cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Eastern Thought

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Eastern Thought | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more RELIGION / Eastern books
1) The Buddha's Discourse on the Four Arousings of Mindfulness
--

Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, n.d. Paperback (stapled wraps). 12mo. 29 pp. In English and Chinese. Wrappers lightly edgeworn.. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Red Tara Commentary: Instructions for the Concise Practice Known as Red Tara: An Open Door to Bliss and Ultimate Awareness
Chagdud Tulku. Compiled by Jane Tromge

Junction City, CA: Padma, 1994. 85 pp. Light handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
3) The Door of Liberation
Geshe Wangyal. Prefatory note by His Holiness Tenzin Gyatsho, the XIVth Dalai Lama

New York: Maurice Girodias Associates, Distributed by Lyle Stuart, 1973. 323 pp. Covers a bit dull, with light edge- and shelfwear, page edges dusty, corner of front free endpaper and a few page corners lightly bumped. Separate Table of Contents and Index laid in (two loose, mimeographed sheets).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Autorretrato
Gibran, Jalil [Kahlil]

Mexico: Prisma/Cibeles, 1984. 123 pp. A collection of letters, mainly to Mikhail Naimy. In Spanish. No translator credited. Also includes brief Gibran chronology. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, small stain on last leaf (colophon).. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) With One Heart, Bowing to the City of 10,000 Buddhas
Heng Sure and Heng Ch'au

San Francisco: Sino-American Buddhist Association, Buddhist Text Translation Society, 1977. 175 pp., illustrated. First volume of the series. Wrappers worn at edges and corners with small nick at head of spine, wrappers and page edges sunned, neat ink stamp on title page.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Death and Eastern Thought: Understanding Death in Eastern Religions and Philosophies
Holck, Frederick H. (Editor)

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1974, 1974. 256 pp. Tight and unmarked with rubbing and edgewear to wrappers.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) What Is Buddhism? Theory and Practice
Hsu Heng Chi. English Translation by P. H. Wei

Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, n.d. Paperback. 12mo. 77 pp. In English and Chinese. Head of fore-edge bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
8) Songs of Victory: Poems and Photographs
Ikeda, Daisaku

Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1988, 1988. 216 pp., color photos. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise a Fine copy in edgeworn jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears at head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Stages of Meditation: Middle Volume (Bhavanakrama II)
Kamalasila, Acarya

Madison, WI: Deer Park Books, 1998. 32 pp. Very light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Strands of Eternity: A compilation of mystical poetry and discourses
Lad, Vasant

Albuquerque, NM: Ayurvedic Press, 2004. 78 pp.. Second printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Buddhism: A 'Mystery Religion'?
Levy, Paul

New York: Schocken, 1968, 1968. 111 pp. Light edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers only.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
12) Three Lives (The Book of Three Lives)
Palmer, Martin, Kwok Man-ho, and Kerry Brown, translated, interpreted and compiled by, with the assistance of Li Fung Chi and Fiona Thomas

London: Century, 1987. 394 pp., illustrated. A Practical Chinese Guide to Reincarnation. Minor handling, dustsoiling and edgewear to wrappers, spine slightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Ninety Nine Names of Allah
Siddiqi, Muhammad Iqbal (Transliteration, English Translation and Explanatory Notes). Calligraphy by Sagir Ahmed Delhi

Delhi: Adam Publishers, 1988. 8vo. 178 pp. Arabic and English. Jacket edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) On Amidism: A Short Course by Grandmaster T'an Hsu of Chan Temple to Buddhist Catechumens
T'an Hsu

H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, Hong Kong, 1996, 1996. English and Chinese texts. Neat ink stamp on front blank.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) The Contribution of Buddhism to World Culture
Thera, Soma

Buddhist Publication Foundation, Wat Phratatdoisutep, Chiangmai, Thailand, n.d.. Reprint. 24 pp. Wrappers lightly sunned and edgeworn, small rust marks at staples. Tight and internally clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: