cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Politics, Government

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Politics, Government | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) New Programme and New Constitution of the Revolutionary Communist Party, USA (Drafts for Discussion)

Chicago: RCP, 1980, 1980. 106 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Bob Avakian. Tight and clean with light handling, corners of front cover and first few pages lightly creased, hint of moisture buckling to bottom edges (but no stains).. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) New International: A Magazine of Marxist Politics and Theory, Number 1 (Fall 1983)
Barnes, Jack, and Carlos Rafael Rodriguez (Contributors)

New York, 1989, 1989. Reprint. 156 pp. Barnes, "Their Trotsky and Ours: Communist Continuity Today"; Rodriguez, "Lenin and the Colonial Question"; and reprints of Leon Trotsky, "Lessons of the Events in Dublin," and V.I. Lenin, "The Irish Rebellion of 1916." Light wear to wrappers; corners lightly bumped; open scuff to corner of first leaf. Binding tight, text unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Prison Memoirs of an Anarchist
Berkman, Alexander. Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth

Pittsburgh, PA: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pp. Corners of boards lightly bumped; jacket lightly sunned, handled and edgeworn.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
4) For the Record. Fourteen Volumes in Slipcase
Bex, Brian L; Nicholas Murray Butler, Lewis W. Douglas, David Lawrence, S. Wells Utley, Raoul E. Desvernine, et al

Hagerstown, IN: American Communications Network, The Brian Bex Report,.. A boxed library of Libertarian and Conservative writing, consisting of: 1. Butler, Why Should We Change Our Form of Government? ; 2. Douglas, The Liberal Tradition: A Free People and a Free Economy; 3. Lawrence, Stumbling Into Socialism: And the Future of Our Political Parties; 4. Utley, The American System: Shall We Destroy It? ; 5. Desvernine, Democratic Despotism; 6. Pettengill, Jefferson: The Forgotten Man; 7. Pettengill, Smoke-Screen; 8. Davenport, The Dignity of Man; 9. Bex, And Not a Shot Is Fired: The Individualist Declaration 1968; 10. Bex, The Decline and Fall of the American Republic; 11. Bex, The Hidden Hand; 12. Bex, Commonweal: America's New Social Order; 13. Grills, The Road: Never the Inn; 14. Bex, United States Aborted: Goodness Without Wisdom Accomplishes Evil. More-or-less uniform in blue printed wrappers, 8vo. Bex is a well-known Indiana book collector, founder of the Remnant Trust, and anti-big-government pamphleteer. All fourteen volumes in Fine condition, most apparently unread. Slipcase has some fraying and splitting and has been tape-repaired/reinforced. Original price sticker. NOTE: Additional postage charge will apply.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) Democracy from the Heart: Spiritual Values, Decentralism, and Democratic Idealism in the Movement of the 1960s
Calvert, Gregory Nevala

Eugene, OR: Communitas Press, 1991. 301 pp. Author's business card is laid in. Wrappers have very light handling and one tiny scuff at heel of front panel.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Neither Victims Nor Executioners
Camus, Albert. Translated by Dwight Macdonald. Introduction by Waldo Frank

New York: Liberation, (1960), 1960. 23 pp. Reprinted from Liberation (February 1960). First separate publication. Cover drawing by Vera Williams. Very slight foxing to wrappers, previous owner name inside front wrap, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Coal Miners On Strike
Cole, Nancy, Andy Rose, and Stu Singer

New York: Pathfinder, 1981, 1981. Pamphlet. 55 pp., illustrated. Articles on the eleven-day 1977-78 strike by the UMWA, reprinted from The Militant. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Capitalism and its Culture
Davis, Jerome

Farrar & Rinehart, New York, (1936), 1936. 556 pp. Inscription reads, "May the A. F. of T. contribute to the building of justice in America / Jerome Davis." Corners of boards very lightly bumped, a couple of tiny nicks to fore-edge of front board, page edges tanned. Jacket sunned, with a few stains, numerous chips and tears.. Inscribed and signed by author. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine, Volume 39, Number 10 (March 1988)
Foster, John Bellamy, William H. Hinton, Paul A. Baran (Contributors)

New York, 1988, 1988. 62 pp. Foster on The Fetish of [Henry] Fordism, Hinton on Dazhai Revisited, and a reprint of Baran's lecture The Commitment of the Intellectual. Light rubbing and handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Power of Ideology (Keynote Address, First CPUSA Ideological Conference, July 14-16, 1989, Chicago)
Hall, Gus

New York: New Outlook, 1989. 74 pp. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Hatch Act Decisions
Heady, Ferrel

Reprinted from The American Political Science Review, Vol. XLI, No. 4, August, 1947. Pp. 687-699. Sticker ghost at rear.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) The Reports of the Hoover Commission
Heady, Ferrel

Reprinted from The Review of Politics, Vol. II, No. 3, July, 1949. Pp. 355-378. Wrappers sunned, handled, with sticker scar at rear; a few neat corrections to the text in ink.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Socialism 1959: 2 Prometheus Books [A Visit to Soviet Science; China Shakes the World Again]
Heym, Stefan; Charles Bettelheim, Rene Dumont, K. S. Gill and D. D. Kosambi, with an Editorial by Leo Huberman and Paul M. Sweezy

New York: Marzani & Munzell / Monthly Review Press, 1959. 8vo. 68 + 64 pp. Two books printed dos-a-dos for issue by the Liberty Book Club. Tight, bright, clean and unmarked, with minor edgewear and handling to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
14) Thus Spake Idion
Idion II (Otto B. Mullinax). Afterword by Mark Adams

Oak Harbor, WA: Packrat Press, 1983. 208 pp. Political articles. Back cover blurb by Ann Richards, among others. Wrappers worn and dustsoiled, spine creased, page edges dusty; faint ink stamp on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) New Politics: A Journal of Socialist Thought, Volume 1 (Complete)
Journal. Jacobson, Julius, Editor. Contributions by Lionel Abel, Renata Adler, Lee Baxandall, Nicolas Calas, Ernest Callenbach, Hal Draper, Erich Fromm, Michael Harrington, Irving Kristol, Sidney Lens, Seymour Lipset, Parker Tyler, Alan Watts, et al

New York, 1960-62, 1960. Bound Numbers 1 through 4 with index. Covers lightly soiled, pages tanned, stains at heel of fore-edge also affecting a few page corners; page numbers marked on Table of Contests pages and a few titles underlined in Index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) No War On Iraq! The Passions of the Peace Protestors in Their Signs
Joy, Diane

Oakland, CA: Regent, 2004. 139 pp., full-page color photos throughout, minimum of text. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with one rear corner lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by the photographer. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Can't Jail the Spirit: Political Prisoners in the U.S.--A Collection of Biographies
Lopez, Jose E., Bobby Castillo, Luis Nieve-Falcon, Bo-rita d. brown and Therese, Mark Davis, et al

Chicago: El Coqui, 1992. Third Edition. 207 pp.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Conduct of United States Foreign Policy in the Nation's Third Century
Manning, Bayless. Foreword by E. Howard Brooks

Claremont, CA: Claremont Colleges, 1975. 131 pp. Advance copy with Friends of the Claremont Colleges slip laid in. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with sticker scar on front, scuff to spine, small stain to front fold.. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Philosophy of World Revolution
Marek, Franz. Translated by Daphne Simon

London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1969. 138 pp. Covers a bit dull, head of spine bumped. Jacket sunned and worn with numerous chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) In Defense of Freedom: A Conservative Credo
Meyer, Frank S

Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1962. 179 pp. Page edges just a bit tanned. Jacket lightly edgeworn with tiny closed tear at head of spine, small faint stain to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) The Good Want Power: An Essay in the Psychological Possibilities of Liberalism
Nott, Kathleen

New York: Basic Books, 1977. 319 pp. Head of spine very slightly pulled, previous owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, corner of rear free endpaper lightly bumped. Jacket has light edgewear and one tiny closed edge tear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Bicentennial Declaration: How to Commit Revolution American Style (An Anthology)
Rifkin, Jeremy, and John Rossen, Selected by. Staughton Lynd, Edward Schwartz, G. William Domhoff (Contributors)

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1973. 216 pp. Jacket a bit rubbed and edgeworn with one small closed tear at heel of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Fighting Back on the Job
Santoro, Victor

Port Townsend, WA: Loompanics, 1984. 150 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, minor dustsoiling and finger marks to wrappers and page edges, corners lightly bumped. Binding sound, interior clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Peace or Atomic War?
Schweitzer, Albert

New York: Henry Holt, 1958. 47 pp. Three appeals broadcast from Oslo, Norway, on April 28, 29 and 30, 1958. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Nullification and Interposition in American Political Thought
Tipton, Diane. Introduction by Harold V. Rhodes

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico, Division of Government Research, 1969. DGR Publication No. 78. 55 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: