Natural Historyfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Thai Life: The Wild Flowers of Thailand
|
|
|
Thailand: National Identity Board, 1996. 104 pp., color photos throughout. Includes a chapter on H.R.H. the Princess Mother and Wild Flowers. Light handling to wrappers, previous owner name, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Asi era Chiapas! 42 anos de andanzas por montanas, selvas y caminos en el Estado
|
|
|
Chiapas, Mexico: John D. y Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation / Fundamat / IHN, 1990. Second edition. 551 pp., color and b/w photographs. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, with small nick to edge at rear, corners beginning to curl. Binding sound, interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Bunch of Herbs and Other Papers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d. [ca. 1914], 1914. 16mo. Riverside Literature Series Number 92. 104 pp. With a Biographical Sketch and Notes. Wrappers rubbed, dustsoiled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, pages a bit aged with light foxing to a few.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Dilemma of the Paleontologist
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1951. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, Vol. IX, No. 5, pp. 173-215, November 6, 1951. Wrappers worn and faded at edges, corners bumped , pages tanned; ownership signature (of anthropologist Howard Campbell), otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vegetacion del Valle de Chiquian
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Editorial Los Pinos, 1979. 65 pp., b/w photos. Wrappers a bit handled, dustsoiled, edgeworn, with sticker scar on front, corners lightly bumped, rear of wrapper has 1" closed tear at heel.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flowers of Guatemala
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973. 128 pp., fifty color plates. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers, price sticker on front, previous owner name stamp on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Well Worn Path
|
|
|
Huntington, WV: University Editions, 1994. 503 pp. Memoir of the author's career in the U.S. Forest Service, including civilian forestry work in South Vietnam (1967-68) and in the American West and Southwest. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, page edges a bit dusty, several page corners lightly bumped, very light moisture waving (but no stains) to fore-edges of a few pages only.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quelques Oiseaux de chez nous
|
|
|
Paris: N. Boubee, 1949. 69 pp., 16 color and 16 b/w plates, each accompanied by a brief descriptive text. Wrappers are a bit worn and stained, 1" tear at heel of spine, head of fore-edge lightly bumped, lower front wrapper corner creased also affecting corners of first few leaves. Interior clean and unmarked, with beautiful, bright plates.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alice Eastwood's Wonderland: The Adventures of a Botanist
|
|
|
San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1955. 222 pp. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Partially unopened. Small (somewhat worn) card laid in announcing the book's publication and an appearance by the author.. First Edition (of 2000 copies). Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Field Flowers [and] Woodland Flowers
|
|
|
Whitman, Racine, WI, c. 1945, 1946. Two volumes, 60 pp. each, illustrated in color throughout. Both volumes clean, bright and unmarked, with minor handling to covers, binding a bit tender. Small scuff to spine edge of Field Flowers; Woodland Flowers bumped with small tear at head of spine. . Glossy pictorial boards. Good/No Jacket. 24mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Book of Fishes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1946. 88 pp., color illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed and worn at edges and corners, pages a bit tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mustangs: Wild Horses of the American West
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda, 1986, 1986. A Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book. Color illustrated boards. 47 pp., color photographs throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. Covers have slight reticulation in several places (manufacturing defect), otherwise Fine, bright and clean, in somewhat rubbed and handled jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sinopsis de la Flora Peruana: Gymnospermas y Monocotiledoneas
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Editorial Los Pinos, 1979. 60 pp., line illustrations, one b/w photo. Wrappers handled, small faint stain on front, small tear at head of spine, head and heel of spine and corners bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bear Who Came to Dinner
|
|
|
(Los Alamos, NM), 1995. 36 pp. "A story about life in New Mexico, especially fond recollections of experiences dealing with wildlife" in Los Alamos, NM. Signed on title page, additionally inscribed and signed on halftitle. Small sticker ghost, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by author. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
Wanderings of an Environmental Journalist in Alaska and the American West
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. 273 pp. Very faint remainder stamp on bottom edge. Jacket handled, rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Hibou Grand-Duc (Encyclopedie Ornithologique Volume XI)
|
|
|
Paris: Lechevalier, 1976. 137 pp., b/w illustrations. Page edges slightly tanned, first several pages lightly thumbed at fore-edge margins. In clear acetate jacket, which has a couple of tiny nicks.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uberall ist Niederrhein: Es lebe die Hetter!
|
|
|
Duisburg: Mercator, 1994. Second printing. 107 pp., color photographs and illustrations throughout. German cabaret performer's celebration of Hetten nature preserve. Some light scuffing to fore-edges of boards.. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Determinants of Breeding Distributions of Ducks
|
|
|
The Wildlife Society, 1988, 1988. Wildlife Monograph No. 100. 37 pp. Small sticker ghost on front, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Twelve Little Yellow Composites of Summer
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos Historical Society, 1989. 24 pp., line illustrations. Wrappers worn, with a few stains, small stain at top edge of first page, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Game Animals of New Mexico, Game Birds of New Mexico, Predators of New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe: New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, 1967. Three pamphlets. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations. All three volumes are a bit sunned at spine and have very light dustsoiling, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
Friendly Animals: A Book of Unusual Pets
|
|
|
New York: Leisure League of America, 1935. Leisure League Little Book Number 20. 95 pp., b/w illustrations. Stamped REVIEW COPY and with the ownership name stamp of herpetologist Roger Conant. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, worn at edges and corners, page edges dusty, some page corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dune and Desert Folk
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Swetland, 1926. 31 pp., full-page b/w photographs. Desert plants. Covers rubbed at edges and worn at corners, with head of spine bumped, dampstain to front board; interior clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Mule Deer of Mesa Verde National Park (Mesa Verde Research Series No. 2)
|
|
|
Mesa Verde National Park, CO, 1981, 1981. 68 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit handled, head lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fishes of Arizona
|
|
|
Arizona Game and Fish Department, 1973. 293 pp., 127 numbered figures, 42 maps in text. No errata sheet. Wrappers sunned at spine and edges, crease to top front wrapper corner and first three pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 25) |
Proceedings: Ecology and Management of Pinyon-Juniper Communities Within the Interior West
|
|
|
Ogden, UT: USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, 1999. Proceedings RMRS-P-9, June 1999. 411 pp., illustrations, tables, etc. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn with light soiling, previous owner name on rear panel. Interior Fine.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Merveilles Malgaches: Madagascar at Random (Papillons; Mineraux et Coquillages)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Delroisse, n.d. [1980s], 1980. Pages unnumbered, color photos throughout. Printed dos-a-dos, with Preface to each part in French and English. Butterflies; Minerals and Seashells. Jacket a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Songbirds, Truffles, and Wolves: An American Naturalist in Italy
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1993. 227 pp. Front spine edge lightly bumped, one page corner turned, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Feeding Strategy, Sexual Strategy, Camouflage and Mimicry (Survival in the Wild)
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1982. Three volumes. Later printings. 160 pp., 158 pp., 158 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Wrappers of all three volumes lightly handled; crease to wrapper front of Camouflage and Mimicry.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Flora del estado de Queretaro
|
|
|
Queretaro (Mexico): Ediciones Culturales del Gobierno del Estado Queretaro, 1967. Full dark brown leather with gilt lettering and ornament, marbled endpapers, bound-in ribbon marker. 62 pp., three maps in color. Bibliography. Very slight rubbing at head and heel of spine, faint foxing to fore-edge, small bit of super exposed at rear hinge (binding defect), otherwise Fine.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Salmon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 95 pp., color throughout. Tiny fore-edge nick, front free endpaper lightly creased, otherwise Fine. In lightly handled and edgeworn jacket with one small chip at head of rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Birds of Greece
|
|
|
Athens: Efstathiadis Group, 1976. 84 pp., color illustrations throughout, brief descriptions in English, Greek, French, German, Italian, Swedish and Dutch. Wrappers lightly sunned, handled and edgeworn, previous owner name and note on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Winter Wildflowers
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Michigan Botanical Club, 1973. Special Publication No. 2. 64 pp., b/w photos throughout. Guide to Great Lakes region herbaceous flowering plants in their winter condition. Wrappers worn, with some discoloration; corners bumped, previous owner's address label on first leaf, slight waving to top edges of a few pages.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Michigan Wildflowers
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1966. Bulletin 42. 468 pp., 17 color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Boards lightly bumped at upper corners and heel of spine. Several pressed flower specimens are laid in and some of these have left minor stains. Jacket is priceclipped, worn, sunned, lightly soiled and creased, with numerous chips and tears.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Brede, Ruth Powell. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Good Wild Sacred
|
|
|
Five Seasons Press, 1985. 29 pp. An essay. A few tiny spots to wrappers, front wrapper corner lightly creased, small stain at fore-edge.. Second printing. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Old Ways
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1977. 96 pp. Essays. Wrappers handled, worn at edges and corners, spine faded; small stain to margin of last text page, otherwise unmarked.. First Printing. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 36) |
Vocabulario de los nombres vulgares de la flora peruana
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Colegio Salesiano, 1970. 380 pp., b/w photographs and line illustrations. Top edge dusty, minor discoloration to endpapers, previous owner's address label on title page. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips, several closed tears tape-repaired at interior, sticker scar on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 37) |
On the Wing: To the Edge of the Earth with the Peregrine Falcon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 304 pp., illustrated. Heel of spine very lightly bumped. Jacket lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and folds.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Henry D. Thoreau (American Men of Letters)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1882, 1882. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. 324 pp., frontispiece portrait, 16-page publisher's catalog bound in at end of text. A single folded sheet advertising the American Men of Letters Series, edited by Charles Dudley Warner, is laid in. Covers worn with extremities lightly bumped, spine faded with small tears at head, fraying at heel, front hinge starting, small closed tear to fore-edge of one page only. Binding is otherwise sound and pages bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hummingbirds of North America: Attracting, Feeding, and Photographing
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. 213 pp., color and b/w photos. Spine very slightly cocked, lower corners of boards lightly bumped.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
China's Rare Flowers, Painted in traditional Chinese style by Wu Guoting
|
|
|
Beijing: Morning Glory Press, 1986. 76 pp., 34 full-page color plates, each accompanied by a small color photograph. Wrappers handled and worn at edges and corners, lower corners of first few pages thumbed.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Biology of the White-Crowned Pigeon
|
|
|
The Wildlife Society, 1979, 1979. Wildlife Monograph No. 64. 54 pp. Small sticker ghost on front, wrappers slightly faded, corners bumped, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1992. 304 pp. Spine very lightly creased, head and heel of spine and corners of wrappers very lightly bumped, light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Upland Game Birds of Washington
|
|
|
Olympia: Washington State Department of Game, 1975. 32 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Wrapper corners lightly bumped, front wrapper creased.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
