Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Art | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.
1) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Winter 1994/95: Thomas Eakins and the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum Bulletin. Weinberg, H. Barbara, with a Contribution by Jeff L. Rosenheim

New York, 1994, 1994. 52 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Light edgewear to wrappers, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Patrick Nagatani: Confessions of a Tapist / Attention to Detail: 12 Artists
Nagatani, Patrick, and other artists (Exhibition catalog)

Albuquerque, NM: 516 Arts, 2007. 44 pp., color plates throughout. Catalog for solo exhibition of Nagatani's enhanced and masking-taped photographs, with four plates, artist's statement, brief biography, and essay by Stella de Sa Rego; and accompanying group exhibition celebrating "obsessive artistic practices," including work by Nick Abdalla, Thomas Barrow, Charles Benefiel, Carlos Quinto Kemm, Aurora Robson, Heather Willems, and others. Very light wear to wrapper edges and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Robert Natkin: New Paintings
Natkin, Robert (Exhibition catalog). Glaser, Bruce, essay by

New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1978. Horizontal format, approx. 7x9". Pages unnumbered, eight color plates. Wrappers lightly handled, dustsoiled, spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Bruce Nauman: 1/12 Scale Models for Underground Pieces
Nauman, Bruce (Exhibition catalog). Essay by Jennie Lusk

Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 1981. [16] pp., eight b/w photos. Spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Artists of the Spirit: New Prophets in Art and Mysticism
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Sonoma, CA: Arcus, 1994. 263 pp., eight plates in color. Artists include Michael Naranjo, Peter Rogers, Richard Newman, Meinrad Craighead, Melissa Zink, Pat Musick, Bruce Lowney, Gilah Yelin Hirsch and others. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, interior Fine.. Signed by Author. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Layering, an Art of Time and Space: Selections of Art from Members of the Society of Layerists in Multi-Media
Nelson, Mary Carroll, and Richard Newman (Texts)

Albuquerque, NM: Society of Layerists in Multi-Media, 1991. Pages unnumbered, more than seventy color plates (paintings, objects, collage, mixed media). Brief introductory texts. Inscribed and signed by Nelson. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Inscribed. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) The Old Print Shop Portfolio, Volume XLVIII, Number 1
Newman, Kenneth M

New York: The Old Print Shop, n.d.. Catalog. 27 pp., 53 items reproduced in b/w. Light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Body in Pieces: The Fragment as a Metaphor of Modernity
Nochlin, Linda

New York and London: Thames and Hudson, 1995. Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture 1994. 64 pp., b/w illustrations. Ownership signature (of author Sharyn Udall), otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly handled.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) A day with Georgia O'Keeffe (Article) in Artnews, Volume 76, Number 10 (December 1977)
O'Keeffe, Georgia, interviewed by Mary Lynn Kotz

New York, 1977, 1977. 142 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout. Also Janet Hobhouse on Jasper Johns, John Gruen on Michael Heizer, and a Special Southwest Section. Exterior a bit worn, creased at spine; interior bright and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Man of Fire: J. C. Orozco
Orozco, Jose Clemente (Biography). Helm, MacKinley

Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1971. Reprint. 245 pp., b/w illustrations. Head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner name.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Pilgrimage: An Artist's Journey from Mount Athos to Tibet
Osborne, Paul. Introduction by Paul Hogarth

London: George Philip, 1989, 1989. Boards, approx. 8x12". 128 pp., color illustrations throughout. Travel sketchbook. Jacket lightly edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Dan Ostermiller 20 - 30 - 50
Ostermiller, Dan (Exhibition catalog)

Santa Fe, NM: Nedra Matteucci Galleries, 2006. Horizontal format, approx. 6.5x8". Pages unnumbered, about twenty-five color photos and several in b/w. Sculpture. Brief introductory note by Nedra Matteucci.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Ricardo Pascale: Nueva economia: ruedes y cilindros (New economy: wheels and cilinders)
Pascale, Ricardo (Exhibition catalog). Texts by Alicia Haber, Mariano Arana, Jorge Abbondanza

Montevideo, Uraguay: Centro Municipales de Exposiciones / Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, 2003. 79 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Sculpture. In Spanish with English translations. Light exterior handling only.. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) Catalogue 2-88: Natural History to 1800
Philadelphia Print Shop, Inc

Philadelphia, (1988), 1988. Unpaginated, 526 items with prices, b/w illustrations throughout. Animal, bird and botanical prints. Wrappers handled, edgeworn, and lightly dustsoiled, address label on rear.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Piao Xue Cheng Youhua Zuopinji / The Album of Oil Painting for Piao Xue Cheng
Piao Xue Cheng (Catalog)

Heilongjiang, China: Heilongjiang Art Publishing, 2006. 60 pp., 27 full-page color plates. Mainly portraits. Minimal text in Chinese. Heel of spine and top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Folio. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
16) Roland Piche: First one-man exhibition of sculpture and drawings
Piche, Roland (Exhibition catalog)

London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1967. [29] pp., two plates in color, b/w throughout. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, lightly soiled, head of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting wrapper front and first few page corners.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) French Painting Since 1870, Lent by Maurice Wertheim, Class of 1906
Pope, Arthur (Preface), Frederick B. Deknatel, Agnes Mongan, John Rewald and Frederick S. Wight (Contributors)

Cambridge, MA: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1946, 1946. Exhibition catalog. 76 pp., b/w plates throughout. Wrappers age-darkened, dustsoiled, edgeworn and lightly creased, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel; interior unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Katherine Porter: Paintings, 1969-1984
Porter, Katherine (Exhibition catalog). Belz, Carl (text)

Waltham, MA: Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, 1985. Pages unnumbered, color and b/w plates. Wrappers edgeworn, sunned and lightly dustsoiled with a few small specks on front, corners lightly bumped; interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 9x11"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) An Exhibition by Alex Portner
Portner, Alex (Exhibition catalog). Introduction by James Magee

New York: Selected Artists Galleries, n.d. (ca. 1971), 1971. [16] pp., [12] b/w plates reproducing paintings on wood. Wrappers lightly foxed, small scuff to wrapper at front; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Rudy Pozzatti: Four Decades of Printmaking
Pozzatti, Rudy (Exhibition catalog). Covi, Dario A. (Essay)

Mount Vernon, IL: Mitchell Museum, 1992. 8 pp., 16 figs. including six in color. Wrappers lightly handled, corners very lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) James Prestini: Sculpture from Structural Steel Elements
Prestini, James (Exhibition catalog). Gerald Nordland (Text)

San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1969. 32 pp., [24] b/w plates. Wrappers a bit handled, with faint sticker ghost, a couple of small faint marks, faint paperclip impression to front fore-edge; head and heel of fore-edge lightly bumped; interior clean, bright and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Picasso: Photographs from 1951-1972
Quinn, Edward

Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1980. Second printing. Head of spine lightly bumped, wrappers sunned and worn at edges and corners, small sticker ghost on front.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) L'Art de L'Affiche en Allemagne et ses Maitres
Rademacher, Hellmut

Edition Leipzig, 1965, 1965. 138 pp., brief text in French, full-page color and b/w plates throughout. Dustsoiling to covers, top corners of boards bumped, slight browning to endpapers.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
24) Fruhe Irische Kunst
Raftery, Joseph, and Ernst Thiele (Texts)

Deutschen Kunstrates in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Irischen National-Museum,... Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, approx. 25 b/w plates, brief texts in German. Objects in metal and stone. Wrappers worn, stained at rear, spine cocked and creased with small tears at head; faint soiling to top margin of halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The "Stanze" of Raphael
Raphel (Monograph). D. Redig de Campos

Roma: Edizione del Drago, c. 1963, 1963. 71 pp., 60 b/w illustrations, 4 color plates. Wrappers lightly edgeworn and dustsoiled, mounted color cover illustration shows some wrinkling, pages just a bit yellowed at edges.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Rembrandt & Durer
Rembrandt (Van Rijn) and (Albrecht) Durer (Exhibition Catalog)

Flossmoor, IL: Emmett Steele Gallery, 1996, 1996. Unpaginated, 21 items (5 Rembrandt etchings, 16 Durer woodcuts), each reproduced in b/w. Price list and order form laid in. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Rinke-Hand-Zeichner: Die autonomen Werke von 1957-1980
Rinke, Klaus (Exhibition catalog). Stephan von Wiese, Jacques Henric, Klaus Rinke, Hannes Bohringer (Texts)

Stuttgart: Staatsgalerie, 1981. 259 pp. b/w plates throughout. Texts in German and French. Signed by the artist with an outline of his hand. Wrappers worn at edges and corners with small sticker scar on front, spine creased, corners bumped, dampstain affecting bottom page margins throughout.. Signed by the artist. Wrappers. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Rivera Bagur (Artistas Espanoles Contemporaneos)
Rivera Bagur (Miguel), Monograph. Fernandez Molin, Antonio

Madrid: Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia, 1977. 87 pp., sixteen plates in color and b/w. Text in Spanish. Wrappers sunned, lightly soiled, worn at head and heel of spine, edges, and corners; interior Fine.. Card Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Fifteenth-Century Persian Painting: Problems and Issues
Robinson, B. W

New York: New York University Press, 1991. 92 pp., 4 color plates, 24 b/w illustrations. Tight and clean with wrappers edgeworn, head of fore-edge bumped.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Graciela Rodo Boulanger
Rodo Boulanger, Graciela (Monograph). Commentary: John Ciardi

Greenwich, CT: Lublin Graphics, 1978. 38 pp., color and b/w plates throughout, as well as numerous b/w photos and illustrations. Covers very lightly dustsoiled, title lettering on spine rubbed, top fore-edge corners of boards very lightly bumped, previous owner name on front pastedown.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Peter Rogers: Paintings and Drawings 1974-75--The Quest and The Hermit and the U.F.O
Rogers, Peter (Exhibition catalog)

Janus Gallery, Santa Fe, NM, [1975]. 24 pp., b/w plates throughout. Text by the artist. Two cycles of paintings. Price list laid in. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Johnnie Winona Ross: SaltSpring
Ross, Johnnie Winona (Exhibtion catalog). Essay by William Peterson

Albuquerque, NM: Richard Levy Gallery, 2004. Pages unnumbered, ten color plates. Jacket lightly bumped at head of spine and fore-edge.. Wrappers in Card Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Wide 8vo (approx. 8x9"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
33) Sculpture in Plastics
Roukes, Nicholas

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1968. 175 pp., section of color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Slight shelf slant to spine, page edges tanned. previous owner's small, neat bookplate on front pastedown.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Brad Rude: Original Nature
Rude, Brad (Exhibition catalog). Mitchell, Ben (Essay)

Helena, MT: Holter Museum of Art, 1998. 35 pp., color plates, b/w illustrations. Introduction by Peter Held. Note by Jim Dine. Inscribed by the artist, with drawing, on first leaf.. Inscribed by the artist. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Francesco Salviati: Affreschi romani
Salviati, Francesco (Monograph). Coliva, Anna

Milan: Electa, 1998. 117 pp., illustrated in color and b/w throughout. Text in Italian. Minor wear to edges and corners of wrappers, two page corners turned before trimming (manufacturing error).. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Samaras Pastels
Samaras, Lucas (Exhibition catalog). Schjeldahl, Peter (Essay)

Denver, CO: Denver Art Museum, 1981. 112 pp., full-page color plates throughout. Wrappers lightly handled, price sticker inside front cover, previous owner's blind stamp, tiny spot inside rear cover and in margin of opposite page.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) Das Abenteuer der Kunst
Schlichter, Rudolf

Stuttgart: Rowohlt, 1949. Paper wrappers over card covers. Striking Hans Bohn wrapper illustration in blue and pink. 85 pp. In German. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn with a few small chips and tears, ink price on front blank, otherwise unmarked; minor scuff to fore-edge, head of fore-edge bumped, pages browned.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Jane Wooster Scott
Scott, Jane Wooster (Exhibition Catalog). Text by Christian Title

Los Angeles: De Ville Galleries, [1980], 1980. 4to. [9] pp., 13 color plates. Brief introductory note, Bibliography, list of Collectors. Moderate handling and dustsoiling to wrappers, small sticker ghost on front.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Complete Manual of Relief Printmaking
Simmons, Rosemary, & Katie Clemson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 192 pp., illustrated in color and b/w. A Practical Guide to the Tools and Techniques of Linocutting, Woodcutting, and Wood Engraving. Jacket lightly edgeworn, previous owner address label on flap.. First American Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Passages
Sisson, Laurence. Introduction by Bill Caldwell

N.p., 1991. 48 pp., 22 full-page color plates, b/w photos and illustrations. Landscape paintings, mainly of the Maine coast and the Southwest, and an autobiographical essay by the artist.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Houghton Cranford Smith (1887-1983): Here and Abroad: The Early Years
Smith, Houghton Cranford (Exhibition catalog)

New York: David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, 2009. [12] pp., nine full-page color plates, brief introductory text. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 7x8.5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Explication des ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Architecture, Gravure et Lithographie des Artistes vivants, exposes au Grand Palais des Champs-Elysees, le 30 Avril 1924 (Salon de 1924, 137e Exposition)
Societe des Artistes Francais

Paris: Georges Lang, Pierre Darius, 1924. Printed wrappers with lovely period color illustration, floral decoration and small cameo design. 263 pp. + 128 pp. of b/w plates, many ads. Wrappers aged and worn, with one front corner missing and significant chips and tears at overlapping edges; text pages browned.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Soutine
Soutine (Monograph). Wheeler, Monroe

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1950. 116 pp., ten color plates, b/w illustrations. Head of spine lightly bumped, light bottom edge shelfwear, last few page corners very gently creased. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small edge tears.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) Earl Staley: 1973-1983
Staley, Earl (Exhibition catalog). Cathcart, Linda L., and Marcia Tucker

Houston and New York: Contemporary Arts Museum / The New Museum of Contemporary Art, 1984. 91 pp., twelve color and many b/w plates. Spine creased, wrappers rubbed and worn at edges and corners.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 8x9"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Rosa Alice Ordinary Extraordinary
Stevens, May (Exhibition catalog). Melissa Dabakis and Janis Bell (Editors)

Gambier, OH and New York: Olin Gallery, Kenyon College / Universe Books, 1988. Horizontal format, approx. 6.5x9". 64 pp., illustrated throughout including four color plates. Exhibition of artwork on themes related to Rose Luxemburg and the artist's mother, Alice Stevens. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) S. M. Sultan
Sultan, S. M. (Exhibition Catalog). Text by Muhammad Sirajul Islam

Bangladesh: Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, 1976. Contemporary Art Series of Bangladesh 1. Brief [4 pp.] text + 18 b/w plates. Wrappers sunned and edgeworn with one corner bumped; binding tight and interior clean and unmarked except for previous owner name on front blank.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Wayne Thiebaud: City/Country
Thiebaud, Wayne (Exhibition catalog). Introduction by Charles M. Lovell. Interview with Wayne Thiebaud by Charles Strong

Taos: Harwood Museum of Art of the University of New Mexico, 2004. Pages unnumbered, sixteen color plates, plus two color and three b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit handled and lightly sunned and worn at edges and corners; gift inscription on halftitle page. . Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Bill Thompson: Paintings April 96-April 97
Thompson, Bill

(1997), 1997. Approx. 6x8". [14] pp., 13 color plates, one color photo (of the artist in his studio).. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Joaquin Torres-Garcia, 1874-1949: Cronologia y Catalogo de la coleccion familiar
Torres-Garcia, Joaquin (Monograph). Duncan, Barbara. Traduccion por John Wheat

Austin: Universidad de Texas Museo de Arte, 1975. 155 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Light wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. First Printing. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
50) Tulsa Zoo's Penguins On Parade
Turnbull, Leslee, Foreword. Essay by Mary Collins

Tulsa, OK: Tulsa Zoo Friends, 2003. 126 pp., color photos throughout. Colorful penguin sculptures created as a zoo fundraiser. Inscribed and signed by Leslee Turnbull; a second signature is difficult to identify.. Inscribed. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: