Language, Referencefrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Language, Reference | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General books
|
| 1) |
Aurograms
|
|
|
Pondicherry, India: Equals One, 1976, 1976. [142] pp., illustrated throughout, including some color, and sixteen 6x8" loose cards in rear envelope. Text in verse and prose. "An international system of pictograms and ideograms to introduce to children the art of reading, an instrument for their self-knowledge and their knowledge of the world. " Wrappers have some edgewear and light soiling, spine and corners bumped; binding tight and interior bright and unmarked, all cards present and Fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Simplified Grammar of the Literary Tibetan Language
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Tibetan Text Society, 1946. 65 pp., fold-out plate. Spine and edges of boards faded, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, a bit dustsoiled, with several chips, tears, and pieces missing.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Precis Historique de Phonetique Francaise
|
|
|
Paris: C. Klincksieck, 1930. Nouvelle Collection a l'Usage des Classes, Seconde Series, III. 321 pp. Spine a bit sunned, stained, and and worn at head and heel; corners of boards bumped; fore-edges of several pages bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Indian Languages and American Linguistics: Papers of the Second Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America, Held at the University of California, Berkeley, on November 8 and 9, 1974
|
|
|
Lisse: Peter de Ridder Press, 1976. 133 pp. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, with faint bottom edge dampstain (not affecting interior), a couple of gentle creases, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Psicobiologia del lenguaje
|
|
|
Mexico: Compania General Editora, 1940. Monografias Medicas "Balmis" 4. 171 pp. Tight, clean and unmarked with head and heel of spine and corners bumped. In worn, chipped and stained jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
National Languages of Sri Lanka. I: Sinhala
|
|
|
Department of Cultural Affairs, Sri Lanka, n.d. [ca. 1976]. The Culture of Sri Lanka No. 10. 44 pp., 3 b/w plates. Wrappers a bit handled and lightly soiled, small top edge stain, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dictionnaire encyclopedique des sciences du language
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1972. 469 pp. In French. Boards lightly bumped at lower corners; previous owner name on front free endpaper and very light scattered underlining on a few pages only. Jacket a bit handled, edgeworn, including numerous small chips and tears. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Diccionario de Bolivianismos (con un suplemento y ocho apendices)
|
|
|
La Paz, Bolivia: Universidad Mayor de San Andres, 1964. 251 pp. Wrappers worn, stained and marked, previous owner names (two), bottom edge dampstain also affecting some page margins, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Breve toponimia y vocabulario Jujenos
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: La Rosa Blindada, 1971. 59 pp. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, bumped at corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Glossary English/Spanish as used in Business, Banking, Judicial Proceedings, Trade, Social Ocassions / Glosario Espanol/Ingles de uso frecuente en Negocios, la Banca, Procesos Legales, Comercio, Ocasiones Sociales
|
|
|
Panama, 1990, 1990. 203 pp. Minor wear to wrappers; title handwritten in marker on spine (rubbed). Interior unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lexique de l'ancien francais
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1964. Reprint. 544 pp. Covers dustsoiled and a bit worn at edges and corners; backstrip has been reglued, with several nicks and chips at spine edges; page edges soiled including small ink mark to fore-edge; previous owner name on front free endpaper. Binding tight and interior otherwise clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Navajo Made Easier: A Course in Conversational Navajo
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1979. Third Printing, Revised Edition. 271 pp. Very light exterior dustsoiling only.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Indo-European Languages and Archeology (American Anthropology, Vol. 57, No. 6, Part 3; Memoir No. 84) [Archaeology]
|
|
|
Menasha, WI: American Anthropological Association, 1955. 69 pp. Includes Bibliography. Wrappers edgeworn and lightly stained, head of spine bumped, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
ETC.: A Review of General Semantics, Vol. XXI, No. 2 (June 1964)
|
|
|
San Francisco: International Society for General Semantics, 1964. Pp. 133-256, illus. Includes Schevill's 'Notes on a March Up Market Street' (an account of a Berkeley civil rights march), Rose on Julian Green, a poem by Beat figure John Montgomery, and reviews of John Howard Griffin and Suzanne Langer. Wrappers just a bit sunned and edgeworn, previous owner name on title page.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contribution a l'histoire de la prononciation francaise au Quebec: Etudes des graphies des documents d'archives
|
|
|
Quebec: Presses de L'Universite Laval, 1972. Langue et Litterature Francaises au Canada 8. 311 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn with small mark at rear, spine slightly creased.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Spanish Dialect in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1950. Publications in Language and Literature Number Six. 88 pp. Bibliography, Vocabulary. Wrappers sunned, pages aged.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Short Illustrated Topical Dictionary of Western Kutchin
|
|
|
Fairbanks, AK: Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1964. 52 pp., b/w line illustrations throughout. Corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
Colloquial Rumanian: Grammar, Exercises, Reader, Vocabulary
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1945. 340 pp. Covers lightly dustsoiled and worn and bumped at edges and corners; previous owner name, address and ink stamp on front free endpaper; tape marks to rear endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Pages uniformly tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Grammar of English Words: One thousand English words and their pronunciation, together with information concerning the several meanings of each word, its inflections and derivatives, and the collocations and phrases into which it enters
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1965. Reprint. 300 pp. Covers sunned and lightly dustsoiled, top edge dusty, pages tanned.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Language and Learning: The Debate between Jean Piaget and Noam Chomsky
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. Later printing. 409 pp. Wrappers worn, corners bumped, nick at heel of spine, previous owner name on halftitle page; top corners of last 30 pages waved and faintly stained from moisture. Binding sound, text unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Curso de fonetica y fonologia espanolas para estudiantes angloamericanos
|
|
|
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Instituto de Filologia, 1990. Textos Universitarios No. 4. 223 pp., illustrated. Wrappers lightly handled, two page corners turned.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Estudios gramaticales del idioma mexicano [Nahuatl]
|
|
|
Mexico: Jose Donaciano Rojas, 1935. 83 pp. Notes on Nahuatl grammar. Published for the author's ninety-third birthday. Covers have a few small marks and stains, mainly at rear, and are lightly bumped at corners; binding is dry and a bit fragile. Previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
Room's Dictionary of Distinguishables
|
|
|
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Second printing. 132 pp., illustrated. A dictionary of related nouns such as "boat" and "ship," "divan" and "couch," etc. Upper corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with one small tear at rear fold.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ortografia por derivacion (Sistematizada)
|
|
|
Puerto Rico, [ca. 1978]. 32 pp. "Reglas de ortografia por derivacion" table stapled in at rear. Wrappers a bit sunned and handled, corners lightly bumped, ink note to margin of one page only.. Inscribed and signed by author. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Thousand Chinese Characters with Literary Glosses
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Far Eastern Publications, Yale University, 1968. Sinological Series No. 13. 58 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, previous owner name on title page.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Persian (Farsi): The Language of Iran
|
|
|
Tehran: Raveshe Now, 1995. vii, 137 pp., color illustrations. A tutorial for beginners. Wrappers a bit rubbed and worn at edges and corners, head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hobson-Jobson: A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo-Indian Words and Phrases, and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive
|
|
|
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1979. Reprint. 1021 pp. A couple of small smudges to front cover, page edges tanned, wordy gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, handled, edgeworn with light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds, small nick to front panel.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
