cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening, Agriculture

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Gardening, Agriculture | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
1) The Water Buffalo: New Prospects for an Underutilized Animal

Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1981. 116 pp., illustrated. Report of an Ad Hoc Panel of the Advisory Committee on Technology Innovation, Board on Science and Technology for International Development, Commission on International Relations, National Research Council. Minor wear to spine and wrapper edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
2) Flora Domestica: A History of British Flower Arranging, 1500-1930
Blacker, Mary Rose

London and New York: National Trust / Harry N. Abrams, 2000. 256 pp., color photos and illustrations throughout. Special Photography by Andreas von Einsiedel. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Winter-Hardy Azaleas and Rhododendrons: A brief account of these plants and their culture in zero climates of the American East
Bowers, Clement Gray

Boston: Massachusetts Horticultural Society, 1954. 112 pp., b/w photographs. Lower corner of front board bumped. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with several tiny nicks and tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Japanese Gardens: Design and Meaning
Bring, Mitchell, and Josse Wayembergh

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1981. Second printing. 214 pp., section of color plates, b/w photos and illustrations throughout including numerous detailed plans. Top edge of front board lightly bumped, ownership stamp on halftitle page, otherwise Fine.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) Here and Nowhere Else: Late Seasons of a Farm and its Family
Brox, Jane

Boston: Beacon Press, Boston, (1971), 1995. 143 pp. Jacket priceclipped and lightly edgeworn.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-Backed Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) A History of Vegetable Crops in New Mexico
Clevenger, Thomas S., and David G. Kraenzel

Las Cruces, NM: New Mexico State University, 1974. Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 624. 52 pp. Wrappers lightly handled and soiled, pulling slightly from one staple, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Wildflowers of Mt Wellington
Collier, Phil. Nell Frankcombe, Christine Howells, Laurel Thomas (Illustrators)

Tasmania: Society for Growing Australian Plants, Tasmanian Region, 1997. Revised Edition. 63 pp., illustrated in color throughout.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) On Gardening
Dillon, Helen

Dublin: Town House, 2003. Reprint. 280 pp. Signed by Dillon on halftitle page. Gift inscription (non-author) on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Brookgreen Gardens: Verses in the Gardens
Guide

Murrells Inlet, SC: Brookgreen Gardens, 1979. 12mo. Later printing. [27] pp., b/w plates throughout showing photos of inscribed plaques.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Gardens of Hawaii
Haus, Stephen Christopher

Haus Associates, 2000. 218 pp., full-page color photographs throughout, brief text. Minor wear to wrappers, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781
Henrey, Blanche. Edited by A. O. Chater

London: British Museum (Natural History), 1986, 1986. 324 pp., illustrated. Inkstamp on front free endpaper, othewise Fine, in lightly edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Journal of Ethnobiology, Volume 1, Number 2 (December 1981)
Journal. Emslie, Steven D., Editor. Contributions by Leonard W. Blake, Timothy Jones, Janis B. Alcorn, et al

Flagstaff, AZ, 1981. 192 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, with small tears at head and heel of spine; previous owner name, check marks next to two titles in Table of Contents (on rear cover).. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Journal of Ethnobiology, Volume 1, Number 1 (May 1981)
Journal. Emslie, Steven D., Editor. Contributions by Richard I. Ford, Amadeo M. Rea, Robert A. Bye, Jr., Gary Nabhan, Alfred Whiting, et al

Flagstaff, AZ, 1981. 192 pp., illustrated. Wrappers handled and a bit worn at edges and corners, with a couple of small nicks, 1" tear at head of spine; previous owner name, light scattered marks and underlining in text, check marks next to a few titles in Table of Contents (on rear cover).. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Honey in the Comb
Killion, Eugene E

Hamilton, IL: Dadant & Sons, 1981. 148 pp., b/w photos throughout. Beekeeping. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Mints: A Family of Herbs and Ornamentals
Lawton, Barbara Perry

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. 239 pp., 61 color plates, b/w text illustrations. Jacket priceclipped and lightly handled.. Inscribed and signed by author. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) My Friend the Garden
Lequenne, Fernand. Preface by Louise de Vilmorin. Translated by Suzanne Combes Taylor

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. 225 pp. Tight, clean and unmarked, with spine a bit faded, pages slightly tanned. Jacket has a few tiny spots and stains, edgewear, numerous small chips and tears, small sticker ghost on front flap.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Letters to the Valley: A Harvest of Memories
Masumoto, David Mas. Illustrated by Doug Hansen

Berkeley: Great Valley Books, Heyday Books, 2004. 134 pp., color illustrations. Light edgewear and one small nick to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Poisonous Plants which may be dangerous to llamas or other livestock
Mount Lehman Llamas

Mount Lehman, British Columbia, n.d.. 20 pp., line illustrations. Wrappers creased, wrinkled and worn, corners bumped, small tear at rear; pages thumbed but clean and unmarked.. Side-Stapled Paper Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Visiting Eden: The Public Gardens of Northern California
Taylor, John Chatfield. Photographs by Melba Levick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. 126 pp., color photographs throughout.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
20) China's Rare Flowers, Painted in traditional Chinese style by Wu Guoting
Wang Jiaxi and Ma Yue. Translated by Deng Xin

Beijing: Morning Glory Press, 1986. 76 pp., 34 full-page color plates, each accompanied by a small color photograph. Wrappers handled and worn at edges and corners, lower corners of first few pages thumbed.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Catalogue #491: U.S. Women in Horticulture
Woodburn, Elisabeth

Hopewell, NJ: Elisabeth Woodburn, Books, 1991. Bookseller catalog. 21 pp., 308 items, b/w illustrations. Wrappers sunned, corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: