Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine, Health

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Medicine, Health | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Las otras Alicias

Mexico: Ediciones Roca, 1976. 151 pp. Introduction by Dr. Ernesto Harada Prieto. A follow-up to the Spanish-language edition of Go Ask Alice (Preguntale a Alicia). In Spanish. Wrappers handled, edgeworn, bumped at corners; faint dampstain affecting bottom corners of last few leaves only.. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) Illustrated Catalogue of the Slide Archive of Historical Medical Photographs at Stony Brook
Apple, Rima D. (Compiled by)

Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1984. Center for Photographic Images of Medicine and Health Care. 442 pp., 3171 small b/w photos. Light scuff to front spine edge, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) They Weep on My Doorstep
Barnett, Dr. Ruth, As Told to Doug Baker

Beaverton, OR: Halo Publishers, 1969. 140 pp. "An engrossing story of one woman's lifelong dedication to her convictions in the face of ostracism, social pressures and archaic laws which sent her to prison three times. " A pre-Roe vs. Wade plea for abortion reform law. Light handling to wrappers only.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Agronomy & Health (ASA Special Publication No. 16)
Blaser, R. E. (Editor)

Madison, Wisconsin: American Society of Agronomy, 1970, 1970. 59 pp. Wrappers rubbed and handled, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Canadian Whole Earth Almanac, Vol. 2, No. 3 (Fall 1971): Healing
Canadian Whole Earth Research Foundation

Toronto, 1971, 1971. 188 pp., illustrated throughout. Resource guide to a wide range of alternative and New Age healing techniques. Wrappers worn and handled including some superficial insect damage at edges. Pages yellowed but clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) The Natural Way to Health, Vigor and Beauty. the Relief of Pain and the Treatment of Disease by Vibration
Catalog

Burlingame, CA: Down There Press, distributed by Good Vibrations, The... 30 pp., illustrated throughout. Facsimile reprint of 1917 Shelton Electric Company vibrator catalog.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Anemias
Eli Lilly and Company

Indianapolis: Eli Lilly and Company, 1938. Brown stiff wrappers lettered in gilt and with gilt cameo design showing a woman looking into a microscope; textured brown endpapers. 98 pp., eight color plates, b/w photos. A medical monograph distinguished by its attractive design. Light edgewear and a few tiny specks to wrappers, light foxing to bottom edge, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Illustrated Handbook of Local Anaesthesia
Eriksson, Ejnar (Editor)

Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1969, 1969. Printed olive-green linen over boards decorated with hypodermics. 152 pp., photos and illustrations in color throughout. Striking design. Two tiny marks to front board, previous owner name, otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Acetanilid: A Critical Bibliographic Review
Gross, Martin. Introduction by Howard W. Haggard

New Haven: Hillhouse Press, 1946, 1946. 155 pp. Number on spine, book plate on front pastedown, blind stamp on title page, number stamped on Acknowledgments page, small label removal mark on rear free endpaper; no marks in text. Covers handled, edgeworn, and bumped at extremities.. Second printing. Cloth. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Aspects of Alcoholism [and] Aspects of Alcoholism, Volume 2
Hoff, Ebbe Curtis, Ruth Fox (Prefaces)

Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1963, 1966. 64 pp., 80 pp. Ownership ink stamp on front blanks of both volumes; Volume 2, tiny nick at rear spine edge and small stray ink mark on fore-edge; otherwise both Fine.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Generalist Medicine and the U.S. Health System
Isaacs, Stephen L., and James R. Knickman (Editors). Foreword by Risa Lavizzo-Mourey

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2004. Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Series on Health Policy. 674 pp. Head of fore-edge very lightly bumped affecting front wrapper corner and first few page corners only, otherwise Fine.. First Paperback Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) In a Chinese Garden
Loomis, Frederic. Illustrations by Victor R. Anderson

Alameda, CA, 1946, 1946. 15 pp. Letterpress. Nicks to rear spine edge, covers sunned, endpapers browned.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Real Sense of Natural Therapy
Nakazono, Mikoto Masahilo. Edited by Sarai Saporta

Santa Fe, NM: Kototama Books, 2001. 71 pp., illustrated. Light wear at head of spine, light edge and corner wear to wrappers. Appears unread.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $16.65
14) The Practical Water Cure, As Practiced in India and Other Oriental Countries
Ramacharaka (Yogi) [William Walker Atkinson]

Yogi Publication Society, Chicago, n.d.. Reprint (orig. c. 1909, 1937). 123 pp. Fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Flexible Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Reflexology: Ingham Reflex Method Of Compression Massage, Its Application to the Glands and Kindred Ailments (Stories the Feet Have Told)
Stopfel, Eunice Ingham

N.p., 1951, 1958, 1958. Fourth Printing. 107 pp., illustrated. Zone Therapy and Gland Reflexes Revisited. Boards rubbed at edges and corners, spine pulled, but binding remains sound and interior unmarked except for previous owner name and note on front blank.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: