Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.
1) Particles: Poems from 1960 to 1970
Davison, Ned

Salt Lake City, UT: Damuir Press, 1971, 1971. 45 pp. Illustrated with Davison's own drawings. Inscribed by the poet. Small nick at front spine edge, otherwise Fine, apparently unread.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Collected Poems
Denby, Edwin

New York: Full Court Press, 1975. 186 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers, corners very lightly bumped, price scuffed out at rear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) A Moral Entertainment
Deutsch, R. H

N.p. (printed by John Dickinson Schneider), (1943), 1943. Unpaginated. Poems. Jacket a bit faded and edgeworn, with a couple of very faint marks.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Stapled Wraps in Jacket. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Emily Dickinson at Mount Holyoke
Dickinson, Emily (Article on). McLean, Sydney R

New England Quarterly, 1934. Presentation copy of eighteen-page article from The New England Quarterly, Vol. 7, No. 1 (March 1934), separately bound in card covers. Covers worn at edges and corners, sunned, with a couple of small stains; pages worn at top edges, creased and bumped at fore-edges including one small nick.. Inscribed and signed by author. Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Tickets for a Prayer Wheel
Dillard, Annie

New York: Bantam Books, 1975, 1975. First Printing. 113 pp. An exceptional copy, with spine very slightly creased, otherwise a bright, crisp, unread appearance.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) Hora de lejanias
Dobles (Izaguirre), Julieta

San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1982. Libros de Poesia 16. 65 pp. First Costa Rican edition (of 2000 copies), published subsequent to the first Spanish edition of the same year. Small paperback (approx. 3.5x5"). Poetry. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) June Christmas in Wales
Dodd, Bill. Illustrations by Jenny Goins

Las Cruces, NM: Gila Press, 1988. 33 pp., illustrated in b/w. Poems.. First Printing. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Rain on the River: Selected Poems and Short Prose
Dodge, Jim

New York: Grove Press, 2002. 127 pp. As new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Forgotten Lyrics of the Eighteenth Century
Doughty, Oswald

New York: Russell & Russell, 1972. Reprint (orig. 1924). 212 pp. Covers lightly rubbed and handled, tiny ink mark on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Poetic Individuality in the Middle Ages: New Departures in Poetry, 1000-1150
Dronke, Peter

London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 234 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, priceclipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) On the Road to Sleeping Child Hotsprings
Dunsmore, Roger

Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1972. 67 pp. Poetry. Wrappers sunned, handled and edgeworn, one wrapper corner creased.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Translations from the Human Language
Ehret, Terry

San Francisco: Sixteen Rivers, 2001. 91 pp. Poems. Light edgewear to wrappers, tiny scuff at heel of spine, top of fore-edge bumped.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) QRL Contemporary Poetry Series VI (Review of Contemporary Literature XXV)
Esposito, Nancy, Reuel Denney, Larry Kramer, Anne Carson, Rafael Alberti (translated by Brian Swann and Linda Scheer). Edited by T. & R. Weiss

Princeton, NJ: Review of Contemporary Literature, 1984. Changing Hands (Esposito), The Portfolio of Benjamin Latrobe (Denney), Strong Winds Below the Canyons (Kramer), Canicula di Anna (Carson), and Rome: Danger to Pedestrians (Alberti). Light edgewear to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
14) Calicantos
Fernandez, Victor Hugo

Costa Rica: Mesen, 1983. Coleccion Obra en Marcha. 47 pp. Poetry. Inscribed on first leaf, with the author's business card laid in. Minor edgewear to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Evasions and other selected poems
Fiscalini, Janet. Edited by Leslie Bottorf

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Review and Press, 1972. 64 pp. With a memoir of the poet by Marcia Muth Miller. Light exterior dustsoiling, corners of boards lightly bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) QRL Contemporary Poetry Series (Review of Contemporary Literature XXI/3-4)
Flanders, Jane, John Morgan, Sidney Sulkin, Jean Foster Hill, Anne Hebert (translated by A. Poulin, Jr.). Edited by T. & R. Weiss

Princeton, NJ: Review of Contemporary Literature, 1980. Leaving and Coming Back (Flanders), The Bone-Duster (Morgan), Gate of the Lions (Sulkin), A Blessing of Safe Travel (Hill), and Poems (Hebert). Light edgewear to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Songs of Dogs: An Anthology
Frothingham, Robert, Selected and Arranged by

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 167 pp. Poems about dogs by well-known and lesser-known poets. Light wear to corners of boards, pages tanned.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) A Sweetness in the Air
Frumkin, Gene

Atascadero, CA: Solo Press, 1987. Issued as Cafe Solo Volume 4, number 1. Page unnumbered. Cafe Solo sticker on front.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Passage
Funge, Robert

Dublin: Elo Publications, 2001. 84 pp. Poems. One wrapper corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Garcia Lorca
Garcia Lorca, Federico (Biography). Jose Luis Cano

Barcelona: Salvat, 1985, 1985. Biblioteca Salvat de Grandes Biografias. 181 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Moderate handling and edgewear to wrappers including bumped corners; interior Fine.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Entre leno y llama
Garcia, Angela

Medellin, Colombia: Coleccion de Poesia Prometeo, 1993. Serie Hipnos, Numero uno. 36 pp. Poems. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, sunned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Even Rage Will Rot
Garcia, Carlos Ernesto. Translated by Elizabeth Gamble Miller

Merrick, NY: Cross-Cultural Communications, 1994. Latin American Writers Chapbook 5. 48 pp. Poetry in Spanish with English translations on facing pages.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Mechanic
Garcia, Luis

White Rabbit Press, 1970, 1970. 84 pp. Poems. Tight and internally bright, clean and unmarked; white wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, and very lightly soiled, with one small spot on front.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Wild Goose Chase
George, Anne

Druid Press, 1982. Pages unnumbered, one illustration. Scarce second collection of poems by popular mystery writer and state poet of Alabama. Top fore-edge corner lightly bumped, othewrise Fine.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) Die Fibel: Auswahl Erster Verse
George, Stefan

Berlin: Georg Bondi, [orig. 1927], 1927. 141 pp. George's own selection from his early poems. Wrappers a bit sunned and worn, but a sound, clean copy.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Five Blind Men: Poems
Gerber, Dan, Jim Harrison, George Quasha, J. D. Reed, Charles Simic

Fremont, Michigan: Sumac Press, 1969, 1969. 61 pp. Covers are a bit rubbed and edgeworn with a small faint stain to front cover, small bookstore inkstamp on halftitle page (which has also offset slightly to inside of front wrapper), a couple of finger marks to last text page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Yonder
Gerstler, Amy

Los Angeles: Little Caesar Press, 1981. 28 pp. Gerstler's scarce first book, a poetry chapbook. Light handling and dustsoiling to wrappers only.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Poems 1975
Gilad, Elazar

Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House (Israel), (1975), 1975. 46 pp. In Hebrew. Wrappers handled, sunned and edgeworn; binding is tight, pages uniformly aged but clean.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Illuminated Poems
Ginsberg, Allen. With Paintings and Drawings by Eric Drooker

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. 141 pp., illustrations in color and b/w. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Women and the Men
Giovanni, Nikki

New York: William Morrow, 1975. Pages unnumbered. Poems. Head of spine lightly bumped. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds, rear flap creased.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Harsh World and Other Poems
Gonzalez, Angel. Translated by Donald D. Walsh

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1977. 171 pp. In Spanish with facing translations. Spine bumped and a bit faded, light edgewear to wrappers, a few page corner lightly bumped.. Inscribed by the poet. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Cycles
Goodell, Larry. Prefatory Note by William Harris

Placitas, NM: Duende, 1966, 1966. Duende 14. Mimeo, approx. 8.5x14". Front wrapper hand titled in orange poster paint. Goodell's first collection, "chosen from four unpublished volumes". Includes loose "cycle poem" on three tall sheets pasted together at top and bottom to make a continuous work. Goodell and Harris edited Duende beginning in 1964, with several issues constituting chapbooks by single poets including Ronald Bayes, Larry Eigner, Kenneth Irby, Robert Kelly and Margaret Randall. An agreeably handmade look and a vivid document of the New Mexico poetry scene in the Creeley years. Wrappers worn, creased and dustsoiled with several small areas of superficial insect damage; corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Brooms of Mexico
Gordon, Alvin. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia

Palm Desert, CA: Best-West, 1969. Second printing. Poetry. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with chips and tears mainly at top edges.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) El Fuego que no es el Sol (Antologia Personal 1982-1992)
Granados, Pedro

Lima, Peru: Ediciones de los Lunes, 1993. 72 pp. Poems. Inscribed to a North American poet and translator. Wrapper corners very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition (of 600 copies). Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) A Golden Treasury of Irish Poetry, A.D. 600 to 1200
Greene, David, and Frank O'Connor, Edited and with translations by

London: Macmillan, 1967. 214 pp. Top edge slightly dusty, small fore-edge spot. Jacket a bit handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
36) Tolstoy's Lament: Poems
Greening, Tom

Saint Petersburg, 1993, 1993. 101 pp., b/w illustrations. Poems in English with facing-page Russian translations. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The X Poems
Gregorio, Renee

Santa Fe: X Press, 1992. 16 pp. Small chapbook. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Linda Whitaker. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) The Skins of Possible Lives
Gregorio, Renee. Prints by Bill Gersh

Taos, NM: Blinking Yellow Books, 1996. 81 pp., b/w illustrations. Poems. Very slight corner wear to wrappers only.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Early Field Notes from the All-American Revival Church
Grossinger, Richard

Plainfield, VT: Io Books, 1973. 200 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit worn, with foxing to wrappers and page edges.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Brookgreen Gardens: Verses in the Gardens
Guide

Murrells Inlet, SC: Brookgreen Gardens, 1979. 12mo. Later printing. [27] pp., b/w plates throughout showing photos of inscribed plaques.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) El Son Entero / Cantos para Soldados y Sones para Turistas
Guillen, Nicolas

Buenos Aires: Losada, 1968. Biblioteca clasica y contemporanea. 110 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, particularly at heel, front of wrapper scuffed, faint stains to rear; binding tight, interior unmarked.. Cuarta edicion. Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Selected Poems (Oxford Poets)
Gurney, Ivor. Selected and Introduced by P. J. Kavanagh

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 141 pp. Tight, clean and unmarked, with corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Advocates for Poetry: A Reader of American Poet-Critics of the Modernist Era
Gwynn, R. S. (Editor). John Crowe Ransom, Kenneth Burke, Louise Bogan, Allen Tate, Yvor Winters, R. P. Blankmur, Robert Penn Warren, et al

Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1996, 1996. 242 pp. Lower fore-corners of boards bumped and beginning to fray, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise clean, tight and square, in somewhat handled and edgeworn jacket with wear at folds including a couple of small chips/nicks.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Hiking the Crevasse: Poems on the way to divorce
Harter, Penny

West Orange, NJ: Warthog Press, 1983. 46 pp. Front of wrapper has a few small, faint spots.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) The Orange Balloon
Harter, Penny

Fanwood, NJ: From Here Press, 1980. Xtras #8. 31 pp. Haiku. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Lovepoems
Harter, Penny. Drawings by Gilbert Riou

Fanwood, NM: Old Plate Press, distributed by From Here Press, 1981. 69 pp. Front of wrapper marked 'Shop Copy', otherwise only light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) Guitar in Tissue Paper (Contemporary Poetry XXIV)
Heminway, David Mason

Baltimore, MD: Contemporary Poetry, 1964. 46 pp. Spine faded, head and heel of spine and corners of boards rubbed, title page and rear pastedown neatly stamped "Withdrawn from the Library", interior otherwise clean, bright and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Collected Poems 1967-85
Henri, Adrian

London: Allison & Busby, 1986. 311 pp., b/w illustrations by the author. Wrappers a bit rubbed and worn at edges and corners.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Data for a Windy Day: Poems
Hiatt, Ben L

San Francisco, CA: Second Coming Press, 1977, 1977. 64 pp. Selected short poems, edited by A. D. Winans. "For---I won't tell if you don't. Ben." Wrappers handled and edgeworn, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel. Interior fine.. Inscribed by author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) red table(S
Higgins, Mary Rising

Albuquerque, NM: La Alameda Press, 1999. 97 pp. Poetry. As New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: