Artfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
| 1) |
Alma-Tadema
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1977. A Rizzoli Paperback. 48 plates, 43 in color, with brief introductory text. Wrappers handled, head of spine and corners bumped, previous owner name.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Art Institute of Chicago Quarterly. Double Issue: February, 1960
|
|
|
Chicago: Art Institute, 1960. 34 pp., b/w illustrations. Paintings, works on paper, decorative arts. Wrappers handled and dustsoiled, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 3) |
Johan Ahlback: Arbetets Malare
|
|
|
Falun: Dalarnas Museum / Dala Demokraten, (1979), 1979. Color illustrated glossy boards, approx. 8.5x10.5". 126 pp., illustrated throughout, including numerous color plates. Monograph on Swedish painter and illustrator of proletarian subjects (1895-1973). Gift inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing to page edges, otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Richard Dadd
|
|
|
London and New York: Academy / St. Martin's, 1974. 109 pp., 115 illustrations including 15 in color. Head of spine bumped; wrappers creased, unevenly faded, and worn at edges and corners; corners of first three leaves gently creased.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Page Allen: Recent Work
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Owings-Dewey Fine Art, 1999. Horizontal format, approx. 6.5x7.5". Pages unnumbered, 17 color plates, text illustrations. Minor edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bruce Anderson: Impressions from a Red Room: Paintings from the Ascension series
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Flanders, 2005. 25 pp., color plates.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 5.5x8.5"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
David Anderson: My Tibet
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Linda Durham Gallery, 1989. [7] pp., four full-page color plates. Sculpture. Photographs by Herb Lotz. Small bottom edge nick.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
In Place
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1982. Pages unnumbered, color and b/w plates. Each artist represented by one color plate and a b/w portrait by Plossu.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 1995: An Egyptian Bestiary
|
|
|
New York, 1995, 1995. 64 pp., illustrated in color and b/w throughout. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Infowar: Information.macht.krieg (Ars Electronica 98)
|
|
|
Wien: Springer, 1998. 309 pp., section of color photos, b/w throughout. Texts in German and English.. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Black Dimensions in Contemporary American Art
|
|
|
New York: Plume, New American Library, 1971, 1971. 126 pp., color illustrations throughout. Sponsored by the Carnation Company. Wrappers worn, creased and dustsoiled, fore-edge bumped at heel, page edges dusty, small stain to halftitle page, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Old Master and Modern Prints, May 12, 1979 (Sale No. 201)
|
|
|
New York: Phillips, 1979. Pages unnumbered, 193 lots, b/w illustrations. Small sticker on front.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Animals & Art 1979: Contemporary Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture, for the benefit of the A.S.P.C.A., April 24, 1979
|
|
|
New York: Phillips, 1979. Pages unnumbered, 95 lots, b/w plates. Small sticker on front.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Santa Fe Art Auction and Art Dealers Fair, November 14, 1998
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, 1998, 1998. 116 pp., 183 items, color throughout. Work by Jozef Bakos, Oscar Berninghaus, Albert Bierstadt, Edward Borein, E. I. Couse, Leon Gaspard, Albert Krehbiel, Bert Geer Phillips, Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell, Joseph H. Sharp, Eric Sloane, Joe Waldrum and many others. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art d'Orient, Tableaux Orientalistes (14-15 Novembre 2000, Hotel Drouot, Paris)
|
|
|
Paris: Etude Tajan, 2000. 124 pp., 459 items, illustrated in color throughout. European paintings and objects from the Near East and North Africa including rugs, ceramics, glass, metalwork, textiles, jewelry, manuscripts, etc. Texts in French.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rudolf Baranik: Art and Ideas
|
|
|
Cortland, NY: Dowd Fine Arts Gallery, SUNY, 1988, 1988. 58 pp., 6 b/w illustrations, Bibliography. Published on the occasion of the exhibition To Hear, To See. Wrappers significantly worn and creased, curl to rear of wrapper and last few pages, page corners bumped, small mark to corner of front blank, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rudolfas Baranikas [Rudolf Baranik]
|
|
|
Vilnius, 1996, 1996. Exhibition catalog. Card wrappers, perfectbound, approx. 6x8". 30 pp., seven b/w plates. Texts in Lithuanian and English. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn; binding has been reglued.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Painting Buildings in Watercolor
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1973, 1973. 143 pp., color illustrations throughout. Jacket priceclipped, 1" closed tear at head of spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
John Beerman
|
|
|
New York: Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 2004. Two-page essay followed by seven color plates. Published to accompany the exhibit John Beerman: Recent Paintings (2004).. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
George Bellows: A Comprehensive Exhibition of His Lithographs
|
|
|
New York: Associated American Artists, 1988, 1988. Unpaginated, 91 items, b/w illustrations throughout, Chronology. Price list laid in. Light dustsoiling and edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tom Benrimo
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1973. [12] pp., 5 b/w illus. Wrappers a bit sunned, dustsoiled.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Thomas Hart Benton: Drawing from Life
|
|
|
Seattle and New York: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, and Abbeville Press, 1990. 208 pp., color and b/w throughout. Works on paper. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Joseph Beuys "Graberfeld" 1957/58: Das Keramische Relief von Joseph Beuys im Deutschen Bundestag
|
|
|
Stiftung Museum Schloss Mayland / Museum Katharinehof Kranenburg, 1997. 74 pp. 41 b/w plates (37 sketches, 4 photographs of details of the finished work). Texts in German. Minor handling to wrappers only.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Katerina Bilokur
|
|
|
Kiev, 1975. 70 pp., full-page color plates throughout, text in Russian with Summary in English. Ukrainian painter, particularly of flowers. Some wrinkling to laminate over boards.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
Art Imagery and the Mythic Process
|
|
|
Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill, 1977. Pendle Hill Pamphlet 215. 31 pp., b/w illustrations. Very light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
El Ecuador de Blomberg y Araceli
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Museo de la Ciudad, 2002. 119 pp., color and b/w plates, illustrations. In Spanish. Photographs by Blomberg, paintings by Araceli. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The European Vision of America: Notes on the Exhibition
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1975. 48 pp., b/w illustrations. Light dustsoiling and edgewear to wrappers, a couple of small spots to fore-edge.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Louis Bouche (1896-1969)
|
|
|
New York: Kraushaar Galleries, 1989. [7] pp., two plates in color, five in b/w.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Bruno Brandt, 1893-1962
|
|
|
Santa Cruz de Tenerife: Caja General de Ahorros de Canarias, 1984. Numero 89, Arte 8. 152 pp., 23 color plates, b/w illustrations. Text in Spanish. German-born painter whose work portrays the landscape of his adopted home in the Canary Islands. Tight and internally clean and unmarked, with some foxing to page edges. Jacket lightly foxed, dustsoiled and worn, with a few small chips and closed tears.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mostly Sports: A Mobile Exhibition of Sculpture by Joe Brown
|
|
|
New Haven: Payne Whitney Gymnasium, Yale University, 1960. [20] pp. of b/w photographs, brief texts by Robert J. H. Kiphuth and Joseph Brown. Sculpture, mainly of athletes. A separate article by Brown (reprinted from Architectural Record) is laid in. Wrappers sunned, lightly soiled, handled and edgeworn, with a word or name preceding "Payne Whitney" blacked out; corners lightly bumped; interior clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Art of Kiftlis Eg Marmae: An Interdisciplinary Work
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: The Society for Creative Scholarship, 1977, 1977. No. 39 of an edition of 500 copies numbered and signed by the artist. 36 pp., illustrated. Exhibition catalog, masquerading as an archaeological monograph, for ingenious art installation. Cabrero invented this Bronze Age city and its history, language (Quafran), and artifacts. The catalog includes illustrations of wall inscriptions, manuscript fragments, and a daguerrotype portrait of the (fictitious) discoverer of the city; two scholarly essays by Cabrero (writing pseudonymously), bibliography, Three Quafran Hymns with interlinear translation, and an interview with the artist. The exhibit was installed at the University of New Mexico's Maxwell Museum of Anthropology. Price list and artist's Curriculum Vitae are laid in. Wrappers show light dustsoiling, edgewear, and a couple of small stains.. Signed. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Music Sound Language Theater: Etchings from Crown Point Press
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Point Publications, 1980. Pages unnumbered, color and b/w plates and illustrations. Very light dustsoiling and small area of light foxing to wrapper; interior Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Carole Caroompas, A Survey: 1972-1983
|
|
|
Northridge, CA: Art Gallery, California State University, 1983. 32 pp., four color plates and many in b/w. Collages, performance. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, dustsoiled, small smudge to front of wrappers; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Opposite Contraries: The Unknown Journals of Emily Carr and Other Writings
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 2003. 249 pp. Head of spine very lightly bumped, a few faint spots to top edge, otherwise Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Albert de Belleroche (1864-1944): Women of the Belle Epoque: Lithographs 1901-1917
|
|
|
New York: Theodore B. Donson Ltd., 1996. Uncommon Prints 17. 43 b/w plates. Price list laid in. Wrappers soiled, scuffed, worn at edges and corners; moisture rippling to top edge and top of inner page margins.. Stapled Wraps. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Michelle Y. Williams
|
|
|
[the author, Houston, TX, 2007]. 42 pp., [37] color plates, Artist's Statement, Curricululm Vitae. Mixed media paintings. Gallery label affixed to back cover; wrappers lightly rubbed and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
VI bienal de arte de Panama / Sixth Panama art biennial, Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, Junio-Julio 2002
|
|
|
Panama: Fundacion Arte y Cultura, 2002. 120 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Texts in Spanish and English. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Parallaxis: Fifty-five Points to View--A Conversation with Lucy R. Lippard and Rina Swentzell
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Western States Arts Federation (WESTAF), 1996. 151 pp., color plates, b/w illustrations. Featuring the work of the 1995 and 1996 recipients of the Western States Arts Federation/National Endowement for the Arts Regional Fellowships for Visual Artists.. Self-Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 39) |
Patrick Caulfield (Penguin New Art 2)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. 64 pp., 45 illustrations in color and b/w. Light dustsoiling to wrappers, head of spine and top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Films On Art
|
|
|
American Federation of Arts, 1952, 1952. Half-cloth. 160 pp., color frontispiece, b/w illustrations, ads. Essays on films about art, and filmography with 453 entries. Covers lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, small ink price on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. In sunned and worn jacket with significant chipping and tape repair.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Russell Chatham
|
|
|
Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1987. 65 pp., 24 color plates, b/w photos. Head of spine lightly bumped, light rubbing, handling and minor soiling to wrappers, top fore-edge corner lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Byzantine Museum, Athens: Ikons
|
|
|
Apollo Editions, Athens, n.d.. 30 pp. + 32 color plates. Spine faded, nick at head of spine, light edgewear to wrappers, small faint stain at heel of spine.. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Addendum
|
|
|
(Albuquerque, NM), 1997. Horizontal format, approx. 4x9" (or 4x13" with pages unfolded). Unnumbered pages folded at outside edge, unfolding to reveal b/w illustrations, all variations on the letter A. No text. Printed artist's book with no statement of limitation, issued the same year as (and as addendum to?) 'A Book: Literary and Visual Musings on the Letter A' by Chilton and the Scribes 8 group. Front cover is creased and has two tiny spots, otherwise Fine.. Spiralbound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 32mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 44) |
Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Expo
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Graphic Edition, 1997. 32 pp., color photos and illustrations, text in German, French and English.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
Twentieth Century Sculpture
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University Art Museum, University of New Mexico, 1966. Exhibition catalog. 48 pp., illustrated throughout in b/w. 53 items, including work by Archipenko, Barlach, Calder, Degas, Duchamp, Epstein, Gabo, Lachaise, Marini, Moore, Noguchi, Rodin, David Smith and others, with brief bio and critical note on each sculptor. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Litany of the Great River
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1991, 1991. 76 pp., 30 color plates. Jacket lightly bumped at front bottom edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
L'opera completa di Leonardo pittore
|
|
|
Milan: Rizzoli, 1967. 119 pp., 64 full-page color plates, b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed, lightly bumped at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Constance Dejong
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Jonson Gallery, University of New Mexico, 1989, 1989. Exhibition catalog. Approx. 5.5x8". [8] pp., two color and three b/w illustrations. Sculpture in copper and wood. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, address label on rear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Painting in France, 1895-1949
|
|
|
London: Harvill, 1949. Changing World Series. 132 pp., b/w plates. Head of fore-edge bumped affecting corners of boards and page corners, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket chipped, scuffed, torn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Persian Miniatures: A Picture Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947. Second edition. Pages unnumbered, brief text, 20 b/w plates. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, with one corner creased, page corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
