cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Asia

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Asia | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / General books
1) National Treasure--Buddhist Images in Nara

Kyoto: Hyogensha, n.d.. Eight 6x9" color photo postcards printed on heavy stock, in printed envelope. Brief descriptive caption on back of each card in Japanese and English. Cards are Fine; envelope is edgeworn and bumped at one corner.. Loose Cards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Selected Jokes from Past Chinese Dynasties II

Beijing: Sinolingua, 1996. 254 pp., illustrated. In Chinese and English. Small closed tear to heel of wrapper at rear, otherwise Fine.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Japanese Residences and Gardens: A Tradition of Integration
Fujioka, Michio. Photographs by Kazunori Tsunenari. Translated by H. Mack Horton

Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, 1982. 48 pp., illustrated throughout including many full-page color photos. Top edges of boards just a bit faded, previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, lightly handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Amanohashidate
Guide

[Amanohashidate, Japan], n.d. :. Approx. 6x9.5". [16] pp. color and b/w photographs printed on glossy card stock, captioned in Japanese and English, with several blank pages for notes. One of Japan's Three Famous Views. Covers lightly handled, slight curve to one corner, previous owner note in ink on one rear blank.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Naritasan Shinshoji Temple
Guide

N.p., n.d. (Japan, ca. 1988), 1988. Unpaginated (approx. 30 pp. ), color photographs throughout. Buildings, grounds, artifacts, ceremonies. In Japanese and English. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with slight fore-edge curl.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) A Guide to the Toshogu Shrine, Nikko
Guide

Nikko (Japan), n.d.. 30 pp. of color photographs, 21 pp. accompanying text in Japanese and English. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, interior fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
7) The Golden Pavilion
Guide

[Tokyo], n.d.. Stapled glossy wraps. Square 8vo. 32 pp., two color and many b/w photos. Text in Japanese and English. Souvenir guidebook to Kinkaku-ji, its temple, gardens, interior, and artifacts. Light handling to wrappers only.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) A Guide to the West Lake
Guide

Hangzhou, China: Zhejian People's Publishing House, n.d.. 48 pp., color photos throughout, ads. In Chinese and English. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Earth Sheltered Architecture in China
Jing Qimin, Lan Jian, Song Hailiang

Tianjin Shi, 1985, 1985. 154 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, including photographs, line drawings and plans. Text in Chinese and English. Wrappers rubbed, handled, edgeworn and lightly bumped at corners, spine creased and bumped at heel with associated 1" tear, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked. Printed on light paper with photos varying in print quality.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Modern Japanese Literature: An Anthology
Keene, Donald, Compiled and edited by

New York: Grove Press, 1956. NAP. 440 pp. Higuchi Ichiyo, Nagai Kafu, Shiga Naoya, Tanizaki, Dazai, Mishima, et al. Jacket design by Roy Kuhlman. Cloth just a bit faded at edges, top edge dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, lightly stained, and edgeworn with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Korea: Beyond the Hills
Kim, H. Edward (Photographs and Text by)

Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, 1980. 181 pp., color photos throughout. Page margins just faintly yellowed, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket has minor handling only.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Chinatown Memories
Lowe-Ismail, Geraldene. Illustrations by Lidia Leung Mei-Ying

Singapore Heritage Society, 1998, 1998. 56 pp. Signed by the author (as "Geraldene") on title page under non-personal inscription.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) A History of Wat Phra Chetupon [Wat Po] and Its Buddha Images
Matics, K. I

Bangkok: Siam Society, 1979, 1979. 69 pp., color frontispiece, 36 b/w photographs, 2 plans. Previous owner name stamp on front blank has been inked out and has slightly offset to interior of front cover and jacket flap, otherwise a Fine copy, in jacket with minor edgewear, a few tiny nicks, rubbing to spine edges and folds, offsetting to front flap as noted.. Wrappers in jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Divine Presence: Asian Sculptures from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Lenart
Pal, Pratapaditya

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1978. Exhibition catalog. 57 pp., 41 items, illustrated throughout including three color plates. Hindu, Buddhist and Jaina Deities. Bibliography. Wrappers handled and edgeworn with some minor staining at rear; interior Fine.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Exploring Other Worlds: China (Exploration 1988)
Schwartz, Douglas W., and Jonathan Porter. Tom Ireland, Editor. Photographs by David Noble

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research, 1988. 52 pp. Includes "Poetry--A Window on the Chinese Mind" by Schwartz, and a photographic essay by Noble, "Street People in China." Light handling to wrappers, previous owner ink stamp on first leaf.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Singapore
Vente, Ines and Rolf E. English Version by Ilsa Sharp

Singapore: Ines and Rolf E. Vente, MPH Distributors, 1979. 176 pp., color and b/w photographs throughout. Tight and unmarked with minor handling to covers, edges of covers sunned, front spine edge nicked. Jacket a bit handled, edgeworn, sunned at edges, with small scuff at front spine edge.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The House on the Klong: The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson
Warren, William. Photographs by Brian Brake

Tokyo: Privately Printed [by John Weatherhill], 1973, 1973. Rose Thai silk over boards with mounted color plate and gilt lettering. 87 pp., color and b/w photographs throughout, showing the interior and exterior of the house, its grounds and gardens, and its contents, including sculpture, painting and ceramics. Thompson, an American businessman and one-time OSS intelligence officer who disappeared in 1967, was later the subject of Jim Thompson: The Unsolved Mystery (2001), also by Warren. First few leaves have very light waving from moisture, and last few leaves are lightly creased; otherwise a Fine copy, in original clear protective jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Reminiscences
Xin Fengxia. Translated with a Preface by Gladys Yang. Postscript by Wu Zuguang

Beijing: Panda Books, 1981. 160 pp., illus. Pingju opera singer and actress (1927-1998). Wrappers worn and scuffed particularly at spine and spine edges; fore-edge lightly bumped at head. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Women in Chinese Folklore
Ye Shengtau, Zhing Jingwen, et al. Afterword by Wu Chao

Beijing: Women of China, 1983, 1983. 107 pp., illustrated. A collection of folk tales. Wrappers lightly handled, sunned at spine; previous owner name and inkstamp on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Modern Korean Short Stories and Plays
Yi Kwang-su, Kim Tong-in, Yom Sang-sop, Yi Sang, Yi Hyo-sok, Hwang Sun-won, Son Ch'ang-sop, et al. Foreword by Paik Chull

Seoul: Korean Centre, International P.E.N., 1970. 561 pp. A few minor spots to boards, page edges foxed, spine slightly cocked, neat ink stamp on front free endpaper, a few page corners lightly bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: