cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Automotive, Aviation, Railroads

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Automotive, Aviation, Railroads | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) The American Mercedes, Being a Reproduction of the Celebrated Mercedes Automobile, as Constructed by the Parent Company, the Daimler Motoren-Gesellschaft of Unterturkheim, Germany

South Bend, Indiana: Mercedes-Benz Sales, Inc., 1961, 1961. Small pamphlet. Unpaginated, 9 illustrations. A facsimile reprint of a brochure originally issued in 1906 by the Daimler Manufacturing Company, Long Island, NY. Very light edgewear to covers only.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) On Extended Wings
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Atheneum, 1985. 307 pp. Edges of boards faded, top edge a bit dusty, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket edgeworn with several tiny nicks and closed edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Railroad Pathfinder: The Life and Times of Edward L. Berthoud
Black, Robert C. III

Evergreen, CO: Cordillera Press, 1988, 1988. Trade paperback. 8vo. 176 pp., b/w illustrations. Nineteenth-century railroading in the Rocky Mountain West. Light handling to wrappers only.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Dodge Viper
Carney, Daniel F

St. Paul, MN: MBI, 2001. 165 pp., color photos throughout. Light edgewear to jacket only.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Conquest of Lines and Symmetry
Cole, Duane. Illustrated by Alice Marks

Milwaukee: Ken Cook, 1970. 127 pp., line illustrations. Lessons in aerobatics. Wrappers a bit rubbed, handled and worn at edges and corners, page corners bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) Living Aloft: Human Requirements for Extended Spaceflight
Connors, Mary M., Albert A. Harrison, and Faren R. Akins

Washington, DC: NASA, 1985. 419 pp., color plates. Wrappers edgeworn and lightly dustsoiled, small scuff to rear, corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Le talisman
Dassault, Marcel

Paris: J'ai Lu, 1971. 122 pp. In French. Autobiography of designer and manufacturer of military aircraft. Wrappers a bit handled and creased, pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) The Aviation Art of Keith Ferris
Ferris, Keith

New York: Peacock Press/Bantam Books, 1983. Pages unnumbered, approx. forty color plates, b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, bottom margins of last three plates lightly creased.. Signed by the artist. Third Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The Flight
Gilman, Ted

Vernon Hills, IL: Heather Ridge, 1986. 59 pp. Novelistic recreation of Charles Lindbergh's 1927 trans-Atlantic flight. Light handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Flying: The Memoirs of a Spanish Aeronaut
Herrera, Emilio. Translated by Elizabeth Ladd. Edited by Thomas F. Glick

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. 231 pp., illustrated. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Narrow Gauge to Silverton: The Story of an American Heirloom
Hungerford, John B

Reseda, CA: Hungerford Press, 1965. Tenth Anniversary Edition. 36 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Minor handling to wrappers with faint stains to rear panel, corners lightly bumped. Interior unmarked. Frontispiece illustration and map are duplicated in this copy.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Carl Fallberg. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Freighthopper's Manual for North America: Hoboing in the 21st Century
Leen, Daniel

Seattle: Ecodesigns Northwest, 1992. 111 pp., illustrated. Wrapper corners lightly bumped, slight rippling to bottom corners of last few pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Dinner Is Served: Fine Dining Aboard the Southern Pacific
Loveland, Jim A

San Marino, CA: Golden West, 1997. 241 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards and jacket very lightly bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
14) Railroad: Trains and Train People in American Culture
McPherson, James Alan, and Miller Williams (Editors)

New York: Random House, 1976. 185 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers worn at edges and corners, crease to lower front wrapper corner and to upper rear wrapper corner and last few page corners, pages tanned.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Lindbergh: His Story in Pictures
Miller, Francis Trevelyan

Lakeville, MN: Northstar-Maschek, 1989. Facsimile edition (orig. 1929). 318 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Faded Glory: Airline Colour Schemes of the Past
Morton, John K

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1991. 134 pp., color photographs throughout, minimal text. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, rear wrapper panel creased.. First U.S. Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Flying Colours: Airline Colour Schemes of the 1990s
Morton, John K

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1994. 134 pp., color photographs throughout, minimal text. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. First U.S. Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Flight of the Pacific Eagle
Nelson, Ray, with Ben Abruzzo, Rocky Aoki, Ron Clark, Larry Newman

Albuquerque, NM: TRANSPAC, 1985. 178 pp., section of color photos. Account of the 1981 Japan-U.S. crossing by balloon. Light foxing to top edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Brasspounder
Sanders, D. G

New York: Hawthorn, 1978. 195 pp., b/w illustrations. Railroad telegraph operator's memoir. A couple of page corners turned, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket bright and clean, with small chip at head of spine panel and several small closed edge tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) When the Railroad Leaves Town: American Communities in the Age of Rail Line Abandonment, Volume 1: Midwestern and Great Plains States
Schwieterman, Joseph P., Words and Photographs by

Chicago: Chaddick Institute for Metropolitan Development, DePaul University, 1999. Chaddick Institute Working Paper. 184 pp., b/w photos. Includes sketches of communities in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin. Very light dustsoiling to covers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: