Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.
1) Cadenza: The Selected Poems
Kloss, Phillips

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1975. 8vo. 135 pp. Head of spine very lightly bumped and two faint, small spots on fore-edge. Jacket dustsoiled, edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and closed tears, light scuffs, and some faint staining to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Not My Mother's Child
Knoll, Zig

Santa Barbara, CA: Capricorn Press, 1971, 1971. 59 pp. Designed and printed by Noel Young. Poems. Heel of fore-edge bumped, affecting wrapper corners and a few page corners, otherwise only light handling to wrappers.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Thank You and Other Poems
Koch, Kenneth

New York: Grove Press, 1962. Evergreen Original. 95 pp. Light handling and faint dustsoiling to white wrappers, tiny nick at head of spine, slight top edge foxing, rear wrapper corner and last few page corners very lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Truth in Rented Rooms
Koon Woon. Foreword by Russell Leong

New York: Kaya, 1998. 97 pp. Poems. Inscribed by Woon to a fellow poet. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, with one corner lightly creased.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Apocalypse with Jewels in the Distance: Poems
Kuspit, Donald

New York: Bel Esprit, 1999. 107 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Between Towns: Poems
Kutchins, Laurie

Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press, 1993, 1993. 79 pp. Top corners of boards and jacket lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Aucassin & Nicolete
Lang, Andrew (Done into English by)

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897, 1897. Third Edition (of 925 copies). Sewn into printed stiff wraps with overlapping fore-edges folding over page edges, ribbon book mark bound in. Letterpress. 59 pp., frontispiece. This unauthorized edition is of some note in U.S. publishing history: Lang's objections, and Mosher's response, began a long public argument about the latter's carefree interpretation of copyright laws. Light handling to wrappers including lightly bumped extremities, corner of front free endpaper lightly creased, pages roughly opened, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Marshes of Glynn
Lanier, Sidney. Photographic Interpretation by Mose Daniels

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. Pages unnumbered, b/w photos throughout. A reading copy with covers faded, worn and soiled, foxing to outer leaves, front free endpaper creased, small stray ink mark to one page.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) bloodsoil (sooner red)
Lansana, Quraysh Ali

Placitas, NM: Voices from the American Land, 2009. Voices from the American Land, Volume 1 Number 2, Spring 2009. 31 pp. Poetry chapbook. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps in Dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Piers Plowman: An Essay in Criticism
Lawlor, John

London: Edward Arnold, 1962. 8vo. 340 pp. A reading copy with minor edgewear and faint stains to covers, previous owner name on front free endpaper, ink underlining and notes in text of first 45 pp. only.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Fightery Dick and Other Poems: A Book of Free Ballads
Lehmer, Derrick Norman

New York: Macmillan, 1936, 1936. 138 pp. Wear to covers at extremities, spine sunned, tiny paint spot, but tight and otherwise clean, unmarked except for gift inscription on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Canti
Leopardi, Giacomo. A Cura di Alessandro Donati

Bari: Gius. Laterza, 1917, 1917. Opere I. 252 pp. A handsome edition, with spine a bit darkened and creased, light foxing throughout, small gift inscription on lower corner of halftitle page.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Victorian Experience: The Poets
Levine, Richard A. (Editor). Jerome H. Buckley, Clyde de L. Ryals, Michael Timko, Miriam Allott, Barbara Charlesworth Gelpi, Wendell Harris, Robert Peters, Wendell Stacy Johnson, Paul Zietlow (Contributors)

Athens: Ohio University Press, 1982. 202 pp. Essays on Tennyson, Browning, Clough, Arnold, Rossetti, Meredith, Swinburne, Hopkins and Hardy. Light edgewear and very faint dustsoiling to wrappers, small faint stain to rear panel, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Silly/1-14
Lewis, Harry

New York: Ikon, 1992. A Little Rooti Tooti Chapbook. 24 pp. Poems.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Versoconverso: Poetas entrevistan poetas
Leyva, Jose Angel (Coordinador). Jose Vicente Anaya, Daniel Mir, Claudia Posadas, et al

Mexico: IMAC/Alforja, 2001. 319 pp. Interviews with Homero Aridjis, Ruben Bonifaz Nuno, Dolores Castro, Francisco Cervantes, Ali Chumacero, Enrique Fierro, Hugo Gutierrez Vega, Saul Ibargoyen, Carlos Illescas, Jaime Labastida, Hernan Lavin Cerda, Marco Antonio Montes de Oca, Alvaro Mutis, Thelma Nava, Enriqueta Ochoa, Oscar Oliva, Raul Renan, Jaime Sabines, Victor Sandoval, Tomas Segovia and Ida Vitale.. Second printing. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Selected Poems of Amy Lowell
Lowell, Amy. Edited by John Livingston Lowes

[Scholarly Press, St. Clair Shores, MI, 1971]. 240 pp. Facimile reprint of 1928 Houghton Mifflin edition bound in black library cloth.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Call of the Mountains
MacCormack, Harry

Corvallis, OR: Pegastian Press, 1969. Pages unnumbered, 77 short verses. Letterpress. Wear to edges and corners of wrappers, erased price faintly visible on front blank.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) The Santa Cruz Mountain Poems
Marcus, Morton. Drawings by Gary H. Brown

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1972. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout. Tight and clean with moderate edgewear to wrappers, heel of spine bumped.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Unicorn Poem & Flowers and Songs of Sorrow
Mares, E. A

Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1992. 76 pp. Light wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
20) With the Eyes of a Raptor: Selected Poems
Mares, E. A

San Antonio, TX: Wings Press, 2004. 129 pp.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Timing Devices: Poems
Mariani, Paul. Wood Engravings by Barry Moser

Boston: David R. Godine, 1979. 61 pp. Author's first collection. Tiny faint stain at top edge of rear board, neat previous owner name on front pastedown, top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Edgewear and some staining to jacket.. Cloth. Good/Good Minus. Narrow 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) Divided Conscience: Poems
Marin, Peter

San Francisco: Isthmus, 1977. 46 pp. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, with a couple of tiny nicks at head of spine; sizeable sticker or tape removal scar to title page, affecting title. Interior otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Devil's Workshop
Martinez, Demetria

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2002. Camino del Sol. 107 pp. Poems. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Signed by Author. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Translations Without Originals: Poems
Marzan, Julio

New York and Berkeley: I. Reed Books, 1986. 43 pp. Rubbed at spine.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Rising and Falling: Poems
Matthews, William

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown, 1979. 70 pp. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Sewn in Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) No Lullaby for My Country: A Poem
Mavimbela, Vusi

Bramley: Taurus, 1991. 58 pp. South African poet. Wrappers worn and a bit soiled, heel of spine and corners lightly bumped; binding sound, interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Catfish Duet
Maxon, Lisa, and Robert Masterson

Albuquerque, NM: Lords of Language Press, 1991. No. 18 of 25 copies. [5] pp. Two poems. One corner lightly bumped. Tape at spine. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 5.5x8.5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) A primer of English Versification
McAuley, James

Sydney, Australia: Sydney University Press, 1967. Second printing. 60 pp. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, faint ink stamp on bottom edge, small stray ink mark on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) September Blackberries
McClure, Michael

New York: New Directions, 1974. 151 pp. Poems. Wrappers sunned, page edges tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Dark Brown
McClure, Michael

San Francisco: Dave Haselwood, 1967, 1967. Unpaginated. Wrappers rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Nel mezzo del cammin di nostra vita
McCoy, R. A

Menomonie, WI: Stout State University, 1969. English Monograph Series (1968-69), School of Liberal Studies. 20 pp. A collection of sonnets. Covers sunned with light foxing at edges.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Hymn to Wreckage
McKinney, Robert

New York: Henry Holt, 1947. 44 pp. Poetry. Light soiling to covers, page edges tanned. Jacket lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) Spiralings: A Journal into Poems
McKinnon, Karen

Los Cerrillos, NM: San Marcos Press, 1980. 48 pp. Spine and edges of wrappers sunned, bookstore stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Sail Away, Silvery Moon
McNicholl, Ron

Holmgangers Press: Alamo, CA, 1975. Pages unnumbered. Poetry. Newspaper clipping laid in. Spine lightly bumped at head and heel, sunning and light edge- and corners wear to wrappers.. Inscribed by author. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) The Geography of Lograire
Merton, Thomas

New Directions, New York, (1969). 153 pp. Poetry. Head of spine lightly bumped; small sticker ghost and a few tiny stains to front free endpaper. Jacket handled, edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Small Change
Miller, Vassar

Houston, TX: Wings Press, 1977, 1977. Second edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (this is no. 140). Unpaginated. Poems. Very faint, small water spot on front cover, one page corner creased, small nick to fore-edge of one page.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Thine Alabaster Cities: A Poem for Our Times
Millet, Martha

Brooklyn, NY, 1952, 1952. [19] pp. Back cover blurbs by Alfred Kreymborg, Rockwell Kent, V. J. Jerome and Samuel Sillen, among others. Wrappers dustsoiled, sunned and worn at edges.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Al filo de un cansancio apatrida: Poemas / On the Edge of a Countryless Weariness: Poems
Miranda, Victoria, and Camilo Fenini. Translated by Daniel Fogel, Cathy Mahoney, and Ana Castillo

San Francisco: Ism Press, 1986. 56 pp. Work by two Chilean poets living in the U.S. In Spanish with facing translations. Light handling to wrappers, small faint spot to front cover, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel, gift inscription.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Poems 1940-1955
Moll, Ernest G

Sydney, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1957. 238 pp. Collects five previously published books. Boards slightly bowed and rubbed at edges, page edges dusty, pages tanned. Binding sound, interior unmarked. Jacket present but significanly torn, tape-repaired.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) The Gourd Dancer: Poems
Momaday, N. Scott

New York: Harper & Row, 1976, 1976. 64 pp., illustrated by the poet. Wrappers handled and edgeworn; light moisture damage to bottom edge with stain very faintly visible to page corners throughout.. First printing, wraps issue. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Ossi di Seppia, 1920-1927 (Poesia I)
Montale, Eugenio

Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1966, 1966. Later printing. 164 pp. A beautiful copy, Fine except for very slight sunning to top edges of boards and light age toning to page edges. Jacket edgeworn with chipping at head and heel of spine and a couple of small closed tears, flap corners creased.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance (Laurel-Crowned Verse)
Moore, Thomas

Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1891. Gilt-lettered and decorated white cloth, top edge gilt. 328 pp. Spine and edges of boards darkened, page edges tanned, slight discoloration to endpapers.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
43) Nuevos poetas costarricenses 1982: Antologia
Mora Martinez, Silvia, Jose Antonio Cabrera, Leonel Sanabria Varela, Francisco Javier Perez Hidalgo, and Luis Enrique Arce Navarro

San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1982. Libros de Poesia 13. 64 pp. Small paperback (approx. 3.5x5"). Signed by Silvia Mora on front blank. Wrappers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, small stain to front blank also offset to wrapper interior.. Signed. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Nuevos poetas costarricenses 1982: Antologia
Mora Martinez, Silvia, Jose Antonio Cabrera, Leonel Sanabria Varela, Francisco Javier Perez Hidalgo, and Luis Enrique Arce Navarro

San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1982. Libros de Poesia 13. 64 pp. Small paperback (approx. 3.5x5"). Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Nuevos poetas costarricenses 1982: Antologia
Mora Martinez, Silvia, Jose Antonio Cabrera, Leonel Sanabria Varela, Francisco Javier Perez Hidalgo, and Luis Enrique Arce Navarro

San Jose: Editorial Costa Rica, 1982. Libros de Poesia 13. 64 pp. Small paperback (approx. 3.5x5"). Inscribed by Silvia Mora on front blank. Wrappers rubbed, worn at edges and corners.. Inscribed. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Borders
Mora, Pat

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1986. 52 pp. Poems. Light edgewear and very slight soiling to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Chants
Mora, Pat

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1984. 52 pp. Poems. Author's first book. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Chants
Mora, Pat

Houston, TX: Arte Publico, 1994. First printing thus. 60 pp. Poems. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, very faint (erased) mark to one corner of wrapper.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Short and Simple Annals of the Poor
Mulligan, W. J

Tucson, AZ: Mosaic Press, 1981. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations. Poems about the poor of inner city Cleveland and the Navajo Reservation. Light edgewear and very faint staining to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by the poet. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) La rosa separada
Neruda, Pablo. Dibujos de Gabriel Di Toto

Buenos Aires: Miniaturas del Andarin, Torres Aguero, 1975. Miniature edition, approx. 2.75x4.25". 124 pp., b/w plates. Nota de Margarita Aguirre. Wrappers a bit worn at edges, with light dustsoiling, spine creased, small chips at head and heel of spine.. First Printing Thus. Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 32mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: