Books on Booksfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Books on Books | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Frederic W. Goudy: The Intimate Recollections of a Friend
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mackenzie & Harris, n.d. (ca. 1970), 1970. Letterpress, printed on a single folio sheet folded twice. Brief reminiscence, reprinted from the Book Club of California News Letter, Summer 1950. In original printed envelope, which has some minor wear and dustsoiling.. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fiction (Novels & Short Stories) in Indian Languages: A Representative Literary Collection
|
|
|
New Delhi: DK Agencies, Bibliographic Division, 2003, 2003. 226 pp., 1239 titles in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Oriya, Panjabi, Tamil, Teluga and Urdu, each with brief description in English and price. Head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Burndy Library in Mitosis
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1977. 31 pp., (16) b/w illustrations. Brief history of this Science Library, with examples from its collections. Edges of wrapper sunned, fore-edge head lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bibliographie critique des ouvrages francais relatifs aux Etats-Unis (1770-1800)
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968, 1968. Reprint (orig. 1925). 108 pp.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bio-Bibliografia Boliviana 2000: Suplemento 1962-1999; Indices de Titulos, Editoriales, Materias y Onomastico
|
|
|
Cochabamba, Bolivia: Editorial Los Amigos del Libro, 2003, 2003. 307 pp. The 38th volume in the annual series, listing 467 titles published in 2000, with many supplemental entries for the years 1962-99. Signed by Guttentag in year of publication under non-personal inscription. Very minor edgewear and handling to wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Bibliography of Quantitative Studies on Science and its History (Berkeley Papers in History of Science III)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. 84 pp. Uneven sunning to rear of wrapper, small scuff to spine. . Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Descriptive Catalogue of The W. L. Lewis Collection, Part One: Manuscripts, Inscriptions, Art
|
|
|
Texas Christian University Press, 1970. 196 pp., 230 items, 8 b/w plates. Collection focused on English literature. With a memoir of Lewis by Michael Papantonio. No subsequent volumes were published. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards very lightly rubbed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rare and Unusual Law Books, Catalogue Fourteen
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Meyer Boswell Books, (1991), 1991. 47 pp., 77 items, illustrated. Introduction by Jordan D. Luttrell on editions of The Common Law by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Staple puncture to front of wrapper, slight bottom edge stain.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bibliographie der Buch- und Bibliotheksgeschichte (BBB). Band I: 1980/81
|
|
|
Bad Iburg: Dr. Horst Meyer, 1982. 362 pp., 3730 items, indices. Wrappers foxed and lightly edgeworn, small smudge to fore-edge, pages tanned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Louis Hachette (1800-1864): Le fondateur d'un empire
|
|
|
Paris: Fayard, 1999. 8vo. 554 pp., b/w plates. Biography of the French bookseller and publisher. Covers a bit handled and bumped at corners, otherwise Fine.. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Booklover's Companion
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2006. 160 pp., 13 illustrations in color. As new.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 12) |
Library Binding Manual: A Handbook of Useful Procedures for the Maintenance of Library Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Library Binding Institute, 1972, 1972. Cloth (library binding). 185 pp., illustrated.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Canadiana on Your Bookshelf: Collecting Canadian Books
|
|
|
Toronto: J. M. Dent, 1976, 1976. 134 pp., illustrated. A tight, clean copy with minor wear to wrappers, including edgewear and one lightly creased corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Catalogue Number 170: Art and the Development of Taste, Collecting & Connoisseurship
|
|
|
New York: Ursus Rare Books, 1993, 1993. Unpaginated, 754 items, illustrated throughout in b/w. Rare books, prints and drawings. Exhibition and catalog to benefit the Frick Collection. Tight and clean with wrappers worn, corners bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Catalogue #491: U.S. Women in Horticulture
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Elisabeth Woodburn, Books, 1991. Bookseller catalog. 21 pp., 308 items, b/w illustrations. Wrappers sunned, corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
