cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Music | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) Les plus belles chansons de 1900 a 1940: Collection de 110 Succes

Paul Beuscher, Paris, n.d.. Reprint. 229 pp. Words and melodies with chords. Corners of covers lightly bumped.. Spiralbound in Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Talking to Myself
Bailey, Pearl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Later printing. Signed on halftitle page "Love, Pearl Bailey," without inscription. Spine a bit faded, tiny mark on fore-edge, faint discoloring to endpapers; two lines on one page highlighted with blue marker which has bled through to verso, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, a bit sunned and handled, front flap creased.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Barbed Wire Waltz: The Memoirs of the Last Waltz King
Bakshian, Aram, Jr. (Based on tapes, documents, and stories told by Robert and Einzi Stolz)

Melbourne, Australia, 1983. 324 pp., illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Einzi Stolz, who has also affixed her address label and a 1980 Robert Stolz Austrian postage stamp. Light handling to wrappers, spine creased, corners lightly bumped, pages tanned throughout.. Inscribed. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Canciones populares para 2, 3, 4 y 5 voces blancas
Barja, Angel

Leon, Espana: Ediciones Leonesas, 1983. 109 pp., 39 songs with words and music, several b/w illustrations. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, ink notes on one page only.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Deuxieme sonate (en 2 mouvements), violon et piano
Bartok, Bela

Universal Edition, Boosey & Hawkes, (1950), 1950. Sheet music. 35 pp. Wrappers worn and soiled, with significant chipping to spine. Binding tight. Unobtrusive, light pencil marks on a few pages only.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Rumanian Christmas Carols for Piano Solo
Bartok, Bela

Boosey & Hawkes, n.d.. Reprint. 20 pp. Sheet music. Wrappers lightly bumped and handled, interior clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Choruses from The Harmony of Maine, 1794, for mixed or male voices in three and four parts
Belcher, Supply. Edited by Oliver Daniel

New York: Music Press, Inc., 1948. Sheet music. 23 pp. Nine choral pieces, with brief introduction by Daniel. Wrapper torn 2" at head and 1" at heel of fold, a bit sunned, worn at edges and corners, lightly dustsoiled. Interior clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 7x10.5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Tschaikowsky and His Orchestral Music [Tchaikovsky]
Biancolli, Louis

New York: Philharmonic-Symphony Society, 1944, 1944. 48 pp., illustrated. Small pamphlet published for Radio Members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn and dustsoiled, very faint stains, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
9) Songs God Gave Me
Birney, Grandma Jessie

Gospelite, 1974, 1974. 21 songs notated for shape-note singing. Introduction by Floyd W. Hopper, Sublette, Kansas. Wrappers a bit sunned, dustsoiled, edgeworn, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Quartet No. 2 in D Major for Two Violins, Viola and Cello: Parts
Borodin, Alexander

International Music Company, New York, n.d.. 510. Four parts, stapled wrappers in card folder. Clean and unmarked, with some edgewear to folder; Violin II wrapper is missing.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Cartilla musica, 1763 / Dialogo cathe-musico, 1772 / La maquina de moler cana, 1765
Cadena y Herrera, Jose Onofre Antonio de la. Estudio introductorio, edicion y notas por Juan Carlos Estenssoro Fuchs

Lima, Peru: IFEA / Museo de Arte de Lima, 2001. Fuentes para la Historia del Arte Peruano, Coleccion Manuel Moreyra Loredo 1. 138 pp., color frontispiece, page decorations, musical examples.. Self-Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Just Being At the Piano
Chase, Mildred Portney. Foreword by Lee Strasberg

Culver City, CA: Peace Press, 1981. Reprint. 101 pp. Tight and internally clean and unmarked, with wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn and faded, lower front fore-edge corner creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Jest for Solo Piano
Cherney, Brian

London, ON: Jaymar Music, 1971. Sheet music. 4 pp. Corners lightly bumped, a few neat pencil notations.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) You Tell 'Em, Ivories
Confrey, Zez

New York: Jack Mills, Inc., (c. 1921), 1921. Zez Confrey's Novelty Piano Solos. Sheet music in decorative printed wrappers. [4] pp. Clean and unmarked with minor edgewear to wrappers, faint price inkstamp on front, tiny tear to page fore-edges, lower fore-edge corner lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) I Saw the World End: A study of Wagner's Ring
Cooke, Deryck. Preface by Colin Matthews

London: Oxford University Press, 1979. 360 pp. Hint of wear to edges and corners of boards only. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with small sticker ghost on front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
16) Carmen: An Opera in Four Acts by George Bizet
Corbett, Wendy. Libretto by Henri Meilhac and Ludovic Halevy. Foreword by Jose Carreras. Introduction by John McMurray

Pagoda Books, Simon & Schuster / Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 1987, 1987. Color illustrated glossy boards, approx. 10x11". 100 pp., color throughout. The opera done as a graphic novel. Tight, bright and clean with light exterior handling only.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Hip Pocket Chord Book
Darling, Erik

Melville, NY: McAfee, Belwin-Mills, 1978. 224 pp., illustrated throughout. Produced and Designed by Tom Riker/Dovetail Design Works. Discussion of Music Theory, Chords on the Guitar, Bar Chords, Chord Progressions, Transposing and the Use of the Capo, Arranging, Melody Writing, Blues Chords, Progressions and Scales, Fingerpicking. Wrappers worn, binding a bit tender where spine is creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Lehrbuch der Zwolftontechnik
Eimert, Herbert

Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1962. 64 pp. In German. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Imperfect Art: Reflections on Jazz and Modern Culture
Gioia, Ted

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. 152 pp. Pages browned throughout. Jacket lightly sunned and edgeworn with one tiny nick at top of front fold.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Les facteurs d'orgues francais: revue technologique de la corporation (annee 12, 1988)
Giroud, Michel, J. Perrot, et al (Contributors)

Paris: Groupement Professionnel des Facteurs d'Orgues, 1988. 47 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Head of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Les facteurs d'orgues francais: revue technologique de la corporation (annee 11, 1987)
Giroud, Michel, Michel Chausson, Yves Koenig, Josef Von Glatter-Gotz, et al (Contributors)

Paris: Groupement Professionnel des Facteurs d'Orgues, 1987. 49 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Head and heel of spine and corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Music by Philip Glass
Glass, Philip. Edited by Robert T. Jones

New York: Harper & Row, 1987, 1987. 222 pp., illustrated. Top edge dusty, otherwise a Fine copy, in lightly handled and edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Partita pour piano
Grunenwald, Jean-Jacques

Paris: Editions Rideau Rouge, c. 1971, 1971. Sheet music. 12 pp. Prix de S.A.S. le Prince Rainier III de Monaco, Concours International Marguerite Long-Jacques Thibaud, 1971. Wrappers worn, bumped and chipped at corners, price sticker residue.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Rise Up Off Me: A Portrait of Hampton Hawes
Hawes, Hampton, and Don Asher. New Introduction by Gary Giddins

New York: Da Capo, 1979. 179 pp. A tight, apparently unread copy with wrappers rubbed, spine faded, top edge dusty.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Jimi Hendrix: Songs and Photos from the Film Jimi Hendrix
Hendrix, Jimi (Song Book)

New York: A. Schroeder International, (1973), 1973. 39 pp. Words and music to nine songs, with many pages of b/w illustrations plus three in color. Wrappers a bit handled with minor soiling to rear, corner of front cover creased also affecting corner of first leaf.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) A Jussi Bjorling Phonography
Henrysson, Harald

Stockholm: Svenskt Musikhistoriskt Arkiv, 1993. Enlarged and Revised. 382 pp., illustrated. Wrappers edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, small faint stain at top edge lightly affecting margins of last few pages only.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Rodeheaver's Negro Spirituals
Herbert, J. B. (Arranged by)

Winona Lake, IN: Rodeheaver, Hall-Mack, (1951), 1951. Reprint (orig. 1923). Unpaginated. Fifty-one spirituals collected and transcribed by Herbert. Wrappers worn and creased, previous owner name inside front of wrapper, interior otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Songs of Joe Hill
Hill, Joe. Edited by Barrie Stavis and Frank Harmon

New York: Oak Publications, 1960. Second printing. 46 pp., illustrated. Words and music to twenty-two songs, with a Foreword by Stavis. Wrappers worn, corners lightly bumped, previous owner name inside front cover.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Sonate fur Klavier vierhandig (1938)
Hindemith, Paul

Mainz (Germany): Schott, 1967. Sheet music. 31 pp. Light handling to wrappers; unobtrusive, light marks in pencil to a few pages only.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Sonaten fur Klavier (1938): II [Piano Sonata No. 2]
Hindemith, Paul

Edition Schott, Mainz, c. 1936. Schott 2519. Sheet music. 18 pp. Wrappers sunned and edgeworn, with one rear corner torn; previous owner name on front, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Sonata No. 5 (Piano)
Hoddinott, Alun

London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Sheet music. 28 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, small sticker and neat ink stamp to front of wrapper, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Songbook for Four Hole Ocarina & Flute
Hodgkinson, Robin L

Easthampton, MA: The author, n.d.. 40 pp. Light handling to wrappers, first two leaves lightly bumped.. Spiralbound in Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Modern Painters: Opera in Two Acts
Hoelterhoff, Manuela. Music by David Lang

Santa Fe, NM: Santa Fe Opera, 1995. 8vo. Opera libretto. 33 pp. American Premiere, the Santa Fe Opera, July 29, 1995. Lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Encounters with Stravinsky: A Personal Record
Horgan, Paul

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972. 299 pp., illustrated. Spine slightly cocked, edges of boards faded, faint smudge to fore-edge. Jacket has a couple of small faint smudges to front and spine panels.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) The Cokesbury Hymnal: Orchestration--First Clarinet
Hymnal

Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1923. 85 pp. Covers a bit dull and bumped at edges and corners, fore-edge bumped at head, previous owner name on front free endpaper, pages tanned throughout. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Narrow 4to (approx. 7x10"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Clavier: A Magazine for Pianists & Organists, Vol. VI, No. 1 (January 1967)
Journal. Demus, Jorg (Interviewed)

Evanston, IL, 1967, 1967. Periodical. 56 pp., illus., ads. Also articles on technical and pedagogical subjects, and short pieces by Bach, Debussy, and M. E. Clark. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Clavier: A Magazine for Pianists & Organists, Vol. IX, No. 4 (April 1970)
Journal. Lewenthal, Raymond (Interviewed). Aram Khachaturian (Music)

Evanston, IL, 1970, 1970. Periodical. 48 pp., illus., ads. Also Nathan Bergenfeld on Jean Philippe Rameau, articles on technical and pedagogical subjects, and Rameau's Les Sauvages and Khachaturian's Sonatina. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Clavier: A Magazine for Pianists & Organists, Vol. VIII, No. 9 (December 1969)
Journal. Ortiz, Cristina (Interviewed). Charles Koechlin (Music)

Evanston, IL, 1969, 1969. Periodical. 48 pp., illus., ads. Interview with the teenaged Ortiz upon taking first place in the Third Van Cliburn Competition. Also articles on technical and pedagogical subjects, Koechlin's Sicilienne. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, ink note on front of wrapper, fore-edge bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Clavier: A Magazine for Pianists & Organists, Vol. V, No. 5 (October 1966)
Journal. Satie, Erik (Articles on). Claudette Sorel (Interviewed)

4to. Evanston, IL, 1966. Periodical. 56 pp., illus., ads. "Erik Satie's Piano Music" and "Lesson on a Satie Composition" by Fred Fisher, and short pieces by Satie (Edriophthalma, from Dessicated Embryos) and Alberto Ginastera (Rondo on Argentine Folk-Tune). Wrappers handled, bumped at corners, with a few small, faint stains, tiny nick to rear of wrapper; interior unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Last Leaf for Alto-Saxophone & Piano
Kaneko, Shinichi

Tokyo: Japan Federation of Composers, 1993, 1993. Sheet music. 9 pp.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Seven Miniatures for the Piano, Op. 10
Karganoff, Genari

Boston Music Company, Boston, (1913). Sheet music. 29 pp. Wrappers worn and soiled, previous owner name stamp, corners bumped. Interior unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
42) The New How to Pick & Strum the Ukulele, Book One
Kimura, H. M

Waipahu, Hawaii: Heeday's Publications, 1989, 1989. 63 pp., illustrated. Instructions, tablature, songs. Minor handling to wrappers, fore-edge creased at heel affecting wrappers and page corners.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Der Neue Opernfuhrer
Koeltzsch, Hans

Stuttgart: Deutsche Volksbucher, 1961. Flexible covers, bound-in marker. 517 pp., illustrated with b/w photos throughout. Head of spine lightly pulled, page edges a bit tanned. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Black Nationalism and the Revolution in Music
Kofsky, Frank

New York: Pathfinder, 1970. A Merit Book. 280 pp., b/w illustrations. Includes interviews with John Coltrane and McCoy Tyner, and a chapter on Malcolm X. Wrappers handled, rubbed and edgeworn with faint stains to rear, top edge lightly foxed, corners lightly bumped; interior clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Episodes for Piano and Orchestra (Reduction for Two Pianos)
Kohn, Karl

New York: Carl Fischer, 1969. Sheet music. 24 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, heel of spine bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Harp in Focus, Number One
Kozikova, Marcela

Pittsburgh, PA: Harp Renaissance Society, 1988. A Guide for Classical Music Connoisseurs. 59 pp., illustrations throughout, including a few in color. Harps, harpists, composers, repertoire, with several musical examples.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 7x11"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) A Background to Sinhala Traditional Music of Sri Lanka
Kulatillake, C. De S. Appendix by Dr. Ranjan Abeysinghe

Sri Lanka: Department of Cultural Affairs, 1976. The Culture of Sri Lanka No. 2. Pamphlet. 25 pp. Includes song texts. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn with a few tiny spots on front, fore-edge bumped at head.. Stapled in Card Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Vocal Wisdom: Maxims
Lamperti, Giovanni Battista. Transcribed by William Earl Brown. Supplement edited by Lillian Strongin

Taplinger, Crescendo, NY, n.d.. Later printing. 146 pp. Wrappers very lightly sunned and handled.. Enlarged Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
49) The Tom Lehrer Song Book
Lehrer, Tom. Introduction by Al Capp. Illustrated by Grisha Dotzenko

New York: Crown, 1960. 63 pp. Wear at head and heel of spine and corners of boards, head of spine pulled. Jacket has 2" piece missing at head of spine panel, 2" closed creased tear at heel of front panel, and a few smaller chips and tears.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Sonatina No. 2 for Pianoforte
Leighton, Kenneth

Alfred Lengnick, South Croydon, Surrey, (1949). Sheet music. 16 pp. Wrappers edgeworn including numerous small tears and creases, ownership and price ink stamps on front, corners bumped. Interior unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: