cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Children | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Shisa
Albright, Susan, Written and Illustrated by. Japanese text by Shigeru Sunagawa

Okinawa: Hirugi, 1993. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Covers a bit handled and rubbed at edges and corners.. Inscribed and signed by author. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen

New York: Viking Studio / Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981, 1981. 155 pp., 12 full-page color plates, b/w illustrations. Top edges of boards just a bit faded, otherwise Fine, in priceclipped, otherwise Fine jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Andersen, Hans Christian. Translated by Carl Malmberg. Woodcuts by Robert M. Quackenbush

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Pages unnumbered, illustrated throughout with handsome woodcuts in two colors. Tight and clean with very light exterior handling only.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Stepney the "Bluebell" Engine (Railway Series No. 18)
Awdry, W. (Rev). Illustrations by Gunvor & Peter Edwards

Kay & Ward, 1982. Later printing. 56 pp., color illustrations throughout. Covers bumped and worn with small tear at heel of spine, sewn binding just a bit tender but sound, pencil erasure faintly visible on front blank, small faint smudges on a couple of page margins only. Illustrations clean and bright.. Glossy Boards. Good/No Jacket. Horizontal Format (approx. 4x5.5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Achilles and Diana
Bates, H. E. Illustrated by Carol Barker

New York: Franklin-Watts, 1963. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Love story of two donkeys. Boards slightly bowed, head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, top edge of front pastedown pulled slightly (not torn). Interior bright and unmarked except for small finger mark on one page margin.. Pictorial Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Plefabio
Baumont [Bau Montoro, Antonio Salvador]

Valencia: Edicion del autor, 1982. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. In Spanish. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) If You Are a Hunter of Fossils
Baylor, Byrd, and Peter Parnall

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Signed by Baylor on second front blank. Head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped, top edges of boards sunned, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket stained and soiled, with edgewear, several small chips and tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Poor. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Kotik-Kotok
Belkin, B., Illustrator

Moscow, 1989. Die-cut, [17] pp., illustrated in color throughout. Text in Russian. Children's book of folk songs about cats. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Eagle Trap
Bliss, Ronald G

Los Altos Hills, CA: md Books, 1982. 107 pp. Juvenile fiction, based on folk tales from Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico. Wrappers handled, page edges tanned, gift inscription inside front cover, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Richard C. Herman. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Life of Robert Burns
Burns, Robert (Life of). Veitch, James. Illustrated by John Mackay

Ayr: Alloway, 1985. 24 pp., line illustrations. Written for children. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
11) Children of Destiny: True Adventures of Three Cultures
Burroughs, Jean M. Illustrations by Al Chapman

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1975. 92 pp. Juvenile fiction. Stories from Native, Spanish and Anglo New Mexico history. Wrappers sunned, lightly edgeworn, top of fore-edge lightly bumped, small nick to rear spine edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) For the Rights of Men
Carmer, Carl

New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1947. 64 pp., b/w illustrations. Juvenile nonfiction. The Bill of Rights through the stories of John Peter Zenger, Alexander Hamilton, Matthew Lyon, William Lloyd Garrison, Elijah Lovejoy, John Peter Altgeld and others. Covers slightly darkened and shelfworn, page edges tanned.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Santiago
Clark, Ann Nolan. Illustrated by Lynd Ward

New York: Viking, 1955, 1955. 189 pp., two b/w illustrations, color pictorial endpapers. Juvenile novel about a young Mayan boy in modern Guatemala. Light edge- and shelfwear to covers, head of spine lightly bumped, neat non-author gift inscription on halftitle page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Fiddler's Son
Coco, Eugene Bradley. Illustrated by Robert Sabuda

San Diego: Green Tiger, 1988. Pages unnumbered, b/w plates from linocuts. Illustrator's first book. Head of spine very slightly bumped, very faint smudge to lettering on front.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). Narrow 4to (approx. 6.5x10.5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Le avventure di Pinocchio: Storia di un burattino
Collodi, C

Firenze: Giunti, 2002. Facsimile reprint of the first edition (1883). 236 pp. In Italian. . Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by E. Mazzanti. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Satoshi's Wish and the Legend of the Thousand Cranes
Dasmalchi, Jennifer. Illustrations by Rumi Miura. Japanese translation by Hatsumi Kinjo

N.p., 1997. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Top edge of front board lightly bumped.. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) God and a Mouse: A festival of reflective jubilation
De Grazia, Illustrated by. Words by Sister M. Angela

San Diego, CA: Benedictine Sisters, 1972. Pages unnumbered, color and b/w illustrations. Signed by Angela with non-personal inscription. Jacket is priceclipped and has a few small closed edge tears.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Horned Lizards
DeVault, M. Vere, and Theodore W. Munch. Illustrations by Carol Rogers

Austin, TX: Steck, 1957. 30 pp., color and b/w throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. Nicely illustrated profile of this now threatened Western reptile. Spine slightly cocked, covers dustsoiled and worn at edges and corners; light soiling to endpapers, previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. Text and illustrations clean and unmarked. A few page corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Baboons; Baboon Communication
DeVore, Irven, et al

Cambridge, MA: Education Development Center, 1970. Two volumes from the Man: A Course of Study (MACOS) series for upper elementary grades. 37 pp., illustrated with b/w drawings; and 19 pp., illustrated with b/w photos. Based primarily on the field studies of African savanna baboons by Irven DeVore. Light edgewear to wrappers, head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner name (Baboons); fore-edge lightly bumped at head (Baboon Communication).. First Trade Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Emily Carr: The Story of an Artist
Endicott, Marion

Toronto: The Women's Press, 1981, 1981. 64 pp., illustrations in color and b/w. An introduction to the Canadian painter and her work, written for children. Light handling to wrappers, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Dateline: Troy
Fleischman, Paul. Collages by Gwen Frankfeldt and Glenn Morrow

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1996. 79 pp., color throughout. Remarkable Young Adult book that matches episodes from the Trojan War with illustrations built around war-themed newspaper clippings from the twentieth-century. Light bottom edge shelfwear, very light edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Ghost in the Noonday Sun
Fleischman, Sid. Illustrated by Warren Chappell

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown, 1965. Second printing. 173 pp. Top corners of boards lightly bumped, faint offsetting at front endpapers, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn with tiny tears at head and heel of spine and folds, previous owner name (along top edge of front panel) and address (back panel) in ink, partly erased; price sticker removal mark on front flap.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Bing Bang Boing: Poems and Drawings
Florian, Douglas

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 144 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Light handling and edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Les trois merveilles: Conte des mille et une nuits
Foulquier, Jean-Antoine-Valentin (illustree d'apres des aquarelles de)

Editions Mango, 1996. Au Temps Jadis. [14] pp., color illustrations. In French. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Narrow 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Day I Swapped Dad for Two Goldfish
Gaiman, Neil. Pictures by Dave McKean

Clarkston, GA: Borealis / White Wolf, 1997. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. Corners of boards and jacket corners lighty bumped, one small closed edge tear to rear panel of jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) Around Cape Cod With Cap'n Goody and His Magic Whaleboat
Giambarba, Paul, Written and Illustrated by

Centerville, Cape Cod, MA: Scrimshaw Press, 1965. Pages unnumbered, b/w line illustrations throughout. An exceptionally clean, tight copy with light rubbing to wrappers, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Cinq semaines en aeroplane
Gorsse, Henri de

Paris: Hachette, 1912, 1912. Bibliotheque des Ecoles et des Familles. Red cloth with gilt-stamped floral design. All edges gilt. 238 pp., illustrated throughout. Humorous aerial adventure. Covers rubbed and darkened, minor dampstaining to rear board, spine cocked, front hinge fragile; otherwise sound, clean and unmarked, with pages uniformly aged.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Max's Wacky Taxi Day
Grover, Max

New York: Browndeer Press, Harcourt Brace, 1997. Yellow illustrated glossy boards. Unpaginated. illustrated in color throughout. Signed by Grover on front free endpaper under non-personal inscription and with his drawing of a taxi. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise a Fine, bright and clean copy. Jacket is a bit handled and edgeworn with small tear at head of spine and two or three other minor nicks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Swan Lake
Helprin, Mark. Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg

Boston: Ariel Books, Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 80 pp., color plates. Top corners of boards very slightly bumped. Very light edgewear to jacket with one small closed edge tear at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) Spanish Nuggets
Holman, Rosemary. Illustrated by Barbara Brigham

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1968. Pages unnumbered, full-page b/w illustrations. Charcoal drawings of Mexican children, accompanied by familiar quotations and proverbs in Spanish and English. Jacket priceclipped, with light wear at edges and folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) Pig and Bear
Horejs, Vit

New York: Four Winds, 1989. 40 pp., line illustrations. Lower corners of boards very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly handled, with corner of front flap creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Friso Henstra. Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Master and the Labourer [and] Nazar the Brave
Hovhannes Toumanian [Tumanyan]. Artistic Design by Mihran Sosoyan

Yerevan: Sovetakan Grokh, 1979. 32 pp., color illustrations. Light handling and edge and corner wear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Hunter's Tale
Hovhannes Toumanian [Tumanyan]. Illustrated by Alexander Grigorian [Grigoryian]

Yerevan: Sovetakan Grokh, 1983. [6] pp., color illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Story Number 2
Ionesco, Eugene

New York: Harlin Quist, 1978. Pages unnumbered, color throughout. Designed by Patrick Couratin. Small area of erasure visible on front pastedown, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket has minor handling and edgewear.. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gerard Failly. Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Lu Ban Learns Carpentry
Ji Hua, Adapted from the Legend by. Illustrated by Du Dakai

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1981. 45 pp., full-page color illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, head of spine and top of fore-edge bumped, gift inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
36) Fairy Tales
Jones, Terry

New York: Schocken Books, 1981. 127 pp., color plates, b/w text illustrations. Very light bottom edge shelfwear, margins of first few leaves lightly thumbed, otherwise Fine.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Delta Baby and Two Sea Songs
Kennedy, Richard. Illustrated by Lydia Dabcovich, Charles Mikolaycak, and Jim Arnosky

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1979. Pages unnumbered. Narrative verse for children. Light edgewear to jacket only.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Behind Bars: A Panorama of Prisons Through the Ages
Kent, Peter

East Sussex (UK): Macdonald Young, 1997. Glossy illustrated boards. 29 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. Detailed drawings of famous prisons, complete with jailers, guards, and a Rogues' Gallery of famous prisoners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Tall 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Behind the Wheel
Koren, Edward

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Second printing. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations. Slight bubbling to boards (manufacturing flaw), otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn, sunned at spine. Overall an attractive, clean, bright copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Thomas's Carousel Book
Laming, Roy (Paper Mechanics by). Illustrated by Owain Bell. Based on the Series by Rev. W. Awdry

New York: Random House, 1993. Color pictorial glossy boards with ribbon tie. Five pop-up illustrations in color. Boards can be tied back to make a 'carousel,' or pages opened to read the five short Thomas theTank Engine stories. Based on the Railway Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket (as Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Quest of Louis Pasteur
Lauber, Patricia. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1960. 56 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Juvenile nonfiction. Very light sunning to boards, head of spine lighty bumped. Interior clean, bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Los dias y los dioses del Codice Borgia
Libura, Krystyna Magdalena

Mexico: Ediciones Tecolote / SEP, 2001. 55 pp., color illustrations throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. In Spanish. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) The Door Opens
Lothar, Ernst. Translated by Marion A. Werner. Illustrated by Garth Williams

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1945, 1945. 188 pp. Stories. Covers dull, faded at spine, corners of boards lightly bumped; interior Fine, with wartime paper a bit aged.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
44) The Mouse Couple: A Hopi Folk Tale
Malotki, Ekkehart, Retold by. Illustrated by Michael Lacapa

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1988. 56 pp., color illustrations and page decorations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Little Albert: The Story of a Farmboy from Appenzell, Switzerland, A Picture Book
Manser, Albert. Text by Dino Larese and Elisabeth Waldmann

Zurich: Atlantis Kinderbucher bei Pro Juventute, 1987. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout reproducing Manser's "naive" paintings of farm life. Boards lightly handled with very light soiling at rear, heel of spine lightly bumped.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Crab Prince
Manson, Christopher (Retold and Illustrated by)

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1991. Horizontal format, approx. 8x10". Pages unnumbered, illustrated in color throughout. Tight, clean and bright, with very light wear to head and heel of spine, a few page corners ligtly creased. In lightly edgeworn jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Everyday words for Numbers (Book 4, The Ladybird Words for Numbers Series)
McNally, J., and W. Murray

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1967. 50 pp., color illustrations throughout. Boards worn at edges and corners with small sticker mark on front and faint stain on rear; previous owner name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, with clean, bright illustrations.. First Edition. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Inns, Kenneth. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Leopold's Dream
Melendez, Francisco. Story Adapted by Robert Morton

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. (72) pp. Extraordinary color illustrations. Light handling to boards, upper corners of boards bumped, otherwise Fine.. First U.S. Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Fox
Morton, Leith Douglas. Paintings by Yukuo Murakami

Flagstaff: Northland, 1992. Horizontal format, approx. 10x12". 31 pp., fifteen full-page color illustrations. Very slight bow to boards, otherwise Fine.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Story of the World: A Brief Account of the Early Days of the Earth As Told in Letters To His Daughter
Nehru, Jawaharlal

New York: John Day, [1951], 1951. 128 pp., illustrated in b/w. Very light exterior dustsoiling, head and heel of spine lightly bumped.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Albany, Richard. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: