cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Folk Art

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Folk Art | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Nutan Mahendi

Surat: Shree Gajanan Pustkalaya Booksellers & Publishers, n.d.. 24 pp. Twenty-four patterns for bridal mahendi (temporary henna tattoos) printed in brown and red, no text except on rear cover, which tells "How To Make A Cone" for application. Overall reticulation to wrapper laminate, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Aboriginal Art of Australia
Baglin, Douglas, and Barbara Mullins

Sydney: Mulavon, 1984. Later printing. 34 pp., color photographs throughout. Rock engravings, cave and bark paintings, etc. Light sunning and edge and corner wear to wrappers.. Stapled in Card Wappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
3) Panama Artesanias / Handicrafts: Una breve guia de las artesanias naciones / A Short Guide to National Crafts
Chan Chen, Alberto, and Malcolm Benjamin

Republica de Panama: SENAPI, 1970. 37 pp., color and b/w illustrations. Errata slip. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, corners bumped, previous owner address label partly removed from front.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Las Miniaturas en El Arte Popular Mexicano (Latin American Folklore Series No. 1)
Charpenel, Mauricio. Prologo de Gabriel Moedano

Austin: Center for Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Oral History, University of Texas, 1970. 82 pp., color frontispiece, 30 b/w plates (illustrations by the author). In Spanish.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Quilters: Women and Domestic Art, An Oral History
Cooper, Patricia, and Norma Bradley Buferd (Allen)

Garden City, NY: Anchor Press, Doubleday, 1978. 155 pp., color and b/w photos throughout. Inscribed and signed by Norma Bradley Allen on front blank. A worn copy with wrappers handled and creased at corners, heel of spine bumped, fore-edge bumped at head affecting front wrapper corner and several page corners.. Inscribed and signed. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Threads of Life: A Journey in Creativity
De Stefano, E. A. (Text)

Giza, Egypt: Ramses Wissa Wassef Art Centre, n.d. [ca. 1991], 1991. Horizontal format, approx. 8x12". 70 pp., color illustrations throughout. Tapestries, ceramics and textiles made by young artists in Wassef's workshop.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Las artesanias tradicionales en Mexico
Espejel, Carlos

Mexico: Sep/Setentas, 1972. 158 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, spine creased, pages tanned.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) Saints in the Valleys: Christian Sacred Images in the History, Life and Folk Art of Spanish New Mexico
Espinosa, Jose E

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1967. 122 pp., 46 b/w plates. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with light chipping and one approx. 2" closed tear at front fold.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) One Europe
Exhibition Catalog

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of International Folk Art, 1957. [14] pp., b/w photos throughout. Unsigned essay. Wrappers lightly edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Decorative Arts of India
Exhibition catalog. Lippincott, William J. (Preface)

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of International Folk Art, 1956. Pages unnumbered. Brief Introduction, ten b/w plates, one line illustration, one map in text. Wrappers edgeworn, price marked out inside front cover.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Carpinteros and Cabinetmakers: Furniture Making in New Mexico, 1600-1900
Exhibition catalog. Lonn Taylor and Dessa Bokides (Curators)

Santa Fe: Museum of International Folk Art, Museum of New Mexico, 1984. 17 pp., b/w illustrations. Wrappers handled, with tiny nick at top rear edge, price inked out on title page, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) 1500 Years of Andean Weaving
Fisher, Nora

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico and the International Folk Art Foundation, 1972. Exhibition catalog. 16 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Head of fore-edge very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Thread of New Mexico
Hall, Douglas Kent, Text and Photographs by

Albuquerque, NM: Albuquerque Museum, 2001. Exhibition catalog. 117 pp., color illustrations throughout. Work by traditional and contemporary New Mexico weavers, including Nancy Kozikowsi, Agueda Martinez, Teresa Archuleta-Sagel, L. Armando Ortega, James Koehler, Lisa Trujillo, Rachel Brown, Nancy Beaver and many others. Tiny smudge on front free endpaper, tiny nick to rear wrapper corner, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
14) Portfolio of Spanish Colonial Design in New Mexico
Hall, E. Boyd; Paul Rhetts and Barbe Awalt

Albuquerque, NM: LPD Press, 2001. xxx, 36 pp. + 50 plates (47 in color, three in b/w). Facsimile reprint of E. Boyd's remarkable 1938 W.P.A. project, of which 200 copies were printed and many are purported to have been destroyed; compiled and with new introductory material by Rhett and Awalt, who have both signed this copy under their inscription to an unnamed recipient. Top edges of boards just a bit faded; jacket faded, lightly handled.. Inscribed and signed. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) American Pieced Quilts
Holstein, Jonathan

New York: Flare Books, Avon, 1974. 93 pp., 84 plates including many in color. Spine slightly creased, wrappers a bit handled, corners lightly bumped, bookstore stamp inside back cover.. First Printing Thus. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) Galeria, Ano 1, No. 3
Journal

Guatemala: Fundacion G&T, 1998. 98 pp., illustrated in color throughout. In Spanish with thirteen-page English translation. Los Misterios de la Navidad, Los Mayas de Venicia, Daniel Chauche (portfolio of photogrpahs), La arquitectura industrial y utilitaria alrededor de Santiago de Guatemala, Mayolica, interiores, gastronomica, etc. Spine faded, wrappers a bit edgeworn, bottom of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Art Journal, Vol. 47, No. 2: Object and Intellect: Interpretations of Meaning in African Art (Summer 1988)
Journal. Henry John Drewal (Guest Editor). Suzanne Preston Blier, Philip L. Ravenhill, Monni Adams, Christraud M. Geary, Doran H. Ross, Frank Willett, Barbara W. Blackmun, Peter Mark, Robert T. Soppelsa (Contributors)

New York: College Art Association of America, 1988. Pp. 69-159, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) El Palacio, Vol. 60, No. 9 (September 1953): Museum of International Folk Art
Journal. Long, Boaz (Director)

Santa Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico, 1953. Pp 306-335, b/w photos throughout, including several by Laura Gilpin. Issue dedicated to the formal opening of the Museum of International Folk Art, John Gaw Meem, architect. Light handling and dustsoiling to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Folk Baroque in Mexico
Kelemen, Pal. Photographs by Judith Hancock de Sandoval

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1974, 1974. Unpaginated, 42 b/w photographs. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, small chip at head of spine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Arte popular chileno
Lago, Tomas

Santiago, Chile: Editorial Universitaria, 1971. Coleccion Imagen de Chile, Cormoran. 136 pp., color plates, b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. First Edition (of 5000 copies). Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) Herdsmen's Art in Hungary (Hungarian Folk Art 5)
Manga, Janos

Budapest: Corvina, 1976. 86 pp., 16 color and 42 b/w plates, line illustrations in text. Boards lightly handled and a bit bowed, light wear to head and heel of spine and corners of boards, very light foxing to page edges.. Second Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Lo bene naka elellie'e / La mirada es luz
Marcos Marcos, Justino, and Estela Guizar Alvarez

Oaxaca, Mexico: EDUCA Servicios Para Una Educacion Alternativa, 2001. Trade paperback. 8vo. 116 pp., color photographs throughout. A picture book about the people and crafts of San Mateo Mixtepec, with simple texts in Diatse'e (Zapotec) and Spanish. Fore-edge head lightly bumped.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Historia General del Arte Mexicano: Etno-Artesanias y Arte Popular
Marin de Paalen, Isabel

Mexico: Hermes, 1974. 222 pp., numerous color plates, b/w plates and illustrations throughout. Bibliography. Casebound upside-down (i.e., lettering appears printed upside-down on spine and rear board), otherwise a Fine copy, sound, clean and unmarked. Jacket sunned at spine and edges, with light chipping and several small closed tears to edges, one 1" jagged closed tear at head of front panel, chip at heel of spine panel, flaps creased.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
24) Russian Lacquer, Legends and Fairy Tales
Maxym, Lucy

Manhasset, NY: Siamese Imports Co., 1981. Second printing. 80 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Russian lacquer miniature painting, with folk tales from which many derive their subject matter. Light foxing to top edge and first and last leaves. Jacket edgeworn with a couple of small nicks and tears, light foxing to interior.. Inscribed and signed by the author. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Handicrafts of the South Seas: An illustrated guide for buyers
McBean, Angus

Noumea, New Caledonia: South Pacific Commission, 1964. 87 pp., color and b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, worn and creased, light creasing to first few pages only.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Zacualpa Ceramics: Traditional Pottery from Southern Mexico / Alfareria Tradicional del Sur de Mexico
Oettinger, Marion, and Ted Warmblood

San Antonio, TX: San Antonio Art Museum, 1986. Exhibition catalog. [13] pp., 11 b/w plates, photos. Text in English and Spanish. Top of fore-edge lightly bumped, wrapper fore-edge bumped with resulting small jagged tear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Bibliografia Del Folklore Chileno, 1952-1965 (Latin American Folklore Series No. 2)
Rothstein, Manuel Dannemann

Austin: Center for Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Oral History, University of Texas, 1970. 60 pp., 425 items. In Spanish.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Celebrate! The Story of the Museum of International Folk Art
Sellers, Judith, Janet Langlois, Laura Byers, Paul Winkler, Charlene Cerny

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1979. 57 pp., section of color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner name.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Art of the Arnhem Land from the collection of William McE. Miller, Jr
Shalkop, R. L. (Introduction)

Colorado Springs: Taylor Museum of the Colorado Fine Arts Center, 1966. Horizontal format, approx. 6x8.5". Pages unnumbered, 78 items listed, b/w illustrations. Australian aboriginal bark paintings, carvings and other artifacts. Light edgewear to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Wooden Saints: The Santos of New Mexico
Shalkop, Robert L

Feldafing (Bavaria): Buchheim, 1967. 63 pp., 16 color plates. Covers handled, head and heel of spine bumped and worn, front free endpaper removed.. Glossy Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Velox Ward
Ward, Velox (Exhibition Catalog). Donald and Margaret Vogel

Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1972. 64 pp., four plates in color, b/w plates and illustrations throughout. Texas folk painter. Wrappers soiled, including price sticker residue; interior clean and unmarked except for small amount of foxing to last leaf only.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Egyptian Tapestries from the Workshop of Ramses Wissa Wassef: An Experiment in Creativity
Wassef, Ceres Wissa, and Quinton Hallett Hoglund (Texts)

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, (1975), 1975. Unpaginated, three tipped-in color plates, 12 b/w illustrations. Traditional tapestries commissioned by architect Ramses Wissa Wassef and woven by Egyptian children. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Exhibition of Greek Folk Art Catalogue
Zora, Popi

Athens: Ministry of Culture and Science, Museum of Greek Folk Art, 1977. 47 pp., 128 items, 55 plates in color and b/w. Silverwork, embroidery, clothing, weaving. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: