Poetryfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rubaiyat
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Copper Beech Press, 1985. 50 pp. Wrappers quite rubbed, lightly creased; price sticker residue inside front cover, interior otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 5.5x7"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Things I Didn't Know I Loved: Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Persea, 1975. 86 pp. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, price sticker residue at rear; interior Fine.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fish Drum Magazine Issue #8: The Goddess Cafe / Lunch Date with Beauty
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Fish Drum, 1990. 44 pp. Two poetry chapbooks issued together as Fish Drum #8. Miriam Sagan, guest editor. A couple of light scuffs to wrappers, one wrapper corner bumped, bookstore stamp on bottom edge.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stray Leaves from the Manyoshu: Two Hundred Poems from the Manyoshu, Books I-VII
|
|
|
Japan: Hokuseido, 1965. Brown linen over boards with gilt lettering, decorative endpapers. 88 pp. Edges of boards just a bit faded, page edges slightly tanned; jacket edgeworn with several tiny nicks and chips.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Affinities of Orpheus
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Copper Beech Press, 1976. 73 pp. Poems and a verse play. Wrappers and page edges foxed, head of spine and top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 6) |
The Great River and Small and Other Poems
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, for East Central State College, Ada, 1970. 102 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with one small chip.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Looking Up at Leaves
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. 61 pp. Covers a bit sunned at edges, head of fore-edge lightly bumped, a few tiny pinpoint nicks and some disoloration to front endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Victor Hugo: Philosophy and Poetry
|
|
|
University of Alabama, 1980, 1980. 132 pp. Boards a bit rubbed at edges and corners.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Maverick Elation: Poems
|
|
|
Parkview (South Africa): Quartz Press, 1999. 96 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Songs of Victory: Poems and Photographs
|
|
|
Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1988, 1988. 216 pp., color photos. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise a Fine copy in edgeworn jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears at head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antologia poetica
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Cuarto Mundo, 1979. 169 pp. Inscribed by Iramain to poet Leo Romero in year of publication. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, with faint stains at rear; corners lightly bumped; pages tanned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lost World: New Poems
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1966. 69 pp. Top of fore-edge bumped, date in ink on halftitle page.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
De la Copla Nina
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Luis Farina, 1972, 1972. Color illustrated wraps. 85 pp., color illustrations. Wrappers a bit darkened and handled, with a couple of light creases, edgewear including chipping at head and heel of spine and folds. Small stain inside rear cover. Wrappers beginning to pull from spine at head. Binding sound and interior unmarked. Small bookstore sticker on front blank.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Altar to an Unknown God: Poems
|
|
|
Atascadero, CA: Solo Press, 1990. 102 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, first several page corners very lightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Karl Jacobson. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Incognito Lounge and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. 79 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, page edges tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Chicago Home
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Alice James Books, 1986, 1986. 71 pp. Johnson's first book of poems, winner of the Beatrice Hawley Award. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, spine sunned.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
At Last We Enter Paradise
|
|
|
Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1991. 70 pp. Poems. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fruits & Vegetables: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 86 pp. Author's first book. Light rubbing to wrapper edges, wrappers and page edges just a bit sunned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 19) |
Things That I Do in the Dark: Selected Poetry
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, Boston, (1971), 1981. 203 pp. Wrappers handled, rubbed, and worn at edges and corners, top edge a bit dusty, heel of spine and page corners lightly bumped, small scuff to fore-edge. Binding is sound and interior clean and unmarked.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Passion: New Poems, 1977-1980
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, Boston, (1971), 1980. 100 pp. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, light scuffs at rear and heel of spine, corners lightly bumped. Binding tight, interior clean and unmarked.. Inscribed and signed by author. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Blue Mesa Review Number 1 (Spring 1989)
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1989, 1989. 208 pp. Poetry and prose. Wrappers handled and edgeworn with 1" tear at heel of spine, but tight and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Grasshopper: A New Journal of Poetry, Volume One, Issue One
|
|
|
Denver, 1983. 42 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned and handled.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tyuonyi 4
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, 1988, 1988. 150 pp. Literary and Native American journal edited by Phillip Foss. Poetry and prose. Covers worn and stained, corners bumped with minor chipping, interior clean and unmarked except for some pencil erasure visible on title page only, which also has a small sticker ghost.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Aethlon: The Journal of Sport Literature, VI:1 (Fall 1988): Special Creative Writing Issue
|
|
|
Johnson City: East Tennessee State University Press, 1988. 165 pp. Poetry and prose, including an early appearance by Alexie (two poems), well before the publication of his first book. Wrappers rubbed particularly at rear, spine creased, head and heel of spine bumped, front blank beginning to pull loose.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mudfish Two (A Forum for Contemporary Art and Poetry)
|
|
|
New York: Box Turtle Press / Attitude Art, 1987. 151 pp., b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed at edges, small stain on front, previous owner name.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pequod: A Journal of Contemporary Literature and Literary Criticism, Number Sixteen/Seventeen
|
|
|
San Francisco, 1984, 1984. 242 pp. Featuring sections of Thirteen Irish Poets, Ten Israeli Poets, and Ten Ukranian Poets, and poetry, prose and translations by Marina Tsvetaeva, Michael Heller, Bruno Schultz, Max Aub, William Arrowsmith, W. S. DiPiero, Lydia Davis, Rebecca Weiner, Harold Brodkey, Michael Burkard, Paul Auster, Stephane Mallarme, Jonathan Galassi, Claude Esteban, Stanley L. Cavell, Benjamin Peret, and others. Covers handled and stained, interior fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fresco: The University of Detroit Tri-Quarterly, Volume X, Number 3 (Summer 1960): Fresco Sampler
|
|
|
Detroit: Fresco, 1960. 78 pp. Scott on Emily Dickinson and Samuel Bowles, Thomas Ollive Mabbott on H. P. Lovecraft as a Student of Poe, interview with John Gassner on Eugene O'Neill, two articles on Nathanael West by C. Carroll Hollis, etc.; poems. Wrappers a bit handled and dustsoiled, small scuff to front, head of spine and lower fore-edge corner bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Poetry Review, Volume 87, No. 1 (Spring 1997): Secret Life of Poems
|
|
|
London: Poetry Society, 1997. 96 pp. Includes McDonald on war poetry and an interview with Paulin. Bottom fore-edge corner lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poetry Review, Volume 87, No. 4 (Winter 1997/98): An Echo to the Sense
|
|
|
London: Poetry Society, 1997. 96 pp. Includes Longley on Edward Thomas and an interview with Hamilton. Light corner wear to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
San Marcos Review, Volume 1, Number 2 (Spring 1978): Featuring Poets of Hawaii
|
|
|
Los Cerrillos, NM: San Marcos Press, 1978. 66 pp. Poets of Hawaii section introduced by John Logan. Wrappers sunned at edges and spine, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
San Marcos Review, Volume 2, Number 2 (Autumn 1979): Featuring Spanish and Latin American Contemporary Poetry
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: San Marcos Press, 1979. 56 pp. Selections by Gonzalez and Leiva introduced and translated by Mares and Wright respectively; Brazilian Concrete Poetry introduced by Tolman. Also poems by Gary Nabhan, Linda Hogan, Jim Sagel, Judson Crews, Joseph Somoza and others. Heel of spine lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tamaqua, Volume Three, Issue One (Spring 1992)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Parkland College, 1992, 1992. 174 pp., b/w plates. Harjo is featured in this issue with a thirteen-page interview, "The Spectrum of Other Languages, " and thirteen poems. Also poetry, prose and artwork by other contributors. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn with front of wrappers nicked at head, spine creased; interior fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Botteghe Oscure, Quaderno XXIII
|
|
|
Roma, 1959, 1959. 470 pp. Wrappers worn at edges, with very light dustsoiling, spine creased, minor foxing to page edges and a few outer leaves, head of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Poetry, Volume 170, Number 3 (June 1997)
|
|
|
Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1997. Pp. 126-181. Fore-edge bumped at head, bottom edge stripe.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Menomonie Review, 1983
|
|
|
Stout: University of Wisconsin, 1983. 48 pp. Includes five poems by Morley. Wrappers sunned, lightly handled and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Menomonie Review, Spring 1982
|
|
|
Stout: University of Wisconsin, 1982. 40 pp. Wrappers sunned, lightly handled and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
The California Quarterly, Volume I, Number 3, Spring 1952
|
|
|
Los Angeles, 1952, 1952. 63 pp. Neruda's Lamp in the Earth translated by Waldeen; Cesaire's Textbook of a Return to my Native Land translated by Miriam G. Koshland; poetry by Stanley Kiesel, John Williams, Lawrence Fixel, Eve Merriam, Israel Newman, Joan LaBombard, Waldeen; fiction by John O. Killens, Lars Lawrence, Jean Burden, et al. Wrappers just a bit sunned, tiny nick at head of spine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sunbury 9, Fall 1980
|
|
|
Bronx, NY: Sunbury, 1980. A Literary Magazine. 175 pp. Poetry and prose. Light rubbing and dustsoiling to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Poetry, Vol. 74, No. 1 (April 1949)
|
|
|
Chicago, 1949, 1949. 62 pp. Also Edwin Honig on William Carlos Williams' Patterson, and an essay by Gilbert Neiman. Wrappers sunned and a bit dustsoiled and stained, previous owner name on front, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel; interior fine.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Lyric, Volume 44, Number 1 (Winter 1964)
|
|
|
Christiansburg, VA, 1969, 1969. 26 pp. Minor wear to edges and corners of wrappers, onw wrapper corner creased, light foxing to page edges and first two leaves.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lyric, Volume 43, Number 2 (Spring 1963)
|
|
|
Christiansburg, VA, 1969, 1969. Pp. 27-52. Poetry. Wrappers edgeworn, lightly bumped at corners, fore-edge foxing also lightly affecting a few pages.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Verve, Vol. 9, No. 1 (Spring 1997)
|
|
|
Simi Valley, CA, 1997, 1997. 36 pp. Light corner wear, distributor's sticker, bottom edge stripe.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mundus Artium: A Journal of International Literature and the Arts, Volume XIV, No. 1
|
|
|
Dallas: University of Texas, 1983. 121 pp. Poetry and prose. Gentle bow to text block, wrappers a bit faded with one small spot at rear, small bottom edge spot.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mundus Artium: A Journal of International Literature and the Arts, Volume XIV, No. 2
|
|
|
Dallas: University of Texas, 1984. 103 pp. Poetry and prose. Translations by Diana der Hovanessian, Adam Sorkin and others. Gentle bow to text block, a couple of faint stains to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Poetry, Vol. 75, No. 2 (November 1949)
|
|
|
Chicago, 1949, 1949. Pp. 63-124. Four poems by Weiss, four by Goodman; also Jackson Mathews on Henri Michaux, Edwin Honig on Garcia Lorca, James Hall on Kenneth Patchen. Wrappers a bit sunned and worn mainly at spine, previous owner name on front; interior fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Absent and Present
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1963. 72 pp. Poems. Wrappers slightly faded and edgeworn, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Where the World Is
|
|
|
New York: Montparnasse Editions, 1988. 56 pp. Poems. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn with top front corner bumped and nicked, also lightly affecting first leaf.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Snake at the Wrist
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sixteen Rivers, 2002. 79 pp. Poems. Publisher's promotional postcard laid in.. Inscribed and signed by author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Kneading the Blood
|
|
|
New York: Strawberry Press, 1981. Pages unnumbered. Poetry chapbook. Light exterior handling and dustsoiling and a couple of tiny faint spots. Interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Jemison, Peter. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Past
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 57 pp. Two Kinnell poems clipped from American Poetry Review (and reprinted in this collection) are laid in. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, small stain to two pages.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 352 listings found. |
