cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Chicano

from Crane's Bill Books

1) The Iguana Killer: Twelve Stories of the Heart
Alvaro Rios, Alberto. Etchings by Antonio Pazos

Lewiston, ID: Blue Moon and Confluence Press, 1984. Limitation not specified. 119 pp. Author's second book and first collection of stories. Neat gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn with several small chips including one at heel of front panel, small faint stain at head of spine panel.. First (Limited) Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. A novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. A novel. Small ink mark on front board, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Tortuga
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Berkeley: Editorial Justa, 1979. 197 pp. Author's third novel. Wrappers and page edges sunned, top edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) A Chicano in China
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. 202 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Silence of the Llano: Short Stories
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Berkeley: Tonatiuh Quinto Sol, 1982. 173 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and creased, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) A Chicano in China
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. 202 pp. Very faint soiling to top edge. Jacket edgeworn with one small tear, spine faded, ink stain to front panel.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Bless Me, Ultima
Anaya, Rudolfo A. Illustrated by Dennis Martinez

Berkeley: Quinto Sol, 1972. 248 pp. Spine cocked and creased, wrappers creased and edgeworn with one small stray mark and a number of tiny nicks on front, fore-edge head bumped affecting rear wrapper corner and last few page corners. Binding sound, interior clean and unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
9) Public Auction: Stamps and Postal History of the World, Thursday, January 12, 2006
Auction catalog

New York: Cherrystone Philatelic Auctioneers, 2006. 191 pp., lots 1000-2524, approx. 80 full-page color plates, small illustrations in color throughout. Properties from Western Europe, Germany and Colonies, British Commonwealth, Eastern Europe including Poland and Russia, Asia, South America. Light edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Healing Earthquakes: A Love Story in Poems
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

New York: Grove Press, 2001. Second printing. 338 pp. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, top corners of first few pages lightly bumped.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Fish Souls
Berssenbrugge, Mei [Mei-Mei]

Fish Souls
San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1972. [13] pp. Designed, handset, printed and bound by Lucy Dines in an edition of 100 copies, of which this is number 64. A beautiful copy of the poet's very scarce first chapbook. Small nick to heel of front cover, one corner of rear cover very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Sewn in Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $247.50
12) Chicano Poetry: A Response to Chaos
Bruce-Novoa. Sergio Elizondo, Miguel Mendez, Tino Villanueva, Ricardo Sanchez, Bernice Zamora, Gary Soto, et al (Studies of)

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1982. 237 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) The Vanishing Culture / La Cultura Desvaneciente
Candelaria, Nick

Portales, NM, 1982, 1982. 110 pp., illustrated. Customs, traditions, sayings, etc., of the Hispanic Southwest. Minor edgewear to wrappers, ink name on rear wrapper, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Blue Mandolin, Yellow Field (Grito del Sol Quarterly Books, Year Five, Book Three)
Castellano, Olivia

Berkeley: Tonatiuh Quinto Sol, 1980. Editor: Octavio I. Romano-V. 64 pp. Poetry. Author's first book. Spine sunned, head of spine lightly bumped, label ghost on front ("Review Copy" label laid in).. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Street Writers: A Guided Tour of Chicano Graffiti
Cesaretti, Gusmano, Photographed by

Street Writers: A Guided Tour of Chicano Graffiti
Los Angeles: Acrobat Books, 1975. Pages unnumbered, b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, page edges tanned; rear panel of wrapper, two rear blanks, and some page margins have light waving from moisture, but no stains.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $112.50
16) The Last of the Menu Girls
Chavez, Denise

Houston, TX: Arte Publico, 1986. 190 pp. Stories. The author's first book, warmly inscribed by her in year of publication. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, more noticeably at rear; head of fore-edge lightly bumped. Interior Fine.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) The House on Mango Street
Cisneros, Sandra

New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Reprint. Vintage Contemporaries. 110 pp. Signed by Cisneros on title page and dated 1991. Minor wear to wrapper edges and corners, wrappers and page edges tanned; previous owner name and non-author gift inscription.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) El Oro y el Futuro del Pueblo: An Oral History and Literature Collection Project
De Tevis, Rose, Margaret Garcia, and Erwin Rivera (Editors)

Albuquerque, NM: De Colores, 1979. 152 pp., illus. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, interior fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Marcoli Sausage
Dominguez, David

Berkeley: Chicano Chapbook Series, 2000. #27 of the series, edited by Gary Soto. 17 pp. Poems. Heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Libro para Batos y Chavalas Chicanas
Elizondo, Serio. Translation by Edmundo Garcia Giron

Berkeley, CA: Editorial Justa, 1980. 99 pp. Poems in Spanish with facing English translations. Light handling to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Second printing. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) I Am Joaquin
Gonzalez, Rodolfo. Illustrations by Yermo Vasquez

N.p., 1967, 1967. 20 pp. Poem in English and Spanish. Scarce original edition in printed silver wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges and corners, head of spine and corners bumped, rear wrapper corner creased, small scuffs to front of wrapper, two faint ink marks at rear. Interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
22) Cuentos: Tales from the Hispanic Southwest
Griego y Maestas, Jose, Selected and Adapted in Spanish by. Retold in English by Rudolfo A. Anaya

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1987, 1987. Later printing. 174 pp., line illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Rudolfo Anaya on halftitle page. Minor rubbing and edgewear to wrappers, spine slightly creased.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) De Colores: Journal of Emerging Raza Philosophies, Vol. 1, No. 3 (Summer 1974)
Journal. Arellano, Anselmo, Don Manuel Arellano, Arturo de Arguero, Noemi Lorenzana, Ricardo Sanchez, et al (Contributors)

Albuquerque, NM, 1974, 1974. 64 pp., illus. Texts in Spanish and English. Includes photography by Arguelo and poetry by Sanchez. Minor handling to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) A Decade of Hispanic Literature: An Anniversary Anthology (Revista Chicano-Riquena, Ano X Invierno-Primavera 1982 No. 1-2
Journal. Kanellos, Nicolas (Editor), Rudolfo Anaya, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Ana Castillo, Sandra Cisneros, Rolando Hinojosa, Miguel Pinero, Tomas Rivera, Ricardo Sanchez, Gary Soto, Tino Villanueva, et al

Houston, TX: Revista Chicano-Riquena, 1982. 310 pp. Poetry and prose. Wrappers edgeworn, bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, spine creased.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) De Colores: Journal of Emerging Raza Philosophies, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Spring 1974)
Journal. Porath, Don, Virginia Granado, Jose Armas, Monica Zamora, Lydia Gallegos, Walter R. Baca, J. Casimiro (Contributors)

Albuquerque, NM, 1974, 1974. 67 pp., illustrated. Minor rubbing and wear from handling to wraps, previous owner name on title page.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Behind Bars: A Panorama of Prisons Through the Ages
Kent, Peter

East Sussex (UK): Macdonald Young, 1997. Glossy illustrated boards. 29 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. Detailed drawings of famous prisons, complete with jailers, guards, and a Rogues' Gallery of famous prisoners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Tall 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Building New Mexico: The Experience of a Carpenters Union in the Southwest
Kern, Richard (Editor). Steven Kramer, Noel Pugach, Jack Cargill, et al (Contributors)

Albuquerque, NM: New Mexico Humanities Council / Disctrict Council of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters, 1983. 265 pp. With signed gift inscription of Procopio Martinez, whose union activities in the 1950s are covered in detail in the present book. An externally somewhat worn copy with spine and rear wrapper corner creased, two page corners turned.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Conversations with Economists: New Classical Economists and Their Opponents Speak Out on the Current Controversy in Macroeconomics
Klamer, Arjo

Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Allanheld, 1984. 265 pp. Interviews with Robert Lucas, Thomas Sargent, Robert Townsend, James Tobin, Robert Solow, Franco Modigliani, Alan Blinder, John Taylor, Karl Brunner, David Gordon, Leonard Rapping. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, page edges slightly dusty. Tight and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Joaquin Murrieta's Treasure (De Colores: Journal of Chicano Expressions and Thought, Volume 4, Number 4)
Lopez, Jesse L

Albuquerque, NM: Pajarito, 1979, 1979. 84 pp. Poems from and about prison. Light sunning and a couple of minor marks to wrappers, head of spine lightly bumped, interior fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) La otra cara de mexico: El pueblo chicano
Maciel, David R., Compilador. Prologo: Carlos Monsivais

Mexico: Ediciones El Caballito, 1977. 369 pp. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, small tear at head of spine, remainder stripe on bottom edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Unicorn Poem & Flowers and Songs of Sorrow
Mares, E. A

Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1992. 76 pp. Light wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
32) Jose Matran
Matran, Jose (Exhibition catalog). Essay by A. M. Campoy

Madrid: MAPFRE, 1988, 1988. Unpaginated, b/w illustrations throughout. Ink drawings and other work, mostly portraits; brief text in Spanish. Some wear and rubbing to wraps.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Peregrinos de Aztlan
Mendez, Miguel

Mexico: Ediciones Era, 1989. 188 pp. Novela. Very light wear to wrapper corners, pages a bit tanned.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Borders
Mora, Pat

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1986. 52 pp. Poems. Light edgewear and very slight soiling to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Chants
Mora, Pat

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1984. 52 pp. Poems. Author's first book. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Mexican American: A Selected and Annotated Bibliography
Nogales, Luis G. (Editor)

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univeristy Press, 1971, 1971. 162 pp., 444 entries. Dampstain to head and heel of spine affects wrappers and inner page corners of first approx. 20 pp. Extremities bumped, covers handled.. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Cuentos Completos
Rojas Gonzalez, Francisco

Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1976. Coleccion Popular 158. 456 pp. Wrappers lightly handled, head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, with pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) East Los Angeles: History of a Barrio
Romo, Ricardo

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1983. 220 pp. Very minor soiling to wrappers, corners lightly bumped, spine creased, "R" in ink on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
39) Canto y Grito Mi Liberacion (y lloro mis desmadrazgos...)
Sanchez, Ricardo. Illustrated by Manuel G. Acosta

Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. 159 pp. Poetry and prose in English and Spanish. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, head of spine bumped, bottom edge remainder mark (speckled), page corners lightly bumped; binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Trini
Trambley, Estela Portillo

Binghamton, NY: Bilingual Press/Editorial Biligue, 1986. 245 pp. A novel. Very light dustsoiling and wear to corners of boards.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Primeros encuentros / First Encounters
Ulibarri, Sabine R

Ypsilanti, MI: Bilingual Press, 1982. 87 pp. Stories in Spanish and English. Covers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, ownership note on first leaf, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Bob Conlin. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Al cielo se sube a pie
Ulibarri, Sabine R. Introductory note by Angel Gonzalez

Madrid: Alfaguara, 1966. 65 pp. Poetry. Wrappers worn and creased, small sticker scar on front, top of fore-edge bumped, small closed edge tear to one leaf, corner of one leaf torn off (not affecting text).. Wrappers. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: