Childrenfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Children | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Leprechaun of Bayou Luce
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1957. 60 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Juvenile fiction. Very light insect damage visible at rear spine edge only, corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Garlanda: The Ups & Downs of an Uppity Teapot
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1980. 106 pp., b/w illustrations. Edges of boards faded. Jacket sunned, dustsoiled at spine, with a few small chips and closed tears.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 3) |
Tyrannosaurus Was a Beast: Dinosaur Poems
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow, 1988. Later printing. 31 pp., color illustrations. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Signed by Author. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Russian Tales
|
|
|
Surrey: Forum, 1990. 91 pp., color illustrations throughout. The Golden Cockerel, The Fisherman and the Golden Fish, and The Priest and his Workman Balda, translated into English verse, with charming watercolor illustrations. A couple of small stray marks to boards, head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped.. First Printing, This Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Summer of the Monkeys
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. Later printing. 239 pp. Young adult novel. Top edges of boards and top page edges a bit sunned, lower corners of boards very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple of tiny closed tears.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sainte Claire
|
|
|
Editions du Cerf, 1976. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. The story of St. Clare of Assisi, written for children. Text in French. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, with laminate beginning to lift at joints; interior Fine.. First Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Kiddush Cup Who Hated Wine
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan David, 1968. Third edition. Pages unnumbered, illustrations in three colors. Jacket edgeworn with a couple of small tears.. Cloth. Fine/Good. Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Happy Draydel
|
|
|
KTAV Publishing House, c. 1959, 1960, 1960. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout in brown, black and white. A story for children about Chanukah. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Let's Make Believe
|
|
|
KTAV Publishing House, c. 1961, 1961. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout in brown, black and white. A book for children about Jewish customs. Wrappers edgeworn, head of spine lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Three Golden Keys
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Pages unnumbered, illustrated in color throughout. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with one small closed tear at head of spine panel.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. Wide 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNICEF's Festival Book
|
|
|
New York: UNICEF, United Nations, 1966. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Festivals from around the world. For children. Boards chipped at head and heel of spine, but clean, bright, tight, and apparently unread. Jacket sunned at spine, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears.. First Printing. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 12) |
Brave Irene
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Head and heel of spine very slightly bumped. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with 2" closed tear to front panel and several small tears and chips mainly to top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 13) |
A Child's Enchanted Garden
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Tudor House Press, 2001. Horizontal format. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Signed by Stewart on title page with a small drawing of an apple. Upper corners of boards very lightly bumped; light crimping to top edges of jacket.. Signed by Author. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Coyote & Little Turtle / Iisaw Niqw Yongosonhoya: A Traditional Hopi Tale
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light, 1994. 89 pp., color illustrations throughout. Glossary. In Hopi with English translation on opposite page. Light wear to edges and corners or wrappers, faint sticker removal at rear.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Moth-Kin Magic
|
|
|
New York: Margaret K. McElderry, Atheneum, 1983. 121 pp., b/w illustrations. First printing of the author's first book, a Young Adult novel about tiny forest people. Small, very faint stain at fore-edge of rear board, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, with corner of rear flap creased.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
White Falcon: An Indian Boy in Early America
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977. 303 pp. Young Adult novel. Head of spine slightly pulled, bottom edge remainder mark (speckled). Jacket edgeworn with several small nicks and closed tears, front flap creased.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zolotojj kljuchik, ili prikljuchenija Buratino [The Golden Key, or The Adventures of Pinocchio]; Tri tolstjaka [The Three Fat Men]
|
|
|
Moscow: Detskaja Literatura, 1989. Podarok 8. 317 pp., illustrations in b/w and in one color, endpapers in color. In Russian.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Kanevskogo, B. Goryaeva. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
First Delights: A Book About the Five Senses
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1966. Pink illustrated boards with 'No. 550' in blue on spine. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. An exceptional copy, tight, unmarked, clean and bright, with heel of spine and lower corners of boards very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Lacks dustjacket.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Summer on the Seashore
|
|
|
St. Catharines, Ontario: Paideia Press, 1980, 1980. 32 pp., illustrated in b/w by the author. The summer seashore's natural history explored through the story of Willy and his father, a landscape painter.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Once There Was and Twice There Wasn't: Turkish Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1968. 128 pp. Light wear to head and heel of spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Library Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Kibbee. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wordhoard: Anglo-Saxon Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 122 pp. Juvenile fiction. Covers dull; remainder stripe on bottom edge; bottom edge dampstain and a few spots to fore-edge (not affecting interior). Jacket sunned, handled and edgeworn with a few minor creases and tears.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Elisabeth and the Water-Troll
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. 63 pp., color illustrations throughout. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket has light edgewear, small nick at front spine edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Healy, Deborah. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bedtime Animal Story Book
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1935. 90 pp., color illustrations throughout. Old Reynard the Fox and Lady Vixen, Hootie Toots of Hollow Tree, Little Mousie Mousiekin, Flapsy Flopper of the Farm Yard. Spine faded, wear at head and heel of spine and corners of boards including some loss and fraying; page edges and edges of endpapers sunned, a couple of small crayon scribbles to rear free endpaper; finger marks to margins of several pages, otherwise unmarked. Illustrations crisp and bright.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Little Gervaise and Other Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1900. Altemus' Dainty Series. Gilt-stamped and decorated and color illustrated white cloth over boards. 48 pp., twenty-one b/w illustrations (by Evelyn Lance). Covers a bit dustsoiled and bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, front hinge starting, binding tender, staples rusty, light finger marks and soiling to a few page margins, paper residue on rear pastedown.. Stapled in Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Wave of the Sea-Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1994. Unpaginated, color illustrations throughout. Story of the Pacific Northwest, based on Tlingit myth, reproducing the author-illustrator's remarkable cut-paper illustrations.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Second printing. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Through the Broken Mirror with Alice, Including Parts of Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. 8vo. 125 pp. Young Adult Fiction. Head of spine slightly pulled, discreet remainder stripe on top edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, edgeworn, with several small closed tears.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pegasus, the Flying Horse
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1998. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, light handling to jacket.. First Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Li Ming. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Here There Be Ghosts
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace, 1998. 122 pp., b/w illustrations. Stories and poems. Boards lightly bumped at corners and heel of spine, page corners very lightly bumped, light edgewear and handling to jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
