Business, Industryfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Business, Industry | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Allaire's Lost Empire: A story of the forges and furnaces of the Manasquan
|
|
|
Freehold, NJ: Transcript Printing House, 1958. 88 pp., illustrated. New Jersey ironworks. Wrappers sunned, small tear to front wrapper fore-edge, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
A View of the Corporate Role in Society
|
|
|
Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1977, 1977. 1976 Benjamin F. Fairless Memorial Lecture. 57 pp. Harper was director of Aluminum Company of America. Slight wrinkling to endpapers (manufacturing flaw). Jacket priceclipped, unevenly sunned, with some edgewear and one 1" closed tear at rear fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Russia, Then & Now: 1959/1995
|
|
|
N.p., 1997, 1997. 169 pp., b/w photos. Contains "A Governor Sees the Soviet" by North Carolina Gov. Hodges, and "A Governor's Son Visits Russia" by Hodges Jr.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Foundation: Its Place in American Life
|
|
|
New York: Carnegie Corporation, 1953. Reprint (orig. Macmillan, 1930). Page-Barbour Lectures, University of Virginia. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 113 pp. Light edgewear and very minor stains to covers, top edge dusty, page edges and endpapers tanned. Binding sound, interior clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Industrial Republic: A Study in Industrial Economics
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 95 pp. Head of spine chipped, corners of boards rubbed, faint stains to fore-edge of front board; neat gift inscription on front pastedown, pages tanned throughout. Jacket present but significantly damaged.. Boards. Good/Poor. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man from Missouri: The Story of James E. MacMurray
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror, 1943. 156 pp., illustrated. President of Acme Steel Corporation, Chicago, and an Illinois state senator. Light edgewear to boards, pages aged but unmarked. Binding sound. Jacket worn with several small chips and tears, spine panel faded, dampstain visible at interior only.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Simple Explanation of Modern Banking Customs
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard, c. 1909, 1910, 1910. 111 pp. Covers worn, head of spine bumped, foxing to page edges, previous owner name and address on front pastedown, date stamped on front free endpaper. Tight and otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
John Phillips (1719-1795): Merchant, Shipowner, Landed Proprietor, and Founder of Phillips Exeter Academy
|
|
|
New York: Newcomen Society of North America, 1951, 1951. Pamphlet. 24 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wendell L. Willkie (1892-1944): Courageous Pioneer of the Utility Industry
|
|
|
New York: Newcomen Society of North America, 1950, 1950. 28 pp., page decorations. Wrappers lightly handled.. Second printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
