Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Artfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
| 1) |
Persian Miniatures: A Picture Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947. Second edition. Pages unnumbered, brief text, 20 b/w plates. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, with one corner creased, page corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Plakat Wand Kunst
|
|
|
Nurnberg, 1987. [40] pp., color and b/w plates, b/w photographs. Brief text and captions in German. Catalog of a mural project. Inscribed by two of the artists involved, Mann and Hiltner, who have also noted two photos in which they appear. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled and handled including lightly bumped corners and a couple of tiny nicks.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crawling to the Light: An Artist in Transition
|
|
|
Kentfield, CA: Eaton Studios, 1987. 48 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Watercolorist's spiritual journey. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Iris el Ayoubi: Collages
|
|
|
Bridgewater/Lustberg Gallery, New York, [1996]. 53 pp., [42] color plates. Wrappers lightly handled, one rear wrapper corner curled, 1" closed tear at heel of spine. Interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Partial Figure in Modern Sculpture from Rodin to 1969
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1970. Exhibition catalog. 114 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Moderate handling and edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Carlos Evangelista
|
|
|
Galeria Kreisler, Madrid, (2001). Single sheet of cover stock, 10.5x34" folding to 10.5x8.5", printed on both sides. Color plates, brief text in Spanish and English. Very lightly handled.. Single Folded Sheet. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fine Prints and Drawings, England America and Europe 1812-1957
|
|
|
London: Matthiesen Fine Art, 1981, 1981. 60 pp., 173 items, b/w illustrations throughout. Light handling to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Non-Dissenters: Fifth Exhibition, Marking Our Tenth Anniversary--One Hundred and Seventy French Nineteenth Century Drawings, Pastels and Watercolors
|
|
|
New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1976, 1976. Unpaginated, b/w plates throughout. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn and sunned, interior Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arte Como Idea y Accion
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: La Galeria / Arte + Diseno, 1978, 1978. Unpaginated. Sketches, drawings, collages and texts by approx. twenty Ecuadoran artists, including M. [Mauricio] Bueno, Gonzalo Endara, Ramiro Jacome, Mario Ronquillo, Mario Solis Guerrero, Leonardo Tejada and Carlos Viver, relating to conceptual projects. Contribution by Tejada is inscribed and signed by him in year of publication. Covers rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny nicks and tears at edges and corners.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Doteky: Mezinarodni sympozium v prirode / Contacts: International Open-air Symposium
|
|
|
Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design and Klatovny-Klenova Gallery, Janovice nad Uhlavou, (2001). 3rd workshop of teachers and students at Klenova Granary. Pages unnumbered, [23] color plates, illustrations, brief text in Czech and English. Installations by Adela Matasova, Vladimir Kopecky, Juraj Bartuzs, Magdalena Jetelova, William Gilbert, Andrew Topolski, and their students. Light edgewear to jacket.. Wrappers in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hurd-Wyeth Exhibition
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Roswell Museum and Art Center, 1981. [12] pp., six color plates. N.C. Wyeth, Peter Hurd, Henriette Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, Michael Hurd, Jamie Wyeth. Wrappers rubbed, previous owner name on front; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Development of American Modernism 1908-1930: Works on Paper
|
|
|
New York: Associated American Artists, 1988, 1988. Unpaginated, 84 items, b/w illustrations. Light handling to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Peter Hurd and Henriette Wyeth, June 6 through August 1, 1965
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1965. [12] pp., 12 b/w plates, brief text by James Taylor Forrest. Clean and unmarked but with some rippling to pages from moisture, mainly at fore-edges.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
French Nineteenth Century Watercolors, Drawings, Pastels, Paintings and Sculpture: Spring Exhibition 1983
|
|
|
New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1983, 1983. Unpaginated, 60 items, b/w plates throughout. Very light soiling and handling to wrappers, interior Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Summer at the Shore: The Artist Colonies at East Hampton, Gloucester, and Provincetown
|
|
|
New York: Joseph I. Lubin House, 2000. Pages unnumbered, [18] color and b/w plates reproducing paintings, works on paper, and photographs by John Sloan, Winslow Homer, Childe Hassam, Karl Knaths, John Von Wicht, Hans Hoffman, Henry Botkin, Mary Nimmo Moran, Thomas Moran, Jane Freilicher, Andre Kertesz, Fairfield Porter, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Larry Rivers, and Robert Giard. Wrappers lightly handled with one corner creased, top fore-edge corner lightly bumped, bottom edges of last two leaves bumped with small nicks.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 9x12"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
British Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Drawings: Summer Exhibition 1984
|
|
|
New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1984, 1984. Unpaginated, 100 items, b/w plates throughout. Moisture damage affects front of wrapper and first two leaves (blank and title page) only.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nineteenth Century French and Other Continental Drawings, Watercolors and Oil Sketches: Winter Exhibition 1979
|
|
|
New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1979, 1979. Unpaginated, 142 items, b/w plates throughout. Binding a bit tender, 1" closed tear to rear of wrapper, small mark to rear blank, otherwise unmarked. Wrapper has been reglued.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leo Neufeld: Solo Exhibition June 1-20, 2005
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Dartmouth Street Gallery, 2005. 25 pp., [22] color plates. Landscapes, portraits, nudes. One wrapper corner lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Sculpture & Furniture from the Southwest
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Owings-Dewey North, 2007. 14 pp., [12] full-page color photographs of objects by Will Shuster, Glenna Goodacre, Nicolai Fechin, William Penhallow Henderson, Allan Houser and others.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Up from the Streets: Detroit Art from the Duffy Warehouse Collection
|
|
|
Detroit: Elaine L. Jacob Gallery, Wayne State University, 2001. 96 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Tight, clean and unmarked, with heel of spine and top and bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Cambium con madera de artistas
|
|
|
Montevideo, Uraguay: Museo Zorrilla, 2002. 69 pp., color photos throughout. In Spanish. Sculpture in wood by Federico Arnaud, Pablo Damiani, Wifredo Diaz Valdez, Carlos Guinovart, Juan Jose Nunez, Ricardo Pascale, Jose Pelayo, Nelson Ramos, Marivi Ugolino and Jacqueline Vares. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners. . Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Artists of the Nineteen Sixties
|
|
|
Boston: Boston University School of Fine & Applied Arts, 1970. 60 pp., full-page b/w plates throughout. Wrappers sunned, spine lightly bumped, rear corner creased. Jacket rubbed, lightly soiled, edgeworn, with small nick at head of spine, rear corner creased.. Wrappers in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Twentieth Century Woodcuts
|
|
|
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI: Gryphon Gallery, 1986. [14] pp., 11 color and 15 b/w plates. Frank Morley Fletcher, Katharine McCormick, Margaret Jordan Patterson, Lyonel Feininger, Milton Avery, Sybil Andrews, Walter Phillips, Howard Cook, Alex Katz, Roy Lichtenstein, Lill Tschudi, Claude Flight, Cyril Power, others. Addenda. Wrappers handled, corners lightly bumped, small nick to front and rear wrapper edges; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Burt Barnes
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University Art Museum, University of New Mexico, 1974. 24 pp., five b/w plates, illustrations, chronology, diary excerpts. Spine sunned and lightly bumped at heel, wrappers lightly handled with small spot on front, interior clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 9x8"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Printmaking: The Third Dimension
|
|
|
Hamilton, NY: Picker Art Gallery, Colgate University, 1987. 23 pp., cover illustration in color and three b/w plates reproducing works by Anne Youkeles, Robert Rauschenberg, Omar Ray and Stanley Boxer. Essay by Eliet. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Trompe-l'oeil anciens et modernes
|
|
|
Paris: Delegation a l'Action Artistique, 1990. 80 pp., six color plates, 95 in b/w. Wrappers handled, rubbed at edges and corners, front wrapper corner creased.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modernity and Identity: Architectures, the nature of the city (An exhibition of selected works from UECLAA)
|
|
|
London: Gallery 32, 2002. 30 pp., color and b/w photos and illustrations. Works by Brazilian artists responding to urban architecture.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Transit: Latin American Art at the University Gallery
|
|
|
UECLAA, University of Essex, 2002. [20] pp., color and b/w illustrations. Artists include Eduardo Kac, Mira Schendel and Jose Alejandro Restrepo. Light rubbing and handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Century of Painting in Panama
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Inter-American Development Bank Cultural Center, 2003. 39 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Errata slip laid in. Lightly bumped at head of spine and corners, light edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Outros 500: Highlights of Brazilian contemporary art in UECLAA
|
|
|
UECLAA, University of Essex, 2001. 28 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ikonen, 13. bis 19. Jahrhundert
|
|
|
Munchen: Haus der Kunst, 1969. Pages unnumbered. Russian, Greek and other icons. Brief text and catalog in German, several color and many b/w plates. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Y Que? Queer Art Made in Texas
|
|
|
Lubbock: Landmark Arts, Texas Tech University School of Art, 2007. Pages unnumbered, color plates. Work by Lora Alaniz / Jennifer Beth Guerin, Phillip Avila, Sabra H. Booth, David Zamora Casas, Ed Check, Celesta Danger, Tricia Earl, Ali Fitzgerald, Heyd Fontenot, Wesley Harvey, Nike Krone, Michael Marinez / Rene Saenz, Shanti Matulewski, Horace Mayfield [James Magee], Wura-Natasha Ogunji, Kristy Perez, Angie Piehl, Jim Quinnan, Amber Rademacher, Chuck Ramirez, Chris Sauter, Silky Shoemaker, Annie Simpson, Jeanne Stern, Deborah Kuetzpalin Vasquez. Heel of spine lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 7x11). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Looking South: Latin American Art in New York Collections
|
|
|
New York: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1972. Pages unnumbered, four color and many b/w plates. Botero, Cuevas, Lam, Matta, Orozco, Rivera, Siqueiros, Tamayo, many others. Wrappers edgeworn and sunned, with a few small faint stains, sticker ghost, chip at head of spine, top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 34) |
Lilly Fenichel: Just You Just Me
|
|
|
Harwood Museum of Art of the University of New Mexico, 2004. 61 pp., color plates. Slight soiling to rear of wrapper only.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 9x11"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Linda Fleming: Tangible Mind--Sculpture 1991 to 1998
|
|
|
Gerlach, NV: Wall Spring Press, 1998. Capitol Art Foundation, State Capitol Concourse, and the Museum of Fine Arts, Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe. 27 pp., color and b/w photographs, including one fold-out.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Last Lectures
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939. 370 pp., 346 b/w plates. Covers a bit dull, lightly rubbed at edges and bumped at corners; spine cocked; faint staining to top edge, fore-edge lightly bumped at head; a few tiny specks to endpapers, previous owner names (2) on front blank.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Alex Gama
|
|
|
London: Gallery 32, 2002. Pages unnumbered, [12] plates. Wood engravings and drawings. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tammy Garcia: Form Without Boundaries
|
|
|
Irving, TX: Tapestry Press, 2003. 192 pp., color plates throughout. Contemporary Santa Clara Pueblo potter.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cult of Art
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. 178 pp. Pages tanned. Jacket edgeworn with a few tiny nicks and tears, small stain at top edge of rear flap.. First English Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
De grafiek van Goya
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum/Rijksprentenkabinet, 1970. 52 pp. + 84 b/w plates. Introduction in Dutch and English, Foreword and catalog in Dutch only. Bibliography. Wrappers rubbed, head and heel of spine bumped, fore-edge lightly bumped at head affecting front wrapper and first few page corners only, gift inscription on first blank, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Byzantium: Byzantine Art in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1966, 1966. Art of the World. 216 pp., 54 tipped-in color plates, plans, map. A tight, internally clean and unmarked copy with light staining to front board, spine faded and rubbed, and cloth backstrip a bit loosened not affecting tightness of binding.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Green Part of the World
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1984. 77 pp., color illustrations throughout reproducing the artist's autobiographical paintings. Tight and clean with wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge.. First printing, wraps issue. Sewn in Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Alan Gussow: Neruda's Garden Odes--Recent Pastels
|
|
|
New York: MB Modern, 1996. [11] unnumbered pages, four color plates, with accompanying exerpts from poems by Pablo Neruda. Very light exterior handling only.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 32mo (approx. 5x7"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Russell Hamilton: Twelve Paintings 1987
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Rettig y Martinez Gallery, 1987, 1987. Unpaginated, 12 color plates with tissue protectors, minimal text. Light handling to covers, head and heel of spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Russell Hamilton: Yard Paintings 1989
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Rettig y Martinez Gallery, 1989, 1989. Unpaginated, 14 color plates with tissue protectors, minimal text. Light handling to covers, small smudge at rear cover, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bob Haozous: The Dartmouth Exhibition
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Jaffe-Friede and Strauss Galleries, Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College, 1989. Pages unnumbered, 16 plates in b/w and color. Sculpture. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Catalog No. 17
|
|
|
Columbia, MO, 1991, 1991. Unpaginated, 125 items illustrated in b/w. Prints by American artists, mainly of the 20th century, including Rockwell Kent, Thomas Hart Benton, et al. Price list laid in. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Munchen: Bilder einer frohlichen Stadt
|
|
|
Munchen: F. A. Ackermann, 1981. Reprint. Pages unnumbered, color plates throughout. Signed by Moll on title page. Paintings of Munich in a "naive" style. Light wear to head and heel of spine only.. Signed by the artist. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Square 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Galeria Madeleine Hollaender: 25 Anos
|
|
|
Galeria Madeleine Hollaender / UniBanco, Guayaquil, Ecuador, (2002). 95 pp., illustrated in color and b/w throughout. In Spanish. Artists include Flavio Alava, Marco Alvarado, Paco Cuesta, Pedro Davila, Xavier Patino, Marcos Restrepo and Jorge Velarde. Bumped at head and heel of spine and corners.. Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lost Wax Bronze Casting: A photographic essay on this antique and venerable art
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland, 1972. 127 pp., illustrated throughout. Related clippings laid in. Previous owner name marked out on front pastedown, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with small chips and tears at head of spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
