 1978. 94 pp. Drawing reproduced on front cover is by James McGarrell, who has inscribed and signed this copy. Very faint stain to rear of wrapper, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nothing in the Word: Versions of Aztec Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Grossman, Muninsha, 1972, 1972. Unpaginated. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, binding a bit fragile at center where spine has been creased. Text bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Difficult News: Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sixteen Rivers, 2001. 67 pp.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fish Souls
|
|
|
San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1972. [13] pp. Designed, handset, printed and bound by Lucy Dines in an edition of 100 copies, of which this is number 64. A beautiful copy of the poet's very scarce first chapbook. Small nick to heel of front cover, one corner of rear cover very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Sewn in Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $247.50
|
|
| 45) |
Continental Drift
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1999. 36 pp. Poems. Heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Book of the Body
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1977. 44 pp. Poems. Light exterior handling only.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Poetry
|
|
|
New York, (1968), 1968. 71 pp. New York poet. Includes an introductory note by Robert Nichols and a short memoir by Ann Blair. Inscribed and signed by Ann Blair. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bulletin of Research in the Humanities, Volume 84, No. 3 (Autumn 1981): Blake and the Night Sky
|
|
|
New York: Readex Books, 1981. Pp. 269-390, illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers handled, rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny chips and tears, with ink stamp on front cover, page corners lightly bumped, small neat ink stamp on Contents page, othewise unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Obsession and Release: Rereading the Poetry of Louise Bogan
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1996. 170 pp. Very slight bow to boards. Light edgewear and two small closed tears to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968, 1968. Grossman Publishers, Cape Editions 24. 127 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine, in lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |

