cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Music

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Music | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) Voulez-vous danser Grand'mere?
Lenoir, Jean, Paroles de. Musique de (J. R.) Baltel & Alex Padou

Marseille: Editions Magali, 1947. (2) pp., single sheet folded once, front illustration in two colors. Cree par Lina Margy. Sunned, worn at edges and fold, with a couple of small closed edge tears; bookseller's ink stamp on front.. Sheet Music. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Large 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Music and Musicians in Early America
Lowens, Irving

New York: Norton, 1964. 328 pp. Top edge of rear board lightly bumped, top page edges a bit dusty. Jacket sunned, chipped, with bottom corner of front flap clipped, price tag on rear flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Rolling Stones, Morceau brillant for Piano
MacFadyen, Alexander

New York: G. Schirmer, 1923. 7 pp. A bit sunned and edgeworn, with outer sheet splitting at fold.. Sheet Music. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Pisnicky Na Dve Stranky / Lieder auf Zwei Seiten / Songs on Two Pages
Martinu, Bohuslav

Prague: Editio Supraphon, c. 1971, 1971. Seven Songs on Moravian Folk Poetry for Voice and Piano. Sheet music. 4to. 17 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, previous owner name on front, small price sticker at rear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Judith
Matthus, Siegfried. Translated by Bernard Jacobson

Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, 1990. 8vo. Opera libretto, after Friedrich Hebbel's drama and texts from the Old Testament. 42 pp. American Premiere, the Santa Fe Opera, July 28, 1990. Heel of spine bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Peter Maxwell Davies: The Complete Catalogue of Published Works
Maxwell Davies, Peter (Catalog). Compiled and Edited by Judy Arnold

London: Judy Arnold, (1982), 1982. 72 pp., illustrated. 1981 edition with 1981-82 Supplement bound in. Publisher's slip and related ephemera laid in. Wrappers worn and nicked, wrapper and page corners lightly bumped. Interior Fine except for neat ink stamp on title page.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Emmeline
McClatchy, J. D. Based on the Novel by Judith Rossner. Music by Tobias Picker

Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, 1996. 8vo. Unpaginated [approx. 45 pp.]. Opera libretto. World Premiere by the Santa Fe Opera, July 27, 1996.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) A Guide to Opera Recordings
Mordden, Ethan

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987, 1987. 308 pp. Binding just a bit tender in one place, otherwise Fine, in bright, lightly edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Opera: History and Guide (University Musical Encyclopedia, Volume VII)
Nordica, Lillian, Gustav Kobbe, E. Markham Lee, Charles Annesley, Franz Charley, et al (Contributors)

New York: University Society, 1910, 1910. Green cloth with gilt and black lettering and device stamped in orange. Decorative endpapers. 379 pp., plates. Page edges stippled. Light handling, dustsoiling and edgewear to covers including head and heel of spine lightly bumped, but overall an attractive copy with binding tight and interior clean, bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Orff Re-Echoes: Selections from the Orff Echo and the Supplements
Orff, Carl, et al. Edited by Isabel McNeill Carley

American Orff-Schulwerk Association, 1977. 164 pp. Essays on music pedagogy. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, with small scuff at front, small edge nick at rear; scattered underlining and notes through p. 55, thereafter unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Black Widow: Opera in three acts
Pasatieri, Thomas. Based on the novel by Miguel de Unamuno

New York: Belwin-Mills, 1972. 28 pp. Libretto by the composer, based on Unamuno's Dos Madres. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, one leaf lightly creased.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Ramblin' Boy and Other Songs
Paxton, Tom. Edited by Milt Okun

Oak Publications, New York, (c. 1965). Later printing. 88 pp. Words and music to forty-one songs, with an Introduction by Paxton. Wrappers worn, corners lightly bumped, store stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Agnes Friesen. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra (2 Piano Version)
Perle, George

Boston: ECS, 1992. Sheet music. 56 pp. Light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Manuel de Falla, Dialogos con la cultura del S. XX (Boletin de la Fundacion Archivo Manuel de Falla, Ano 1, No. 1)
Persia, Jorge de (Textos y coordinacion)

Granada (Spain): Fundacion Archivo Manuel de Falla, 1991. Horizontal format, approx. 7x7.5". 90 pp., illustrated throughout with b/w photos, illustrations, facsimiles. Includes chronology. Numero extraordinario dedicado a la inauguracion del archivo en su sede de Granada. Issued to accompany an exhibition. Wrappers edgeworn, otherwise Fine. In original plain translucent jacket, which has some chipping and few small marks.. Wrappers. Very Good/Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Meet Cole Porter at the Piano
Porter, Cole. Piano settings by Albert Sirmay

Chappell & Co., New York, n.d.. 47 pp. Sheet music. Twenty piano solos. Wrappers a bit worn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Land of a Thousand Dances: Chicano Rock 'n' Roll from Southern California
Reyes, David, and Tom Waldman

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1998. 178 pp., illustrated.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Muse of Parker Street: More Songs by Malvina Reynolds
Reynolds, Malvina. Edited by Claire Shallit

New York: Oak Publications, 1967. 96 pp. Words and music to fifty-plus songs. Photocopy of an additional Reynolds song, Little Boxes, is laid in. Light edgewear to wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Jodi Robbin. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Confidence Man (A Comic Fable): Opera in Two Parts [Libretto]
Rochberg, Gene. Music by George Rochberg

Bryn Mawr, PA: Theodore Presser, 1982. 32 pp. Opera libretto based on Herman Melville's The Confidence-Man. World premiere, Santa Fe Opera, July 31, 1982. Wrappers lightly handled and unevenly faded, interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Frontiers of Meaning: Three Informal Lectures on Music
Rosen, Charles

New York: Hill and Wang, 1994. 145 pp.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Music Notation Primer
Rosencrans, Glen

New York: Amsco, 1979. 59 pp., illustrated throughout. Guide to handwritten notation. Wrappers lightly handled, ink marks at fore- and bottom edges also slightly affecting a few page margins, a few musical notes in ink on rear blank.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Quartet: A Profile of the Guarneri Quartet
Ruttencutter, Helen Drees

New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. 150 pp. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by three members of the Guarneri Quartet: David Soyer, Michael Tree and Arnold Steinhardt. Light bottom edge shelfwear, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket is priceclipped, lightly handled and edgeworn, with a couple of tiny tears at folds and one chip at heel of rear panel.. Inscribed and signed. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Mel Bay Presents: Basic C6th Nonpedal Lap Steel Method
Scott, DeWitt

Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1996. 96 pp. Includes CD. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Make Your Own Spanish Guitar
Sharpe, A. P

London: Clifford Essex Music, 1963, 1963. 32 pp., illustrated throughout. Light handling and edgewear to boards, bookseller sticker on front and rear pastedowns, otherwise Fine.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 99 (Reduction for Violin and Piano)
Shostakovich, Dmitri. Edited by David Oistrakh

Leeds Music Corporation, New York, and Anglo-Soviet Music Press, London, (1956), 1956. 53 pp. Music. Clean and unmarked, binding sound, with minor wear to edges and corners of wrappers, spine chipped at head and heel and lightly bumped at heel.. Sewn in Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Henry Silberhorn's Instructor for the Concertina (76, 102 or More Keys), Book I
Silberhorn, Henry

Chicago: Vitak-Elsnic, (c. 1923), 1923. 60 pp., illustrated. Covers a bit sunned, dustsoiled and edgeworn, small sticker mark, corners lightly bumped; interior bright and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Musical Notation as a Visual Art (Article), in Percussive Notes (Percussionist), Research Edition, Vol. 18, No. 2 (Winter 1981)
Smith, Sylvia, and Stuart Smith

Knoxville, TN: Percussive Arts Society, 1981, 1981. 31 pp., illustrated throughout. Also "Visual Correspondence Between Notation Systems and Instrumental Configurations" by Michael Udow. Wrappers are somewhat worn, rear wrapper corner creased and torn, sticker ghost on front cover.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts
Strauss, Richard. Libretto by Hugo Von Hofmannsthal. Story Adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Introduction by George R. Marek

Boston: Little, Brown, 1982, 1982. Metropolitan Opera Classics Library. 203 pp., illustrated in color and black and white. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Joy Division: Dal Cuore della Citta / From the Centre of the City
Suatoni, Alfredo (Testo e foto)

(Rome): Stampa Alternativa Editrice, (1990), 1990. Unpaginated. Introductory essay in Italian and English. Discography, bibliography, list of bootlegs, notes on album covers, gigs, equipment, in Italian. Many b/w photos of imagery associated with the band. NOTE: Book only; lacks CD. Tight, clean and unmarked, with 2" closed tear at rear spine edge, otherwise only minor handling to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) El arpa de la modernidad en Mexico: Sus historias
Tamayo, Lidia, y Sergio Tamayo (Coordinadores). Karl Bellinghausen, Edmundo Ricardo Camacho Jurado, Martha Gonzalez Cicneros, Daniel Guzman Vargas, Arturo Marquez, Beatriz Marquez, Jorge Ortiz, Aurelio Tello. Preludio: Guillermo Briseno

Mexico: Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalso, 2000. 409 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers a bit edgeworn and creased at rear, lightly bumped at head of spine, a few page corners lightly bumped.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
30) Sonata in Sol Minore Op. 1 n. 10 "Didone abbantonata" per violino e basso [parts]
Tartini, Giuseppe. Continuo realized by Michelangelo Abbado

Milan: G. Ricordi, 1972. Sheet music. 10 pp. + violin part (5 pp.). Brief note in Italian, English and German. Wrappers and pages worn at edges and corners, but clean and unmarked except for small sticker ghost on front cover.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Singing Shadows
Thompson, Burnette, and Lois Van Alstine. Illustrations by Oletta Wald

Minneapolis: Augsberg, c. 1937, 1937. Sheet music. 15 pp. Eleven songs for children with piano accompaniment, printed over light blue silhouette background illustrations. Moderate wear to wrappers, small tears to head and heel of spine; page corners lightly bumped; pages clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Fall/Winter 1982 (Vol. 10, No. 2): Words and Music
Thomson, Virgil, Harry Mathews, Turner Cassidy, Kenward Elmslie, Ned Rorem, Otto Leuning, Henri Sauget, Diane Ackerman, John Gruen, Paul West, et al (Contributors)

New York, 1982, 1982. 372 pp. Includes articles on Handel, Berlioz, Wagner, Alban Berg, Richard Strauss, Benjamin Britten, W. H. Auden, Michael Tippett, and Elliott Carter, and interviews with David Del Tredici, Phyllis Curtin, and Donald Gramm. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, page edges slightly dusty.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Debussy: La mer (Cambridge Music Handbooks)
Trezise, Simon

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 109 pp., musical examples. Light wear to wrapper edges and corners, pages slightly tanned.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Mel Bay Presents: Harry Reser, Tenor Banjo Legend: 26 Virtuoso Solos for Tenor Banjo
Triggs, Bill

Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 2006. 136 pp.. Spiralbound in Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) The Circus (El Circo): Suite for Piano
Turina, Joaquin

Mainz: Schott, 1960. 14 pp. Sheet music. Very light exterior handling only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Elvis Presley: An Illustrated Biography
Wallraf, Rainer, and Heinz Plehn

New York: Quick Fox, 1979. 117 pp., color and b/w throughout. Includes discography, filmography. Wrappers worn and creased, fore-edge bumped at heel, 1" closed tear at fore-edge of first leaf; interior bright and unmarked.. First U.S. Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Entflieht auf Leichten Kahnen... fur Gemischten Chor A Cappella, Op. 2
Webern, Anton (Text by Stefan George)

Vienna: Universal Edition, 1948. Sheet music. Partitur (Klavierauszug). 7 pp. Wrappers handled and dustsoiled, corners lightly bumped, pages thumbed but unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Romance & Scherzo from the Suite, Opus 34, for Flute and Piano
Widor, Charles-Marie. Edited by John Wummer

New York: International Music Company, 1959. No. 1665. Sheet music. 11 pp. Spine rubbed, corners lightly bumped, previous owner name on front. Interior clean and unmarked except for neat price stamp on title page.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer
Wilder, Alec (Biography of). Stone, Desmond

New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. 244 pp., illustrated.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth-Backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Hoot! A Twenty-Five-Year History of the Greenwich Village Music Scene
Woliver, Robbie

New York: St. Martin's, 1994. 258 pp., illustrated. Minor wear to wrapper edges and corners, page edges lightly dustsoiled.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: