Plays, Theaterfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Plays, Theater | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Everything in the Garden, from the play by Giles Cooper
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1968. 201 pp. Spine slightly cocked, head of spine sunned. Minor edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Edward Albee: Playwright in Protest
|
|
|
New York: Discus Books, Avon, 1970. 255 pp. Wrappers sunned, spine lightly creased, pages tanned.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Visto al pasar: Republica, guerra y exilio
|
|
|
Sada: Edicios do Castro, 2002. Documentos 179. 231 pp., illustrated. In Galician. Memoir. The author was a member of Federico Garcia Lorca's 1930s student theater company La Barraca, and was associated with many other Spanish poets and artists. Gift inscription on halftitle page, otherwise Fine.. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Teatro breve (La appassionata, El alfarero, El milagro y su retablo, El corrido de Pablo Damian, El premio de excelencia)
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1975. 187 pp. Spine cocked and lightly creased, wrappers sunned and worn at edges and corners, pages tanned.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Selected Plays and Prose of Amiri Baraka / LeRoi Jones
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1979. 276 pp. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, binding a bit tender where spine is creased, bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
They Burned the Books
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Red paper over boards. Later printing. 25 pp. A play. Covers worn and dustsoiled, interior unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Living Theatre: A History Without Myths
|
|
|
New York: Avon/Discus, 1973. 256 pp., illustrated. Tight, clean and unmarked except for price inked out on front cover. Pages uniformly tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
5 dificultades para quien escribe la verdad / Los 7 pecados capitales del pequeno burgues
|
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1985. 52 pp. Wrappers sunned and lightly edgeworn, with crease and small nick to one corner of rear panel, small sticker ghost at rear, head of fore-edge lightly bumped, pages uniformly tanned.. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Acting Skills for Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre, 1989. 369 pp. Tight and unmarked, with minor wear to wrappers, fore-edge lightly bumped at head, page edges tanned.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mask of Reality: An Approach to Design for Theatre
|
|
|
Anchorage, KY: Anchorage Press, 1968. 124 pp., illustrated in color and b/w throughout. Stage make-up and costume design. Covers rubbed and worn particularly at edges, very slight top edge dampstain affecting margins of last few pages.. Cloth-Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ensayos sobre el teatro moderno
|
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos, 1973. 142 pp. Includes essays on Jacques Copeau, Brecht, Strindberg, Eugene O'Neill, Orson Welles, et al. Inscribed by Cortina to scholar and translator Max Oppenheimer (Jr.). Wrappers lightly soiled, head and heel of spine and corners of folds lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Big Mother and Other Plays
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1970. Evergreen Original. 101 pp. Big Mother, An Evening for Merlin Finch, The Last Straw. Clean, tight and apparently unread, with wrappers and page edges just a bit sunned, slight creased to rear of wrap.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
La muerte y la doncella
|
|
|
Nueva York: Siete Cuentos, 2001. Reprint. 104 pp. A play. Text in Spanish. Bottom edge lightly bumped.. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Widows
|
|
|
London: Nick Hern Books, 1997. 80 pp. With an Afterword by the author. Published in association with the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh. Wrappers worn and creased, pages tanned.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Post-war British Theatre Criticism
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 270 pp. Light wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Feliks Topolski. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Routines
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1964. 52 pp. Short plays. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn; interior Fine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Plays (Old Man, Tomorrow, Roots in a Parched Ground)
|
|
|
A Harvest Book, Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, (1962), 1962. First printing of paperback original. 145 pp. Wrappers lightly worn at edges, sunning to wrappers and page edges, light soiling and date in ink on rear cover. Binding tight, interior unmarked.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Play for Puppets: A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sanctuary Press, 1986. 24 pp., line illustrations by the author. Experimental theater piece. Head of spine lightly bumped, light handling to wrappers, interior Fine.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
The First Night of Twelfth Night
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1955. 256 pp., illustrated. Crease to front board, pages tanned. Jacket sunned and edgeworn with chipping mainly at head and heel of spine and folds, small closed tears, small sticker scar on front.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jeu 23, cahiers de theatre, 1982.2
|
|
|
Montreal, 1982. 179 pp., b/w photos. Texts in French. Articles, interviews and reviews, including an interview with director Alexandre Hausvater, and a discussion of his production of the Decameron. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with one small closed tear, wrapper corners and a few page corners bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Drama Review, Volume 16 Number 4 (T-56), December 1972: Black Theatre Issue
|
|
|
New York: School of the Arts, New York University, 1972. 135 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, ads. Also includes a section on Olympic Theatre, an article on the Theatre Laboratoire Vicinal, and a complete play by Tristan Tzara, Handkerchief of Clouds, in an English translation by Aileen Robbins. Wrappers sunned and worn, head and heel of spine and corners bumped, sticker residue on front. Interior unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
El juicio: El jurado de Leon Toral y la madre Conchita
|
|
|
Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1979. Segunda edicion. Teatro del Volador. 119 pp., illustrated. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, light handling and edgewear to wrappers, small price sticker, pages tanned, last few pages bumped at fore-edge with resulting small tears.. Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Laocoon, Nathan the Wise, Minna von Barnhelm
|
|
|
J. M. Dent, London, and E. P. Dutton, New York, 1961. Everyman's Library No. 843. Reprint. 294 pp. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds, sticker ghost on front.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
How To Appreciate the Drama: An Elementary Treatise on Dramatic Art
|
|
|
New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1914. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and embossed vignette. Top edge gilt. 280 pp., [27] b/w plates. With examples and analyses, and portraits of playwrights and actors including Edmund Kean, Maurice Maeterlinck, Sarah Bernhardt, Victorien Sardou, Ellen Terry, David Belasco, et al. An exceptionally tight, clean and attractive copy, with boards just a bit dull and very lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and corners; a couple of tiny fore-edge nicks.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Gorf, or Gorf and the Blind Dyke
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1976. 79 pp., b/w photos. A play. Pages tanned, jacket sunned and lightly handled.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Beard
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1967. An Evergreen Black Cat Book. 96 pp. A play. Wrappers lightly handled and sunned at edges, neat ink stamp inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, tight and apparently unread.. First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Josephine: The Mouse Singer
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1980. 116 pp. A play in verse. Spine sunned, wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, previous owner's ink stamp on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Game at Chess 1624 (The Malone Society Reprints)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 119 pp. . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tartuffe
|
|
|
Franklin Tarsulat (Budapest), n.d. [ca. 1940s]. 85 pp. In Hungarian. Wrappers stained and worn, pages browned throughout.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ivor Novello, Man of the Theatre
|
|
|
New York and London: Pocket Books / "News of the World", 1952. B 79. 175 pp., b/w photos. Inscribed on halftitle page and signed "Peter and Mary Noble." Wrappers rubbed, worn and creased, with nicks at head and heel of spine, pages browned throughout, first leaf beginning to pull loose.. Inscribed. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mime and Masks
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: New Plays Books, 1979. 151 pp., line illustrations. Written for children. Wrappers rubbed and worn, head of spine bumped, previous owner name on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Winter's Tale: A Commentary on the Structure
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1969. 195 pp. Head and heel of spine and bottom edge of rear board ligthly bumped, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly soiled, rubbed, edgeworn, with some chipping and a couple of tears at head and heel of spine and folds.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lucrecia y Tarquino. Together with a Transcription of Agustin Moreto y Cabana, Baile de Lucrecia y Tarquino
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1963. 156 pp. In Spanish with facing translation. Previous owner name. Jacket has a couple of small closed tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wine, Women and Words
|
|
|
New York: Glenmore / Simon and Schuster, 1948. 128 pp., b/w plates, page decorations. Wrappers a bit rubbed, handled and worn, with corners lightly bumped and a few tiny chips and tears at edges, 3" horizontal closed slash to wrapper front (neatly repaired at interior with archival tape). Interior clean and unmarked, with one page corner turned.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Scenarios for the Living / For the Dead
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Bridges, 1983. 139 pp. Stage works by Milwaukee experimental theater company: An Interest in Strangers, I Used To Like This Place Before They Started Making All Those Renovations, and Acts of Kindness. This copy multiply inscribed to an associate of the company by John Schneider and members Flora Coker, Marcie Hoffman, David Rommel and John Kishline (a sixth inscription is unsigned). Wrappers sunned, dustsoiled and edgeworn, minor bottom edge stain.. Inscribed. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Timon of Athens (The Cambridge Pocket Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1961, 1961. 103 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, somewhat sunned and edgeworn jacket.. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Collected Parodies
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, (ca. 1921), 1921. No date or copyright notice, apparently bound from the British sheets. 238 pp. Short parodies of Maeterlinck, Wilde, Masefield, Chesterton, H. G. Wells, Henry James, et al; Imaginary Reviews and Imaginary Speeches. Moderate wear and light soiling to covers, spine label chipped; small top edge stain lightly affecting a few page margins; several pages roughly opened at fore-edge. Binding tight and interior otherwise unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Star of Madrid: A Romantic Character Drama in a Prologue, Four Acts, and an Epilogue
|
|
|
[Albuquerque, NM], c. 1930, 1930. 116 pp. A play about Lope de Vega. Wrappers lifting from spine and moderately worn with light staining, edgewear, small tear at head of spine panel. Binding tight. Fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Fiddler on the Roof
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1965. First paperback edition. 168 pp., illustrated. Based on stories by Sholom Aleichem. A tight, attractive copy with some rubbing and edgewear to wrappers, faint dampstain at head of fore-edge also lightly affecting last few page corners, pages uniformly tanned.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cinco Comedias (Five Comedies)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Banks Upshaw, c. 1946, 1946. 37 pp., illustrations by the author. Short plays designed for teaching beginning Spanish, each with a brief synopsis in English. Wrappers sunned, with light staining, head bumped at spine and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
El Burlador de Sevilla y Convidado de Piedra and La Prudencia en la Mujer
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1965, 1965. Mass market paperback original. 288 pp. Apparently unread, with light shelfwear to wrappers only.. Inscribed and signed by the translator. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
TDR: The Drama Review, A Journal of Performance Studies, Volume 33, No. 4 (Winter 1989)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. 176 pp., illustrated. Articles on Safdar Hashmi's street theater, Theatre du Soleil, interview with Ariane Mnouchkine, Arnhem land ritual, profile of a circus dwarf, etc. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, ink stripe on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Herbal Bed
|
|
|
London: Warner/Chappell Plays, 1997. Second printing. 123 pp. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 44) |
The People I've Smiled With: Recollections of a Merry Little Life
|
|
|
New York: Werner, 1899. Gilt-lettered and decorated red cloth. 268 pp., two b/w portraits. Vaudeville comedian. Covers rubbed at edges and corners with some fraying at head and heel of spine and corners, minor stains and dustsoiling; page edges darkened.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Home Free! [and] The Madness of Lady Bright
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1968. 61 pp. Wrappers a bit handled, fore-edge lightly bumped at heel, pages slightly tanned.. First U.K. Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
Beijing: Panda Books, 1981. 160 pp., illus. Pingju opera singer and actress (1927-1998). Wrappers worn and scuffed particularly at spine and spine edges; fore-edge lightly bumped at head. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
