Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.
1) Antologia de pensamientos y prosas libres
Nicolopulos, Thania. Prologo: Ernesto Koenig

Mexico, 1973, 1973. 127 pp., frontispiece portrait. Poetry. Very light handling and edgewear to wrappers, page edges sunned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Love and Marriage in Chretien de Troyes
Noble, Peter S

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1982. 108 pp. Clean and tight with light handling to wrappers including corners lightly bumped; two or three page corners turned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) The Center of the Circle
Noll, Bink

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. 57 pp. Poet's first book. Head and heel of spine a bit rubbed, lower corners of boards lightly bumped, price marked out on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
Nordhaus, Jean

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 2002. 66 pp. Poems. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Rosy Belligerents
O, Simone [Simone Ellis Okamura]

[Berkeley]: Poltroon Press, 1983, 1983. Poltroon Modern Poets Volume Seven. Unpaginated. Cover illustration by Arthur Okamura. Typography by Graham Mackintosh. Some fading and light handling to wrappers. Front wrapper has an approx. 2" horizontal pen impression (not a mark) visible at interior and also lightly affecting front free endpaper, but nearly invisible among the busy lines of the cover illustration.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Postal de fin de siglo: Poesia colombiana actual
Oramas, Maria Cristina, Seleccion y notas. Fernando Linero Montes, Armando Rodriguez Ballesteros, Rafael del Castillo Matamoros, Eugenia Sanchez Nieto, Gustavo Adolfo Garces, Jorge Mario Echeverri Cardenas, Julio Daniel Chaparro

Bogata, Colombia: Kolibro, 1991. 61 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned and handled, lightly worn at edges and corners; page edges tanned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Out There Somewhere
Ortiz, Simon J

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2002. Sun Tracks 49. 158 pp. Poetry and prose. Fore-edge of halftitle page slightly thumbed or creased, otherwise a Fine copy.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Angel fieramente humano / Redoble de conciencia
Otero, Blas de

Buenos Aires: Losada, 1960, 1960. Biblioteca Contemporanea. 157 pp. Poetry. Wrappers a bit handled including small nicks and bumps at edges, pages uniformly a bit browned, sticker ghost on front blank.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Blas de Otero en su poesia
Otero, Blas de (Study of). Semprun Donahue, Moraima de

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1977. North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures, Number 189. 223 pp. In Spanish. Small tear at head of spine; wrappers have a couple of small nicks and scuffs, light edge and corner wear, sticker scar at rear.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
10) A Coyote in the Garden
Painter, An. Edited, With a Foreword by N. Scott Momaday

Lewiston, Idaho: Confluence Press, 1988, 1988. Green cloth with silver-stamped decoration. 66 pp. Haiku about the American Southwest. Light bottom edge shelfwear, tiny stain to top edge; in jacket with spine panel faded.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Poesia 1915-1956
Pales Matos, Luis. Introduccion par Federico de Onis

San Juan: Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1968. 305 pp. Covers dull, handled and edgeworn, small bookstore sticker on front free enpaper; pages clean and unmarked but bumped at fore-edge head, affecting corners through about p. 50.. Tercera edicion. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Vtoroe rozhdenie [Second Birth], Pis'ma k Z.N. Pasternak; [and] Z.N.Pasternak, Vospominaniia [Memoirs]
Pasternak, Boris, and Z. N. [Zinaida] Pasternak

Moscow: GRIT, 1993. Gilt-stamped brown leather. 476 pp., illustrated. In Russian. Very slight curve to spine, tiny nick to top edge or rear board, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with small tears at head of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) But Even So
Patchen, Kenneth

New York: New Directions, 1968. Pages unnumbered, illustrated in b/w throughout. Picture-poems. A beautiful, tight copy, with page edges slightly tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
14) Poets' Fellowship
Pearce, T. M

Francestown, NH: Golden Quill, 1984. 8vo. 77 pp. Late poems by a historian of the Southwest and longtime University of New Mexico professor. Jacket has light sunning and dustsoiling at folds and faint evidence of moisture (but no stains).. Inscribed and signed by the author. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Shagbark
Peck, John

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972, 1972. 77 pp. Poet's first book. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, with small edge stain to rear of wrap also slightly affecting verso; interior fine.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Mensagem
Pessoa, Fernando. Photographs By Jorge Barros. Design By Jaoa Machado. Preface by Jose Augusto Seabra

Lisbon: Edicaos ASA, 1988. 4to. 243 pp. Pessoa's great mystical-patriotic sequence in an edition issued in honor of the centenary of his birth, illustrated with superb, beautfully reproduced color photographs of Portugal, and with the original Portuguese texts followed by French, Spanish, Italian and Rumanian translations (by Bernard Sese, Antonio Tabucchi and Roxana Eminescu). Slipcase has minor handling and shelfwear.. First Edition (of 3000 copies). Cloth in Slipcase. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $112.50
17) Color Photos of the Atrocities: Poems
Pitchford, Kenneth

Boston: Little, Brown, Atlantic Monthly, 1973. 83 pp. Tight and unmarked, with moderate handling and edgewear to wrappers.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Winter Trees
Plath, Sylvia

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. 64 pp. Spine cocked, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, edges of boards and page edges slightly sunned, small stain and vertical crease to outer margin of last text page. Jacket heavily rubbed, edgeworn, with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) Semblances, 1962-1971
Price, Vincent Barrett

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1976, 1976. 89 pp., illustrated. Poems. Light edgewear to wrappers and sunning to spine, corner of front blank clipped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Manhattan Memories
Pursifull, Carmen M

Barstow, CA: Esoterica Press, 1989. A chapbook to accompany V. 5, N. 2 1989 of Notebook/Cuaderno. 24 pp. Poetic memoir of working as a nightclub dancer in the 1950s. Stamped "Sample Copy." Wrappers a bit aged, corners lightly bumped, two typographical errors highlighted in text.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Hampshire County and other poems
Quarles, Julian

N.p.: San Pedro Press, 1987. 97 pp. Light exterior handling only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Inner Journey of the Poet and Other Papers
Raine, Kathleen. Edited by Brian Keeble

New York: George Braziller, 1982, 1982. 208 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) La luz de aca se hace de la oscuridad de aqui (Poesia Numero 5, Ano 2, Agosto 1991)
Ramirez Gomez, Heli

Medellin, Colombia: Editorial El Propio Bolsillo, 1991. 34 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn, lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and fore-edge.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Dancing with the Doe: New and Selected Poems 1986-1991
Randall, Margaret

Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1992, 1992. 73 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Estos cantos habitados / These Living Songs: Fifteen New Cuban Poets (Colorado State Review, New Series, Volume VI, Number 1, Spring 1978)
Randall, Margaret, Translated and with an Introduction by

Fort Collins: Colorado State Review, 1978. 143 pp., illustrated. In Spanish with facing English translations. Paul Rivero, Alex Fleites, Norberto Codino, Soleida Rios, Alex Pausides, Francisco Garzon Cespedes, Victor Rodriguez Nunez, Milagros Gonzalez, Osvaldo Sanchez Crespo, Angel Pena, Francisco Mir Mulet, Osvaldo Navarro, Waldo Leyva, Nelson Herrera Ysla, Ramon Fernandez-Larrea. Tight, clean and unmarked, with spine and edges of faded, head and heel of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Selected Poems
Ransom, John Crowe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 159 pp. Very slight bow to boards and cock to spine, light wear at extremities, small strip at fore-edge of rear pastedown where jacket has adhered. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, chipped and torn, with piece missing from heel of front panel.. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Poems from a Residential Hotel
Ray, Grayce

Grand Forks, ND: Bloodroot, 1978. Bloodroot Chapbook No. 1. 24 pp. Poems. Introduction by Mary Anne Pryor. Biographical Note by Mark Vinz. Light creases, edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) In a Time of Rain & Desire: New Love Poems
Redmond, Eugene B

East St. Louis: Black River Writers, 1973. 103 pp. Publisher's press release and promotional brochure laid in. A tight, apparently unread copy with some edgewear to wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Lucy B. Harrison. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Butterfly of Thunder
Renfro, Stan

Earth: Serendipity Press, 1971. Pages unnumbered. Poetry chapbook. Wrappers dustsoiled and worn with some creasing and nicks to edges; light wear to page edges; interior unmarked.. Inscribed by the poet. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) Rapso Explosion
Resistance (Brother)

London: Karia Press, 1986. 84 pp. Poems from Trinidad and Tobago. Wrappers lightly handled, edgeworn, small faint stain at rear; interior Fine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Sources
Rich, Adrienne

Woodside, CA: Heyeck Press, 1983. Third printing. 35 pp. Very minor soiling to wrappers, neat gift inscription, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) A Horse Called Desperation: Selected Poems
Robertson, Kell

San Francisco: Aspermont Press, 1995. 112 pp. Signed by the author, "I think I / might have / found a lady / but I'm not sure / 'cause I ain't / pretty anymore / Love / Kell Robertson," with stick figure in cowboy hat. Top edge a bit dusty, small faint top and bottom edge dampstains very lightly affecting corners of last few pages only.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Shovel Off to Buffalo (in Wormwood Review: 69)
Robertson, Kirk

Stockton, CA: Wormwood Review Press, 1978. Wormwood Review, Volume 18, Number 1 (Issue 69). #84 (of 700 copies). 40 pp. Fifteen-page special section/bound-in chapbook. Other contributors: David A. Adams, caroline anderson, Frances Boettcher, M. Truman Cooper, Joel Dailey, Tony Dash, Peter deRous, Patrick Worth Gray, William Harrold, Michael Glover Leigh, John Lowry, RVargas. Edited by Marvin Malone. Top edge of wrapper lightly bumped.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) Poemas (Seleccion)
Rodas Reyes, Alfredo

Ibarra, Ecuador, 1985. Separata del libro Presencia Poetica de Imbabura (offprint), pp. 223-269. Wrappers worn and creased, heel of spine and bottom edge bumped, previous owner name on front and gift inscription on front blank, page fore-edges thumbed.. Wrappers. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) She'll Never Want More Than This
Rogers, Del Marie

Frisco, TX: Firewheel, 2002. 71 pp. Signed on title page by the author, a Texas poet, and with her brief handwritten presentation note laid in. Tiny top edge stain, tiny bump to front of wrapper, otherwise Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Cuaderno de poemas olvidados
Romeo Castillo, Abel

Quito: Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, 1976. Coleccion Letras del Ecuador 24. 103 pp. Poetry. Inscribed by the poet in year of publication. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel, pages tanned.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Celso
Romero, Leo

Houston, TX: Arte Publico, 1985, 1985. 95 pp. Poems. Clean and tight with wrappers lightly handled, head of spine lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Translation Perspectives IV: Selected Papers, 1986-87
Rose, Marilyn Gaddis (Editor). Margaret Sayers Peden (Interviewed). Carrol F. Coates, Peter Cocozzella, Ewald Osers, Pamela Poulin, Dennis J. Schmidt, Irmgard Taylor, et al (Contributors)

Binghamton, NY: National Resource Center for Translation and Interpretation, SUNY-Binghamton, 1988. 186 pp. Papers on Translation Theory, Studies, Practice and Application, including work on Stephane Mallarme, William Faulkner, Jaroslav Seifert, Greek women poets, F. E. Niedt, Umberto Eco and Virginia Woolf, among others. Lightly bumped at head of spine and fore-edge, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
39) Divert the Interim
Ross (Grace) and Wier (Mabel McKinney) [Kuykendall]

Dallas, TX: Kaleidograph Press, 1940. 80 pp. Humorous verse. Warmly inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by Wier in 1981 (as Mabel M. Kuykendall; she has also marked out "Wier" and written in "Kuykendall" on title page). The two poets were the editors of "Quicksilver." Boards a bit dull and sunned at edges, otherwise a Fine copy.. Inscribed and signed. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Of Vibrancy and Peace: A Selection of Poems from Published and Unpublished Volumes
Rudhyar, Dane

London: Servire, 1973. 156 pp. Minor dustsoiling and edgewear to wrappers, heel of spine lightly bumped.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) On the Make Again / Otra vez en la movida: New and Collected Poems
Sagel, Jim

Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1990. 93 pp. Light handling to wrappers including one corner at rear gently creased.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) On the Make Again / Otra vez en la movida: New and Collected Poems
Sagel, Jim

Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1990. 93 pp. Light handling to wrappers, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Leaves The People
Saltman, Benjamin. Drawings by James Steel Smith

Los Angeles & Fairfax: Red Hill, 1974, 1974. Pages unnumbered. Poems. Heel of spine lightly bumped, fore-edges of wrappers creased with small tear to front fore-edge.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Under a Soprano Sky
Sanchez, Sonia

Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press, 1987. 101 pp. Poetry. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, interior Fine except for previous owner's neat ink stamp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) QRL Contemporary Poetry Series IX (Review of Contemporary Literature XXVIII-XXIX)
Saner, Reg, Jeanne McGahey, Jarold Ramsey, Craig Powell. Edited by T. & R. Weiss

Princeton, NJ: Review of Contemporary Literature, 1989. 45th Anniversary Issue. Red Letters (Saner), Homecoming With Reflections: Collected Poems (McGahey), Hand-Shadows (Ramsey), and The Ocean Remembers It Is Visible: Poems 1966-1989 (Powell). Light edgewear to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Selected Poems of May Sarton
Sarton, May. Edited and with an Introduction by Serena Sue Hilsinger and Lois Brynes

New York: W. W. Norton, 1978. 206 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, foxing to top edge, previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with several minor creases, chips and closed tears, front flap clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Poet in America: Winfield Townley Scott
Scott, Winfield Townley (Biography of). Donaldson, Scott

Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1972. 400 pp. Top edge very lightly dusty, very light bottom edge shelfwear, otherwise Fine. Jacket is priceclipped, edgeworn, with chipping at folds and along top edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) La humedad del silencio
Seira Feliz, Ricardo

Chih., Mexico: Ediciones del Gobierno del Estado de Chihuahua, 1982. 180 pp. Poems. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, lightly creased, very light dustsoiling. Interior Fine.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Pina Mora, Aaron. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Yukon Poems
Service, Robert

Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1967. Sourdough Edition. Later printing. 24 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Pamphlet. Spine sunned, head of spine lightly bumped, faint sticker ghost at rear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Humble Administrator's Garden
Seth, Vikram

Manchester: Carcanet, 1985. 62 pp. Poems.. First Edition in Second State Wrapper. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: